Free Preview Premium PassLeader 70-486 Exam Dumps in VCE and PDF (Question 1 – Question 18)

Valid 70-486 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-486 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-486 VCE dumps and 70-486 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-486 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-486 dumps with VCE and PDF here: http://www.passleader.com/70-486.html (231 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-486 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpflNtUWtkNlk3ODJFY0pqOUhqVFEwc0lrd0QtamRxUHFLLUdWZEVDaGtlQWM

QUESTION 1
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication. The user database contains a user named LibraryAdmin. You have the following requirements:
– You must allow all users to access the GetBook method.
– You must restrict access to the EditBook method to the user named LibraryAdmin.
You need to implement the controller to meet the requirements. Which code segment should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
passleader-70-486-dumps-11
passleader-70-486-dumps-12

Answer: AC

QUESTION 2
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that takes customer orders. Orders are restricted to customers with IP addresses based in the United States. You need to implement a custom route handler. How should you implement the route handler? (To answer, drag the appropriate line of code to the correct location or locations. Each line of code may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
passleader-70-486-dumps-21

Answer:
passleader-70-486-dumps-22
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.routing.iroutehandler.gethttphandler.aspx

QUESTION 3
You are designing an HTML5 website. You need to design the interface to make the content of the web page viewable in all types of browsers, including voice recognition software, screen readers, and reading pens. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Annotate HTML5 content elements with Accessible Rich Internet Application (ARIA) attributes.
B.    Convert HTML forms to XForms.
C.    Ensure that HTML5 content elements have valid and descriptive names.
D.    Use HTML5 semantic markup elements to enhance the pages.
E.    Use Resource Description Framework (RDF) to describe content elements throughout the entire page.

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 4
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application in Visual Studio 2012. The application has a model named ReservationLocation that contains properties named City and State. The view that displays reservations has a single text box named loc for entering the location information. The location is entered as city, state. There are action methods that have ReservationLocation as a parameter type. You need to ensure that the City and State properties are correctly populated. How should you implement model binding for the ReservationLocation type? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
passleader-70-486-dumps-41

Answer:
passleader-70-486-dumps-42

QUESTION 5
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012. The application supports multiple cultures. The application contains three resource files in the Resources directory:
– My Dictionary.resx
– MyDictionary.es.resx
– MyDictionary.fr.resx
Each file contains a public resource named Title with localized translation. The application is configured to set the culture based on the client browser settings. The application contains a controller with the action defined in the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
passleader-70-486-dumps-51
You need to set ViewBag.Title to the localized title contained in the resource files. Which code segment should you add to the action at line 03?

A.    ViewBag.Title = HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObuect(“MyDictionary”, “Title”);
B.    ViewBag.Title = HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObject(“MyDictionary”, “Title”, new System.Globalization. CultureInfo(“en”));
C.    ViewBag.Title = Resources.MyDictionary.Title;
D.    ViewBag.Title = HttpContext.GetLocalResourceObject(“MyDictionary”, “Title”);

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
You are testing an ASP.NET application. The test plan requires that tests run against the application’s business layer. You need to use the test project template that meets this requirement. Which template should you use?

A.    Web Test Project
B.    Load Test Project
C.    Unit Test Project
D.    Coded Test Project

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application that includes the following method.
passleader-70-486-dumps-71
You need to test the AccountBalance method. Which unit test should you use?

passleader-70-486-dumps-72

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc163665.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.visualstudio.testtools.unittesting.assert.areequal(v=vs.110).aspx

QUESTION 8
You are authoring unit tests. The unit tests must test code that consumes sealed classes. You need to create, maintain, and inject dependencies in the unit tests. Which isolation method should you use?

A.    T4 text templates and code generation
B.    Stub types
C.    Shim types
D.    Hard-coded implementation

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh549176.aspx
Shim types are one of two technologies that the Microsoft Fakes Framework uses to let you easily isolate components under test from the environment. Shims divert calls to specific methods to code that you write as part of your test. Many methods return different results dependent on external conditions, but a shim is under the control of your test and can return consistent results at every call. This makes your tests much easier to write.

QUESTION 9
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application by using Visual Studio. The application throws and handles exceptions when it runs. You need to examine the state of the application when exceptions are thrown. What should you do?

A.    Add the following code to the web.config file of the application.
<customErrors mode=”On” >
<error statusCode=”404″ redirect=”CustomErrors.html” /> </customErrors>
B.    From the Debug menu in Visual Studio, select Exceptions.
Disable the User-unhandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.
C.    Add the following code to the web.config file of the application.
<customErrors mode=”On” >
<error statusCode=”500″ redirect=”CustomErrors.html” /> </customErrors>
D.    From the Debug menu in Visual Studio, select Exceptions.
Enable the Thrown check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Configuring the Debugger to Break for First Chance Exceptions
To change when the debugger breaks, go to Debug->Exceptions Settings
passleader-70-486-dumps-91
When you first open this window you will see that there is a tree grid with one column and checkboxes.
* Break when Thrown. This includes a default list of exceptions known by the debugger, grouped by category. Note: The possible exceptions that could break from this list is determined by the runtime you are debugging. For example, if you are using managed-only debugging then the debugger will never break for C++, Win32 Exceptions, etc. even if they are configured to break when thrown.
* Checkboxes. If you check the box for a category, then the debugger will break for all First Chance Exceptions while debugging. If you don’t want to enable all First Chance Exceptions, you can find the specific exception types that you wish to configure by using the search box.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/visualstudioalm/archive/2015/01/08/understanding-exceptions-while-debugging-with-visual-studio.aspx

QUESTION 10
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC news aggregation application that will be deployed to servers on multiple networks. The application must be compatible with multiple browsers. A user can search the website for news articles. You must track the page number that the user is viewing in search results. You need to program the location for storing state information about the user’s search. What should you do?

A.    Store search results and page index in Session.
B.    Use Application state to store search terms and page index.
C.    Use QueryString to store search terms and page index.
D.    Store search results and page index in TempData

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application is deployed in a web farm and is accessed by many users. The application must handle web server failures gracefully. The servers in the farm must share the state information. You need to persist the application state during the session. What should you implement?

A.    A state server
B.    Cookieless sessions
C.    A web garden on the web servers
D.    An InProc session

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that displays stock market information. The stock market information updates frequently and must be displayed in real-time. You need to eliminate unnecessary header data, minimize latency, and transmit data over a full-duplex connection. What should you do?

A.    Implement long-running HTTP requests.
B.    Instantiate a MessageChannel object on the client.
C.    Implement WebSockets protocol on the client and the server.
D.    Configure polling from the browser.

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
You are designing a distributed application that runs on the Windows Azure platform. The application must store a small amount of insecure global information that does not change frequently. You need to configure the application to meet the requirements. Which server-side state management option should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Windows Azure application state
B.    SQL Azure
C.    Profile properties of the Windows Azure application
D.    Windows Azure session state

Answer: BD
Explanation:
SQL Database provides a relational database management system for Windows Azure and is based on SQL Server technology. With a SQL Database instance, you can easily provision and deploy relational database solutions to the cloud, and take advantage of a distributed data center that provides enterprise-class availability, scalability, and security with the benefits of built-in data protection and self-healing.
Session States in Windows Azure
If you are a Web developer, you are probably very familiar with managing user state – that is you are familiar with tracking user activity and actions across several request-response exchanges that occur in Web applications. Since HTTP is a stateless protocol, developers over the years have developed all sorts of means to manage state. You’ll even find an MSDN page providing alternatives and recommendations for state management here. Cookies, hidden fields, and query strings are some client-side options to tracking user state. When it comes to managing that state on the server-side, most Web developers rely on session objects.

QUESTION 14
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that has pages for users who browse the site with Windows Phone 7. The pages for Windows Phone 7 include the following files:
– _Layout.WP7.cshtml
– Index.WP7.cshtml
You need to update the application so that it renders the customized files correctly to Windows Phone 7 users. How should you update the Application_Start method? (To answer, drag the appropriate line of code to the correct location or locations. Each line of code may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
passleader-70-486-dumps-141

Answer:
passleader-70-486-dumps-142
Explanation:
http://techbrij.com/1013/display-mode-mobile-tablet-tv-aspnet-mvc

QUESTION 15
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application for viewing a photo album. The application is designed for devices that support changes in orientation, such as tablets and smartphones. The application displays a grid of photos in portrait mode. When the orientation changes to landscape, each tile in the grid expands to include a description. The HTML that creates the gallery interface resembles the following markup. The CSS used to style the tiles in landscape mode is as follows.
passleader-70-486-dumps-151
If this CSS is omitted, the existing CSS displays the tiles in landscape mode. You need to update the portrait mode CSS to apply only to screens with a width less than 500 pixels. Which code segment should you use?

A.    @media resolution(max-width: 500px) { . . . }
B.    @media screen(min-width: 0px, max-width: 500px) { . . . }
C.    @media screen and (width <= 500px) { . . . }
D.    @media screen and (max-width: 500px) { . . . }

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.javascriptkit.com/dhtmltutors/cssmediaqueries.shtml

QUESTION 16
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012. The application contains sensitive bank account data. The application contains a helper class named SensitiveData.Helpers.CustomEncryptor.
passleader-70-486-dumps-161
The application must not display AccountNumber in clear text in any URL. You need to build the view for the GetAccounts action. How should you build the view? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
passleader-70-486-dumps-162

Answer:
passleader-70-486-dumps-163

QUESTION 17
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. You need to authenticate clients by using NT LAN Manager (NTLM). Which authentication method should you implement?

A.    Basic
B.    Windows
C.    Forms
D.    Kerberos

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa292114(v=vs.71).aspx

QUESTION 18
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that authenticates a user by using claims-based authentication. The application must:
– Use Windows Identity Foundation 4.5.
– Support the Windows Azure Access Control Service.
You need to implement authentication. How should you build the class constructor? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
passleader-70-486-dumps-181

Answer:
passleader-70-486-dumps-182


Get the newest PassLeader 70-486 VCE dumps here: http://www.passleader.com/70-486.html (231 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-486 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpflNtUWtkNlk3ODJFY0pqOUhqVFEwc0lrd0QtamRxUHFLLUdWZEVDaGtlQWM