Developing ASP.NET MVC (5.1) Web Applications Exam Questions with VCE and PDF for Free Download (Question 19 – Question 36)

Valid 70-486 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-486 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-486 VCE dumps and 70-486 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-486 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-486 dumps with VCE and PDF here: http://www.passleader.com/70-486.html (231 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-486 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpflNtUWtkNlk3ODJFY0pqOUhqVFEwc0lrd0QtamRxUHFLLUdWZEVDaGtlQWM

QUESTION 19
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application must allow users to enter JavaScript in a feedback text box only. You need to disable request validation. What should you do?

A.    Apply and set the CausesClientSideValidation attribute on the text box to FALSE.
B.    Apply and set the ValidateInput attribute on the text box to FALSE.
C.    Use the HttpRequest.Unvalidated property to read the unvalidated form value.
D.    Use the HttpRequest.Form property to read the unvalidated form value.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Provides access to HTTP request values without triggering request validation.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.httprequest.unvalidated.aspx

QUESTION 20
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will be deployed on a web farm. Passwords must be stored in the web.config file and must not be readable or in a format that is easily decodable. You need to encrypt the passwords that are stored in the web.config file. Which command-line tool should you use?

A.    Aspnet_regiis.exe
B.    Ngen.exe
C.    Aspnet_merge.exe
D.    EdmGen.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/zhhddkxy(v=vs.100).aspx

QUESTION 21
Hotspot Question
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. You need to store membership information in a Microsoft SQL Server database. How should you configure the membership provider? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
passleader-70-486-dumps-211

Answer:
passleader-70-486-dumps-212

QUESTION 22
You are designing a distributed application. The application must store a small amount of insecure global information that does not change frequently. You need to configure the application to meet the requirements. Which server-side state management option should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Application state
B.    Session state
C.    Database support
D.    Profile properties

Answer: AC
Explanation:
Both session and profile properties are user specific and cannot be used for global information.

QUESTION 23
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application is deployed in a web farm and is accessed by many users. The application must handle web server failures gracefully. The servers in the farm must share the short-term state information. You need to persist the application state during the session. What should you implement?

A.    ASP.NET session state
B.    A local database
C.    A state server
D.    Profile properties

Answer: C

QUESTION 24
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will be deployed to servers on multiple networks. The application must be compatible with multiple browsers. You must track the page number that the user is viewing in search results. You need to program the location for storing state information. Where should you persist state information?

A.    Session
B.    QueryString
C.    Application
D.    TempData

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
Hotspot Question
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application that enables users to open Microsoft Excel files. The current implementation of the ExcelResult class is as follows.
passleader-70-486-dumps-251
You need to enable users to open Excel files. You have the following code:
passleader-70-486-dumps-252
Which code segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2 and Target 3 to implement the ExecuteResult method? To answer, select the appropriate option or options in the answer area.
passleader-70-486-dumps-253

Answer:
passleader-70-486-dumps-254

QUESTION 26
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application in Visual Studio 2012. The application requires several thousand content files. All content is hosted on the same IIS instance as the application. You detect performance issues when the application starts. You need to resolve the performance issues. What should you do?

A.    Implement HTTP caching in the ASP.NET MVC controllers.
B.    Combine the content files by using ASP.NET MVC bundling.
C.    Install a second IIS instance.
D.    Move the content to a Windows Azure CDN.

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
You are designing an HTML5 website. You need to design the interface such that the content is viewable in all types of browsers, including screen readers. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Ensure that content elements have valid and descriptive names.
B.    Use Resource Description Framework (RDF) to describe content elements.
C.    Convert HTML forms to XForms.
D.    Use HTML5 semantic markup elements.
E.    Annotate content elements with Accessible Rich Internet Application (ARIA) attributes.

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 28
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012. The application supports multiple cultures. The application contains three resource files in the Resources directory:
– ProductDictionary.resx
– ProductDictionary.es.resx
– ProductDictionary.fr.resx
Each file contains a public resource named Currency with the localized currency symbol. The application is configured to set the culture based on the client browser settings. The application contains a controller with the action defined in the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
passleader-70-486-dumps-281
You need to set ViewBag.LocalizedCurrency to the localized currency contained in the resource files. Which code segment should you add to the action at line 03?

A.    ViewBag.LocaIizedCurrency = Resources.ProductDictionary.Currency;
B.    VievBag.LocalizedCurrency = HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObject(“ProductDictionary”, “Currency”,
new System.Globalization.CultureInfo(Men”));
C.    VievBag.LocalizedCurrency = HttpContext.GetLocalResourceObject(“ProductDictionary”, “Currency”);
D.    ViewBag.LocalizedCurrency = HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObject(“ProductDictionary”, “Currency”);

Answer: A

QUESTION 29
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. You need to authenticate clients by using an ASP.NET membership database. Which authentication method should you implement?

A.    Kerberos
B.    Forms
C.    Basic
D.    Windows

Answer: B

QUESTION 30
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application that includes the following method.
passleader-70-486-dumps-301
You need to test the GoldMined method. Which unit test should you use?

passleader-70-486-dumps-302

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D

QUESTION 31
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You have received instructions to create a new ABC.com website, using HTML5. You have been informed that the interface has to allow for the web page content to be accessible to disabled users. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider including the use of File API attributes.
B.    You should consider including the use of WebSocket API attributes.
C.    You should consider including the use of Accessible Rich Internet Application (ARIA) attributes.
D.    You should consider including the use of Geolocation attributes.
E.    You should consider including the use of Indexed Database API attributes.

Answer: C

QUESTION 32
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC web application for ABC.com. You want to make sure that the new application has access to content files located on the same IIS instance as the application. Subsequent to initializing the application, you find that there are problems relating to the application’s performance. Which of the following actions should you take fix the problem?

A.    You should consider including the use of WebSocket API attributes.
B.    You should consider making use of ASP.NET MVC bundling to join the content files.
C.    You should consider including the use of Accessible Rich Internet Application (ARIA) attributes.
D.    You should consider making use of ASP.NET MVC bundling to separate the content files.

Answer: B

QUESTION 33
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC web application for ABC.com. The new application allows for users from various countries to access the application based on their respective cultures. As a result, the application includes various resource files in the Resources directory. These files include a public resource with localized translation. You are required to make use of a specific WebViewPage property so that the application sets the user’s client browser according to the settings. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of the ViewContext property.
B.    You should consider making use of the Html property.
C.    You should consider making use of the ViewBag property.
D.    You should consider making use of the ViewData property.

Answer: C

QUESTION 34
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You have recently developed an ASP.NET application for ABC.com. You are planning to assess the new application by running tests that target the application’s business layer. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of a Windows Forms Control.
B.    You should consider making use of a Coded UI Test Project.
C.    You should consider making use of a Unit Test Project.
D.    You should consider making use of a Web Performance and Load Test Performance Project.

Answer: C

QUESTION 35
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are in the process of creating unit tests that makes use of sealed classes. You want to make sure that dependencies in the unit tests are suitably created, maintained, and injected. You want to configure the use of a suitable isolation method. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of counterfoil type isolation methods.
B.    You should consider making use of remnant type isolation methods.
C.    You should consider making use of shim type isolation methods.
D.    You should consider making use of stump type isolation methods.

Answer: C

QUESTION 36
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC application for ABC.com. Upon initialization of the application, you find that exceptions are thrown and handled. You are required to find out what the state of the application is at the time of the exception being thrown. You should consider selecting Exceptions from the DEBUG menu in Visual Studio 2012. Which of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    You should also consider selecting the User-unhandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions option.
B.    You should also consider selecting the Usehandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions option.
C.    You should also consider de-selecting the User-unhandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions option.
D.    You should also consider de-selecting the Usehandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions option.

Answer: C


Get the newest PassLeader 70-486 VCE dumps here: http://www.passleader.com/70-486.html (231 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-486 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpflNtUWtkNlk3ODJFY0pqOUhqVFEwc0lrd0QtamRxUHFLLUdWZEVDaGtlQWM