New PassLeader 70-410 Exam Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 241 – Question 280)

Valid 70-410 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-410 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-410 VCE dumps and 70-410 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-410 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-410 dumps with VCE and PDF here: http://www.passleader.com/70-410.html (484 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-410 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfnJzOE1fWnlJOWVtaE93SnJNT3gtaTNYYnVpZkw5THBSMWRKbFlfaXh1azg

QUESTION 241
You run a Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd. Which powershellcmdlet option you should run first?

A.    Dismount-VHD
B.    Mount-VHD
C.    Resize-VHD
D.    Convert-VHD

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848454.aspx
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2012/05/10/shrinking-a-vhd-in-windows-8fast.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848535.aspx

QUESTION 242
You only want to share a printer with Group1, administrators, central owner and operators. (Choose two.)

A.    Add permissions to Group1
B.    Remove permissions from administrators
C.    Add permissions to operators
D.    Add permissions to Central Owner
E.    Remove permissions from everyone

Answer: AE
Explanation:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2421

QUESTION 243
A laptop with server 2012 R2 OS, you need to ensure that server 2012 R2 can use wireless network adapter. Whatshould you do first?

A.    use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Role
B.    use server manager to install the Wireless Network Role
C.    use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Feature
D.    use server manager to install the Wireless Network Feature

Answer: C
Explanation:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2431
http://www.win2012workstation.com/wireless-networking/

QUESTION 244
Hotspot Question
Your network contains a domain controller named dc5.adatum.com that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You discover that you can connect successfully to DC5 over the network, but you receive a request timed out message when you attempt to ping DC5. You need to configure DC5 to respond to ping request. Which firewall rule should you modify on DC5? To answer, select the appropriate rule in the answer area.
passleader-70-410-dumps-2441

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2442

QUESTION 245
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the HyperV server role installed. You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMResourceMetering cmdlet.
B.    From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting.
C.    From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy.
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Enable-VMResourceMetering – The Enable-VMResourceMetering cmdlet starts collecting resource utilization data for a virtual machine or resource pool.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848481(v=wps.620).aspx
Measure-VM – The Measure-VM cmdlet reports data on processor usage, memory usage, network traffic, and disk capacity for one or more virtual machines.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848471(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 246
You work as an administrator at contoso.com. The contoso.com network consists of a single domain named contoso.com. All servers in the contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. contoso.com’s user accounts are located in an organizational unit (OU), named ABCStaff. contoso.com’s managersbelong to a group, named ABCManagers. You have been instructed to create a new Group Policy Object (GPO) that should be linked to the ABCStaffOU, but not affect contoso.com’s managers. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider removing the user accounts of the managers from the ABCStaff OU.
B.    You should consider configuring the new GPO’s WMI filter.
C.    You should consider adding the user accounts of contoso.com’s managers to the Admins group.
D.    You should consider adding the user accounts of contoso.com’s managers to the localAdministrators group.

Answer: A

QUESTION 247
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup. On Server1, you add Server2 to Server Manager. When you attempt to connect to Server2 from Server Manager, you receive the following error message:
“Credentials not valid.”
You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager on Server1. What should you do?

A.    On Server 2, run the Configure-SmRemoting cmdlet.
B.    On Server 1, run the Set-NetFirewallRule cmdlet.
C.    On Server 1, run the Set-Item cmdlet.
D.    On Server 2, install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

Answer: C
Explanation:
Add and manage servers in workgroups.
To add remote workgroup servers to Server Manager.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831453.aspx

QUESTION 248
Hotspot Question
You have a shared folder named Share1. The folder permissions of Share1 are configured as shown in the Folder Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-2481
The Share permissions of Share1 are configured as shown in the Share Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-2482
You have a group named Group1. The members of Group1 are shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-2483
Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
passleader-70-410-dumps-2484

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2485

QUESTION 249
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard. You establish a Remote Desktop session to Server1. You need to identify which task can be performed on Server1 from within the Remote Desktop session. What should you identify?

A.    Modify the network settings by using Sconfig.
B.    Join a domain by using the System Properties.
C.    Disable services by using Msconfig.
D.    Install a feature by using Server Manger.

Answer: A
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use the Server Configuration tool (sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several common aspects of Server Core installations. You must be a member of the Administrators group to use the tool. Sconfig.cmd is available in the Minimal Server Interface and in Server with a GUI mode.

QUESTION 250
You work as a senior administrator at Lead2pass.com. The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. All servers on the Lead2pass.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing storage pools. Which of the following are TRUE with regards to storage pools?

A.    It allows you to group physical disks into one or more containers.
B.    It prevents you from grouping physical disks into one or more containers.
C.    It allows you to easily add storage with minor impact on users.
D.    It allows you to easily add storage without impacting users.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/10/10/windows-server-2012-storage-spaces-is-it-for-you-could-be.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2012/08/31/windows-server-2012-storage-virtualization-explained.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/hh770514.aspx
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2012/06/02/10314262.aspx
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/01/05/virtualizing-storage-for-scale-resiliency-and-efficiency.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2012/12/20/windows-server-2012-it-camp-lab-3-thin-vs-fixed-provisioning-that-is-the-storage-management-question.aspx

QUESTION 251
Hotspot Question
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. A two-way forest trust exists between the forests. You have custom starter Group Policy Objects (GPOs) defined in contoso.com. You need to ensure that the same set of custom starter GPOs are available in adatum.com. In the table below, identify which action must be performed for the starter GPOs container in each forest. Make only one selection in two of the rows. Each correct selection is worth one point.
passleader-70-410-dumps-2511

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2512

QUESTION 252
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a member of a workgroup. You need to ensure that only members of the Administrators group and members of a group named Group1 can log on locally to Server1. Which settings should you modify from the Local Security Policy? To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.
passleader-70-410-dumps-2521

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2522
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574202.aspx

QUESTION 253
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is located in a perimeter network. You need to configure a custom connection security rule on Server1. The rule must encrypt network communications across the Internet to a computer at another company. Which authentication method should you configure in the connection security rule?

A.    Advanced
B.    User (Kerberos V5)
C.    Computer (Kerberos V5)
D.    Computer and user (Kerberos V5)
E.    Default

Answer: A
Explanation:
You need to make use of Advanced authentication method to ensure that communication is encrypted over the network to the other company from your custom connection security rule on Server1.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742516.aspx

QUESTION 254
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A one-way external trust exists between contoso.com and adatum.com. Adatum.com contains a universal group named Group1. You need to prevent Group1 from being used to provide access to the resources in contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Managed By settings of Group1.
B.    Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in adatum.com.
C.    Change the type of Group1 to distribution.
D.    Modify the name of Group1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Accounts that require access to the customer Active Directory will be granted a special right called Allowed to Authenticate. This right is then applied to computer objects (Active Directory domain controllers and AD RMS servers) within the customer Active Directory to which the account needs access.
* For users in a trusted Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest to be able to access resources in a trusting Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest where the trust authentication setting has been set to selective authentication, each user must be explicitly granted the Allowed to Authenticate permission on the security descriptor of the computer objects (resource computers) that reside in the trusting domain or forest.

QUESTION 255
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named corp.contoso.com. The network has Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 deployed. You need to create a mail-enabled distribution group. Which type of group should you create?

A.    Domain local
B.    Global
C.    Local
D.    Universal

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726978.aspx

QUESTION 256
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You need to add a new domain controller to the domain. You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server named DC3. Which cmdlet should you run next?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install-AddsDomainController
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.mustbegeek.com/install-domain-controller-in-server-2012-using-windows-powershell/
It is the 2nd step when installing a DC by powershell on a fresh server.

QUESTION 257
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. User1 logs on to a client computer named Computer1. You need to disable the computer account of Computer1. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install-AddsDomainController
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: F
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617249.aspx

QUESTION 258
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You reconfigure DC2 as a member server in the domain. You need to add DC2 as the first domain controller in a new domain in the forest. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install-AddsDomainController
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh974722.aspx

QUESTION 259
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. You create an external virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 has the following configurations:
– Connection type: External network
– Single-root I/O visualization (SR-IOV): Enabled
– Ten virtual machines connect to Switch1
You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines that connect to Switch1 are isolated from the external network and can connect to each other only. The solution must minimize network downtime for the virtual machines. What should you do?

A.    Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Internal network.
B.    Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Private network.
C.    Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as an internal network.
D.    Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as a private network.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Original answer is B. But the correct answer is D. You cannot change the type of vswitch from external to private when SR-IOV is enabled at vswitch creation -> you need to recreate the vswitch.

QUESTION 260
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. VM1 has several snapshots. You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1. What should you do?

A.    Right-click VM1, and then click Export.
B.    Modify the Hyper-V settings.
C.    Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
D.    Shut down VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
In order for snapshot file location to be changed, all previous snapshots need to be deleted:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2601
passleader-70-410-dumps-2602

QUESTION 261
Drag and Drop Question
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is currently running. VM1 has a snapshot that was created two weeks ago. You plan to use Server2 to perform a forensic analysis of the contents of the disk of VM1 from two weeks ago. You need to ensure that you can view the contents of the disk of VM1 from two weeks ago from Server2. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-2611

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2612

QUESTION 262
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.
passleader-70-410-dumps-2621
The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 is configured to lease IP addresses to the two subnets. You add three new printers to the Warehouse subnet. The printers have static IP addresses. The IP addresses are consecutive. You need to create an exclusion range that contains the IP addresses of the printers. From which node should you configure the exclusion range? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
passleader-70-410-dumps-2622

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2623

QUESTION 263
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a single location named Site1. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the DHCP Server server role installed. All client computers receive their IPv4 configurations dynamically. The domain will expand to include a second location named Site2. A server named Server2 will be deployed to Site2. Site1 and Site2 will connect to each other by using a WAN link. You need to ensure that the clients in both sites receive their IPv4 configurations from Server1. In the table below, identify which actions must be performed on each server. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
passleader-70-410-dumps-2631

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2632

QUESTION 264
You have a server that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to change the DNS server used by IPv6. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-NetIpv6Protocol cmdlet.
B.    From Sconfig, configure the Network Settings.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsClientServerAddresscmdlet.
D.    Run the sc.exe command and specify the config parameter.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj590768.aspx

QUESTION 265
Hotspot Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. All of the virtual machines on Server1 use VHDs. You install the Hyper-V server role on a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 has the same hardware configurations as Server1. You plan to migrate the Hyper-V host from Server1 to Server2 by using the Windows Server Migration Tools. In the table below, identify what can be migrated by using the Windows Server Migration Tools. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
passleader-70-410-dumps-2651

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2652

QUESTION 266
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create a storage pool that will contain a new volume. You need to create a new 600-GB volume by using thin provisioning. The new volume must use the parity layout. What is the minimum number of 256-GB disks required for the storage pool?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    4
D.    5

Answer: B

QUESTION 267
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the installation fails repeatedly. You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1. What should you do?

A.    Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.
B.    Run the Add-WindowsPackagecmdlet.
C.    Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackagecmdlet.
D.    Connect Server1 to the Internet.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The files needed are no longer available on the local Hard drive. We need to connect the server to the Internet.
Note:
Starting with Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8, the feature files for .NET Framework 3.5 (which includes .NET Framework 2.0 and .NET Framework 3.0) are not available on the local computer by default. The files have been removed. Files for features that have been removed in a Features on Demand configuration, along with feature files for .NET Framework 3.5, are available through Windows Update. By default, if feature files are not available on the destination server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2 Preview or Windows Server 2012 R2, the installation process searches for the missing files by connecting to Windows Update. You can override the default behavior by configuring a Group Policy setting or specifying an alternate source path during installation, whether you are installing by using the Add Roles and Features Wizard GUI or a command line.

QUESTION 268
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain. The domain contains a member server named Server1. You install the DNS Server server role on Server1. You need to ensure that Server1 can respond authoritatively to queries for the existing contoso.com namespace. Which cmdlets should you run on each server? (To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlets to the correct servers. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-2681

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2682

QUESTION 269
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com. The forest contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
passleader-70-410-dumps-2691
You need to ensure that DC2 can provide authoritative responses for queries to the contoso.com namespace. What should you do?

A.    On DC1, create a delegation.
B.    On DC1, change the replication scope of the contoso.com zone.
C.    On DC2, create a forwarder.
D.    On DC2, modify the Zone Transfers settings.

Answer: B
Explanation:
For DC1 to be able to provide authoritative responses to DNS queries the replication scope should be changed accordingly so that it has the zone data for the contoso.com domain.

QUESTION 270
Hotspot Question
You have three servers named Server1, Server2, and DO that run Windows Server 2012 R2. IPv6 addresses and configurations are assigned to all of the servers by using DHCPv6. The IPv6 routing on Server1 is shown in the following table.
passleader-70-410-dumps-2701
You verify that Server2 can ping the IPv6 address of DC1. You need to ensure that Server1 can ping the IPv6 address of DC1. What command should you run on Server1? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
passleader-70-410-dumps-2702

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2703

QUESTION 271
You are configuring the IPv6 network infrastructure for a branch office. The corporate network administrator allocates the 2001:DB8:0:C000::/58 address space for use in the branch office. You need to identify the maximum number of IPv6 subnets you can create. How many IPv6 subnets should you identify?

A.    32
B.    64
C.    128
D.    1024

Answer: B
Explanation:
64 bits are used for host in ipv6 addressing which leaves 64 for global routing prefix and subnetting. We are given the /58 address space which means 64-58 = 6 bits are left for subnetting which allows 2 to the power of 6 combinations of subnets to be created. Therefore the answer is 64.

QUESTION 272
You have a print server named Server1. You install a printer on Server1. You share the printer as Printer1. You need to configure Printer1 to be available only from 19:00 to 05:00 every day. Which settings from the properties of Printer1 should you modify?

A.    Device Settings
B.    Advanced
C.    Security
D.    Ports
E.    Sharing

Answer: B
Explanation:
When navigating to the printer properties, the Properties tab is divided into several different tabs of which the Advanced tab will give you access to the scheduling where you can configure the availability of the printer.
passleader-70-410-dumps-2721

QUESTION 273
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to create an IPv6 reservation for Server2. Which two values should you obtain from Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    the hardware ID
B.    the DHCPv6 unique identifier
C.    the DHCPv6 identity association ID
D.    the SMSBIOS GUID
E.    the MAC address

Answer: BC
Explanation:
The Add-DhcpServerv6Reservation cmdlet reserves a specified IPv6 address for the client identified by the specified Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) v6 unique identifier (ID) (DUID) and identity association ID (IAID).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj590730.aspx

QUESTION 274
Hotspot Question
You have two servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
passleader-70-410-dumps-2741
You need to ensure that Server2 can be managed by using Server Manager from Server1. In the table below, identify which actions must be performed on Server1 and Server2. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
passleader-70-410-dumps-2742

Answer:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2743
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831453.aspx

QUESTION 275
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You log on to Server1. You need to retrieve a list of the active TCP connections on Server2. Which command should you run from Server1?

A.    winrm get server2
B.    dsquery * -scope base -attrip,server2
C.    winrs -r:server2netstat
D.    netstat> server2

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa384291(v=vs.85).aspx
This command line tool enables administrators to remotely execute most Cmd.exe commands using the WS-Management protocol.
passleader-70-410-dumps-2751

QUESTION 276
You have a server named Server1 that has the Print and Document Services server role installed. You need to provide users with the ability to manage print jobs on Server1 by using a web browser. What should you do?

A.    Start the Computer Browser service and set the service to start automatically.
B.    Install the LPD Service role service.
C.    Install the Internet Printing role service.
D.    Start the Printer Extensions and Notifications service and set the service to start automatically.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Internet printing makes it possible for computers running Windows Server 2008 to use printers located anywhere in the world by sending print jobs using Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731368(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 277
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create a shared folder. The shared folder will have a quota limit. You discover that when you run the New Share Wizard, you cannot select the SMB Share Advanced option. You need to ensure that you can use SMB Share – Advanced to create the new share. What should you do on Server1 before you run the New Share Wizard?

A.    Configure the Advanced system settings.
B.    Run the Install-WindowsFeaturecmdlet.
C.    Run the Set-SmbSharecmdlet.
D.    Install the Share and Storage Management tool.

Answer: B
Explanation:
passleader-70-410-dumps-2771
Install-windowsfeature -name fs-resource-manager -includemanagementtools
Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add- WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features in Windows Server 2008 R2.
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/cd7c2e/how-to-install-the-file-server-resource-manager-in-windows-s/

QUESTION 278
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A one-way external trust exists between contoso.com and adatum.com. Adatum.com contains a universal group named Group1. You need to prevent Group1 from being used to provide access to the resources in contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Change the scope of Group1 to domain local.
B.    Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in adatum.com.
C.    Enable SID quarantine on the trust between contoso.com and adatum.com.
D.    Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in contoso.com.

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Accounts that require access to the customer Active Directory will be granted a special right called Allowed to Authenticate. This right is then applied to computer objects (Active Directory domain controllers and AD RMS servers) within the customer Active Directory to which the account needs access.
* For users in a trusted Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest to be able to access resources in a trusting Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest where the trust authentication setting has been set to selective authentication, each user must be explicitly granted the Allowed to Authenticate permission on the security descriptor of the computer objects (resource computers) that reside in the trusting domain or forest.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816733(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 279
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy Objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
B.    Run the Set-GPPermissioncmdiet.
C.    Modify the permission on the \\Contoso.com\SYSVOL\Contoso.com\Policies folder.
D.    Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on OU1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/50166/using-the-delegation-of-control-wizard-to-assign-permissions-in-server-2008/
passleader-70-410-dumps-2791

QUESTION 280
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com and two sites named Site1 and Site2. The domains and the sites are configured as shown in following table.
passleader-70-410-dumps-2801
When the link between Site1 and Site2 fails, users fail to log on to Site2. You need to identify what prevents the users in Site2 from logging on to the child.contoso.com domain. What should you identify?

A.    the placement of the global catalog server
B.    the placement of the PDC emulator
C.    the placement of the infrastructure master
D.    the placement of the domain naming master

Answer: A
Explanation:
User logon. In a forest that has more than one domain, two conditions require the global catalog during user authentication. In a domain that operates at the Windows 2000 native domain functional level or higher, domain controllers must request universal group membership enumeration from a global catalog server. When a user principal name (UPN) is used at logon and the forest has more than one domain, a global catalog server is required to resolve the name.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc728188(v=ws.10).aspx


Get the newest PassLeader 70-410 VCE dumps here: http://www.passleader.com/70-410.html (484 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-410 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfnJzOE1fWnlJOWVtaE93SnJNT3gtaTNYYnVpZkw5THBSMWRKbFlfaXh1azg