Passing Guarantee 70-461 Dumps from PassLeader 70-461 VCE and PDF for Free (Question 1 – Question 15)

Valid 70-461 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-461 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-461 VCE dumps and 70-461 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-461 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-461 dumps with VCE and PDF here: http://www.passleader.com/70-461.html (200 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-461 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfnJldlZxTklTaHM0akpJUzhja2pETHJOS0owMzd4eVk1UTVNQUpvdlVxVWM

QUESTION 1
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server database that supports an application. The application contains a table that has the following definition:
CREATE TABLE Inventory
(ItemID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
ItemsInStore int NOT NULL,
ItemsInWarehouse int NOT NULL)
You need to create a computed column that returns the sum total of the ItemsInStore and ItemsInWarehouse values for each row. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    ALTER TABLE Inventory
ADD TotalItems AS ItemsInStore + ItemsInWarehouse
B.    ALTER TABLE Inventory
ADD ItemsInStore – ItemsInWarehouse = TotalItems
C.    ALTER TABLE Inventory
ADD TotalItems = ItemsInStore + ItemsInWarehouse
D.    ALTER TABLE Inventory
ADD TotalItems AS SUM(ItemsInStore, ItemslnWarehouse);

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190273.aspx

QUESTION 2
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You create a view from the Orders and OrderDetails tables by using the following definition. You need to improve the performance of the view by persisting data to disk. What should you do?
passleader-70-461-dumps-21

A.    Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view.
B.    Create an AFTER trigger on the view.
C.    Modify the view to use the WITH VIEW_METADATA clause.
D.    Create a clustered index on the view.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188783.aspx

QUESTION 3
You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects. You create the Airline_Schedules table. You need to store the departure and arrival dates and times of flights along with time zone information. What should you do?

A.    Use the CAST function.
B.    Use the DATE data type.
C.    Use the FORMAT function.
D.    Use an appropriate collation.
E.    Use a user-defined table type.
F.    Use the VARBINARY data type.
G.    Use the DATETIME data type.
H.    Use the DATETIME2 data type.
I.    Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.
J.    Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.

Answer: I
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff848733.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb630289.aspx

QUESTION 4
You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects. You create a stored procedure. You need to supply the stored procedure with multiple event names and their dates as parameters. What should you do?

A.    Use the CAST function.
B.    Use the DATE data type.
C.    Use the FORMAT function.
D.    Use an appropriate collation.
E.    Use a user-defined table type.
F.    Use the VARBINARY data type.
G.    Use the DATETIME data type.
H.    Use the DATETIME2 data type.
I.    Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.
J.    Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.

Answer: E

QUESTION 5
You have a database that contains the tables shown in the exhibit. You deploy a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. You need to create a table named Sales.OrderDetails on the new server. Sales.OrderDetails must meet the following requirements:
– Write the results to a disk.
– Contain a new column named LineItemTotal that stores the product of ListPrice and Quantity for each row.
– The code must NOT use any object delimiters.
The solution must ensure that LineItemTotal is stored as the last column in the table. Which code segment should you use? To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.
passleader-70-461-dumps-51

Answer:
CREATE TABLE Sales.OrderDetails
(
ListPrice money not null,
Quantity int not null,
LineItemTotal as (ListPrice * Quantity) PERSISTED
)
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174979.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188300.aspx

QUESTION 6
You have a database that contains the tables shown in the exhibit. You need to create a view named uv_CustomerFullName to meet the following requirements:
– The code must NOT include object delimiters.
– The view must be created in the Sales schema.
– Columns must only be referenced by using one-part names.
– The view must return the first name and the last name of all customers.
– The view must prevent the underlying structure of the customer table from being changed.
– The view must be able to resolve all referenced objects, regardless of the user’s default schema.
Which code segment should you use? To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.
passleader-70-461-dumps-61

Answer:
CREATE VIEW Sales.uv_CustomerFullName
WITH SCHEMABINDING
AS
SELECT FirstName, LastName
FROM Sales.Customers
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187956.aspx

QUESTION 7
You have a database that contains the tables shown in the exhibit. You need to create a query that calculates the total sales of each OrderId from the Sales.Details table. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Use one-part names to reference columns.
– Sort the order of the results from OrderId.
– NOT depend on the default schema of a user.
– Use an alias of TotalSales for the calculated ExtendedAmount.
– Display only the OrderId column and the calculated TotalSales column.
Which code segment should you use? To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.
passleader-70-461-dumps-71

Answer:
SELECT OrderID, SUM(ExtendedAmount) AS TotalSales
FROM Sales.Details
GROUP BY OrderID
ORDER BY OrderID

QUESTION 8
You have a view that was created by using the following code. You need to create an inline table-valued function named Sales.fn_OrdersByTerritory, which must meet the following requirements:
– Accept the @T integer parameter.
– Use one-part names to reference columns.
– Filter the query results by SalesTerritoryID.
– Return the columns in the same order as the order used in OrdersByTerritoryView.
Which code segment should you use? To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.
passleader-70-461-dumps-81

Answer:
CREATE FUNCTION Sales.fn_OrdersByTerritory (@T int)
RETURNS TABLE
AS
RETURN
(
SELECT OrderID,OrderDate,SalesTerrirotyID,TotalDue
FROM Sales.OrdersByTerritory
WHERE SalesTerritoryID = @T
)

QUESTION 9
You have a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains tables named Customers and Orders. The tables are related by a column named CustomerID. You need to create a query that meets the following requirements:
– Returns the CustomerName for all customers and the OrderDate for any orders that they have placed.
– Results must include customers who have not placed any orders.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate
FROM Customers RIGHT OUTER JOIN Orders
ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID
B.    SELECT CustomerName, CrderDate
FROM Customers JOIN Orders
ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID
C.    SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate
FROM Customers CROSS JOIN Orders
ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID
D.    SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate
FROM Customers LEFT OUTER JOIN Orders
ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177634.aspx

QUESTION 10
You create a stored procedure that will update multiple tables within a transaction. You need to ensure that if the stored procedure raises a run-time error, the entire transaction is terminated and rolled back. Which Transact-SQL statement should you include at the beginning of the stored procedure?

A.    SET XACT_ABORT ON
B.    SET ARITHABORT ON
C.    TRY
D.    BEGIN
E.    SET ARITHABORT OFF
F.    SET XACT_ABORT OFF

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190306.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188792.aspx

QUESTION 11
Your database contains two tables named DomesticSalesOrders and InternationalSalesOrders. Both tables contain more than 100 million rows. Each table has a Primary Key column named SalesOrderId. The data in the two tables is distinct from one another. Business users want a report that includes aggregate information about the total number of global sales and total sales amounts. You need to ensure that your query executes in the minimum possible time. Which query should you use?

A.    SELECT COUNT(*) AS
NumberOfSales,
SUM(SalesAmount) AS
TotalSalesAmount
FROM (SELECT SalesOrderId, SalesAmountFROM
DomesticSalesOrders
UNION ALL SELECT
SalesOrderId,
SalesAmountFROM
InternationalSalesOrder s ) AS p
B.    SELECT COUNT(*) AS
NumberOfSales,
SUM(SalesAmount) AS
TotalSalesAmount
FROM (SELECT SalesOrderId, SalesAmountFROM
DomesticSalesOrders
UNION SELECT
SalesOrderId,
SalesAmountFROM
InternationalSalesOrder s ) AS p
C.    SELECT COUNT(*) AS
NumberOfSales,
SUM(SalesAmount) AS
TotalSalesAmountFROM DomesticSalesOrders
UNION SELECT COUNT(*) AS
NumberOfSales,
SUM(SalesAmount) AS
TotalSalesAmountFROM InternationalSalesOrders
D.    SELECT COUNT(*) AS
NumberOfSales,
SUM(SalesAmount) AS
TotalSalesAmountFROM DomesticSalesOrders
UNION ALL SELECT COUNT(*) AS NumberOfSales,
SUM(SalesAmount) AS
TotalSalesAmountFROM InternationalSalesOrders

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180026.aspx
http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2009/03/11/sql-server-difference-between-union-vs-union-all-optimal-performance-comparison/

QUESTION 12
You are a database developer at an independent software vendor. You create stored procedures that contain proprietary code. You need to protect the code from being viewed by your customers. Which stored procedure option should you use?

A.    ENCRYPTBYKEY
B.    ENCRYPTION
C.    ENCRYPTBYPASSPHRASE
D.    ENCRYPTBYCERT

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510663.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174361.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187926.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190357.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188061.aspx

QUESTION 13
You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You want to create a table to store Microsoft Word documents. You need to ensure that the documents must only be accessible via Transact-SQL queries. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    CREATE TABLE DocumentStore
(
[Id] INT NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
[Document] VARBINARY(MAX) NULL
)
GO
B.    CREATE TABLE DocumentStore
(
[Id] hierarchyid,
[Document] NVARCHAR NOT NULL
)
GO
C.    CREATE TABLE DocumentStore AS FileTable
D.    CREATE TABLE DocumentStore
(
[Id] [uniqueidentifier] ROWGUIDCOL NOT NULL UNIQUE,
[Document] VARBINARY(MAX) FILESTREAM NULL
)
GO

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg471497.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff929144.aspx

QUESTION 14
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named OrderDetail. You discover that the NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID non-clustered index is fragmented. You need to reduce fragmentation. You need to achieve this goal without taking the index offline. Which Transact-SQL batch should you use?

A.    CREATE INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerI D
ON OrderDetail.CustomerID WITH DROP EXISTING
B.    ALTER INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID
ON OrderDetail.CustomerID REORGANIZE
C.    ALTER INDEX ALL
ON OrderDetail REBUILD
D.    ALTER INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID
ON OrderDetail.CustomerID REBUILD

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188388.aspx

QUESTION 15
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database is used by two web applications that access a table named Products. You want to create an object that will prevent the applications from accessing the table directly while still providing access to the required data. You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
– Future modifications to the table definition will not affect the applications’ ability to access data.
– The new object can accommodate data retrieval and data modification.
– You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of changes to theexisting applications.
What should you create for each application?

A.    views
B.    table partitions
C.    table-valued functions
D.    stored procedures

Answer: A


Get the newest PassLeader 70-461 VCE dumps here: http://www.passleader.com/70-461.html (200 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-461 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfnJldlZxTklTaHM0akpJUzhja2pETHJOS0owMzd4eVk1UTVNQUpvdlVxVWM