Full Valid PassLeader 70-461 Dumps with VCE and PDF Questions (Question 76 – Question 90)

Valid 70-461 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-461 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-461 VCE dumps and 70-461 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-461 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-461 dumps with VCE and PDF here: http://www.passleader.com/70-461.html (200 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-461 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfnJldlZxTklTaHM0akpJUzhja2pETHJOS0owMzd4eVk1UTVNQUpvdlVxVWM

QUESTION 76
You administer a database that includes a table named Customers that contains more than 750 rows. You create a new column named PartitionNumber of the int type in the table. You need to assign a PartitionNumber for each record in the Customers table. You also need to ensure that the PartitionNumber satisfies the following conditions:
– Always starts with 1.
– Starts again from 1 after it reaches 100.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int
START WITH 0
INCREMENT BY 1
MINVALUE 1
MAXVALUE 100
UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALOE
FOR CustomerSequence
DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence
B.    CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int
START WITH 1
INCREMENT BY 1
MINVALUE 1 MAXVALUE 100
CYCLE
UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE
FOR CustomerSequence
DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence
C.    CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int
START WITH 1
INCREMENT BY 1
MINVALUE 1
MAXVALUE 100
UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE
FOR CustomerSequence + 1
DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence
D.    CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int
START WITH 1
INCREMENT BY 1
MINVALUE 0
MAXVALUE 100
CYCLE
UPTATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE
FOR CustomerSequence
DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff878091.aspx

QUESTION 77
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. You need to implement a computed column that references a lookup table by using an INNER JOIN against another table. What should you do?

A.    Reference a user-defined function within the computed column.
B.    Create a BEFORE trigger that maintains the state of the computed column.
C.    Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded values.
D.    Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded CASE statements.

Answer: A

QUESTION 78
You are a database developer for an application hosted on a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. The database contains two tables that have the following definitions:
passleader-70-461-dumps-781
Global customers place orders from several countries. You need to view the country from which each customer has placed the most orders. Which Transact-SQL query do you use?

passleader-70-461-dumps-782

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 79
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. You need to create an object that meets the following requirements:
– Takes an input variable.
– Returns a table of values Cannot be referenced within a view.
Which object should you use?

A.    Scalar-valued function
B.    Inline function
C.    User-defined data type
D.    Stored procedure

Answer: D

QUESTION 80
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. The database contains a table named Suppliers and a column named IsActive in the Purchases schema. You create a new user named ContosoUser in ContosoDb. ContosoUser has no permissions to the Suppliers table. You need to ensure that ContosoUser can delete rows that are not active from Suppliers. You also need to grant ContosoUser only the minimum required permissions. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    GRANT DELETE ON
Purchases.Suppliers TO ContosoUser
B.    CREATE PROCEDURE
Purchases.PurgeInactiveSu ppliers
WITH EXECUTE AS USER = ‘dbo’
AS
DELETE FROM Purchases.Suppliers
WHERE IsActive = 0
GO GRANT EXECUTE ON
Purchases.PurgelnactiveSu ppliers TO ContosoUser
C.    GRANT SELECT ON
Purchases.Suppliers TO ContosoUser
D.    CREATE PROCEDURE
Purchases.PurgeInactiveSu ppliers
AS
DELETE FROM Purchases.Suppliers
WHERE IsActive = 0
GO
GRANT EXECUTE ON
Purchases.PurgeInactiveSu ppliers TO ContosoUser

Answer: D
Explanation:
Incorrect syntax near the keyword ‘USER’ in option B.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188354.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187926.aspx

QUESTION 81
You use a contained database named ContosoDb within a domain. You need to create a user who can log on to the ContosoDb database. You also need to ensure that you can port the database to different database servers within the domain without additional user account configurations. Which type of user should you create?

A.    User mapped to a certificate
B.    SQL user without login
C.    Domain user
D.    SQL user with login

Answer: C
Explanation:
Http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff929071.aspx

QUESTION 82
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. You plan to deploy new features to an application. You need to evaluate existing and potential clustered and non-clustered indexes that will improve performance. What should you do?

A.    Query the sys.dm_db_index_usage_stats DMV.
B.    Query the sys.dm_db_missing_index_details DMV.
C.    Use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor.
D.    Query the sys.dm_db_missing_index_columns DMV.

Answer: C

QUESTION 83
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database named Sales. The database is 3 terabytes in size. The Sales database is configured as shown in the following table. You discover that Sales_2.ndf is corrupt. You need to recover the corrupted data in the minimum amount of time. What should you do?
passleader-70-461-dumps-831

A.    Perform a file restore.
B.    Perform a transaction log restore.
C.    Perform a restore from a full backup.
D.    Perform a filegroup restore.

Answer: A

QUESTION 84
Your database contains a table named SalesOrders. The table includes a DATETIME column named OrderTime that stores the date and time each order is placed. There is a non-clustered index on the OrderTime column. The business team wants a report that displays the total number of orders placed on the current day. You need to write a query that will return the correct results in the most efficient manner. Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT COUNT (*) FROM SaLeaOrders
WHERE OrderTime = CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE ())
B.    SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders
WHERE OrderTime – GETDATE()
C.    SELECT COUNT(-) FROM SaLesCrders
WHERE CONCERT(VARCHAR, OrderTime, 112) =
CONVERT (VARCHAR, GETDATE(I, 112)
D.    SELECT CCUNT(*) FROM SalesCrder3
WHERE CrderTime >= CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE())
AND CrderTime < DATEADD(DAY, CONVERT(DATS, GETDATE()))

Answer: D
Explanation:
Two answers will return the correct results: the “WHERE CONVERT…” and “WHERE … AND … ” answers. The correct answer for Microsoft would be the answer that is most “efficient”. Anybody have a clue as to which is most efficient? In the execution plan, the one that I’ve selected as the correct answer is the query with the shortest duration. Also, the query answer with “WHERE CONVERT…” threw warnings in the execution plan… something about affecting CardinalityEstimate and SeekPlan. I also found this article, which leads me to believe that I have the correct answer.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181034.aspx

QUESTION 85
Your application contains a stored procedure for each country. Each stored procedure accepts an employee identification number through the @EmpID parameter. You plan to build a single process for each employee that will execute the stored procedure based on the country of residence. Which approach should you use?

A.    a recursive stored procedure
B.    Trigger
C.    An UPDATE statement that includes CASE
D.    Cursor
E.    The foreach SQLCLR statement

Answer: D

QUESTION 86
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. You create a stored procedure named dbo.ModifyData that can modify rows. You need to ensure that when the transaction fails, dbo.ModifyData meets the following requirements:
– Does not return an error.
– Closes all opened transactions.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    BEGIN TRANSACTION
BEGIN TRY
EXEC dbo.ModifyData
COMMIT TRANSACTION
END TRY
BEGIN CATCH
IF @@ TRANCOUNT = 0
ROLLBACK TRANSACTION;
END CATCH
B.    BEGIN TRANSACTION
BEGIN TRY
EXEC dbo.ModifyData
COMMIT TRANSACTION
END TRY
BEGIN CATCH
IF @@ERRCR != 0
ROLLBACK TRANSACTION;
THROW;
END CATCH
C.    BEGIN TRANSACTION
BEGIN TRY
EXEC dbo.ModifyData
COMMIT TRANSACTION
END TRY
BEGIN CATCH
IF @@TRANCOUNT = 0
ROLLBACK TRANSACTION;
THROW;
END CATCH
D.    BEGIN TRANSACTION
BEGIN TRY
EXEC dbo.ModifyData
COMMIT TRANSACTION
END TRY
BEGIN CATCH
IF @@ZRROR !- 0
ROLLBACK TRANSACTION;
END CATCH

Answer: D
Explanation:
Option A & C are wrong: IF @@ TRANCOUNT = 0, means that no transaction was executed. @@TRANCOUNT indicates the number of BEGIN TRANSACTION encountered before the @@TRANCOUNT code. Option B is also wrong because of the THROW clause: the requirement says “should not return any error”.

QUESTION 87
You are developing a database application by using Microsoft SQL Server 2012. An application that uses a database begins to run slowly. You discover that during reads, the transaction experiences blocking from concurrent updates. You need to ensure that throughout the transaction the data maintains the original version. What should you do?

A.    Add a HASH hint to the query.
B.    Add a LOOP hint to the query.
C.    Add a FORCESEEK hint to the query.
D.    Add an INCLUDE clause to the index.
E.    Add a FORCESCAN hint to the Attach query.
F.    Add a columnstore index to cover the query.
G.    Enable the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
H.    Cover the unique clustered index with a columnstore index.
I.    Include a SET FORCEPLAN ON statement before you run the query.
J.    Include a SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON statement before you run the query.
K.    Include a SET STATISTICS SHOWPLAN_XML ON statement before you run the query.
L.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL REPEATABLE READ statement before you run the query.
M.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT statement before you run the query.
N.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE statement before you run the query.

Answer: M

QUESTION 88
You are developing a database application by using Microsoft SQL Server 2012. You have a query that runs slower than expected. You need to capture execution plans that will include detailed information on missing indexes recommended by the query optimizer. What should you do?

A.    Add a HASH hint to the query.
B.    Add a LOOP hint to the query.
C.    Add a FORCESEEK hint to the query.
D.    Add an INCLUDE clause to the index.
E.    Add a FORCESCAN hint to the Attach query.
F.    Add a columnstore index to cover the query.
G.    Enable the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
H.    Cover the unique clustered index with a columnstore index.
I.    Include a SET FORCEPLAN ON statement before you run the query.
J.    Include a SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON statement before you run the query.
K.    Include a SET STATISTICS SHOWPLAN_XML ON statement before you run the query.
L.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL REPEATABLE READ statement before you run the query.
M.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT statement before you run the query.
N.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE statement before you run the query.

Answer: K

QUESTION 89
You are developing a database application by using Microsoft SQL Server 2012. An application that uses a database begins to run slowly. You discover that a large amount of memory is consumed by single-use dynamic queries. You need to reduce procedure cache usage from these statements without creating any additional indexes. What should you do?

A.    Add a HASH hint to the query.
B.    Add a LOOP hint to the query.
C.    Add a FORCESEEK hint to the query.
D.    Add an INCLUDE clause to the index.
E.    Add a FORCESCAN hint to the Attach query.
F.    Add a columnstore index to cover the query.
G.    Enable the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
H.    Cover the unique clustered index with a columnstore index.
I.    Include a SET FORCEPLAN ON statement before you run the query.
J.    Include a SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON statement before you run the query.
K.    Include a SET STATISTICS SHOWPLAN_XML ON statement before you run the query.
L.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL REPEATABLE READ statement before you run the query.
M.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT statement before you run the query.
N.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE statement before you run the query.

Answer: G
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645587.aspx

QUESTION 90
You have a database that contains the tables as shown below. You have a stored procedure named Procedure1. Procedure1 retrieves all order ids after a specific date. The rows for Procedure1 are not sorted. Procedure1 has a single parameter named Parameter1. Parameter1 uses the varchar type and is configured to pass the specific date to Procedure1. A database administrator discovers that OrderDate is not being compared correctly to Parameter1 after the data type of the column is changed to datetime. You need to update the SELECT statement to meet the following requirements:
– The code must NOT use aliases.
– The code must NOT use object delimiters.
– The objects called in Procedure1 must be able to be resolved by all users.
– OrderDate must be compared to Parameter1 after the data type of Parameter1 is changed to datetime.
Which SELECT statement should you use? To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.
passleader-70-461-dumps-901

Answer:
SELECT Orders.OrderID
FROM Orders
WHERE Orders.OrderDate>CONVERT(datetime,@Parameter1)


Get the newest PassLeader 70-461 VCE dumps here: http://www.passleader.com/70-461.html (200 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-461 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfnJldlZxTklTaHM0akpJUzhja2pETHJOS0owMzd4eVk1UTVNQUpvdlVxVWM