Free Preview Premium PassLeader 70-467 Exam Dumps in VCE and PDF (Question 60 – Question 75)

Valid 70-467 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-467 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-467 VCE dumps and 70-467 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-467 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-467 dumps with VCE and PDF here: http://www.passleader.com/70-467.html (189 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-467 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfms1Q1dhRUhWWHdCQXdjZGpkb255WE5KaHVRYzJ3eHBveDRtM3lCTTUtOGc

Case Study: 2 – Contoso, Ltd. Case A (QUESTION 60 – QUESTION 72)
General Background
You are the SQL Server Administrator for Contoso, Ltd. You have been tasked with upgrading all existing SQL Server instances to SQL Server 2012.
Technical Background
The corporate environment includes an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. The forest and domain levels are set to Windows Server 2008. All default containers are used for computer and user accounts. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). All client computers run Windows 7 Professional SP1. All servers and client computers are members of the contoso.com domain. The current SQL Server environment consists of a single instance failover cluster of SQL Server 2008 R2 Analysis Services (SSAS). The virtual server name of the cluster is SSASCluster. The cluster includes two nodes: Node1 and Node2. Node1 is currently the active node. In anticipation of the upgrade, the prerequisites and shared components have been upgraded on both nodes of the cluster, and each node was rebooted during a weekly maintenance window. A single-server deployment of SQL Server 2008 R2 Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode is installed on a server named SSRS01. The Reporting Server service is configured to use a domain service account. SSRS01 hosts reports that access the SSAS databases for sales data as well as modeling data for the Research team. SSRS01 contains 94 reports used by the organization. These reports are generated continually during business hours. Users report that report subscriptions on SSRS01 are not being delivered. You run the reports on demand from Report Manager and find that the reports render as expected. A new server named SSRS02 has been joined to the domain, SSRS02 will host a single-server deployment of SSRS so that snapshots of critical reports are accessible during the upgrade. The server configuration is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) The production system includes three SSAS databases that are described in the following table:

passleader-70-467-dumps-01
All SSAS databases are backed up once a day, and backups are stored offsite.
Business Requirements
After the upgrade users must be able to perform the following tasks:
– Ad-hoc analysis of data in the SSAS databases by using the Microsoft Excel PivotTable client.
– Daily operational analysis by executing a custom application that uses ADOMD.NET and existing Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) queries.
The detailed data must be stored in the model.
Technical Requirements
You need to minimize downtime during the SSASCIuster upgrade. The upgrade must minimize user intervention and administrative effort. The upgrade to SQL Server 2012 must maximize the use of all existing servers, require the least amount of administrative effort, and ensure that the SSAS databases are operational as soon as possible. You must implement the highest level of domain security for client computers connecting to SSRS01. The SSRS instance on SSRS01 must use Kerberos delegation to connect to the SSAS databases. Email notification for SSRS01 has not been previously configured. Email notification must be configured to use the SMTP server SMTP01 with a From address of reports@contoso.com. Report distribution must be secured by using SSL and must be limited to the contoso.com domain. You have the following requirements for SSRS02:
– Replicate the SSRS01 configuration.
– Ensure that all current reports are available on SSRS02.
– Minimize the performance impact on SSR501.
In preparation for the upgrade, the SSRS-related components have been installed on the new SSRS02 server by using the Reporting Services file-only installation mode. The Reporting Services databases have been restored from SSRS01 and configured appropriately. You must design a strategy to recover the SSRS instance on SSRS01 in the event of a system failure. The strategy must ensure that SSRS can be recovered in the minimal amount of time and that reports are available as soon as possible. Only functional components must be recovered. SSRS02 is the recovery server and is running the same version of SSRS as SSRS01. A full backup of the SSRS databases on SSRS01 is performed nightly. The report server configuration files, custom assemblies, and extensions on SSRS02 are manually synchronized with SSRS01. Prior to implementing the upgrade to SQL Server 2012, you must back up all existing SSAS databases. Databases on SSRS01 is performed nightly. The report server configuration files, custom assemblies, and extensions on SSRS02 are manually synchronized with SSRS01. Prior to implementing the upgrade to SQL Server 2012, you must back up all existing SSAS databases. The backup must include only the partitioning, metadata, and aggregations to minimize the processing time required when restoring the databases. You must minimize processing time and the amount of disk space used by the backups. Before upgrading SSAS on the SSASCluster, all existing databases must be moved to a temporary staging server named SSAS01 that hosts a default instance of SQL Server 2012 Analysis Services. This server will be used for testing client applications connecting to SSAS 2012, and as a disaster recovery platform during the upgrade. You must move the databases by using the least amount of administrative effort and minimize downtime. All SSAS databases other than the Research database must be converted to tabular BI Semantic Models (BISMs) as part of the upgrade to SSAS 2012. The Research team must have access to the Research database for modeling throughout the upgrade. To facilitate this, you detach the Research database and attach it to SSAS01. While testing the Research database on SSAS01, you increase the compatibility level to 1100. You then discover a compatibility issue with the application. You must roll back the compatibility level of the database to 1050 and retest. After completing the upgrade, you must do the following:
1. Design a role and assign an MDX expression to the Allowed member set property of the Customer dimension to allow sales representatives to browse only members of the Customer dimension that are located in their sales regions. Use the sales representatives’ logins and minimize impact on performance.
2. Deploy a data model to allow the ad-hoc analysis of data. The data model must be cached and source data from an OData feed.
passleader-70-467-dumps-02

QUESTION 60
You need to configure security for the SSRS instance on SSRS01 to connect to SSAS and minimize downtime. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Register a service principal name for the Report Server service.
B.    Register a service principal name for the Analysis Services service.
C.    Restart the IIS service.
D.    Configure SSRS01 to use the Negotiate authentication type.
E.    Configure SSRS01 to use the Custom authentication type.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
A (not B): If you are deploying Reporting Services in a network that uses the Kerberos protocol for mutual authentication, you must create a Service Principal Name (SPN) for the Report Server service if you configure it to run as a domain user account.
D (not E): See step 6 below. To register an SPN for a Report Server service running as a domain user:
– Install Reporting Services and configure the Report Server service to run as a domain user account. Note that users will not be able to connect to the report server until you complete the following steps.
– Log on to the domain controller as domain administrator.
– Open a Command Prompt window.
– Copy the following command, replacing placeholder values with actual values that are valid for your network: Setspn-a http/<computer-name>.<domain-name>:<port> <domain-user-account>.
– Run the command.
– Open the RsReportServer.config file and locate the <AuthenticationTypes> section. Add <RSWindowsNegotiate/> as the first entry in this section to enable NTLM.
RSWindowsNegotiate. If you initially set the Windows service account for the report server to NetworkService or LocalSystem in Reporting Services Configuration Manager, RSWindowsNegotiate is added to the RSReportServer.config file as the default setting. With this setting, the report server can accept requests from client applications requesting Kerberos or NTLM authentication. If Kerberos is requested and the authentication fails, the report server switches to NTLM authentication and prompts the user for credentials unless the network is configured to manage authentication transparently. Using RSWindowsNegotiate is your best option because it provides the greatest flexibility for multiple clients in an intranet environment.
Not C: IIS is not mention in this scenario.
Note:
From scenario: A single-server deployment of SQL Server 2008 R2 Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode is installed on a server named SSRS01. The Reporting Server service is configured to use a domain service account.
Reference: Register a Service Principal Name (SPN) for a Report Server

QUESTION 61
You need to perform the pre-upgrade database backup operation by using SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS). How should you configure the backup options?

A.    Select the Apply compression check box.
Select the Encrypt backup file check box and supply a password.
B.    Clear the Apply compression check box.
Select the Encrypt backup file check box and supply a password.
C.    Clear the Apply compression check box.
Clear the Encrypt backup file check box.
D.    Select the Apply compression check box.
Clear the Encrypt backup file check box.

Answer: D

QUESTION 62
You need to implement the Customer Sales and Manufacturing data models. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a partial solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Use the Database Synchronization Wizard to upgrade the database to tabular mode.
B.    Use SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) to copy the database design to the SSAS instance, and specify tabular mode as the destination.
C.    Use SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT) to redevelop and deploy the projects.
D.    Use the current SSAS instance.
E.    Install a new instance of SSAS in tabular mode.

Answer: CE
Explanation:
C: Tabular models are authored in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT) using new tabular model project templates. You can import data from multiple sources, and then enrich the model by adding relationships, calculated columns, measures, KPIs, and hierarchies. Models can then be deployed to an instance of Analysis Services where client reporting applications can connect to them. Deployed models can be managed in SQL Server Management Studio just like multidimensional models. They can also be partitioned for optimized processing and secured to the row-level by using role based security.
E: If you are installing Analysis Services to use the new tabular modeling features, you must install Analysis Services in a server mode that supports that type of model. The server mode is Tabular, and it is configured during installation. After you install the server in this mode, you can use it host solutions that you build in tabular model designer. A tabular mode server is required if you want tabular model data access over the network.
From scenario:
– Deploy a data model to allow the ad-hoc analysis of data. The data model must be cached and source data from an OData feed.
– All SSAS databases other than the Research database must be converted to tabular BI Semantic Models (BISMs) as part of the upgrade to SSAS 2012. The Research team must have access to the Research database for modeling throughout the upgrade. To facilitate this, you detach the Research database and attach it to SSAS01.
– The Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM) is a single unified BI platform which has both multi-dimensional as well as tabular data modeling capabilities to offer best of both worlds and choice for the developer.
Reference: Install Analysis Services in Tabular Mode
Reference: Tabular Modeling (SSAS Tabular)

QUESTION 63
You need to re-establish subscriptions on SSRS01. What should you do?

A.    Manually failover the active node.
B.    Install prerequisites and upgrade shared components on Node1 and Node2.
C.    Generate a SQL Server 2012 configuration file by running the SQL Server Setup executable.
D.    Upgrade Node1 by using the SQL Server 2012 Upgrade wizard.

Answer: A
Explanation:
SSRS reports are scheduled by SQL server Agent jobs. Start the SQL Server Agent on SSRS01.

QUESTION 64
You need to roll back the compatibility level of the Research database. What should you do?

A.    Restore a backup of the previous version of the database.
B.    Use an ALTER DATABASE statement to set the compatibility option.
C.    Change the CompatibilityLevel property in the XMLA script, and then execute the script.
D.    In SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS), change the compatibility level in the database properties.

Answer: A

QUESTION 65
Drag and Drop Questions
You need to upgrade the SSASCluster. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-467-dumps-651

Answer:
passleader-70-467-dumps-652
Explanation:
Reference: Install SQL Server 2012 Using a Configuration File
Reference: How to: Install SQL Server 2008 R2 from the Command Prompt

QUESTION 66
You need to develop a BISM that meets the business requirements for ad-hoc and daily operational analysis. You must minimize development effort. Which development approach and mode should you use?

A.    Develop a tabular project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting on and the project query mode set to DirectQuery.
B.    Develop a tabular project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting on and the project query mode set to In-Memory with DirectQuery.
C.    Develop a multidimensional project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting off.
D.    Develop a multidimensional project and configure the cube to use hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) storage mode.

Answer: C
Explanation:
After the upgrade users must be able to perform the following tasks:
– Ad-hoc analysis of data in the SSAS databases by using the Microsoft Excel PivotTable client (which uses MDX).
– Daily operational analysis by executing a custom application that uses ADOMD.NET and existing Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) queries.
– Deploy a data model to allow the ad-hoc analysis of data. The data model must be cached and source data from an OData feed.
We cannot use DirectQuery mode so C is the only answer that will provide the required caching. When a model is in DirectQuery mode, it can only be queried by using DAX. You cannot use MDX to create queries. This means that you cannot use the Excel Pivot Client, because Excel uses MDX.

QUESTION 67
You need to use SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to make the SSAS databases available for application testing. What should you do?

A.    Restore the SSAS databases from the latest backup to SSAS01.
B.    Script the databases as a Create script to a new window and then execute the script on SSAS01.
C.    Detach the SSAS databases from the SSAS CIuster, and then attach them to SSAS01.
D.    Use the Import/Export Wizard to copy the databases from the production server to the development server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 68
You need to configure SSRS to send the required notification messages. Which configuration settings should you use? (Each correct answer presents a partial solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    <SendUsing>2</SendUsing>
B.    <SendUsing>contoso.com</SendUsing>
C.    <SMTPServer>SMTP01/SMTPServer>
D.    <SMTPServerPort>110</SMTPServerPort>
E.    <SMTPServer>SSRS01/SMTPServer>
F.    <From>reports@contoso.com</From>
G.    <PermittedHosts>contoso.com</PermittedHosts>

Answer: ACFG
Explanation:
A:
– In the configuration file, the delivery method is set through the SendUsing configuration setting.
– SendUsing specifies a method for sending messages. You can choose between a network SMTP service or a local SMTP service pickup directory. To use a remote SMTP service, this value must be set to 2 in the RSReportServer.config file.
C, F:
– From scenario: Email notification for SSRS01 has not been previously configured. Email notification must be configured to use the SMTP server SMTP01 with a From address of reports@contoso.com.
– SMTPServer specifies the remote SMTP server or forwarder. This value is a required value if you are using a remote SMTP server or forwarder.
G:
– From scenario: Report distribution must be secured by using SSL and must be limited to the contoso.com domain.
Note:
Configuration Options for Remote SMTP Service. The connection between the report server and an SMTP server or forwarder is determined by the following configuration settings:
– SendUsing specifies a method for sending messages. You can choose between a network SMTP service or a local SMTP service pickup directory. To use a remote SMTP service, this value must be set to 2 in the RSReportServer.config file.
– SMTPServer specifies the remote SMTP server or forwarder. This value is a required value if you are using a remote SMTP server or forwarder.
– From sets the value that appears in the From: line of an e-mail message. This value is a required value if you are using a remote SMTP server or forwarder. Other values that are used for remote SMTP service include the following (note that you do not need to specify these values unless you want to override the default values).
– SMTPServerPort is configured for port 25.
– SMTPAuthenticate specifies how the report server connects to the remote SMTP server.
Reference: Configure a Report Server for E-Mail Delivery (Reporting Services)
Reference: Configuration Options for Remote SMTP Service

QUESTION 69
You need to implement the security requirement for the sales representatives. Which MDX expression should you use?

passleader-70-467-dumps-691

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 70
You need to use Reporting Services Configuration Manager to configure SSRS to complete the installation on SSRS02. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a partial solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Change the encryption key.
B.    Specify the execution account.
C.    Join the scale-out deployment.
D.    Set the Report Server Web Service URL.
E.    Set the Report Manager URL.
F.    Delete the encryption key.

Answer: ABE
Explanation:
A: We need to restore a copy of the encryption key from SSRS01. This step is necessary for enabling reversible encryption on pre-existing connection strings and credentials that are already in the report server database.
B: Reporting Services provides a special account that is used for unattended report processing and for sending connection requests across the network. The account is used in the following ways:
– Send connection requests over the network for reports that use database authentication, or connect to external report data sources that do not require or use authentication.
– Retrieve external image files that are used in report. If you want to use an image file and the file cannot be accessed through Anonymous access, you can configure the unattended report processing account and grant the account permission to access the file.
E: Example:
1. First of all open Internet Explorer and go to Report Manager URL which is something like below:
http://string-pc/Reports2012
2. Click on your SSRS project. So now it will show you the list of reports which are deployed on your report server.
passleader-70-467-dumps-701
http://bhushan.extreme-advice.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/11/2-Report-Snapshots-in-SSRS.png
3. Now click on down arrow on the report which you want to subscribe and selectManage.
Etc.
From Scenario:
– A new server named SSRS02 has been joined to the domain, SSRS02 will host a single-server deployment of SSRS so that snapshots of critical reports are accessible during the upgrade.
– You have the following requirements for SSRS02:
– Replicate the SSRS01 configuration.
– Ensure that all current reports are available on SSRS02.
– Minimize the performance impact on SSRS01.
– In preparation for the upgrade, the SSRS-related components have been installed on the new SSRS02 server by using the Reporting Services file-only installation mode. The Reporting Services databases have been restored from SSRS01 and configured appropriately.
– SSRS02 is the recovery server and is running the same version of SSRS as SSRS01. The report server configuration files, custom assemblies, and extensions on SSRS02 are manually synchronized with SSRS01.

QUESTION 71
You need to re-establish subscriptions on SSRS01. What should you do?

A.    Start the SQL Server Agent on SSRS01.
B.    Restore the ReportServer database.
C.    Restore the ReportServerTempDB database.
D.    Use the SQL Server Configuration Manager to reset the SQL Service account credentials.

Answer: A

QUESTION 72
You need to design the recovery strategy for SSRS01. What should the strategy include? (Each Answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Re-create the SQL Server Agent jobs that are used to trigger schedules.
B.    Restore the ReportServer and ReportServerTempDB databases with recovery.
C.    Restore the ReportServer and ReportServerTempDB databases with no recovery.
D.    Restore the msdb database.
E.    Restore the Report Server encryption key.
F.    Restore the database encryption key.

Answer: ABE

Case Study: 3 – Data Architect (QUESTION 73 – QUESTION 86)
General Background
You are a Data Architect for a company that uses SQL Server 2012 Enterprise edition. You have been tasked with designing a data warehouse that uses the company’s financial database as the data source. From the data warehouse, you will develop a cube to simplify the creation of accurate financial reports and related data analysis.
Background
You will utilize the following three servers:
– ServerA runs SQL Server Database Engine. ServerA is a production server and also hosts the financial database.
– ServerB runs SQL Server Database Engine, SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) in multidimensional mode, SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS), and SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).
– ServerC runs SSAS in multidimensional mode.
– The financial database is used by a third-party application and the table structures cannot be modified.
The relevant tables in the financial database are shown in the exhibit:
passleader-70-467-dumps-03
The SalesTransactions table is 500 GB and is anticipated to grow to 2 TB. The table is partitioned by month. It contains only the last five years of financial data. The CouponUsed, OnSale, and Closeout columns contain only the values Yes or No. Each of the other tables is less than 10 MB and has only one partition. The SecurityFilter table specifies the sites to which each user has access.
Business Requirements
The extract, transform, load (ETL) process that updates the data warehouse must run daily between 8:00 P.M. and 5:00 A.M. so that it doesn’t impact the performance of ServerA during business hours. The cube data must be available by 8:00 A.M. The cube must meet the following business requirements:
– Ensure that reports display the most current information available.
– Allow fast access to support ad-hoc reports and data analysis.
Business Analysts will access the data warehouse tables directly, and will access the cube by using SSRS, Microsoft Excel, and Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 PerformancePoint Services. These tools will access only the cube and not the data warehouse.
Technical Requirements
SSIS solutions must be deployed by using the project deployment model. You must develop the data warehouse and store the cube on ServerB. When the number of concurrent SSAS users on ServerB reaches a specific number, you must scale out SSAS to ServerC and meet following requirements:
– Maintain copies of the cube on ServerB and ServerC.
– Ensure that the cube is always available on both servers.
– Minimize query response time.
The cube must meet the following technical requirements:
– The cube must be processed by using an SSIS package.
– The cube must contain the prior day’s data up to 8:00 P.M. but does not need to contain same-day data.
– The cube must include aggregation designs when it is initially deployed.
– A product dimension must be added to the cube. It will contain a hierarchy comprised of product name and product color.
Because of the large size of the SalesTransactions table, the cube must store only aggregations — the data warehouse must store the detailed data. Both the data warehouse and the cube must minimize disk space usage. As the cube size increases, you must plan to scale out to additional servers to minimize processing time. The data warehouse must use a star schema design. The table design must be as denormalized as possible. The history of changes to the Customer table must be tracked in the data warehouse. The cube must use the data warehouse as its only data source. Security settings on the data warehouse and the cube must ensure that queries against the SalesTransactions table return only records from the sites to which the current user has access. The ETL process must consist of multiple 5SIS packages developed in a single project by using the least amount of effort. The SSIS packages must use a database connection string that is set at execution time to connect to the financial database. All data in the data warehouse must be loaded by the SSIS packages. You must create a Package Activity report that meets the following requirements:
– Track SSIS package execution data (including package name, status, start time, end time, duration, and rows processed).
– Use the least amount of development effort.

QUESTION 73
You need to identify changes in the financial database. What should you do?

A.    Add SQL Server replication to each table.
B.    Extract data from the current partition of each table.
C.    Add a timestamp column to each table.
D.    Perform a full extract of each table.
E.    Enable change data capture on each table.

Answer: E

QUESTION 74
You need to create the Package Activity report. What should you do?

A.    Create a log table and use SSIS event handlers to write to the log table.
Then create an SSRS report that uses the log table.
B.    use the SSIS log provider for SQL Server.
Then create an SSRS report that uses the sysssislog table.
C.    Create a log table and build a custom log provider to write to the log table.
Then create an SSRS report that uses the log table.
D.    Create an SSRS report that uses the catalog.executions and catalog.execution_data_statistics views.

Answer: D

QUESTION 75
You need to implement the aggregation designs for the cube. What should you do?

A.    Use the CREATE CACHE statement.
B.    Use the Aggregation Design Wizard.
C.    Create relational indexes on the source tables.
D.    Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard.

Answer: B


Get the newest PassLeader 70-467 VCE dumps here: http://www.passleader.com/70-467.html (189 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-467 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfms1Q1dhRUhWWHdCQXdjZGpkb255WE5KaHVRYzJ3eHBveDRtM3lCTTUtOGc