[10-Aug-2018 Update] Exam 70-703 VCE Dumps and 70-703 PDF Dumps from PassLeader – Part A

Valid 70-703 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-703 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-703 VCE dumps and 70-703 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-703 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-703 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/70-703.html (75 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-703 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1efrrgtm6RmMpKmmPZb1evu0Iz-JlAaht

NEW QUESTION 1
You have a deployment of System Center Configuration Manager (Current Branch). The Install Behavior for applications feature is enabled. You have a line-of-business application named App1. Version 1.0 of App1 is deployed currently. You need to upgrade App1 to version 2.0. Version 2.0 must be prevented from installing if App1.exe is running. What should you do?

A.    Create a virtual application for version 2.0 of App1. Create a detection method for App1.exe.
B.    Create an application for version 2.0 of App1. Modify the Deployment Types and the Install Behavior settings.
C.    Modify the Deployment Types and the Install Behavior settings for version 1.0 of App1.
D.    Create a virtual application for version 1.0 of App1. Create a detection method for App1.exe.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/apps/deploy-use/deploy-applications#how-to-check-for-running-executable-files-before-installing-an-application

NEW QUESTION 2
You have a deployment of System Center Configuration Manager (Current Branch). You deploy several Microsoft Store for Business apps to client computers by using Configuration Manager. You purchase a new Microsoft Store for Business app named App1. App1 is licensed for offline use. You need to ensure that you can deploy App1 immediately by using Configuration Manager. What should you do?

A.    From the Configuration Manager console, synchronize the Windows Store for Business.
B.    From the Microsoft Azure portal, add App1 to Azure Active Directory.
C.    From the Configuration Manager console, run the Azure Services Wizard.
D.    From Microsoft Intune in the Microsoft Azure portal, add App1 to Intune.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.petervanderwoude.nl/post/windows-store-for-business-synchronized-with-configmgr/

NEW QUESTION 3
You have a deployment of System Center Configuration Manager (Current Branch). You currently deploy all Windows updates by using Configuration Manager. You pilot the deployment of Click-to-Run for Office 365 and discover that clients are downloading updates for Office 365 from the Internet. You need to manage the updates for Click-to-Run for Office 365. What should you do?

A.    Create an automatic deployment rule (ADR) for software updates.
B.    From Default Client Settings, click Software Updates and set Enable installation of Express installation files on clients to Yes.
C.    Create a deployment package for software updates.
D.    From Default Client Settings, click Software Updates and set Enable management of the Office 365 Client Agent to Yes.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/core/servers/deploy/configure/deploy-and-manage-content

NEW QUESTION 4
You upgrade a Configuration Manager site by using Updates and Servicing. You do not upgrade the Configuration Manager client. You need to pilot the upgrade of the Configuration Manager client on 10 percent of the computers. What should you do?

A.    Create a collection that contains the pilot clients.
From the Hierarchy Settings Properties, configure the Client Upgrade settings.
Modify the setting for the production client.
B.    Create a collection that contains the pilot clients.
From the Hierarchy Settings Properties, configure the Client Upgrade settings.
Modify the setting for the pre-production client.
C.    In the Site Maintenance settings, modify the Clear Install Flag maintenance task.
From the Hierarchy Settings Properties, configure the Client Upgrade settings.
Modify the settings for the production client.
D.    Create an Active Directory security group that contains the pilot clients.
In the Site Maintenance settings, modify the Update Application Available Targeting maintenance task.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/core/clients/manage/upgrade/test-client-upgrades

NEW QUESTION 5
You deploy the System Center Configuration Manager client to all domain-joined computers that run Windows. From Resource Explorer, you view the hardware and software inventory information of the computers. When you run the Hardware 07A – USB Devices by Manufacturer report, the report does not produce any results. What should you do to ensure that the report contains results?

A.    Enable Asset Intelligence hardware inventory reporting classes.
B.    Enable software metering on the clients.
C.    Configure the Summarize Installed Software Data maintenance task.
D.    Configure an Asset Intelligence synchronization point.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/core/clients/manage/asset-intelligence/introduction-to-asset-intelligence
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/core/clients/manage/asset-intelligence/configuring-asset-intelligence

NEW QUESTION 6
You have a deployment of System Center Configuration Manager (Current Branch). You need to create a list of client computers that lack the system resources required to upgrade Microsoft Office. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Enable Asset Intelligence hardware inventory reporting classes.
B.    Configure auditing for the resource attributes on files.
C.    Add an Asset Intelligence synchronization point.
D.    Add a service connection point.
E.    Enable Active Directory System Discovery.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/core/clients/manage/asset-intelligence/introduction-to-asset-intelligence
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/core/clients/manage/asset-intelligence/configuring-asset-intelligence

NEW QUESTION 7
You have a deployment of System Center Configuration Manager (Current Branch). All client computers run Windows 7 and have the most recent updates installed. Configuration Manager and Microsoft Operations Manager Suite (OMS) are integrated. You plan to use Upgrade Readiness to identify which computers support Windows 10. You need to ensure that the computers report data to OMS. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of solution. Choose two.)

A.    From Client Settings, configure a commercial ID key.
B.    Configure Asset Intelligence.
C.    From Client Settings, configure Windows telemetry.
D.    Configure a software inventory.
E.    Configure a hardware inventory.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/core/clients/manage/upgrade/upgrade-analytics
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/core/clients/manage/monitor-windows-analytics

NEW QUESTION 8
You have a deployment of System Center Configuration Manager (Current Branch) that contains a collection named Restricted. Restricted contains only client computers that run Windows 10. You need to ensure that only trusted executable files can run on the computers in the Restricted collection. What should you do?

A.    Deploy custom Client Device Settings.
B.    Create a Windows Defender Application Control (WDAC) policy.
C.    Modify the Default Client Settings.
D.    Create a device compliancy policy.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/protect/deploy-use/use-device-guard-with-configuration-manager

NEW QUESTION 9
You have a deployment of System Center Configuration Manager (Current Branch). You use Configuration Manager to deploy Windows 10. You discover that newly deployed images of Windows 10 are missing several Windows 10 updates. When you attempt to deploy the updates by using the Schedule Updates Wizard, the process fails, and you receive the following error message: “Failed to apply one or more updates.” Which log file should you view to get additional information about the failure?

A.    ScanAgent.log
B.    UpdatesHandler.log
C.    OfflineServicingMgr.log
D.    UpdatesDeployment.log
E.    WUAHandler.log

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427342.aspx

NEW QUESTION 10
You have a deployment of System Center Configuration Manager (Current Branch) that has a management point and a distribution point. You have 1,000 Configuration Manager clients that run Windows 10. You open the Windows 10 Servicing dashboard and discover that no data appears. You need to ensure that servicing data is available on the dashboard. What should you do?

A.    Configure a software inventory.
B.    Configure a hardware inventory.
C.    Add a reporting services point and configure the report options.
D.    Add a service connection point and a software update point.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/osd/deploy-use/manage-windows-as-a-service

NEW QUESTION 11
You install the System Center Configuration Manager client on a computer. When you check the Configuration Manager console, the computer does not appear in the console. Other computers appear in the console. You need to review the Configuration Manager logs for the computer. What should you use?

A.    the cmtrace.exe command
B.    the Configuration Manager console
C.    the statview.exe command
D.    the Event Viewer console

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/core/plan-design/hierarchy/log-files

NEW QUESTION 12
You have a deployment of System Center Configuration Manager (Current Branch). You configure reporting in Configuration Manager and verify that users can view reports. You need to ensure that the users can subscribe to the reports and that the reports are delivered by using email. What should you do?

A.    In Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the email address of the users.
B.    In Configuration Manager, configure the Report Options.
C.    In Reporting Services Configuration Manager, configure the E-mail Settings.
D.    In Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, configure Database Mail.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://github.com/MicrosoftDocs/SCCMdocs/blob/master/sccm/core/servers/manage/operations-and-maintenance-for-reporting.md
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/previous-versions/sql/sql-server-2008/ms159155(v=sql.100)

NEW QUESTION 13
You have a deployment of System Center Configuration Manager (Current Branch). Your company has two sites named Site01 and Site02. Site02 has 200 client computers that run Windows 10 and a server named Server01. You add the Distribution point site system role to Server01. You need to ensure that only the client computers in Site02 can download content from Server01. What should you configure?

A.    security scopes
B.    security roles
C.    boundary groups
D.    boundary group relationships

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://github.com/MicrosoftDocs/SCCMdocs/blob/master/sccm/core/servers/deploy/configure/boundary-groups.md

NEW QUESTION 14
You have a deployment of System Center Configuration Manager (Current Branch) that contains a single primary site. A server named MP01 is the only management point in the site. A server named DP01 is the only distribution point in the site. You need to ensure that you can deploy operating systems over the network to bare-metal computers. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Enable Wake On Lan in the firmware of the client computers.
B.    Integrate the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) and Configuration Manager.
C.    Configure unknown computer support on DP01.
D.    Configure DP01 to accept PXE requests.
E.    Add the State migration point site system role to DP01.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/osd/deploy-use/install-new-windows-version-new-computer-bare-metal
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/osd/deploy-use/use-pxe-to-deploy-windows-over-the-network
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/osd/get-started/prepare-for-unknown-computer-deployments

NEW QUESTION 15
You have a deployment of System Center Configuration Manager (Current Branch). Your company opens a new office. All the client computers in the new office use IPv6 addresses only. The IPv6 address of one of the computers is 2001:3823:2c50:6a39:e976:b0eb:93f7:fb41. You need to configure an IPv6 boundary in Configuration Manager for the new office. What should you use to configure the boundary?

A.    2001:3823:2c50:6a39
B.    ::93f7:fb41
C.    2001:3823::
D.    e976:b0eb:93f7:fb41

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/core/servers/deploy/configure/boundaries
https://networklessons.com/ipv6/how-to-find-ipv6-prefix/

NEW QUESTION 16
You deploy System Center Configuration Manager (Current Branch) to manage desktop computers. On the reporting services point, you discover that the following reports are missing:
– Application Deployment – Historical
– List of Malware Detected – Historical
– General Software Inventory – Historical
– General Hardware Inventory – Historical
–  Infrastructure Health Overview – Historical
– Software Distribution Summary – Historical
– Endpoint Protection and Software Update Compliance – Historical
You need to ensure that you can generate reports for long-term historical data. What should you do first?

A.    Create report subscriptions.
B.    Install Microsoft SQL Server Report Builder.
C.    Modify the properties of the reporting services point.
D.    Add a Data Warehouse service point.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/core/servers/manage/data-warehouse

NEW QUESTION 17
You have a deployment of System Center Configuration Manager (Current Branch). Your company has a main office and a branch office. The branch office has five users. Some users use laptops and some users use desktop computers. All the servers for the company are located in the main office. The branch office connects to the main office by using a VPN over a DSL connection to the main office. You need to minimize the bandwidth used to deploy updates to branch office clients over the VPN connection. The solution must minimize costs. What should you configure in the branch office?

A.    a distribution point
B.    a software update point
C.    a secondary site server
D.    a cloud-based distribution point

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/core/plan-design/hierarchy/design-a-hierarchy-of-sites

NEW QUESTION 18
You configure a task sequence in System Center Configuration Manager. You need to ensure that the support department can see the progress of the task sequence only. What should you do?

A.    Assign the db_datareader role to the users in the support department.
B.    Create a monitoring query based on a task sequence.
C.    Create a status message query.
D.    Create a monitoring query that is limited to a collection.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.scconfigmgr.com/2014/02/27/monitor-osd-with-status-message-queries-in-configmgr-2012/

NEW QUESTION 19
You have a deployment of System Center Configuration Manager (Current Branch). You need to ensure that the CIO of your company automatically receives the Antimalware overall status and history report by email every week. What should you do first?

A.    Configure the SMTP Settings in Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).
B.    Create a subscription in Configuration Manager.
C.    Configure the execution account for Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).
D.    Configure the Subscription Schedule in Configuration Manager.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://github.com/MicrosoftDocs/SCCMdocs/blob/master/sccm/core/servers/manage/operations-and-maintenance-for-reporting.md

NEW QUESTION 20
You have a device collection named Collection1. Currently, you use an automated deployment rule (ADR) to deploy updates as quickly as possible to Collection1. You need to ensure that the updates are installed during a predefined period of time. The solution must affect the updates only. What should you do?

A.    From the Membership Rules tab of Collection1, schedule an incremental update of the collection.
B.    From the Maintenance Windows tab of Collection1, create a new schedule that applies to all deployments.
C.    From the Membership Rules tab of Collection1, schedule a full update of the collection.
D.    From the Maintenance Windows tab of Collection1, create a new schedule that applies to software updates only.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh508762.aspx


Get the newest PassLeader 70-703 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/70-703.html (75 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-703 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1efrrgtm6RmMpKmmPZb1evu0Iz-JlAaht