[12-Feb-2018 Update] Exam 70-743 VCE Dumps and 70-743 PDF Dumps from PassLeader

Valid 70-743 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-743 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-743 VCE dumps and 70-743 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-743 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-743 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/70-743.html (237 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-743 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpdUZlRVBrYVdFb28

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. On Server1, you use the Basic template to create a new Data Collector Set named CollectorSet1. You need to configure CollectorSet1 to generate performance alerts. What should you do before you start CollectorSet1?

A.    Modify the performance counter data collector of CollectorSet1.
B.    Add a new data collector to CollectorSet1.
C.    Modify the configuration data collector of CollectorSet1.
D.    Add a new task to CollectorSet1.

Answer: A

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2016. On VM1, Dynamic Memory is disabled, MAC spoofing is enabled fen the virtual network adapter, and checkpoints are disabled. You need to ensure that you can install the Hyper-V server role on VM1. What should you do?

A.    Shut down VM1, run the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet, and then start VM1.
B.    Disable Hyper-V integration services for VM1, and then restart VM1.
C.    Configure VM1 to use standard checkpoints.
D.    Shut down VM1, enable Dynamic Memory on VM1, and then start VM1.

Answer: A

You plan to install a Nano Server on a physical server named Nano1. Nano1 will host several virtual machines that will use live migration. Which package should you install on Nano1?

A.    Microsoft-NanoServer-SecureStartup-Package
B.    Microsoft-NanoServer-ShieldedVM-Package
C.    Microsoft-NanoServer-Compute-Package
D.    Microsoft-NanoServer-FailoverCluster-Package
E.    Microsoft-NanoServer-Storage-Package

Answer: B

You have a remote access server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 has DirectAccess enabled. You have a proxy server named Server2. All computers on the internal network connect to the Internet by using the proxy. On Server1, you run the command Set-DAClient -forceTunnel Enabled. You need to ensure that when a DirectAccess client connects to the network, the client accesses all the Internet resources through the proxy. What should you run on Server1?

A.    Set-DnsClientGlobalSetting
B.    Set-DAEntryPoint
C.    Set-DnsClientNrptRule
D.    Set-DnsClientNrptGlobal

Answer: B


Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. You install Windows Server 2016 on 10 virtual machines. You need to deploy the Web Server (IIS) server role identically to the virtual machines.
Solution: From Windows System Image Manager, you create an answer file, you copy the file to C:\Sysprep on each virtual machine, and then you run the Apply-Image cmdlet.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

You have a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2016. VM1 hosts a service that requires high network throughput. VM1 has a virtual network adapter that connects to a Hyper-V switch named vSwitch1. vSwitch1 has one network adapter. The network adapter supports Remote Direct Memory Access (RMDA), the Single Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV) interface, Quality of Service (QoS), and Receive Side Scaling (RSS). You need to ensure that the traffic from VM1 can be processed by multiple networking processors. Which Windows PowerShell command should you run on the host of VM1?

A.    Set-NetAdapterRss
B.    Set-NetAdapterRdma
C.    Set-NetAdapterSriov
D.    Set-NetAdapterQoS

Answer: A
The Set-NetAdapterRss cmdlet sets the receive side scaling (RSS) properties on a network adapter. RSS is a scalability technology that distributes the receive network traffic among multiple processors by hashing the header of the incoming packet. Without RSS Windows Server 2012/2016; network traffic is received on the first processor which can quickly reach full utilization limiting receive network throughput. Many properties can be configured using the parameters to optimize the performance of RSS. The selection of the processors to use for RSS is an important aspect of load balancing. Most of the parameters for this cmdlet help to determine the processors used by RSS.


You have a Hyper-V failover cluster that contains three nodes. Virtual machines are distributed evenly across the cluster nodes. You need to ensure that if a node loses connectivity from the other nodes, the virtual machines on the node will be transitioned to one of the remaining nodes after one minute. Which settings should you modify?

A.    QuarantineDuration and QuarantineThreshold
B.    SameSubnetDelay and CrossSubnetDelay
C.    QuorumArbitrationTimeMax and RequestReplyTimeout
D.    ResiliencyPeriod and ResiliencyLevel

Answer: C

You have two Hyper-V hosts named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that is in a Running state. On Server1, you export VM1 and then you import VM1 on Server2. What is the current state of VM1 on Server2?

A.    Off
B.    Running
C.    Paused
D.    Saved

Answer: B

You have a test environment that includes two servers named Server1 and Server2. The severs run Windows Server 2016. You need to ensure that you can implement SMB Direct between the servers. Which feature should the servers support?

A.    Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA)
B.    Multipath I/O (MPIO)
C.    Virtual Machine Queue (VMQ)
D.    Single Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV)

Answer: A

You have a DHCP server named Server1. Server1 has an IPv4 scope that contains 100 addresses for a subnet named Subnet! Subnet1 provides guest access to the Internet. There are never more than 20 client computers on Subnet1 simultaneously; however, the computers that connect to Subnet 1 are rarely the same computers. You discover that some client computers are unable to access the network. The computers that have the issue have IP addresses in the range of You need to ensure that all of the computers can connect successfully to the network to access the Internet. What should you do?

A.    Create a new scope that uses IP addresses in the range of
B.    Modify the scope options.
C.    Modify the lease duration.
D.    Configure Network Access Protection (NAP) integration on the existing scope.

Answer: A

You have a DHCP server named Server1. Server1 has an IPv4 scope that serves 75 client computers that run Windows 10. When you review the address leases in the DHCP console, you discover several leases for devices that you do not recognize. You need to ensure that only the 75 Windows 10 computers can obtain a lease from the scope. What should you do?

A.    Run the Add-DhcpServerv4ExclusionRange cmdlet.
B.    Create and enable a DHCP filter.
C.    Create a DHCP policy for the scope.
D.    Run the Add-DhcpServerv4OptionDefinition cmdlet.

Answer: C

You have a Hyper-V host that runs Windows Server 2016. You need to identify the amount of processor resources consumed by Hyper-V and virtual machines. Which counter should you use from Performance Monitor?

A.    \Hyper-V Hypervisor\Logical Processors
B.    \Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor(_Total)\% Guest Run Time
C.    \Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor(_Total)\% Hypervisor Run Time
D.    \Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor(_Total)\% Total Run Time

Answer: D

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
You have three servers named Server1, Server2. Server3 that run Windows Server 2016. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server3 has the iSCSI Target Server role service installed. You need to create a Hyper-V cluster. Which tool should you use first?

A.    the clussvc.exe command
B.    the cluster.exe command
C.    the Computer Management console
D.    the configurehyperv.exe command
E.    the Disk Management console
F.    the Failover Cluster Manager console
G.    the Hyper-V Manager console
H.    the Server Manager Desktop app

Answer: H
First, we should create New iSCSI Virtual Disks by using: File and Storage Services > iSCSI.


Get the newest PassLeader 70-743 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/70-743.html (237 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-743 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpdUZlRVBrYVdFb28