Full Valid PassLeader 70-463 Dumps with VCE and PDF Questions (Question 41 – Question 60)

Valid 70-463 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-463 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-463 VCE dumps and 70-463 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-463 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-463 dumps with VCE and PDF here: http://www.passleader.com/70-463.html (247 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-463 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfkVUYXEzS1JmMzZweVozcnpkWEhZbGFsLXN5a0RqSlBTTUUzclZhYk42ZEU

QUESTION 41
You are maintaining a Data Quality Services (DQS) environment. The production server failed and a new server has been set up. The DQS databases are restored to a new server. All the appropriate permissions are granted. DQS users are experiencing issues connecting to the new Data Quality Server. You need to enable users to connect to the new server. Which Surface Area Configuration property should you enable?

A.    AdHocRemoteQueriesEnabled
B.    SoapEndpointsEnabled
C.    ClrlntegrationEnabled
D.    RemoteDacEnabled
E.    OleAutomationEnabled
F.    XpCmdShellEnabled

Answer: C

QUESTION 42
Occasionally a job that executes an existing SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package does not complete and nothing is processed. You need to ensure that package logging occurs. Your solution must minimize deployment and development efforts. What should you do?

A.    Create a reusable custom logging component.
B.    Use the gacutil command.
C.    Use the Project Deployment Wizard.
D.    Run the package by using the dtexec/rep/conn command.
E.    Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow.
F.    Create an OnError event handler.
G.    Use the dtutil/copy command.
H.    Deploy the package by using an msi file.
I.    Run the package by using the dtexec/dumperror/conn command.
J.    Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider.
K.    Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration.

Answer: J
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140246.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231187.aspx

QUESTION 43
You are writing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that transfers data from a legacy system. Data integrity in the legacy system is very poor. Invalid rows are discarded by the package but must be logged to a CSV file for auditing purposes. You need to establish the best technique to log these invalid rows while minimizing the amount of development effort. What should you do?

A.    Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow.
B.    Deploy the package by using an msi file.
C.    Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider.
D.    uses the dtutil/copy command.
E.    Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration.
F.    Create an OnError event handler.
G.    uses the Project Deployment Wizard.
H.    Use the gacutil command.
I.    Create a reusable custom logging component.
J.    Run the package by using the dtexec/rep/conn command.
K.    Run the package by using the dtexec/dumperror/conn command.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.rafael-salas.com/2012/01/ssis-2012-quick-peek-to-data-taps.html
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh230989.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj655339.aspx

QUESTION 44
You are developing a project that contains multiple SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages. The packages will be deployed to the SSIS catalog. One of the steps in each package accesses an FTP site to download data files. You create project parameters to store the username and password that are used to access the FTP site. You need to ensure that the username and password values are encrypted when they are deployed. What should you do?

A.    Convert the parameters to package parameters.
B.    Set the Sensitive property of the parameters to True.
C.    Set the ProtectionLevel property of the package to EncryptSensitiveWithPassword.
D.    Convert the project to the Legacy Deployment model.

Answer: B

QUESTION 45
A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package was deployed two weeks ago with the Project Deployment Model. Sometimes the package is started as part of a multistep SQL job. At other times, the package is started manually by a database administrator by using the Object Explorer in SQL Server Management Studio. You need to identify the authenticated user responsible for starting the package each time it executes. How can you find this information?

A.    In the SSISDB.[catalog], query the .[executions] view.
B.    In the SSISDB.[catalog] , query the [event_messages] view.
C.    In SQL Server Management Studio, view the SQL Agent Job History.
D.    In SQL Server Management Studio, view the SQL Agent Error Log.
E.    In SQL Server Management Studio, view the SQL Server Log.

Answer: A

QUESTION 46
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that is ready for deployment to a production server. The package contains sensitive information secured by using the EncryptSensitiveWithUserKey package protection level. You are preparing the package for deployment by the production operations team. You need to ensure that the production operations team can open and execute the package without re-entering the sensitive information. Which three steps should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-463-dumps-461

Answer:
passleader-70-463-dumps-462

QUESTION 47
You install a SQL Server 2012 database engine instance on a production server. A month later, you install SQL Server 2012 Integration Services (SSIS). You must develop an SSIS project and deploy it to the server by using the Project Deployment model. Operations log records that are outside the configured retention period must be cleaned automatically. You need to create the SSIS catalog on the production server and ensure that the operations log cleaning requirement is met. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Enable CLR Integration.
B.    Enable FILESTREAM with Full Access.
C.    Enable the Resource Governor.
D.    Change the recovery mode of the msdb database to FULL.
E.    Change the Server-wide Default Logging Level in SSISDB to Verbose.
F.    Start the SQL Server Browser service.
G.    Start the SQL Server Agent service.

Answer: AG

QUESTION 48
You maintain a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package was developed by using SQL Server 2008 Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS). The package includes custom scripts that must be upgraded. You need to upgrade the package to SQL Server 2012. Which tool should you use?

A.    SQL Server Configuration Manager
B.    SQL Server Agent
C.    SSIS Upgrade Wizard in SQL Server Management Studio
D.    SQL Server DTExecUI utility (dtexecui.exe)

Answer: C
Explanation:
Use the SSIS Package Upgrade Wizard to migrate packages that were developed in SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS) and SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) to the package format that the current release of Integration Services uses.
Reference: SSIS Upgrade Wizard (SSIS Package Upgrade Wizard)

QUESTION 49
You are deploying a new SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project to the test environment. A package in the project uses a custom task component. You need to ensure that the custom object is deployed on the test environment correctly. What should you do?

A.    Run the package by using the dtexec/rep/conn command.
B.    Create a reusable custom logging component.
C.    Create an OnError event handler.
D.    Use the gacutil command.
E.    Use the dtutil/copy command.
F.    Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration.
G.    Run the package by using the dtexec/dumperror/conn command.
H.    Use the Project Deployment Wizard.
I.    Deploy the package by using an msi file.
J.    Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow.
K.    Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms403356.aspx

QUESTION 50
You are deploying a project to the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) catalog. You need to ensure that the project is deployed to the production environment with the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Create an On Error event handler.
B.    Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow.
C.    Use the gacutil command.
D.    Create a reusable custom logging component.
E.    Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider.
F.    Run the package by using the dtexec/rep/conn command.
G.    Use the Project Deployment Wizard.
H.    Run the package by using the dtexec/dumperror/conn command.
I.    Use the dtutil/copy command.
J.    Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration.
K.    Deploy the package by using an msi file.

Answer: G
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh479588.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213290.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213373.aspx

QUESTION 51
To ease the debugging of packages, you standardize the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package logging methodology. The methodology has the following requirements:
– Centralized logging in SQL Server
– Simple deployment
– Availability of log information through reports or T-SQL
– Automatic purge of older log entries
– Configurable log details
You need to configure a logging methodology that meets the requirements while minimizing the amount of deployment and development effort. What should you do?

A.    Deploy the package by using an msi file.
B.    Use the gacutil command.
C.    Create an OnError event handler.
D.    Create a reusable custom logging component.
E.    Use the dtutil/copy command.
F.    Use the Project Deployment Wizard.
G.    Run the package by using the dtexec/rep/conn command.
H.    Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow.
I.    Run the package by using the dtexec/dumperror/conn command.
J.    Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider.
K.    Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration.

Answer: I
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140246.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231187.aspx

QUESTION 52
You are creating a SQL Server Master Data Services (MDS) model for a company. The source data for the company is stored in a single table that contains the manager-to-subordinate relationships. You need to create a hierarchy representing the organizational structure of the company. Which hierarchy type should you use?

A.    Natural
B.    Explicit
C.    Parent
D.    Recursive

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff487006.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633747.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633759.aspx

QUESTION 53
You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports SQL Azure data into a data warehouse every night. The SQL Azure data contains many misspellings and variations of abbreviations. To import the data, a developer used the Fuzzy Lookup transformation to choose the closest-matching string from a reference table of allowed values. The number of rows in the reference table is very large. If no acceptable match is found, the Fuzzy Lookup transformation passes a null value. The current setting for the Fuzzy Lookup similarity threshold is 0.50. Many values are incorrectly matched. You need to ensure that more accurate matches are made by the Fuzzy Lookup transformation without degrading performance. What should you do?

A.    Change the Exhaustive property to True.
B.    Decrease the maximum number of matches per lookup.
C.    Change the similarity threshold to 0.85.
D.    Increase the maximum number of matches per lookup.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137786.aspx

QUESTION 54
You are implementing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that loads data hosted in a SQL Azure database into a data warehouse. The source system contains redundant or inconsistent data. When the package finds invalid data, the row containing the invalid data must be omitted but it must also be written to a text file for further analysis. You need to establish the best technique to log these invalid rows while keeping the amount of development effort to a minimum. What should you do?

A.    Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project.
B.    Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and running the dtexecui.exe utility.
C.    Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server.
D.    Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command.
E.    Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server.
F.    Open a command prompt and run the dtutil/copy command.
G.    Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project.
H.    Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model.
I.    Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap.
J.    Open a command prompt and run the dtexec/rep/conn command.
K.    Open a command prompt and run the dtexec/dumperror/conn command.

Answer: I
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh230989.aspx
http://www.rafael-salas.com/2012/01/ssis-2012-quick-peek-to-data-taps.html
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162820.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231187.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140223.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj655339.aspx

QUESTION 55
You are the data steward for a Business Intelligence project. You must identify duplicate rows stored in a SQL Server table and output discoveries to a CSV file. A Data Quality Services (DQS) knowledge base has been created to support this project. You need to produce the CSV file with the least amount of development effort. What should you do?

A.    Create an Integration Services package and use a Fuzzy Lookup transform.
B.    Create a Master Data Services (MDS) model.
C.    Create a Data Quality Project.
D.    Create an Integration Services package and use a DQS Cleansing transform.
E.    Create an Integration Services package and use a Fuzzy Grouping transform.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213052.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff877917.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.masterdataservices.services.datacontracts.knowledgebase.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb895263.aspx

QUESTION 56
You are using the Knowledge Discovery feature of the Data Quality Services (DQS) client application to modify an existing knowledge base. In the mapping configuration, two of the three columns are mapped to existing domains in the knowledge base. The third column, named Group, does not yet have a domain. You need to complete the mapping of the Group column. What should you do?

A.    Map a composite domain to the source column.
B.    Create a composite domain that includes the Group column.
C.    Add a domain for the Group column.
D.    Add a column mapping for the Group column.

Answer: C

QUESTION 57
You are installing SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS). You need to give specific users access to the Data Quality Server. Which SQL Server application should you use?

A.    SQL Server Configuration Manager
B.    SQL Server Data Tools
C.    SQL Server Management Studio
D.    Data Quality Client

Answer: C

QUESTION 58
You manage a SQL Server Master Data Services (MDS) environment. A new application requires access to the product data that is available in the MDS repository. You need to design a solution that gives the application access to the product data with the least amount of development effort. What should you do?

A.    Use sp_addlinkedserver to add a linked server to access the MDS database tables directly.
B.    Create an OLE DB connection string that sets the Provider property to MDS.
C.    Use transactional replication for data synchronization.
D.    Create a Subscription View in MDS.

Answer: D

QUESTION 59
You are completing the installation of the Data Quality Server component of SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS). You need to complete the post-installation configuration. What should you do?

A.    Install the Analysis Services OLE DB Provider.
B.    Make the data available for DQS operations.
C.    Run the Data Quality Server Installer.
D.    Install ADOMD.NET.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff877917.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492277.aspx

QUESTION 60
You are editing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that contains three Execute SQL tasks and no other tasks. The three Execute SQL tasks modify products in staging tables in preparation for a data warehouse load. The package and all three Execute SQL product tasks have their TransactionOption property set to Supported. You need to ensure that if any of the three Execute SQL product tasks fail, all three tasks will roll back their changes. What should you do?

A.    Change the TransactionOption property of the package to Required.
B.    Change the TransactionOption property of all three Execute SQL product tasks to Required.
C.    Move the three Execute SQL product tasks into a Foreach Loop container.
D.    Move the three Execute SQL product tasks into a Sequence container.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137690.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141144.aspx


Get the newest PassLeader 70-463 VCE dumps here: http://www.passleader.com/70-463.html (247 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-463 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfkVUYXEzS1JmMzZweVozcnpkWEhZbGFsLXN5a0RqSlBTTUUzclZhYk42ZEU