This page was exported from Microsoft Exam Dumps from PassLeader - Azure, Data, Dynamics 365, Microsoft 365, MCSA, MCSD, MCSE ... Dumps VCE and PDF and Braindumps and Practice Tests [ http://www.microsoftbraindumps.com ]
Export date: Sun Dec 15 7:21:57 2019 / +0000 GMT

PassLeader New 70-331 Exam Dumps for Free in VCE and PDF with Corrected Answers (Question 181 - Question 200)



Valid 70-331 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-331 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-331 VCE dumps and 70-331 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-331 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-331 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/70-331.html (234 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-331 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfkRkZ09sMkpVYWh0T2hkNmVIbjgyOFdhdXJzY0t5Q3pMU0QwNEpqRVVrU1E

QUESTION 181

Drag and Drop Question

You have a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm. You plan to monitor the following:

- Web page performance

- Crawl database fragmentation

You need to identify which tools to use to monitor the farm. Which tools should you identify? (To answer, drag the appropriate tools the correct monitoring objectives. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

passleader-70-331-dumps-1811

Answer:

passleader-70-331-dumps-1812

Explanation:

* The Developer Dashboard is an instrumentation framework introduced in Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010. Similar in concept to ASP.NET page tracing, it provides diagnostic information that can help a developer or system administrator troubleshoot problems with page components that would otherwise be very difficult to isolate.

* SharePoint Health Analyzer.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff805060.aspx

QUESTION 182

You have a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm that contains a web application. A user receives an application error message that includes a Correlations. You need to identify the cause of the error. What should you do?

A.    Run the Get-SPDiagnosticConflict cmdlet.

B.    Review the Internet Information Services (IIS) logs.

C.    Run the Get-SPLogEvent cmdlet.

D.    Review problems and solutions in the SharePoint Health Analyzer.

Answer: C

QUESTION 183

You have a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm. You need to ensure that users can use the Newsfeed app on their My Site to aggregate user actions and system activities. Which type of cache should you configure?

A.    An output cache

B.    An object cache

C.    A BLOB cache

D.    A distributed cache

Answer: D

Explanation:

SharePoint 2013, makes use of distributed cache to cache newsfeeds, microblogging, conversations, security trimming, OneNote client access, and even keeps the FedAuth cookie for claims based authentication on the server side, so it's more secure, load balancer friendly, and works with webkit-based browsers that like to chop off your cookies at 64kb.

QUESTION 184

Drag and Drop Question

You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm. Three users named User1, User2, and User3 will perform administrative tasks. You need to identify to which group the users must be assigned to ensure that the users can perform the following tasks:

- User1 must be able to configure application domains.

- User2 must be able to organize enterprise keywords.

- User3 must be able to manage blocked file types.

The solution must minimize the number of privileges assigned to each user. To which group should you assign each user? (To answer, drag the appropriate groups to the correct users. Each group may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

passleader-70-331-dumps-1841

Answer:

passleader-70-331-dumps-1842

Explanation:

* User1

- User1 must be able to configure application domains.

- Farm Administrators. Members of the Farm Administrators group have Full Control permissions to and responsibility for all servers in the server farm. Members can perform all administrative tasks in Central Administration for the server or server farm. They can assign administrators to manage service applications, which are instances of shared services. This group does not have access to individual sites or their content.

* User2

- User2 must be able to organize enterprise keywords.

- Managed metadata service, is allows to use managed metadata and share content types on Site collections and Web application level. Managed meta data service application publishes term store, content types in site collection/Web application level and a managed metadata connection in share point.

* User3

User3 must be able to manage blocked file types.

QUESTION 185

You have a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm. You need to configure the People Picker control to display only users who are members of the current site collection. Which tool should you use?

A.    Central Administration

B.    Psconfig

C.    Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager

D.    Stsadm

Answer: D

Explanation:

You configure the People Picker web control at the zone level for a farm by using the Stsadmsetproperty operation. By configuring the settings for the control, you can filter and restrict the results that are displayed when a user searches for a user, group, or claim. Those settings will apply to every site within the site collection.

QUESTION 186

A SharePoint environment contains a single web application at http://app1. Users access a site collection under the web application by using the URL http://portal.contoso.com. You need to ensure that the site collection is also accessible at http://collaboration.contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Run the New-SPSite Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

B.    Run the Set-SPSiteUrl Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

C.    Add collaboration.contoso.com as an alternate access mapping for the web application.

D.    Extend the web application and add collaboration.contoso.com to the Intranet Zone.

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Set-SPSiteUrl cmdlet adds or changes an URL mapping for the site. The Set-SPSiteUrl cmdlet only applies to the root site collection for a host name that is, http://www.contoso.com. This cmdlet cannot be directly run against a managed path site collection underneath the root that is, http://www.contoso.com/sites/test.

QUESTION 187

Drag and Drop Question

You have a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm that contains a single server. The farm has a User Profile Service Application named App1. You need to configure delegated administration for the farm. The solution must meet the following requirements:

- A user named User1 must be able to manage audiences for App1.

- A user named User2 must be able to create web applications.

- The number of assigned permissions must be minimized.

To which group should you assign each user? (To answer, drag the appropriate groups to the correct users. Each group may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

passleader-70-331-dumps-1871

Answer:

passleader-70-331-dumps-1872

QUESTION 188

Drag and Drop Question

Contoso, Ltd. recently merged with Fabrikam, Inc. Each company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD RS) domain. You are managing the SharePoint environment in each domain. You need to enable users in the Fabrikam.com domain to access the Contoso SharePoint farm but prevent users in the Contoso.com domain from accessing resources in the Fabrikam SharePoint farm event if they have been explicitly granted access to a site.

passleader-70-331-dumps-1881

Answer:

passleader-70-331-dumps-1882

QUESTION 189

Hotspot Question

You have a SharePoint server 2013 server farm. Users report that the past week, some pages were slow to render. You need to identify the 10 pages in the farm that take the longest to load. Which link should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate link in the answer area.)

passleader-70-331-dumps-1891

Answer:

passleader-70-331-dumps-1892

QUESTION 190

A company has a SharePoint environment that contains two SharePoint servers and a server that runs Microsoft SQL Server. A web application stores content in a single content database. All three servers are configured to meet or exceed the minimum hardware and software requirements. The SharePoint environment is primarily used for team collaboration and document storage. All of the SharePoint Servers must be able to respond to user requests. Web traffic must be assigned to the server with the lowest health threshold value. You need to configure the SharePoint farm. Which service should you use?

A.    Request Management

B.    Microsoft Network Load Balancer (NLB)

C.    Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Subscription Settings

D.    Document Conversions Load Balancer

E.    Work Management

Answer: A

Explanation:

Configure Request Manager in SharePoint Server 2013. Request Manager is functionality in SharePoint Server 2013 that enables administrators to manage incoming requests and determine how SharePoint Server 2013 routes these requests. The front-end web server filtering process follows these steps:

1. The routing pool is either the current front-end web server or one or more front-end web servers that request routing selects.

2. All matching rules are checked to find the smallest health threshold value.

3. Remove front-end web servers in the routing pool that have health scores greater than or equal to the smallest health threshold value.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj712708.aspx

QUESTION 191

A company has two SharePoint 2007 site collections that each store 200,000 unique documents. The average size of each document is 250 KB. There are two non-current versions for each document. There are approximately 600,000 list items in addition to the documents. The company plans to upgrade the farm to SharePoint 2013. The new farm will use two SQL Server instances that are configured as an AlwaysOn availability group. You use the following formula to estimate the size of the content database:

Database Size = ((D x V) x S) + (10 KB x (L + (V x D)))

You need to configure the storage for the content databases. What is the minimum amount of storage space that you must allocate?

A.    101GB

B.    110GB

C.    220GB

D.    405GB

E.    440GB

Answer: B

Explanation:

Using the formula we make the following calculation (see note below for details):

((200000 x 2) x 250)+ (10 x 1024 x (600000 + (2 x 200000))) which calculates to 103400000000 bytes, which is 103.4GB. We would need 110GB.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc298801.aspx

QUESTION 192

You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest and SharePoint Online. You resolve an authentication issue with the on-premises SharePoint farm. Users now experience performance degradation. You need to configure SharePoint 2013 Usage and Logging service to the default settings for user authentication logging. From the Monitoring page in Central Administration, which two options will achieve the goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Setting the value of the Least critical event to report to the event log setting to Monitorable

B.    Setting the value of the Least critical event to report to the trace log setting to Monitorable

C.    Setting the value of the Least critical event to report to the event log setting to Information

D.    Setting the value of the Least critical event to report to the event log setting to Verbose

E.    Setting the value of the Least critical event to report to the trace log setting to Verbose

F.    Setting the value of the Least critical event to report to the trace log setting to Medium

Answer: BC

Explanation:

B: Trace log, level Monitorable. This level records messages about all unrecoverable events that limit the functionality of the solution but do not stop the application. When set to this level, the log also includes events that the Unexpected setting records.

C: Event log, Information: Information messages do not require any action. However, they can provide valuable data for monitoring the state of your solution.

Incorrect:

Not A: There is no Event log setting Monitorable.

Not D: Event log, Verbose: This event log level corresponds to lengthy events or messages.

Not E: Trace log. When set to the Verbose level, the log includes most actions. Verbose tracing produces many log messages. This level is typically used only for debugging in a development environment. When set to log at this level, the log will also include all events that the Medium setting records.

Not F: Trace log, level Medium: When set to this level, the trace log includes all messages except Verbose and VerboseEx messages. This level records all high-level information about operations that were performed. This level provides enough detail to construct the data flow and sequence of operations. Administrators or support professionals could use this level of logging to troubleshoot issues. When set to this level, the log will also include all events that the High setting records.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee748656.aspx

QUESTION 193

You are the administrator for a company's SharePoint Online environment. The environment hosts several site collections that are used to store and collaborate on documents that contain sensitive customer information. A user in the customer relationship department must share a document that contains scheduling and project information with an external vendor. Only the external vendor and department user must access the document. You need to ensure that the external vendor can access and collaborate on the document without exposing sensitive customer information. Which two actions can you perform? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a document library for the document and require sign-in.

B.    Share the site containing the collaboration document and require sign-in.

C.    Share the document and require sign-in.

D.    Share the document and do not require sign-in.

Answer: AC

Explanation:

External users sign in to the service by using a Microsoft account or a work or school account. We can share the document through a new document library or share the document directly.

Incorrect:

Not B: We should not share the entire site. We should just share the document.

Not D: External users must sign in to the service by using a Microsoft account or a work or school account.

https://support.office.com/en-ca/article/Manage-sharing-with-external-users-in-Office-365-Small-Business-2951a85f-c970-4375-aa4f-6b0d7035fe35?ui=en-US&rs=en-CA&ad=CA

QUESTION 194

You administer a SharePoint Online tenant that has a site that contains a document library. Users from the Human Resource (HR) department have Contributor permissions to the site. You need to prevent users from the HR department from accessing documents in the library. Which permission option should you select?

A.    Stop Inheriting Permissions

B.    Grant Permissions

C.    Manage Parent

D.    Check Permissions

E.    Delete Unique Permissions

Answer: A

Explanation:

Select Stop Inheriting Permissions on the document library for the HR department users. This will prevent them for accessing documents in this document library.

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Edit-permissions-for-a-list-library-or-individual-item-02d770f3-59eb-4910-a608-5f84cc297782

QUESTION 195

Site collections must not use Alternate Access Mappings to manage URLs. You need to build a web application that uses claims-based authentication. What should you do first?

passleader-70-331-dumps-1951

Answer: D

Explanation:

Path-based site collections use Alternate Access Mappings. We must use Host-named site collections. For Host-named site collections we must use Windows PowerShell commands to manage URLs (Set- SPSiteURL, Remove-SPSiteURL, Get-SPSiteURL). To create a host-named site collection we use the Windows PowerShell New-SPSite cmdlet with the -HostHeaderWebApplication parameter.

Incorrect:

Not A: You must use Windows PowerShell to create a host-named site collection. You cannot use the SharePoint 2013 Central Administration web application to create a host-named site collection.

Not B: You must use Windows PowerShell to create a host-named site collection. You cannot use the SharePoint 2013 Central Administration web application to create a host-named site collection.

Not C: We must use -HostHeaderWebApplication parameter.

Not E: We must use the New-SPSite command, not the New-SPWebApplication command.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc424952.aspx#section1b

QUESTION 196

You manage a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. You implement SharePoint Online. AD DS users must be able to access on-premises sites and SharePoint Online resources without having to authenticate each time that they access SharePoint Online. You replace the default certificate for validating incoming tokens in the SharePointfarm. You need to ensure that SharePoint uses the new certificate. Which service must you restart?

A.    Certificate Service

B.    Component Services

C.    Security Token Service

D.    SharePoint Timer Service

Answer: D

Explanation:

When you replace the Security Token Service (STS) certificate for a SharePoint 2013 farm you need to restart IIS and the SharePoint timer service.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn551378.aspx

QUESTION 197

A company deploys Enterprise Search for SharePoint Server 2013. Some crawls of result sources fail to complete. You need to examine detailed information about crawl rate, crawl latency, crawl freshness, content processing, CPU and memory load, continuous crawls, and the crawl queue to determine how you should alter crawling. What should you review?

A.    Microsoft Search Server performance counters

B.    The crawl log

C.    Crawl-health reports

D.    Unified Logging Service (ULS) logs

Answer: C

Explanation:

Crawl-health reports provide detailed information about crawl rate, crawl latency, crawl freshness, content processing, CPU and memory load, continuous crawls, and the crawl queue.

Incorrect:

Not A: Microsoft Search Server performance counters would not provide any crawl data.

Not B: The crawl log would not provide such detailed information. The crawl log tracks information about the status of crawled content. The log includes views for content sources, hosts, errors, databases, URLs, and history.

Not D: ULS logs would not provide any crawl data.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn535606.aspx#BKMK_UseCrawlLog

QUESTION 198

A company deploys Enterprise Search for SharePoint Server 2013. The company's Marketing department site is hosted on a local SharePoint farm. The Marketing department launches an anniversary promotional campaign. After viewing search analytics reports for the campaign, you observe that search users are not being directed to the Marketing site. You need to direct users to the anniversary promotional campaign pages by moving the result to the top of the search results. What should you do?

A.    Configure properties of the Search Results Web Part NOT to search People, Conversations., or Video and default to Everything.

B.    Disable Query Rules that do not direct users to the site.

C.    Use a Query Rule to add a Promoted Result. Render the URL as a banner.

D.    Configure properties of the Search Result Web Part to use a Property filter to query content managed properties associated with Marketing.

Answer: C

Explanation:

To promote individual results so that they appear towards the top of search results with a Query Rule, click Add Promoted Result. In the Add Promoted Result dialog box, in the Title field, type the name that you want to give this promoted result. In the URL field, type the URL of the result that should be promoted. Render the URL as a banner instead of as a hyperlink. Click Save.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj871676.aspx

QUESTION 199

Contoso, Ltd. has an on-premises SharePoint 2013 implementation. It plans to migrate the sales department to SharePoint Online. Additional departments will be migrated in the future. The sales department currently has a dedicated site collection for collaboration and document sharing. The sales department site collection uses the managed path https://sales.contoso.com. Contoso's SharePoint Online environment is accessible by using the URL https://contoso.sharepoint.com. Sales team employees must be able to connect to SharePoint Online by using a simple managed path. You need to configure SharePoint Online. Which managed path should you use?

A.    https://sales.contoso.com

B.    https://contoso-my.sharepoint.com

C.    https://contoso.sharepoint.com/sites/sales/

D.    https://teams.contoso.com/sites/sales/

Answer: C

Explanation:

An explicitly named path (for example, http://server/sites/team) is used for a single site collection. In this case the managed path would be https://contoso.sharepoint.com/sites/sales/ as SharePoint online uses https://contoso.sharepoint.com and we want to provide a managed path for the Sales department's site collection.

https://technet.microsoft.com/library/cc261845(v=office.15).aspx

QUESTION 200

Hotspot Question

Northwind Traders plans to implement SharePoint Server 2013. You need to deploy SharePoint by using a streamlined topology. Where should you deploy each service? (To answer, select the appropriate product from each list in the answer area.)

passleader-70-331-dumps-2001

Answer:

passleader-70-331-dumps-2002

Explanation:

In a streamline SharePoint 2013 topology put the low latency services, such as App Management, PerformancePoint, User Profile, and Secure Store, on the Front-end servers, while the more demanding processes with high latency, such as User Profile Synchronization, should be put on a Batch-Processing Server. For Performance Point Microsoft recommends to use a Batch-processing server or specialized server.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj219591.aspx


Get the newest PassLeader 70-331 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/70-331.html (234 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-331 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfkRkZ09sMkpVYWh0T2hkNmVIbjgyOFdhdXJzY0t5Q3pMU0QwNEpqRVVrU1E

 

 


Post date: 2018-02-20 09:27:02
Post date GMT: 2018-02-20 09:27:02
Post modified date: 2018-04-25 08:45:51
Post modified date GMT: 2018-04-25 08:45:51

Powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin. MS Word saving format developed by gVectors Team www.gVectors.com