Full Valid PassLeader 70-410 Dumps with VCE and PDF Questions (Question 281 – Question 320)

Valid 70-410 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-410 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-410 VCE dumps and 70-410 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-410 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-410 dumps with VCE and PDF here: http://www.passleader.com/70-410.html (484 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-410 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfnJzOE1fWnlJOWVtaE93SnJNT3gtaTNYYnVpZkw5THBSMWRKbFlfaXh1azg

QUESTION 281
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All servers runs Windows Server 2012 R2.The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Both domain controllers are virtual machines on a HyperV host. You plan to create a cloned domain controller named DC3 from an image of DC1. You need to ensure that you can clone DC1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Add the computer account of DC1 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
B.    Create a DCCIoneConfig.xml file on DC1.
C.    Add the computer account of DC3 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
D.    Run the Enable-AdOptionalFeaturecmdlet.
E.    Modify the contents of the DefaultDCCIoneAllowList.xml file on DC1.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
A: Cloneable Domain Controllers group. There’s a new group in town. It’s called Cloneable Domain Controllers and you can find it in the Users container. Membership in this group dictates whether a DC can or cannot be cloned. This group has some permissions set on the domain head that should not be removed. Removing these permissions will cause cloning to fail. Also, as a best practice, DCs shouldn’t be added to the group until you plan to clone and DCs should be removed from the group once cloning is complete. Cloned DCs will also end up in the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
B: DCCloneConfig.xml. There’s one key difference between a cloned DC and a DC that is being restored to a previous snapshot: DCCloneConfig.xml. DCCloneConfig.xml is an XML configuration file that contains all of the settings the cloned DC will take when it boots. This includes network settings, DNS, WINS, AD site name, new DC name and more. This file can be generated in a few different ways. The New-ADDCCloneConfigcmdlet in PowerShell:
– By hand with an XML editor.
– By editing an existing config file, again with an XML editor.
Reference: Virtual Domain Controller Cloning in Windows Server 2012

QUESTION 282
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are configured as global catalog servers. The corp.contoso.com domain contains a domain controller named DC1. You need to disable the global catalog on DC1. What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account.
B.    From Active Directory Administrative Center, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account.
C.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Settings of the DC1 server object.
D.    From Active Directory Domains and Trusts, modify the properties of the corp.contoso.com domain.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755257.aspx

QUESTION 283
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Your company hires 500 temporary employees for the summer. The human resources department gives you a Microsoft Excel document that contains a list of the temporary employees. You need to automate the creation of user accounts for the 500 temporary employees. Which tool or tools should you use?

A.    The Set-ADUsercmdlet and the Add-Member cmdlet
B.    The Import-CSV cmdlet and the New-ADUsercmdlet
C.    ADSI Edit
D.    Active Directory Users and Computers

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee176874.aspx
The CSVDE is a command-line utility that can create new AD DS objects by importing information from a comma-separated value (.csv) file. This would be the least amount of administrative effort in this case especially considering that these would be temporary employees.

QUESTION 284
Hotspot Question
You deploy a Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter. From Windows PowerShell, you run the following command: Remove-WindowsFeature ServerGui-Shell. In the table below, identify which tools are available on Server1 and which tools are unavailable on Server1. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
passleader-70-410-dumps-2841

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2842

QUESTION 285
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 run a Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You remove the Graphical Management Tools and Infrastructure feature on Server2. You need to restart Server2. What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate tools to the correct statements. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-2851

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2852

QUESTION 286
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a volume that will remain online if two disks in the volume fail. The solution must minimize the number of disks used to create the volume. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-2861

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2862

QUESTION 287
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server. You need to ensure that you can add the new server to Server Manager on Server1. What should you configure on the new server? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
passleader-70-410-dumps-2871

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2872

QUESTION 288
You work as an administrator at contoso.com. The contoso.com network consists of a single domain named contoso.com. All servers in the contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 installed. You have been instructed to modify the name of the local Administrator account on all contoso.com workstations. You want to achieve this using as little administrative effort as possible. Which of the following actions should you take? You should consider configuring the Security Options settings via the Group Policy

A.    You should consider configuring the Security Options settings via the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC).
B.    You should consider navigating to Local Users and Groups via Computer.
C.    You should consider configuring the replication settings.
D.    You should consider navigating to Local Users and Groups via Computer Management on each workstation.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Rename administrator account policy setting determines whether a different account name is associated with the security identifier (SID) for the Administrator account. Because the Administrator account exists on all Windows server versions, renaming the account makes it slightly more difficult for attackers to guess this user name and password combination. By default, the built-in Administrator account cannot be locked out no matter how many times a malicious user might use a bad password. This makes the Administrator account a popular target for brute-force password-guessing attacks. The value of this countermeasure is lessened because this account has a well-known SID and there are non-Microsoft tools that allow you to initiate a brute-force attack over the network by specifying the SID rather than the account name. This means that even if you have renamed the Administrator account, a malicious user could start a brute-force attack by using the SID. Rename the Administrator account by specifying a value for the Accounts: Rename administrator account policy setting. Location: GPO_name\Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj852273%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://windowsitpro.com/group-policy/securing-administrator-account

QUESTION 289
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. An administrator creates a security template named Template1. You need to Apply Template1 to Server1. Which snap-in should you use?

A.    Security Templates
B.    Authorization Manager
C.    Security Configuration and Analysis
D.    Resultant Set of Policy

Answer: C
Explanation:
The Security Configuration and Analysis tool contains the Local Security Policy snap-in that is used to apply templates.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742512.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739442%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 290
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and three global security groups named Group1, Group2 and, Group3. You need to add User1 to Group1, Group2, and Group3. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install- AddsDomainController
C.    Install- WindowsFeature
D.    Install-AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617203.aspx
The Add-ADPrincipalGroupMembership cmdlet adds a user, group, service account, or computer as a new member to one or more Active Directory groups.

QUESTION 291
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You need to ensure that User1 can manage the group membership of Group1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install- AddsDomainController
C.    Install- WindowsFeature
D.    Install-AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: G
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617199.aspx
The Set-ADGroup cmdlet modifies the properties of an Active Directory group. You can modify commonly used property values by using the cmdlet parameters.

QUESTION 292
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You need to prevent User1 from changing his password. The solution must minimize administrative effort. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install- AddsDomainController
C.    Install- WindowsFeature
D.    Install-AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: F
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617249.aspx

QUESTION 293
You have a Hyper-V host named Host1 that connects to a SAN by using a hardware Fibre Channel adapter. Host1 contains two virtual machines named VM1 and VM2. You need to provide VM1 with direct access to the SAN. VM2 must not require access to the SAN. Which two configurations should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    On VM1, configure a Fibre Channel adapter.
B.    On Host1, configure a new virtual switch.
C.    On VM1, add a network adapter.
D.    On Host1, configure a new Virtual Fibre Channel SAN.
E.    On Host1, modify the Hyper-V settings.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
Step 1:
D: Building a Virtual SAN. The process of setting up virtual Fibre Channel starts with building a virtual SAN. The easiest way to accomplish this is to open the Hyper-V Manager, right click on the listing for your Hyper-V server in the console tree, and then choose the Virtual SAN Manager command from the shortcut menu.
Step 2:
A: Once you have created a virtual SAN, the next step in the process is to link a virtual machine to the virtual SAN. To do so, right click on the virtual machine for which you want to provide Fibre Channel connectivity and select the Settings command from the resulting shortcut menu. Next, select the Add Hardware container, as shown in the figure above, and then select the Fibre Channel Adapter option from the list of available hardware. …etc.
Note:
Virtual Fibre Channel for Hyper-V (also referred to as Synthetic Fibre Channel) provides VM guest operating systemswith direct access to a Fibre Channel SAN by using a standard World Wide Name (WWN) associated with a virtual machine.

QUESTION 294
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the HyperV server role installed. Server1 has 8 GB of RAM. Server1 hosts five virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The settings of a virtual machine named Server3 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-2941
You need to ensure that when Server1 restarts, Server3 automatically resumes without intervention. The solution must prevent data loss. Which settings should you modify?

A.    BIOS
B.    Automatic Start Action
C.    Automatic Stop Action
D.    Integration Services

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/hyper-v-automatic-start-and-stop-action/
passleader-70-410-dumps-2942

QUESTION 295
You have a laptop named Computer1. Computer1 runs Windows 8 Enterprise. Computer1 has a wired network adapter and a wireless network adapter. Computer1 connects to a wireless network named Network1. For testing purposes, you install Windows Server 2012 R2 on Computer1 as a second operating system. You install the drivers for the wireless network adapter. You need to ensure that you can connect to Network1 from Windows Server 2012 R2. What should you do?

A.    From a local Group Policy Object (GPO), configure the Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policies settings.
B.    From a local Group Policy Object (GPO), configure the settings of Windows Connection Manager.
C.    From Server Manager, install the Wireless LAN Service feature.
D.    Restart the WLAN AutoConfig service.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994698.aspx
The Wireless LAN service is a feature in Windows Server 2012 R2 that you can use to enable the wireless WLAN AutoConfig service, and to configure the WLAN AutoConfig service for automatic startup. Once enabled, the WLAN AutoConfig service dynamically selects which wireless network the computer automatically connects to, and configures the necessary settings on the wireless network adapter. This includes automatically selecting and connecting to a more preferred wireless network when one becomes available. To enable the Wireless LAN Service:
– In Server Manager Dashboard, click Manage, and then click Add Roles and Features. The Add Roles and Features Wizard opens.
– Click Next. In Select installation type, select Role-based or feature-based installation, and then click Next.
– In Select destination server, enable Select a server from the server pool, and in Server Pool, select the server for which you want to enable the Wireless LAN Service, and then click Next.
– In Select server roles, click Next.
– In Select Server features, in Features, select Wireless LAN Service, and then click Next.

QUESTION 296
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You install Windows Server 2012 on a new server named Server1 and you join Server1 to the domain. You need to ensure that you can view processor usage and memory usage information in Server Manager. What should you do?

A.    From Server Manager, click Configure Performance Alerts.
B.    From Server Manager, click Start Performance Counters.
C.    From Performance Monitor, start the System Performance Data Collector Set (DCS).
D.    From Performance Monitor, create a Data Collector Set (DCS).

Answer: B
Explanation:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2961

QUESTION 297
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You need to modify the SAM account name of Group1. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install AddsDomainControNer
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: G
Explanation:
The Rename-AdObject cmdlet renames an Active Directory object. This cmdlet sets the Name property of an Active Directory object that has an LDAP Display Name (ldapDisplayName) of “name”. To modify the given name, surname and other name of a user, use the Set-AdUser cmdlet. To modify the Security Accounts Manager (SAM) account name of a user, computer, or group, use the Set-AdUser, Set-AdComputer or Set-AdGroup cmdlet.

QUESTION 298
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. VM1 has several snapshots. You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1. What should you do?

A.    Right-click VM1, and then click Export.
B.    Shut down VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.
C.    Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
D.    Pause VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://doquent.wordpress.com/2012/09/02/relocating-a-hyper-v-vm-folder/
passleader-70-410-dumps-2981
It is not A, watch this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YvwtpPQk0Cs

QUESTION 299
Hotspot Question
The settings for a virtual machine named VM2 are configured as shown in the VM2 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-2991
The settings for Diskl.vhdx are configured as shown in the Diskl.vhdx exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-2992
The settings for Disk2.vhdx are configured as shown in the Disk2.vhdx exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-2993
Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
passleader-70-410-dumps-2994

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2995

QUESTION 300
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. A network technician installs a new disk on Server1 and creates a new volume. The properties of the new volume are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-3001
You need to ensure that you can enable NTFS disk quotas for volume D. What should you do first?

A.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
B.    Format volume D.
C.    Run the convert.exe command.
D.    Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/01/02/windows-server-2012-does-refs-replace-ntfs-when-should-i-use-it.aspx

QUESTION 301
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a print server named Print1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Print1 has 50 shared printers. Each printer is listed in Active Directory. From Active Directory Users and Computers, you browse to Print1 and you discover that the 50 printers are not visible. You need to ensure that you can view the printer objects in Active Directory Users and Computers. Which option should you select? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
passleader-70-410-dumps-3011

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-3012

QUESTION 302
You have a file server named File1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. File1 contains a shared folder named Share1. Share1 contains an Application named SalesApp1.exe. The NTFS permissions for Share1 are shown in the following table.
passleader-70-410-dumps-3021
The members of L_Sales discover that they cannot add files to Share1. Domain users can run SalesApp1.exe successfully. You need to ensure that the members of L_Sales can add files to Share1. What should you do?

A.    Add the Domain Users group to L_Sales.
B.    Add L_Sales to the Domain Users group.
C.    Edit the Share permissions.
D.    Edit the NTFS permissions.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.techrepublic.com/article/windows-101-know-the-basics-about-ntfs-permissions/

QUESTION 303
Hotspot Question
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1.
passleader-70-410-dumps-3031
A user named User1 is a member of Group1 and Group2. A user named User2 is a member of Group2 and Group3. You need to identify which actions the users can perform when they access the files in Share1. What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate actions for each user in the answer area.
passleader-70-410-dumps-3032

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-3033
Explanation:
In the real exam, it be changed: User1 is the member of Group2 and Group3, and User2 is a member of Group1 and Group2.

QUESTION 304
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Group Policy Management feature installed. Server2 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. On Server2, you open Print Management and you deploy a printer named Printer1 by using a Group Policy Object (GPO) named GPO1. When you open GPO1 on Server1, you discover that the Deployed Printers node does not appear. You need to view the Deployed Printers node in GPO1. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, modify the Group Policy filtering options of GPO1.
B.    On a domain controller, create a Group Policy central store.
C.    On Server2, install the Group Policy Management feature.
D.    On Server1, configure the security filtering of GPO1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Pre-Requisites:
To use Group Policy for printer deployment you will need to have a Windows Active Directory domain, and this article assumes that your Domain Controller is a Windows 2008 R2 Server. You will also need the Print Services role installed on a server (can be on your DC), and you will be using the Print Management and Group Policy Management consoles to configure the various settings. Its assumed that you have already followed Part One and have one or more printers shared on your server with the necessary drivers, ready to deploy to your client computers. The wording does not say if GPMC is installed on server 2, so I can only think that it does not deploy the GPO because it had no GPMC on server 2. GPMC is not installed by default.
http://pipe2text.com/?page_id=1591
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725932.aspx

QUESTION 305
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All of the App1ocker policy settings for the member servers are configured in a Group Policy Object (GPO) named GPO1. A member server named Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you test a new set of AppLocker policy settings by using a local computer policy. You need to merge the local AppLocker policy settings from Server1 into the AppLocker policy settings of GPO1. What should you do?

A.    From Local Group Policy Editor on Server1, exportan .xml file. Import the .xml file by using Group Policy Management Editor.
B.    From Local Group Policy Editor on Server1, exportan .inf file. Import the .inf file by using Group Policy Management Editor.
C.    From Server1, run the Set-AppLockerPolicy cmdlet.
D.    From Server1, run the New-AppLockerPolicy cmdlet.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee791816(v=ws.10).aspx
The Set-AppLockerPolicy cmdlet sets the specified Group Policy Object (GPO) to contain the specified AppLocker policy. If no Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) is specified, the local GPO is the default. When the Merge parameter is used, rules in the specified AppLocker policy will be merged with the AppLocker rules in the target GPO specified in the LDAP path. The merging of policies will remove rules with duplicate rule IDs, and the enforcement setting specified by the AppLocker policy in the target GPO will be preserved. If the Merge parameter is not specified, then the new policy will overwrite the existing policy.

QUESTION 306
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a Group Policy Object (GPO) named GP1 that is linked to the domain. GP1 contains a software restriction policy that blocks an Application named App1. You have a workgroup computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8. A local Group Policy on Computer1 contains an Application control policy that allows App1. You join Computer1 to the domain. You need to prevent App1 from running on Computer1. What should you do?

A.    From Group Policy Management, add an Application control policy to GP1.
B.    From Group Policy Management, enable the Enforced option on GP1.
C.    In the local Group Policy of Computer1, configure a software restriction policy.
D.    From Computer1, run gpupdate /force.

Answer: A
Explanation:
AppLocker policies take precedence over policies generated by SRP on computers that are running an operating system that supports AppLocker. AppLocker policies in the GPO are applied, and they supersede the policies generated by SRP in the GPO and local AppLocker policies or policies generated by SRP.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee791851.aspx

QUESTION 307
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an Application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as an FTP server. Client computers use an FTP Application named App1.exe. App1.exe uses TCP port 21 as the control port and dynamically requests a data port. On Server1, you create a firewall rule to allow connections on TCP port 21. You need to configure Server1 to support the client connections from App1.exe. What should you do?

A.    Run netsh firewall addportopening TCP 21 dynamicftp.
B.    Create a tunnel connection security rule.
C.    Create an outbound firewall rule to allow App1.exe.
D.    Run netshadvfirewall set global statefulftp enable.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771920%28v=ws.10%29.aspx#BKMK_set_2a

QUESTION 308
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named OU1 as shown in the OU1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-3081
The membership of Group1 is shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-3082
You configure GPO1 to prohibit access to Control Panel. GPO1 is linked to OU1 as shown in the GPO1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-3083
Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
passleader-70-410-dumps-3084

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-3085
Explanation:
“Using security filtering, you can specify that only certain security principals within a container where the GPO is linked apply the GPO.”
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781988(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 309
Your company has a main office and four branch offices. The main office contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The IP configuration of each office is configured as shown in the following table.
passleader-70-410-dumps-3091
You need to add a single static route on Server1 to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the hosts on all of the subnets. Which command should you run?

A.    route.exe add -p 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.248.0 172.31.255.254
B.    route.exe add -p 192.168.12.0 mask 255.255.252.0 172.31.255.254
C.    route.exe add -p 192.168.8.0 mask 255.255.252.0 172.31.255.254
D.    route.exe add -p 192.168.12.0 mask 255.255.255.0 172.31.255.254

Answer: B

QUESTION 310
You work as an administrator at contoso.com. The contoso.com network consists of a single domain named contoso.com. All servers in the contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. You have created and linked a new Group Policy Object (GPO) to an organizational unit (OU), named L2PServ, which host the computer accounts for servers in the contoso.com domain. You have been tasked with adding a group to a local group on all servers in the contoso.com domain. This group should not, however, be removed from the local group. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider adding a restricted group.
B.    You should consider adding a global group.
C.    You should consider adding a user group.
D.    You should consider adding a server group.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957640.aspx

QUESTION 311
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. Each forest contains one domain. A two-way forest trust exists between the forests. The forests use the address spaces shown in the following table.
passleader-70-410-dumps-3111
From a computer in the contoso.com domain, you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in the contoso.com domain, but you cannot perform reverse lookups for the servers in the adatum.com domain. From a computer in the adatum.com domain, you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in both domains. You need to ensure that you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in the adatum.com domain from the computers in the contoso.com domain. What should you create?

A.    a delegation
B.    a trust point
C.    a conditional forwarder
D.    a GlobalNames zone

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757172(v=ws.10).aspx
Conditional forwarders are DNS servers that only forward queries for specific domain names. Instead of forwarding all queries it cannot resolve locally to a forwarder, a conditional forwarder is configured to forward a query to specific forwarders based on the domain name contained in the query. Forwarding according to domain names improves conventional forwarding by adding a name-based condition to the forwarding process. The conditional forwarder setting for a DNS server consists of the following: The domain names for which the DNS server will forward queries. One or more DNS server IP addresses for each domain name specified. When a DNS client or server performs a query operation against a DNS server, the DNS server looks to see if the query can be resolved using its own zone data or the data stored in its cache. If the DNS server is configured to forward for the domain name designated in the query, then the query is forwarded to the IP address of a forwarder associated with the domain name. For example, in the following figure, each of the queries for the domain names is forwarded to a DNS server associated with the domain name.

QUESTION 312
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 establishes an IPSec connection to Server1. You need to view which authentication method was used to establish the initial IPSec connection. What should you do?

A.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, view the quick mode security association.
B.    From Event Viewer, search the Application Log for events that have an ID of 1704.
C.    From Event Viewer, search the Security Log for events that have an ID of 4672.
D.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, view the main mode security association.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd448497(v=ws.10).aspx
Main mode negotiation establishes a secure channel between two computers by determining a set of cryptographic protection suites, exchanging keying material to establish a shared secret key, and authenticating computer and user identities. A security association (SA) is the information maintained about that secure channel on the local computer so that it can use the information for future network traffic to the remote computer. You can monitor main mode SAs for information like which peers are currently connected to this computer and which protection suite was used to form the SA.

QUESTION 313
Hotspot Question
You have a Group Policy Object (GPO) named Server Audit Policy. The settings of the GPO are shown in the Settings exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-3131
The scope of the GPO is shown in the Scope exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-3132
The domain contains a group named Group1. The membership of Group1 is shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-3133
Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
passleader-70-410-dumps-3134

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-3135

QUESTION 314
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an Application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as an FTP server. Client computers use an FTP Application named App1.exe. App1.exe uses TCP port 21 as the control port and dynamically requests a data port. On Server1, you create a firewall rule to allow connections on TCP port 21. You need to configure Server1 to support the client connections from App1.exe. What should you do?

A.    Run netshadvfirewall set global statefulftp enable.
B.    Create an inbound firewall rule to allow App1.exe.
C.    Create a tunnel connection security rule.
D.    Run Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayNameDynamicFTP -Profile Domain.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771920%28v=ws.10%29.aspx#BKMK_set_2a

QUESTION 315
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a Group Policy Object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains several user settings. GPO1 is linked to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. The help desk reports that GPO1 Applies to only some of the users in OU1. You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-3151
You need to configure GPO1 to Apply to all of the users in OU1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Security settings of GPO1.
B.    Disable Block Inheritance on OU1.
C.    Modify the GPO status of GPO1.
D.    Enforce GPO1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739343(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 316
You work as an administrator at contoso.com. The contoso.com network consists of a single domain named contoso.com. All servers in the contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. You have configured a server, named PL-SR07, as a VPN server. You are required to configure new firewall rules for workstation connections. You want to achieve this using the least amount of administrative effort. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of the Enable-NetFirewallRule cmdlet.
B.    You should consider making use of the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet.
C.    You should consider making use of dism.exe from the command prompt.
D.    You should consider making use of dsadd.exe from the command prompt.

Answer: B
Explanation:
New-NetFirewallRule – Creates a new inbound or outbound firewall rule and adds the rule to the target computer. You can’t Enable what doesn’t exist yet… you must use New-NetFirewallRule.
passleader-70-410-dumps-3161
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj554908%28v=wps.620%29.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2012/11/13/use-powershell-to-create-new-windows-firewall-rules.aspx

QUESTION 317
Hotspot Question
Your company has a main office and a sales office. The main office has 2,000 users. The sales office has 20 users. All client computers in the sales office run Windows 8. The sales office contains a print server named App1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. App1 has a shared printer named Printer1. Printer1 connects to a network-attached print device. You plan to connect all of the users in the sales office to Printer1 on App1. You need to ensure that if App1 fails, the users can continue to print to Printer1. What should you configure on App1? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
passleader-70-410-dumps-3171

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-3172

QUESTION 318
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the HyperV server role installed. On Server1, an administrator creates a virtual machine named VM1. A user named User1 is the member of the local Administrators group on Server1. User1 attempts to modify the settings of VM1 as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-3181
You need to ensure that User1 can modify the settings of VM1 by running the Set-Vm cmdlet. What should you instruct User1 to do?

A.    Import the Hyper-V module.
B.    Install the Integration Services on VM1.
C.    Run Windows PowerShell with elevated privileges.
D.    Modify the membership of the local Hyper-V Administrators group.

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can only use the PowerShell snap-in to modify the VM settings with the vmcmdlets when you are an Administrator. Thus best practices dictate that User1 run the Powershell with elevated privileges.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713439.aspx

QUESTION 319
Drag and Drop Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1. A technician creates a virtual machine named VM1 on Server1 by using the New Virtual Machine Wizard. You start VM1 and you discover that there is no option to start by using PXE. You need to ensure that you can start VM1 by using PXE. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-3191

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-3192

QUESTION 320
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the HyperV server role installed. You need to implement NIC teaming on Server1. Which two network connections should you include on the NIC team? (To answer, select the two appropriate network connections in the answer area.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-3201

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-3202


Get the newest PassLeader 70-410 VCE dumps here: http://www.passleader.com/70-410.html (484 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-410 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfnJzOE1fWnlJOWVtaE93SnJNT3gtaTNYYnVpZkw5THBSMWRKbFlfaXh1azg