PassLeader New 70-461 Exam Dumps for Free in VCE and PDF with Corrected Answers (Question 121 – Question 135)

Valid 70-461 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-461 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-461 VCE dumps and 70-461 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-461 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-461 dumps with VCE and PDF here: http://www.passleader.com/70-461.html (200 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-461 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfnJldlZxTklTaHM0akpJUzhja2pETHJOS0owMzd4eVk1UTVNQUpvdlVxVWM

QUESTION 121
Which of the following functions would you consider using to generate surrogate keys? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    NEWID
B.    NEWSEQUENTIALID
C.    GETDATE
D.    CURRENT_TIMESTAMP

Answer: AB

QUESTION 122
You need to create a view named uv_CustomerFullNames. The view must prevent the underlying structure of the customer table from being changed. Part of the correct T-SQL statement has been provided in the answer area. Provide the complete code.
passleader-70-461-dumps-1221

Answer:
CREATE VIEW sales.uv_CustomerFullNames
WITH SCHEMABINDING
AS SELECT
FirstName,
LastName
FROM Sales.Customers

QUESTION 123
You are designing a data warehouse that uses SQL Server 2012. You are preparing to update the contents of a fact table that contains a non-clustered columnstore index. You need to run an update statement against the table. What should you do first?

A.    Pause the columnstore index.
B.    Change the recovery model of the database to Bulk-logged.
C.    Change the non-clustered columnstore index to be a clustered columnstore index.
D.    Drop the columnstore index.

Answer: D

QUESTION 124
You are installing the Data Quality Server component of Data Quality Services. You need to provision the hardware and install the software for the server that runs the Data Quality Server. You must ensure that the minimum Data Quality Server prerequisites are met. What should you do?

A.    Install Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 SP1 or later.
B.    Install SQL Server 2012 Database Engine.
C.    Make sure the server has at least 4 GB of RAM.
D.    Install Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Standard Edition.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Data Quality Server Minimum System Requirements:
* SQL Server 2012 Database Engine.
* Memory (RAM):
Minimum: 2GB
Recommended: 4GB or more
Note: SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS) is a new feature in SQL Server 2012 that contains the following two components: Data Quality Server and Data Quality Client.

QUESTION 125
You need to extract data from a table in a SQL Server 2012 database. What connection manager types can you use? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    An ODBC connection manager
B.    An OLE DB connection manager
C.    A File connection manager
D.    An ADO.NET connection manager

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 126
You maintain a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package was developed by using SQL Server 2008 Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS). The package includes custom scripts that must be upgraded. You need to upgrade the package to SQL Server 2012. Which tool should you use?

A.    SQL Server dtexec utility (dtexec.exe)
B.    SQL Server DTExecUI utility (dtexecui.exe)
C.    SSIS Upgrade Wizard in SQL Server Data Tools
D.    SQL Server Integration Services Deployment Wizard

Answer: C
Explanation:
Use the SSIS Package Upgrade Wizard to upgrade SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS) packages and SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) packages to the package format for the current (2012) release of SQL Server Integration Services.

QUESTION 127
You install a SQL Server 2012 database engine instance on a production server. A month later, you install SQL Server 2012 Integration Services (SSIS). You must develop an SSIS project and deploy it to the server by using the Project Deployment model. Operations log records that are outside the configured retention period must be cleaned automatically. You need to create the SSIS catalog on the production server and ensure that the operations log cleaning requirement is met. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Enable CLR Integration.
B.    Enable FILESTREAM with Full Access.
C.    Enable the Resource Governor.
D.    Change the recovery mode of the msdb database to FULL.
E.    Change the Server-wide Default Logging Level in SSISDB to Verbose.
F.    Start the SQL Server Browser service.
G.    Start the SQL Server Agent service.

Answer: AG

QUESTION 128
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You need to ensure that the size of the transaction log file does not exceed 2GB. What should you do?

A.    Execute sp_configure ‘max log size’, 2G.
B.    use the ALTER DATABASE…SET LOGFILE command along with the maxsize parameter.
C.    In SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the instance and select Database Settings.
Set the maximum size of the file for the transaction log.
D.    in SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the database, select Properties, and then click Files.
Open the Transaction log Autogrowth window and set the maximum size of the file.

Answer: D

QUESTION 129
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012. A process that normally runs in less than 10 seconds has been running for more than an hour. You examine the application log and discover that the process is using session ID 60. You need to find out whether the process is being blocked. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    SELECT ~ FROM sys.dm_exec_sessions WHERE session_id = 60
B.    DBCC OPENTRAN
C.    EXEC sp_helpdb 60
D.    SELECT * FROM sys.dm_exec_requests WHERE session_id = 60

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178568.aspx
QUESTION 130
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. One of the databases on the server supports a highly active OLTP application. Users report abnormally long wait times when they submit data into the application. You need to identify which queries are taking longer than 1 second to run over an extended period of time. What should you do?

A.    Use SQL Profiler to trace all queries that are processing on the server.
Filter queries that have a Duration value of more than 1,000.
B.    Use sp_configure to set a value for blocked process threshold.
Create an extended event session.
C.    Use the Job Activity monitor to review all processes that are actively running.
Review the Job History to find out the duration of each step.
C.    Run the sp_who command from a query window.
D.    Run the DBCC TRACEON 1222 command from a query window and review the SQL Server event log.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Trace 1222 is used for deadlocks. To take slow queries better to use Profile! –\Burgos Verified the SQL Profiler and DBCC answers as correct. However, while Profiler will show this information, the best practice with Profiler is to use it short-term. The question specifically states “over an extended period of time”. That means Profiler wouldn’t be the best tool for this scenario. Therefore, DBCC would be the best answer.
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2130/finding-sql-server-deadlocks-using-trace-flag-1222/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188396.aspx

QUESTION 131
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. Users report that an application that accesses the database displays an error, but the error does not provide meaningful information. No entries are found in the SQL Server log or Windows event logs related to the error. You need to identify the root cause of the issue by retrieving the error message. What should you do?

A.    Create an Extended Events session by using the sqlserver.error_reported event.
B.    Create a SQL Profiler session to capture all ErrorLog and EventLog events.
C.    Flag all stored procedures for recompilation by using sp_recompile.
D.    Execute sp_who.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb630282.aspx

QUESTION 132
You create a view based on the following statement.
passleader-70-461-dumps-1321
You grant the Select permission to User1. You need to change the view so that it displays only the records that were processed in the month prior to the current month. You need to ensure that after the changes, the view functions correctly for User1. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

passleader-70-461-dumps-1322

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C

QUESTION 133
You develop a database application. You create four tables. Each table stores different categories of products. You create a Primary Key field on each table. You need to ensure that the following requirements are met.
– The fields must use the minimum amount of space.
– The fields must be an incrementing series of values.
– The values must be unique among the four tables.
What should you do?

A.    Create a ROWVERSION column.
B.    Create a SEQUENCE object that uses the INTEGER data type.
C.    Use the INTEGER data type along with IDENTITY.
D.    Use the UNIQUHDENTTFIER data type along with NEWSEQUENTIALID().
E.    Create a TIMESTAMP column.

Answer: B
Explanation:
It takes less space than the UNIQUEIDENTIFIER datatype (16Bytes) vs INT (4Bytes). It would be unique across whatever calls it, because a SEQUENCE is an independent object, getting its next value with the NEXT VALUE FOR SeqName, defining a constraint on the PrimaryKey of all tables as:
ALTER TABLE tname
ADD CONSTRAINT DFT_tname_cname
DEFAULT(NEXT VALUE FOR SeqName) FOR cname;

QUESTION 134
Your database contains a table named Customer that has columns named CustomerID and Name. You want to write a query that retrieves data from the Customer table sorted by Name listing 20 rows at a time. You need to view rows 41 through 60. Which Transact-SQL query should you create?

passleader-70-461-dumps-1341

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B

QUESTION 135
Drag and Drop Question
You write the following SELECT statement to get the last order date for a particular customer.
passleader-70-461-dumps-1351
You need to create the user-defined function to return the last order date for the specified customer. Which five Transact-SQL statements should you use? (To answer, move the appropriate SQL statements from the list of statements to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-461-dumps-1352

Answer:
passleader-70-461-dumps-1353


Get the newest PassLeader 70-461 VCE dumps here: http://www.passleader.com/70-461.html (200 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-461 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfnJldlZxTklTaHM0akpJUzhja2pETHJOS0owMzd4eVk1UTVNQUpvdlVxVWM