New 70-462 Exam Dumps Collection from PassLeader in VCE and PDF Files (Question 141 – Question 160)

Valid 70-462 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-462 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-462 VCE dumps and 70-462 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-462 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-462 dumps with VCE and PDF here: http://www.passleader.com/70-462.html (243 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-462 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfmJwcE1qdzdiaWthUXB2N19xUE1SYU9sNVRSZzJPX3JzenFJZGVaY0J6VkU

QUESTION 141
Which of the following editions of SQL Server 2012 can you run on a computer that is running the Windows 7 Professional (x64) operating system? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    SQL Server 2012 (x64) Developer edition
B.    SQL Server 2012 (x64) Web edition
C.    SQL Server 2012 (x64) Enterprise edition
D.    SQL Server 2012 (x64) Standard edition

Answer: AD

QUESTION 142
Which of the following features can you install if you are installing SQL Server 2012 Enterprise edition on a computer running Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 Enterprise edition in the Server Core configuration? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Database Engine Services
B.    SQL Server Replication
C.    Analysis Services
D.    Reporting Services

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 143
On which of the following operating systems can you deploy the 64-bit version of SQL Server 2012 Enterprise edition? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Windows 7 Ultimate (x64) edition
B.    Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 (x64) Standard edition
C.    Windows Server 2008 SP2 (x64) Enterprise edition
D.    Windows Server 2003 R2 (x64) Enterprise edition

Answer: BC

QUESTION 144
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You have a SQL Server Agent job instance that runs using the service account. You have a job step within the job that requires elevated permissions. You need to ensure that the job step can run using a different user account. What should you use?

A.    A notification
B.    A schedule
C.    A job category
D.    A proxy

Answer: D

QUESTION 145
You maintain several databases on a 32-bit Microsoft SQL Server 2005 instance on a Windows Server 2008 R2 64-bit server. You need to migrate the databases to a 64-bit SQL Server 2012 instance on the same server. You also need to ensure that the new Transact-SQL functionality in SQL Server 2012 can be used in the database after the migration. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Perform a side-by-side installation of a 32-bit SQL Server 2012 instance.
B.    Perform a side-by-side installation of a 64-bit SQL Server 2012 instance.
C.    Perform an in-place upgrade to 64-bit SQL Server 2012.
D.    Detach the database from the old instance and attach it to the new instance.
E.    Change the compatibility level of the database.

Answer: BDE
Explanation:
Use detach and attach operations to upgrade a SQL Server 2005, SQL Server 2008 or SQL Server 2008 R2 database in SQL Server 2012. After being attached to SQL Server 2012, the database is available immediately and is automatically upgraded.

QUESTION 146
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. You discover that the SQL Agent Error Log file is rapidly growing in size. You need to ensure that the SQL Agent Error Log file does not grow rapidly when SQL Server agent jobs execute. What should you do?

A.    Execute the sp_cycle_agent_errorlog stored procedure.
B.    Configure event forwarding.
C.    Enable the Auto Shrink option on the master database.
D.    Enable the Auto Shrink option on the msdb database.
E.    Disable the Include execution trace messages feature.

Answer: E

QUESTION 147
You are a database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. You need to ensure that data can be replicated from a production server to two reporting servers in real time. You also need to ensure that data on the reporting server is always accessible. Which solution should you use?

A.    Availability Groups
B.    Extended Events
C.    Snapshot Replication
D.    Policy Based Management

Answer: A

QUESTION 148
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named AccountTransaction. You discover that query performance on the table is poor due to fragmentation on the IDX_AccountTransaction_AccountCode non-clustered index. You need to defragment the index. You also need to ensure that user queries are able to use the index during the defragmenting process. Which Transact-SQL batch should you use?

A.    ALTER INDEX IDX_AccountTransaction_AccountCode ON AccountTransaction.
AccountCode REORGANIZE
B.    ALTER INDEX ALL ON AccountTransaction REBUILD
C.    ALTER INDEX IDX_AccountTransaction_AccountCode ON AccountTransaction.
AccountCode REBUILD
D.    CREATE INDEX IDXAccountTransactionAccountCode ON AccountTransaction.
AccountCode WITH DROP EXISTING

Answer: A

QUESTION 149
You administer a Windows 2008 server hosting an instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Standard Edition. The server hosts a database named Orders. Users report that a query that filters on OrderDate is taking an exceptionally long time. You discover that an index named IX_OrderDate on the CustomerOrder table is heavily fragmented. You need to improve the performance of the IX_OrderDate index. The index should remain online during the operation. Which Transact-SQL command should you use?

A.    ALTER INDEX IX_OrderDateON CustomerOrderDISABLE
B.    ALTER INDEX IX_OrderDateON CustomerOrderENABLE
C.    ALTER INDEX IX_OrderDateON CustomerOrderREORGANIZE
D.    ALTER INDEX IX OrderDateON CustomerOrderREBUILD

Answer: C

QUESTION 150
You administer a Windows Azure SQL Database database named Orders. You need to create a copy of Orders named Orders_Reporting. Which Transact-SQL command should you use?

passleader-70-462-dumps-1501

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 151
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 failover cluster. You need to ensure that a failover occurs when the server diagnostics returns query_processing error. Which server configuration property should you set?

A.    SqlOumperDumpFlags
B.    FailureConditionLevel
C.    HealthCheckTimeout
D.    SqlDumperDumpPath

Answer: B

QUESTION 152
You want to simulate read, write, checkpoint, backup, sort, and read-ahead activities for your organization’s SQL Server 2012 deployment. Which of the following tools would you use to accomplish this goal?

A.    SQLIO
B.    SQLIOSim
C.    SQLIOStress
D.    chkdsk

Answer: B

QUESTION 153
You are planning on deploying a server that will be dedicated for ETL (Extraction, Transformation, and Loading) processes. You want to ensure that SSIS (SQL Server Integration Services) packages will run on this dedicated ETL server and not on any other server on which they were started. Which of the following features must you install on the ETL server in addition to SSIS to accomplish this goal?

A.    Database Engine
B.    SQL Server Reporting Services
C.    SQL Server Analysis Services
D.    Client Tools SDK

Answer: A

QUESTION 154
You have installed the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) feature on a server running Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1. Which of the following features must you install if you want to ensure that you can run packages in 32-bit mode?

A.    Client Tools SDK
B.    Data Quality Client
C.    SQL Server Data Tools
D.    Client Tools Backwards Compatibility

Answer: C

QUESTION 155
You want to remove SQL Server Integration Services from a server running the Windows Server 2008 R2 operating system that also has the Database Engine and SQL Server Analysis Services installed. Which of the following tools can you use to accomplish this goal?

A.    SQL Server Management Studio
B.    SQL Server Configuration Manager
C.    Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel
D.    SQL Server Installation Center

Answer: C

QUESTION 156
You want to reproduce the same SQL Server 2012 installation configuration across five servers. Which of the following files will you generate by using SQL Server Setup to accomplish this goal?

A.    Configuration.xml
B.    Setup.ini
C.    Setup.xml
D.    ConfigurationFile.ini

Answer: D

QUESTION 157
You have recently removed a SQL 2012 Database Engine instance from a computer running the Windows Server 2008 R2 operating system. Prior to the removal of the instance, you had configured affinity so that the default instance used CPU 0 and 1 and the second instance used CPU 2 and 3. You want to ensure that the default instance can use all processors available to the host. Which of the following commands would you use to accomplish this goal?

A.    ALTER SERVER CONFIGURATION SET PROCESS AFFINITY CPU = AUTO
B.    ALTER SERVER CONFIGURATION SET PROCESS AFFINITY CPU = 2,3
C.    ALTER SERVER CONFIGURATION SET PROCESS AFFINITY CPU = 0,1
D.    ALTER SERVER CONFIGURATION SET PROCESS AFFINITY CPU = 0,4

Answer: A

QUESTION 158
Which feature should you enable and configure so session requests addressed to a specific instance can be allocated different processor resources based on session request properties?

A.    Resource Governor
B.    Windows System Resource Manager
C.    Processor affinity
D.    I/O affinity

Answer: A

QUESTION 159
You are implementing a SQL Server 2012 five-node failover cluster. You need to choose a quorum configuration. Which configuration should you use?

A.    Distributed File System (DFS)
B.    Node Majority
C.    Cluster Shared Volume (CSV)
D.    Node and Disk Majority

Answer: B

QUESTION 160
You administer a SQL Server 2012 database instance. You need to configure the SQL Server Database Engine service on a failover cluster. Which user account should you use?

A.    The BUILTIN\LocalService account
B.    A domain user
C.    A local administrative user
D.    The BUILTIN\NetworkService account

Answer: B


Get the newest PassLeader 70-462 VCE dumps here: http://www.passleader.com/70-462.html (243 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-462 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfmJwcE1qdzdiaWthUXB2N19xUE1SYU9sNVRSZzJPX3JzenFJZGVaY0J6VkU