100% Pass Ensure PassLeader 70-462 Exam Dumps VCE and PDF for Free (Question 81 – Question 100)

Valid 70-462 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-462 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-462 VCE dumps and 70-462 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-462 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-462 dumps with VCE and PDF here: http://www.passleader.com/70-462.html (243 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-462 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfmJwcE1qdzdiaWthUXB2N19xUE1SYU9sNVRSZzJPX3JzenFJZGVaY0J6VkU

QUESTION 81
Drag and Drop Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment that contains a production SQL Server 2005 instance named SQL2005 and a development SQL Server 2012 instance named SQL2012. The development team develops a new application that uses the SQL Server 2012 functionality. You are planning to migrate a database from SQL2005 to SQL2012 so that the development team can test their new application. You need to migrate the database without affecting the production environment. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-811

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-812

QUESTION 82
Drag and Drop Question
You administer three Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instances. Database mirroring is configured in High-Safety mode with Automatic Failover between the following three servers:
– SQL1 is the Principal server.
– SQL2 is the mirror server.
– SQL3 is the witness server.
You need to upgrade SQL1 and SQL2 to SQL Server 2012. You need to ensure that downtime is minimized during the upgrade. Which six actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-821

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-822

QUESTION 83
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that has SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) installed. You plan to deploy new SSIS packages to the server. The SSIS packages use the Project Deployment Model together with parameters and Integration Services environment variables. You need to configure the SQL Server environment to support these packages. What should you do?

A.    Create SSIS configuration files for the packages.
B.    Create an Integration Services catalog.
C.    Install Data Quality Services.
D.    Install Master Data services.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh479588.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213290.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213373.aspx

QUESTION 84
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. When transaction logs grow, SQL Server must send an email message to the database administrators. You need to configure SQL Server to send the email messages. What should you configure?

A.    SQL Mail
B.    An Extended Events session
C.    Alerts and operators in SQL Server Agent
D.    Policies under Policy-Based Management

Answer: C

QUESTION 85
You administer two instances of Microsoft SQL Server 2012. You deploy an application that uses a database on the named instance. The application is unable to connect to the database on the named instance. You need to ensure that the application can connect to the named instance. What should you do?

A.    Use the Data Quality Client to configure the application.
B.    Start the SQL Server Browser Service.
C.    Use the Master Data Services Configuration Manager to configure the application.
D.    Start the SQL Server Integration Services Service.

Answer: B

QUESTION 86
Drag and Drop Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You use an OrderDetail table that has the following definition:
passleader-70-462-dumps-861
You need to create a non-clustered index on the SalesOrderID column in the OrderDetail table to include only rows that contain a value in the SpecialOfferID column. Which four Transact-SQL statements should you use? (To answer, move the appropriate statements from the list of statements to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-862

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-863

QUESTION 87
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database contains a table that has the following definition:
passleader-70-462-dumps-871
You want to export data from the table to a flat file by using the SQL Server Import and Export Wizard. You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
– The first row of the file contains the first row of data.
– Each record is of the same length.
– The date follows the U.S. date format.
– The file supports international characters.
What should you do? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-872

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-873

QUESTION 88
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. Users report that an application that accesses the database displays an error, but the error does not provide meaningful information. No entries are found in the SQL Server log or Windows event logs related to the error. You need to identify the root cause of the issue by retrieving the error message. What should you do?

A.    Create an Extended Events session by using the sqlserver.error_reported event.
B.    Create a SQL Profiler session to capture all ErrorLog and EventLog events.
C.    Flag all stored procedures for recompilation by using sp_recompile.
D.    Execute sp_who.

Answer: A

QUESTION 89
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a financial database hosted on a storage area network (SAN). The financial database has the following characteristics:
– A data file of 2 terabytes is located on a dedicated LUN (drive D).
– A transaction log of 10 GB is located on a dedicated LUN (drive E).
– Drive D has 1 terabyte of free disk space.
– Drive E has 5 GB of free disk space.
The database is continually modified by users during business hours from Monday through Friday between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. Five percent of the existing data is modified each day. The Finance department loads large CSV files into a number of tables each business day at 11:15 hours and 15:15 hours by using the BCP or BULK INSERT commands. Each data load adds 3 GB of data to the database. These data load operations must occur in the minimum amount of time. A full database backup is performed every Sunday at 10:00 hours. Backup operations will be performed every two hours (11:00, 13:00, 15:00, and 17:00) during business hours. You implement log shipping of the financial database to another SQL Server 2012 instance. You decide to failover to this secondary database. You need to ensure that all transactions will be replicated to the secondary database. Which backup option should you use?

A.    Differential
B.    Transaction Log
C.    FULL
D.    SIMPLE
E.    SKIP
F.    RESTART
G.    STANDBY
H.    CHECKSUM
I.    DBO_ONLY
J.    COPY_ONLY
K.    NORECOVERY
L.    NO_CHECKSUM
M.    CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR
N.    BULK_LOGGED

Answer: K
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187103.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191233.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178117.aspx

QUESTION 90
What is the maximum number of SQL Server 2012 Enterprise edition Database Engine instances that you can deploy on a non-clustered server running Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise edition?

A.    10
B.    25
C.    50
D.    100

Answer: C

QUESTION 91
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to write code for a transaction that contains several statements. There is high contention between readers and writers on several tables used by your transaction. You need to minimize the use of the tempdb space. You also need to prevent reading queries from blocking writing queries. Which isolation level should you use?

A.    SERIALIZABLE
B.    SNAPSHOT
C.    READ COMMITTED SNAPSHOT
D.    REPEATABLE READ

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173763.aspx
Read committed snapshot listed as an isolation level next to the statement FILESTREAM-enabled databases support the following transaction isolation levels.

QUESTION 92
You need to install the Power View Components on a stand alone server. Which three actions should you perform (and sorting)?

A.    Install SQL 2012 Analyse Services
B.    Install SQL 2012 Reporting Services
C.    Install SQL 2012 Database Engine and PowerPivot for Sharepoint
D.    Configure SQL Server Reporting Services and Addin in sharepoint mode
E.    Configure SQL Server reporting services in native mode

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 93
You plan to migrate the db to azure. You verify that all objects are valid for azure sql database. You need to ensure that users and logins are migrated to azure. What should you do?

A.    Use the Copy Database wizard
B.    Use the Database Transfer wizard
C.    Use the SQL Management Studio to deploy the db to azure
D.    Back up the databasae from the local server and restore it to azure

Answer: CD

QUESTION 94
You maintain several dbs on a 64 bit ms sql 2005 instance. You need to migrate the dbs to sql 2012 on the same server. You also need to ensure functionality in sql 2012 can be used in the db after migration. What should You do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Perform an in-place upgrade to 64-bit in sql 2012
B.    Perform a side by side installation of a 64 bit sql 2012
C.    Perform a side by side installation of a 32 bit sql 2012
D.    Detach the old instance and attach it to the new one
E.    Change the compatibility level of the db

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 95
You create a new user named UserA. You need to ensure that UserA is able to create SQL Server Agent jobs and to execute SQL Server Agent jobs. To which role should you add UserA?

A.    Securityadmin
B.    RSExecRole
C.    SQLAgentUserRole
D.    DatabaseMailUserRole

Answer: C

QUESTION 96
Hotspot Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database instance. Other applications run on the server. Some of the applications are throwing errors because of insufficient memory. You need to ensure that the other applications have sufficient memory. Which setting should you configure?
passleader-70-462-dumps-961

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-962

QUESTION 97
You administer a database that has User A, B and C. User A must be able to create new tables and stored procedures, User B must be able to select, update, delete and insert data, User C must be albe to provide windows logins to the database.
– db_accessadmin
– db_ddladmin
– db_datawriter
– db_datareader
– db_owner
To which role or roles should you add the users?

A.    ddladmin
B.    datawriter, datareader
C.    accessadmin

Answer: A

QUESTION 98
You are the administrator of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. Some applications consume significant resources. You need to manage the server workload by restricting resource-intensive applications. You need to dynamically limit resource consumption. What should you do?

A.    Set up Service Broker to ensure that applications are not allowed to consume more than the specified amount of resources.
B.    Configure Resource Pools, Workload Groups, and Classifier Function, and then enable the Resource Governor.
C.    Configure Extended Events to monitor and restrict resource limits allowed by each application type.
D.    Create a new Plan Guide with a Scope Type of sql and define the resource limits for each application.

Answer: A

QUESTION 99
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that includes a table named dbo.Log. This table contains millions of records about user activity in an application. Records in dbo.Log that are more than 90 days old are purged nightly. When records are purged, table locks are causing contention withinserts. You need to be able to modify dbo.Log without requiring any changes to the applications that utilize dbo.Log. Which type of solution should you use?

A.    Extended events
B.    Columnstore index
C.    Partitioned tables
D.    Read committed snapshot

Answer: C

QUESTION 100
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Orders. Users report that during peak usage periods, certain operations are taking more time than expected. Your initial analysis suggests that blocking is the cause. You need to gather more data to be able to determine which processes are being blocked and to identify the root cause. What should you do?

A.    Start a trace using SQL Server Profiler to catch the Lock: Deadlock event.
B.    Use sp_configure to set the blocked process threshold.
Start a trace using SQL Server Profiler to catch the Blocked Process Report event.
C.    Schedule a SQL Agent job to run every 60 seconds and insert the results of executing the sys.dm_os_wait_stats DMV into a table.
D.    Use System Monitor to catch the Lock Waits/sec event.

Answer: B


Get the newest PassLeader 70-462 VCE dumps here: http://www.passleader.com/70-462.html (243 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-462 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfmJwcE1qdzdiaWthUXB2N19xUE1SYU9sNVRSZzJPX3JzenFJZGVaY0J6VkU