New PassLeader 70-462 Exam Dumps with VCE and PDF for Free (Question 41 – Question 60)

Valid 70-462 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-462 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-462 VCE dumps and 70-462 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-462 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-462 dumps with VCE and PDF here: http://www.passleader.com/70-462.html (243 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-462 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfmJwcE1qdzdiaWthUXB2N19xUE1SYU9sNVRSZzJPX3JzenFJZGVaY0J6VkU

QUESTION 41
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01. You need to diagnose deadlocks that happen when executing a specific set of stored procedures by recording events and playing them back on a different test server. What should you create?

A.    an Extended Event session
B.    a Policy
C.    a Database Audit Specification
D.    an Alert
E.    a Server Audit Specification
F.    a SQL Profiler Trace
G.    a Resource Pool

Answer: F

QUESTION 42
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01. You need to prevent users from disabling server audits in Server01. What should you create?

A.    an Alert
B.    a Resource Pool
C.    an Extended Event session
D.    a Policy
E.    a Database Audit Specification
F.    a SQL Profiler Trace
G.    a Server Audit Specification

Answer: D

QUESTION 43
Drag and Drop Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that has a database named Contoso. The Contoso database has a table named ProductPrices in a schema named Sales. You need to create a script that writes audit events into the application log whenever data in the ProductPrices table is updated. Which four Transact-SQL statements should you use? (To answer, move the appropriate statements from the list of statements to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-431

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-432

QUESTION 44
Drag and Drop Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. Your database is experiencing deadlock issues. You need to be able to monitor deadlocks. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-441

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-442

QUESTION 45
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012. A process that normally runs in less than 10 seconds has been running for more than an hour. You examine the application log and discover that the process is using session ID 60. You need to find out whether the process is being blocked. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    EXEC sp_who 60
B.    SELECT * FROM sys.dm_exec_sessions WHERE sessionjd = 60
C.    EXEC sp_helpdb 60
D.    DBCC INPUTBUFFER (60)

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174313.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms176013.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178568.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187730.aspx

QUESTION 46
You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company. You have two servers in the same data center that hosts your production database. You need to ensure that the database remains available if a catastrophic server failure or a disk failure occurs. You also need to maintain transactional consistency of the data across both servers. You need to achieve these goals without manual intervention. Which configuration should you use?

A.    Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center.
SQL Server configured as a clustered instance.
B.    SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication.
C.    Two servers configured in the same data center.
A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes.
A backup server configured as a warm standby.
D.    Two servers configured in different data centers.
SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode.
One server configured as an Active Secondary.
E.    Two servers configured in the same data center.
SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode.
One server configured as an Active Secondary.
F.    Two servers configured in different data centers.
SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode.
G.    SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication.
H.    Two servers configured on the same subnet.
SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode.

Answer: H
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff877931.aspx

QUESTION 47
Drag and Drop Question
You are a database administrator of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment. The environment contains two servers named SQLServer01 and SQLServer02. The database Contoso exists on SQLServer01. You plan to mirror the Contoso database between SQLServer01 and SQLServer02 by using database mirroring. You need to prepare the Contoso database for database mirroring. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-471

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-472

QUESTION 48
You create an availability group that has replicas named HA/Server01 and HA/Server02. Currently, HA/Server01 is the primary replica. You have multiple queries that read data and produce reports from the database. You need to offload the reporting workload to the secondary replica when HA/Server01 is the primary replica. What should you do?

A.    Set the Availability Mode property of HA/Server02 to Asynchronous commit.
B.    Set the Readable Secondary property of HA/Server02 to Read-intent only.
C.    Set the Connections in Primary Role property of HA/Server01 to Allow read/write connections.
D.    Set the Availability Mode property of HA/Server01 to Asynchronous commit.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj542414.aspx

QUESTION 49
You administer two Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers. Each server resides in a different, untrusted domain. You plan to configure database mirroring. You need to be able to create database mirroring endpoints on both servers. What should you do?

A.    Configure the SQL Server service account to use Network Service.
B.    Use a server certificate.
C.    Use a database certificate.
D.    Configure the SQL Server service account to use Local System.

Answer: B

QUESTION 50
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that has several SQL Server Agent jobs configured. When SQL Server Agent jobs fail, the error messages returned by the job steps do not provide the required detail. The following error message is an example error message:
“The job failed. The Job was invoked by User CONTOSO\ServiceAccount. The last step to run was step 1 (Subplan_1).”
You need to ensure that all available details of the job step failures for SQL Server Agent jobs are retained. What should you do?

A.    Configure output files.
B.    Expand agent logging to include information from all events.
C.    Disable the Limit size of job history log feature.
D.    Configure event forwarding.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175488.aspx

QUESTION 51
Drag and Drop Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database. Service accounts for SQL Agent are configured to use a local user. A Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) job step has been created within a SQL Server Agent job. The SSIS package accesses a network share when exporting data from a SQL Server database. When you execute the SQL Server Agent job, it fails due to a permissions failure on a share on a remote server. You need to ensure that the SQL Server Agent job can execute the SSIS package. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-511

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-512

QUESTION 52
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. You need to configure a new database to support FILETABLES. What should you do? Choose all that apply.

A.    Disable FILESTREAM on the Database.
B.    Enable FILESTREAM on the Server Instance.
C.    Configure the Database for Partial Containment.
D.    Create a non-empty FILESTREAM file group.
E.    Enable Contained Databases on the Server Instance.
F.    Set the FILESTREAM directory name on the Database.

Answer: BDF
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg509097.aspx

QUESTION 53
You administer two instances of Microsoft SQL Server 2012. You deploy an application that uses a database on the named instance. The application is unable to connect to the database on the named instance. You need to ensure that the application can connect to the named instance. What should you do?

A.    Configure the application as data-tiered.
B.    Open port 1433 on the Windows firewall on the server.
C.    Configure the named SQL Server instance to use an account that is a member of the Domain Admins group.
D.    Start the SQL Server Browser Service.

Answer: D

QUESTION 54
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You configure Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) on the Orders database by using the following statements:
– CREATE MASTER KEY ENCRYPTION BY PASSWORD = ‘MyPassword1!’;
– CREATE CERTIFICATE TDE_Certificate WITH SUBJECT = ‘TDE Certificate’;
– BACKUP CERTIFICATE TDE_Certificate TO FILE = ”d:\TDE_Certificate.cer’;
– WITH PRIVATE KEY (FILE = ‘D:\TDE_Certificate.key’, ENCRYPTION BY PASSWORD = ‘MyPassword1!’);
– CREATE DATABASE ENCRYPTION KEY;
– WITH ALGORITHM = AES_256;
– ENCRYPTION BY SERVER CERTIFICATE TDE_Certificate;
– ALTER DATABASE Orders SET ENCRYPTION ON;
You attempt to restore the Orders database and the restore fails. You copy the encryption file to the original location. A hardware failure occurs and so a new server must be installed and configured. After installing SQL Server to the new server, you restore the Orders database and copy the encryption files to their original location. However, you are unable to access the database. You need to be able to restore the database. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use before attempting the restore?
passleader-70-462-dumps-541

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B

QUESTION 55
You have configured Resource Governor with three resource pools. You have assigned the first resource pool a minimum CPU and memory value of 20%. You have assigned the second resource pool a minimum CPU and memory value of 30%. You want to assign maximum CPU and memory values to the third resource pool. What is the maximum CPU and memory value you can assign to this resource pool?

A.    30%
B.    50%
C.    70%
D.    100%

Answer: B

QUESTION 56
You administer a SQL Server 2012 server that contains a database named SalesDb. SalesDb contains a schema named Customers that has a table named Regions. A user named UserA is a member of a role named Sales. UserA is granted the Select permission on the Regions table. The Sales role is granted the Select permission on the Customers schema. You need to ensure that the Sales role, including UserA, is disallowed to select from any of the tables in the Customers schema. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA
B.    DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA
C.    EXEC sp_addrolemember ‘Sales’, ‘UserA’
D.    DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales
E.    REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA
F.    DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales
G.    DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA
H.    EXEC sp_droproleraember ‘Sales’, ‘UserA’
I.    REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales
J.    REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales

Answer: F
Explanation:
Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188369.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187750.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff848791.aspx

QUESTION 57
You administer a SQL Server 2012 server that contains a database named SalesDb. SalesDb contains a schema named Customers that has a table named Regions. A user named UserA is a member of a role named Sales. UserA is granted the Select permission on the Regions table. The Sales role is granted the Select permission on the Customers schema. You need to ensure that UserA is disallowed to select from any of the tables in the Customers schema. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA
B.    DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales
C.    REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales
D.    REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA
E.    REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales
F.    REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA
G.    DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales
H.    DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA
I.    EXEC sp_addrolemember ‘Sales’, ‘UserA’
J.    EXEC sp droprolemember ‘Sales’, ‘UserA’

Answer: H
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188369.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187750.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff848791.aspx

QUESTION 58
You administer a SQL 2012 server that contains a database named SalesDb. SalesDb contains a schema named Customers that has a table named Regions. A user named UserA is a member of a role named Sales. UserA is granted the Select permission on the Regions table. The Sales role is granted the Select permission on the Customers schema. You need to remove the Select permission for UserA on the Regions table. You also need to ensure that UserA can still access all the tables in the Customers schema, including the Regions table, through the Sales role permissions. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA
B.    DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA
C.    EXEC sp_addrolemember ‘Sales’, ‘UserA’
D.    REVOKE SELECT ON Object:: Regions FROM UserA
E.    REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales
F.    EXEC sp_droproiemember ‘Sales’, ‘DserA’
G.    REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA
H.    DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales
I.    DENY SELECT ON Schema:: Customers FROM Sales
J.    REVOKE SELECT ON Schema:: Customers FROM Sales

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188369.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187750.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff848791.aspx

QUESTION 59
You administer a SQL Server 2012 server that contains a database named SalesDb. SalesDb contains a schema named Customers that has a table named Regions. A user named UserA is a member of a role named Sales. UserA is granted the Select permission on the Regions table and the Sales role is granted the Select permission on the Customers schema. You need to ensure that the Sales role, including UserA, is disallowed to select from the Regions table. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    REVOKE SELECT OK Schema::Customers FROM UserA
B.    REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA
C.    EXEC sp_addrolemember ‘Sales’, ‘UserA’
D.    DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales
E.    EXEC sp_droprolemember ‘Sales’, ‘UserA’
F.    REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales
G.    DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA
H.    REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales
I.    DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA
J.    DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales

Answer: J
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188369.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187750.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff848791.aspx

QUESTION 60
You administer a single server that contains a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 default instance on which several production databases have been deployed. You plan to install a new ticketing application that requires the deployment of a database on the server. The SQL login for this application requires sysadmin permissions. You need to ensure that the login for the ticketing application cannot access other production databases. What should you do?

A.    Use the SQL Server default instance and enable Contained Databases.
B.    Use the SQL Server default instance and configure a user-defined server role.
Add the login for the ticketing application to this role.
C.    Install a new named SQL Server instance on the server.
D.    Install a new default SQL Server instance on the server.

Answer: C


Get the newest PassLeader 70-462 VCE dumps here: http://www.passleader.com/70-462.html (243 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-462 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfmJwcE1qdzdiaWthUXB2N19xUE1SYU9sNVRSZzJPX3JzenFJZGVaY0J6VkU