New 70-331 Exam Dumps Collection from PassLeader in VCE and PDF Files (Question 1 – Question 20)

Valid 70-331 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-331 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-331 VCE dumps and 70-331 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-331 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-331 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/70-331.html (234 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-331 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfkRkZ09sMkpVYWh0T2hkNmVIbjgyOFdhdXJzY0t5Q3pMU0QwNEpqRVVrU1E

Case Study 1: Large Company (Question 1 – Questions 10)
Background
You are the SharePoint administrator for a large company. You are responsible for installing and configuring a multi-server SharePoint environment that will be used for information management and collaboration. The company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. User-specific contact information, including employee photos, is stored and managed in Active Directory. All employees are located in the ActiveUsers organizational unit (OU). The User Profile Synchronization service runs on a server named SERVER1.
Business Requirements
The SharePoint environment must meet the following business requirements:
– Ensure that users can connect to the portal by using the same URL from any location.
– Ensure that users can access corporate information from outside the network without using a VPN connection.
– Allow users to configure notifications for content changes.
– Allow users to follow content creators.
– Limit the number of sites and people each user can follow to 100.
– Allow content authors to upload documents, large image files, and large video files for consumption by internal and external users.
– Allow administrators to promote search query results across the entire company.
– Utilize My Sites to share content.
– Provide opportunities for social interaction.
Technical Requirements

You must meet the following technical requirements for the SharePoint environment:
– Do not exceed the minimum hardware specifications.
– Install the minimum supported versions of all software on the servers.
– Control the growth of storage utilization.
– Maximize existing content database usage before creating new content databases.
– Store large files on network attached storage (NAS).
– Ensure that all web applications, site collections, files, databases, and components stay within the supported limits.
– Configure the User Profile Synchronization service to import user profile data from Active Directory.
– Grant the User Profile service account the least permissions necessary to read data.
– Ensure that current and future SharePoint environments include the most recent software updates.
– Use predefined database naming conventions.
– Create individual user sites by using the https://contoso.com/personal/path.

QUESTION 1
You create a User Profile Synchronization connection. You need to grant the necessary permissions to the synchronization account. What should you do?

A.    Grant the account Full Control on the ActiveUsers OU.
B.    Grant the account Full Control on the AuthenticatedUsers AD security group.
C.    Grant the account Read permission on the domain.
D.    Grant the account the Replicate Directory Changes permission on the domain.

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Hotspot Question
You need to ensure that user-selected subscription content automatically appear on users’ My Sites. Which configuration option should you choose? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)
passleader-70-331-dumps-21

Answer:
passleader-70-331-dumps-22

QUESTION 3
You need to ensure that content authors can publish the specified files. What should you do?

A.    Create multiple authoring site collections.
Create a site that contains lists, document libraries, and a Pages library.
Create an asset library in a new site collection, and enable anonymous access to the library on the publishing web application.
B.    Create multiple authoring site collections.
Create a site that contains lists, document libraries, and a Pages library.
Create an asset library in the authoring site collection, and enable anonymous access to the library on the authoring web application.
C.    Create one authoring site collection.
Create a site that contains multiple lists, document libraries, and Pages libraries.
Create an asset library in a new site collection, and enable anonymous access to the library on the publishing web application.
D.    Create multiple authoring site collections.
Create a site that contains multiple lists, document libraries, and Pages libraries.
Create an asset library in a new site collection, and enable anonymous access to the library on the publishing web application.

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
You need to import employee photos into SharePoint user profiles by using the least amount of administrative effort. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Define a mapping for the thumbnailPhoto attribute of the Picture user profile property.
B.    Run the Update-SPUserSolution Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
C.    Run an incremental synchronization of the User Profile Synchronization service.
D.    Run a full synchronization of the User Profile Synchronization service.
E.    Run the Update-SPProfilePhotoStore Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
F.    Define a mapping for the photo attribute of the Picture user profile property.

Answer: ADE
Explanation:
A: Step 3 below.
D: Step 5 below.
E: Step 6 below.
Note:
Importing Images Into SharePoint User Profiles My Sites.
To make the user images that we have uploaded into the thumbnail Photo attribute in Active Directory available in SharePoint we will first need to map it to the Picture property in the User Profile Service Application. You will need to go into the User Profile Service Application firstly:
1. Central Admin > Application Management > Service Applications > Manage Service Applications > User Profile Service Application.
2. Then you will need to go into the Manage User Properties section and edit the Picture property.
3. Next we will map the Active Directory property thumbnail Photo to the Picture property in SharePoint.
4. Once the mapping has been applied the Manage User Properties page will look like this.
5. Now we will need to run a Full User Profile Synchronization job so that SharePoint can import the user images from Active Directory Synchronization > Start Profile Synchronization > Start Full Synchronization.
6. Lastly we will need to force SharePoint to update the User Profile Database. This will create the thumbnails that are used in My Sites and the User Profile Service. This will need to be run in the SharePoint PowerShell Console with the appropriate My Site permissions.

QUESTION 5
Drag and Drop Question
You need to install the appropriate versions of Windows Server, Microsoft SQL Server, and Microsoft .NET Framework in the server environment. Which operating system and applications should you install? (To answer, drag the appropriate operating systems and applications to the correct server layers in the answer area. Each operating system or application may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
passleader-70-331-dumps-51

Answer:
passleader-70-331-dumps-52

QUESTION 6
You copy the content of the SharePoint installation media and software updates to your hard drive. You need to meet the setup requirements for future SharePoint server installations. What should you do?

A.    Extract the content of each file to the Updates folder by running the /extract:<path> command.
B.    Upgrade the installation media by running the /lang:<lcid> command.
C.    Extract the content of each file to the Setup folder by running the /extract:<path> command.
D.    Extract the content of each file to the PrerequisiteInstallerFiles folder by running the /extract:<path> command.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
You need to implement corporate sizing and performance guidelines for general usage. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    For the Remote BLOB Storage (RBS) storage subsystem on network attached storage (NAS), limit the maximum time-to-first-byte (TTFB) of any response from the NAS to 100 milliseconds.
B.    Limit the maximum size of each content database to 4TB.
C.    For the Remote BLOB Storage (RBS) storage subsystem on network attached storage (NAS), limit the maximum time-to-first-byte (TTFB) of any response from the NAS to 20 milliseconds.
D.    Limit the number of documents in each document library to 20 million.
E.    Limit the number of documents in each content database to 10 million.
F.    Limit the maximum size of each content database to 200GB.

Answer: CEF
Explanation:
C: Network Attached Storage (NAS) is only supported by SharePoint 2013 with iSCSI and if TTFB is less than 20ms.
E: The largest number of items per content database that has been tested on SharePoint Server 2013 is 60 million items, including documents and list items. If you plan to store more than 60 million items in SharePoint Server 2013, you must deploy multiple content databases.
F: We strongly recommended limiting the size of content databases to 200GB, except when the circumstances in the following rows in this table apply. If you are using Remote BLOB Storage (RBS), the total volume of remote BLOB storage and metadata in the content database must not exceed this limit.
Note:
The use of RBS-enabled content databases larger than 4TB with collaboration sites is not supported.
Reference:
– Plan for RBS in SharePoint 2013
– Software boundaries and limits for SharePoint 2013

QUESTION 8
Hotspot Question
You are setting up individual user sites. You need to ensure that site addresses follow corporate guidelines. Which command should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate command in the answer area.)
passleader-70-331-dumps-81

Answer:
passleader-70-331-dumps-82

QUESTION 9
You need to ensure that service applications meet the technical requirements by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to add service applications.
B.    Use Windows PowerShell to configure service applications.
C.    Use the SharePoint Products Configuration Wizard to complete the server configuration.
D.    In Central Administration, manually create each service application.

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Hotspot Question
You need to ensure that corporate search guidelines are followed. What rule should you create? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each drop- down list in the answer area.)
passleader-70-331-dumps-101
passleader-70-331-dumps-102

Answer:
passleader-70-331-dumps-103

Case Study 2: Photo Processing (Question 11 – Questions 25)
Background
General Background
You are a SharePoint administrator for an online photo-processing company named Contoso, Ltd. Contoso’s primary customers are professional photographers. The Contoso SharePoint 2013 environment includes the sites described in the following table.
passleader-70-331-dumps-01
The intranet site includes a document library for each employee in which the employee stores photos.
Technical Background
The SharePoint environment contains five front-end web servers that use Windows Network Load Balancing (NLB) with NLB affinity set to None. The company maintains all processed photos in the SharePoint content database. The content database uses RAID 5 storage. Photo files that are more than one year old are rarely viewed. Employees actively use the default self-service site creation feature. The network infrastructure contains an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) environment. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The internal AD DS domain is named contoso.com. Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) is deployed in the LAN. Two AD FS proxy servers are deployed in the perimeter network. Users log on to client computers by using the syntax username@contoso.com. Contoso has a lab environment that includes a dedicated AD DS environment and SharePoint 2013. The main lab SharePoint site is located at lab.intranet.contoso.com. A test site for a project named Project2 exists under lab.intranet.contoso.com/corp. The default self-service site creation feature is enabled for the test site. Contoso has a development team that maintains the public website, maintains the intranet site, and creates SharePoint apps. The development team recently created a SharePoint- hosted app named Appl that converts .tif files to .png files.
Future Development
Contoso is forming a new corporation named Proseware, Inc. that will sell SharePoint apps. The company has acquired the proseware.com domain name. Contoso is preparing to federate with Microsoft Office 365 and will use the proseware.com domain for Office 365 services.
Technical Requirements
You must meet the following technical requirements:
– App1 must have access to each employee’s photo document library.
– App1 must use Windows Authentication.
– Each front-end web server must use a single IP address for all SharePoint sites and apps on that server.
– All SharePoint sites and apps must listen on port 9000.
– Office 365 must use single sign-on (SSO).
The company has established the following new monitoring requirements for the production SharePoint environment:
– Monitor whether a large number of documents are checked out.
– Monitor whether a large number of unpublished items are being requested.
The company has established the following new monitoring requirements for Project2:
– Monitor changes to a value in a specific registry key.
– Monitor the SharePoint cache hit ratios.
– Perform monitoring only from 9:00 A.M. to 3:00 P.M. daily.
Existing Problems
Multiple authentications often occur when users log on to and navigate in SharePoint. Users have reported some small delays accessing data. The content database is currently stored on Serial Attached SCSI (SAS) disk drives and is growing at a rapid pace. The following related issues currently exist:
– SharePoint is not performing as well as it was when the content database was smaller.
– Storage costs to house the photo files are too expensive.
– Scanned contracts are stored in binary large object (BLOB) cache storage.
The BLOB cache is routinely filling up. End users are reporting poor performance when viewing scanned contracts.

QUESTION 11
Hotspot Question
You need to choose the Performance Monitor counter to use to meet the new monitoring requirements for the production environment. Which performance counter should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate counter in the answer area.)
passleader-70-331-dumps-111

Answer:
passleader-70-331-dumps-112

QUESTION 12
Drag and Drop Question
You need to design a SharePoint storage architecture to resolve the existing storage issues. Which storage architecture should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate storage types to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each storage type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
passleader-70-331-dumps-121

Answer:
passleader-70-331-dumps-122

QUESTION 13
You need to create a new site collection while maintaining the ability for users to create their own sites. What should you do?

A.    Use a path-based site collection and a single farm that contains all the web applications.
B.    Create a host-named site collection and use a single farm that contains all the web applications.
C.    Use a path-based site collection and alternate access mappings.
D.    Create a host-named site collection and use a single farm that contains a single consolidated web application.

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
You need to meet the Project2 monitoring requirements. What should you do?

A.    Create a user-defined data collector set.
B.    Monitor only startup event trace sessions.
C.    Monitor only event trace sessions.
D.    Use a system-defined data collector set.

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
Hotspot Question
You are configuring the IIS website settings for a SharePoint application in the Create New Web Application wizard. You need to ensure that the settings meet the technical requirements. Which configuration option should you change? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)
passleader-70-331-dumps-151

Answer:
passleader-70-331-dumps-152

QUESTION 16
You need to configure a managed path to support Project2. What should you do?

A.    Use an explicit inclusion for /corp.
B.    Create a new IIS virtual directory under the /corp site.
C.    Create a new IIS virtual directory under the default website.
D.    Use a wildcard inclusion for /corp.

Answer: D

QUESTION 17
You need to implement Office 365 authentication. What should you do?

A.    Add only adatum.com as an Office 365 SSO domain and use the SupportMultipleDomain parameter.
B.    Create an AD DS domain named proseware.com and join the AD FS servers to the proseware.com domain.
C.    Add adatum.com and proseware.com as Office 365 SSO domains and use the SupportMultipleDomain parameter.
D.    Add only proseware.com as an Office 365 SSO domain and use the SupportMultipleDomain parameter.

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
You need to select the appropriate authentication method for App1. What should you do?

A.    Use classic mode authentication and set the authentication type to NTLM.
B.    Use classic mode authentication and set the authentication type to Kerberos.
C.    Use the SharePotnt server-to-server security token service (STS).
D.    Use the Open Authorization 2.0 (OAuth 2.0) web authorization protocol.

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
You need to resolve the authentication issue that occurs in the SharePoint environment. What should you do?

A.    Deploy the Secure Store Service.
B.    Use classic mode authentication and set the authentication type to NTLM.
C.    Use the Distributed Cache service.
D.    Use classic mode authentication and set the authentication type to Kerberos.

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Drag and Drop Question
You are troubleshooting the problems with viewing scanned contracts. You need to select the appropriate Performance Monitor counters to use. Which performance counters should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate counters to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each counter may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
passleader-70-331-dumps-201

Answer:
passleader-70-331-dumps-202


Get the newest PassLeader 70-331 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/70-331.html (234 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-331 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfkRkZ09sMkpVYWh0T2hkNmVIbjgyOFdhdXJzY0t5Q3pMU0QwNEpqRVVrU1E