[13-Mar-2020 Update] Exam 70-765 VCE Dumps and 70-765 PDF Dumps from PassLeader

Valid 70-765 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-765 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-765 VCE dumps and 70-765 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-765 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-765 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/70-765.html (274 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-765 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZHlHSG5KM09xUms

NEW QUESTION 251
You plan to migrate on-premises Microsoft SQL Server databases to SQL Server on a Microsoft Azure virtual machine. A full back up of the databases is 3 TB. The corporate network has a 1.5 MB/sec Internet connection. You need to move the backups to Azure to ensure that you can restore the databases to the Azure virtual machine as quickly as possible. What should you do?

A. Use SQL Server Backup to URL.
B. Run azcopy.exe and specify the /SetContentType parameter.
C. Create an availability group that is configured for automatic seeding.
D. Run robocopy.exe and specify the /mir parameter.
E. Use the Azure Import/Export service.

Answer: E
Explanation:
Azure Import/Export service is used to securely import large amounts of data to Azure Blob storage and Azure Files by shipping disk drives to an Azure datacenter. This service can also be used to transfer data from Azure Blob storage to disk drives and ship to your on-premises sites. Data from one or more disk drives can be imported either to Azure Blob storage or Azure Files.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-import-export-service

NEW QUESTION 252
You have a single-server on-premises Microsoft SQL Server deployment. You must migrate the environment to an Azure virtual machine (VM). You must minimize costs while maintaining the same level of performance as the on-premises SQL environment. You need to evaluate the number and types of read/write operations for the existing deployment. Which tool should you use?

A. SQL Disk Usage Standard Report
B. Database Engine Tuning Advisor
C. SQLIOSim
D. SQL Profiler trace using TSQL template

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-za/help/231619/how-to-use-the-sqliosim-utility-to-simulate-sql-server-activity-on-a-d

NEW QUESTION 253
A company plans to run Microsoft SQL Server on Linux-based servers. You need to ensure that performance tuning settings are automatically configured during installation. Which Linux platform should you recommend?

A. Kali Linux
B. RHEL
C. SUSE
D. Ubuntu Server

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/linux/sql-server-linux-performance-best-practices?view=sql-server-2017#linux-os-configuration

NEW QUESTION 254
You have deployed several GS-series virtual machines (VMs) in Microsoft Azure. You plan to deploy Microsoft SQL Server in an Always On Availability Group. The new environment has the following storage requirements:
– Two terabytes (TB) of total storage capacity
– 5,000 total IOPS for pooled storage
You need to add the storage to all VMs while minimizing the number of disks per VM. Which storage option should you use?

A. Premium P10 disk storage
B. Premium P20 disk storage
C. Premium P30 disk storage
D. Standard locally redundant disk storage
E. Standard geo-redundant disk storage
F. Standard zone redundant blob storage
G. Standard locally redundant blob storage
H. Standard geo-redundant blob storage

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 255
You have a single-server on-premises Microsoft SQL Server deployment. You must migrate the environment to an Azure virtual machine (VM). You must minimize costs while maintaining the same level of performance as the on-premises SQL environment. You need to evaluate the number and types of read/write operations for the existing deployment. Which tool should you use?

A. SQL Profiler trace using Tuning template
B. DiskSpd
C. Import/Export wizard
D. SQL Server Logs

Answer: B
Explanation:
The DiskSpd utility is a feature-rich and versatile storage testing tool that is ideal for testing the storage subsystem.
https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/DiskSpd-A-Robust-Storage-6ef84e62

NEW QUESTION 256
You have three Microsoft SQL Server instances. Each instance is deployed to a separate physical server. You must install a new SQL Server instance for the marketing team. All instances must have the same configuration. You need to create an unattended answer file to deploy the marketing SQL instance. What should you do?

A. Create an autounattend.xml file.
B. Cope the ConfigurationFile.ini from one of the other servers.
C. Cope the setup.exe.config file from one of the other servers.
D. Copy the rlauncher.log file from one of the other servers.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/database-engine/install-windows/install-sql-server-using-a-configuration-file?view=sql-server-2017

NEW QUESTION 257
Your company plans to use Microsoft Azure Resource Manager templates for all future deployments of SQL Server on Azure virtual machines. You need to create the templates.
Solution: You use Visual Studio to create a XML template that defines the deployment and configuration settings for the SQL Server environment.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Azure Resource Manager template consists of JSON, and expressions that you can use to construct values for your deployment. A good JSON editor, not a Resource Group template, can simplify the task of creating templates.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-resource-manager/resource-group-authoring-templates

NEW QUESTION 258
You plan to create an AlwaysOn availability group that will have two replicas in Microsoft Azure and two on-premises replicas. You need to ensure that a replica in Azure is always available. Which cmdlet should you run before you deploy the virtual machines?

A. New-AzureRmAvailabilitySet
B. New-AzureRmLoadBalancer
C. New-AzureRmSqlDatabaseSecondary
D. New-AzureRmSqlElasticPool
E. New-AzureRmVM
F. New-AzureRmSqlServer
G. New-AzureRmSqlDatabaseCopy
H. New-AzureRmSqlServerCommunicationLink

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/sql/virtual-machines-windows-portal-sql-ps-alwayson-int-listener

NEW QUESTION 259
You deploy a Microsoft SQL Server instance to support a new application. The application uses the tempdb database to maintain session state data. Users report performance issues with the application. You observe performance problems immediately and begin troubleshooting. You observe numerous instances of the page PAGELATCH_UP and PAGELATCH_EX wait events in the logs for the server. The resource description for the wait is 2:1:1. You need to resolve the performance problem. What should you do?

A. Increase the number of tempdb log files.
B. Use the Read Committed Snapshot Isolation mode.
C. Replace temporary tables with table-valued functions.
D. Increase the value of the Cost Threshold for Parallelism setting.
E. Increase the size of the tempdb.
F. Increase the value of the MAXDOP setting.

Answer: A
Explanation:
PAGELATCH_EX occurs when a task is waiting on a latch for a buffer that is not in an I/O request. The latch request is in Exclusive mode. PAGELATCH_UP occurs when a task is waiting on a latch for a buffer that is not in an I/O request. The latch request is in Update mode.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/system-dynamic-management-views/sys-dm-os-wait-stats-transact-sql?view=sql-server-2017

NEW QUESTION 260
A company plans to use a Microsoft Azure SQL Database instance to manage sensitive data. The solution must allow data to be decrypted while in use but encrypted while at rest. You need to ensure that the columns are protected. What should you use?

A. static data masking
B. persistent data masking
C. Transparent Data Encryption
D. Recovery Services vault

Answer: C
Explanation:
Transparent data encryption (TDE) encrypts your databases, associated backups, and transaction log files at rest without requiring changes to your applications.
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn948096.aspx

NEW QUESTION 261
A Microsoft SQL Server instance has a database named Employees. The database contains information about employees including their salary. You must create a custom system message as an alert when an error is raised. You need to create the custom message in the sys.messages table. Which argument in sp_addmessage should you configure?

A. @with_log
B. @lang
C. @severity
D. @replace

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/system-stored-procedures/sp-addmessage-transact-sql?view=sql-server-2017

NEW QUESTION 262
You have Microsoft SQL Server on a Microsoft Azure Virtual machine. The virtual machine has a database named DB1. You need to identify the fragmentation percentage for the indexes of DB1. Which dynamic management view should you query?

A. sys.dm_db_index_operational_stats
B. sys.dm_db_index_physical_stats
C. sys.dm_db_xtp_hash_index_stats
D. sys.dm_db_index_usage_stats

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/system-dynamic-management-views/sys-dm-db-index-physical-stats-transact-sql?view=sql-server-2017

NEW QUESTION 263
You have a database named DB1 that is 3 TB. DB1 contains a fact table that is 1.2 TB. You load 200 GB of new data to the fact table from a line-of-business application. Users of DB1 notice that reports render more slowly after you loaded the data. What are two possible causes of the performance issue? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A. transaction log growth
B. out-of-date statistics
C. page corruption
D. index fragmentation

Answer: BD
Explanation:

Gathering SQL Server indexes statistics and usage information

NEW QUESTION 264
A company hosts a default installation of Microsoft SQL Server 2017 on a Linux-based server. You observe that the performance of the server has degraded. Process for allocating tables show high latency. You need to recommend a solution to improve performance when allocating tables. What should you recommend?

A. Configure additional tempdb data files.
B. Reinstall SQL Server on Linux.
C. Set a memory limit for the SQL server.
D. Increase the Virtual Address Space limit.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.itprotoday.com/microsoft-sql-server/top-10-sql-server-performance-tuning-tips

NEW QUESTION 265
A company has an infrastructure that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2017 in Azure. You need to ensure that validation is performed on a memory-optimized Linux system. Which Transact-SQL statement should you run?

A. DBCC CHECKALLOC
B. DBCC CHECKSUM
C. DBCC CHECKTABLE
D. DBCC CHECKATALOG

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/database-console-commands/dbcc-checkdb-transact-sql?view=sql-server-ver15

NEW QUESTION 266
……


Get the newest PassLeader 70-765 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/70-765.html (274 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-765 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpZHlHSG5KM09xUms