PassLeader New 70-462 Exam Dumps for Free in VCE and PDF with Corrected Answers (Question 121 – Question 140)

Valid 70-462 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-462 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-462 VCE dumps and 70-462 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-462 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-462 dumps with VCE and PDF here: http://www.passleader.com/70-462.html (243 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-462 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfmJwcE1qdzdiaWthUXB2N19xUE1SYU9sNVRSZzJPX3JzenFJZGVaY0J6VkU

QUESTION 121
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that has multiple databases. You have a two-node SQL Server failover cluster. The cluster uses a storage area network (SAN). You discover I/O issues. The SAN is at capacity and additional disks cannot be added. You need to reduce the I/O workload on the SAN at a minimal cost. What should you do?

A.    Move user databases to a local disk.
B.    Expand the tempdb data and log files.
C.    Modify application code to use table variables.
D.    Move the tempdb files to a local disk.

Answer: B

QUESTION 122
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that includes a table named Application.Events. Application.Events contains millions of records about user activity in an application. Records in Application.Events that are more than 90 days old are purged nightly. When records are purged, table locks are causing contention with inserts. You need to be able to modify Application.Events without requiring any changes to the applications that utilize Application.Events. Which type of solution should you use?

A.    Partitioned tables
B.    Online index rebuild
C.    Change data capture
D.    Change tracking

Answer: A

QUESTION 123
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. An application executes a large volume of dynamic queries. You need to reduce the amount of memory used for cached query plans. What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate statements from the list of statements to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-1231

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-1232

QUESTION 124
Hotspot Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database instance. The instance is running on a server with the following configuration:
– 1TB RAM
– SAN storage for database and log files
– 4 quad-core processors
– 64-Bit Windows 2008R2 operating system
This instance hosts a database with large partitioned tables. Users report that complex queries are taking a long time to complete. While troubleshooting, you discover that CPU utilization is low (less than 20 percent), disk activity is low (little or no waiting processes), and no significant blocking is occurring. You need to ensure that the instance can process queries as quickly and efficiently as possible. Which setting should you configure?
passleader-70-462-dumps-1241

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-1242

QUESTION 125
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment. One of the SQL Server 2012 instances contains a database named Sales. You plan to migrate Sales to Windows Azure SQL Database. To do so, you need to implement a contained database. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Set database containment to AZURE.
B.    Enable server property contained database authentication.
C.    Disable server property cross db ownership chaining.
D.    Set database containment to PARTIAL.
E.    Disable server property contained database authentication.
F.    Set database containment to FULL.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 126
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01. You need to track all SELECT statements issued in the Contoso database only by users in a role named Sales. What should you create?

A.    An Alert
B.    A Resource Pool
C.    An Extended Event session
D.    A Server Audit Specification
E.    A SQL Profiler Trace
F.    A Database Audit Specification
G.    A Policy
H.    A Data Collector Set

Answer: F

QUESTION 127
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01. You need to collect data for a long period of time to troubleshoot wait statistics when querying Contoso. You also need to ensure minimum impact to the server. What should you create?

A.    An Alert
B.    A Resource Pool
C.    An Extended Event session
D.    A Server Audit Specification
E.    A SQL Profiler Trace
F.    A Database Audit Specification
G.    A Policy

Answer: C

QUESTION 128
You plan to install Microsoft SQL Server 2012 for a web hosting company. The company plans to host multiple web sites, each supported by a SQL Server database. You need to select an edition of SQL Server that features backup compression of databases, basic data integration features, and low total cost of ownership. Which edition should you choose?

A.    Express Edition with Tools
B.    Standard Edition
C.    Web Edition
D.    Express Edition with Advanced Services

Answer: B

QUESTION 129
You plan to install a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. The instance will support a database that has the following requirements:
– Store Excel workbooks on the file system.
– Access the workbooks through Transact-SQL.
– Include the workbooks in database backups.
– During installation, you need to ensure that the requirements will be met.
Which feature should you use?

A.    Excel Services
B.    FILESTREAM
C.    SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS)
D.    OpenXML

Answer: B

QUESTION 130
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance named SQL2012. You are in the process of migrating a database from a SQL Server 2008 instance named SQL2008 to the SQL2012 instance. You have upgraded a database from the SQL2008 instance by using the side-by-side migration technique. You need to migrate the SQL Server logins from the SQL2008 instance to the SQL2012 instance. What should you do?

A.    Back up the master database on the SQL2008 instance.
Restore the master database on the SQL2012 instance.
B.    Use the Transfer Logins task in a Microsoft SQL Server Integrated Services package.
C.    Use sp_grantlogin.
D.    Use xp_logininfo.

Answer: B

QUESTION 131
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database instance. You create a new user named UserA. You need to ensure that UserA is able to create SQL Server Agent jobs and to execute SQL Server Agent jobs owned by UserA. To which role should you add UserA?

A.    DatabaseMailUserRole
B.    ServerGroupAdministratorGroup
C.    SQLAgentUserRole
D.    Securityadmin

Answer: C

QUESTION 132
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You have a SQL Server Agent job instance that runs using the service account. You have a job step within the job that requires elevated privileges. You need to ensure that the job step can run using a different user account. What should you use?

A.    a schedule
B.    an alert
C.    an operator
D.    a proxy

Answer: D

QUESTION 133
You install a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. The instance will store data extracted from two databases running on Windows Azure SQL Database. You hire a data steward to perform interactive data cleansing and ad hoc querying and updating of the database. You need to ensure that the data steward is given the correct client tools to perform these tasks. Which set of tools should you install?

A.    SQL Server Management Studio and Distributed Replay Client
B.    Master Data Services and Data Quality Client
C.    Data Quality Client and Distributed Replay Client
D.    Data Quality Client and SQL Server Management Studio

Answer: A

QUESTION 134
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server environment. You purchase a new server and plan to migrate your database from SQL Server 2008 to SQL Server 2012. You want to evaluate to prepare for possible conflicts and issues that may arise during or after the migration. Which SQL Server tool should you use?

A.    Distributed Replay
B.    Migration Assistant
C.    Data Tools
D.    Upgrade Advisor

Answer: D

QUESTION 135
Drag and Drop Questions
You are migrating an OLTP database from Windows Azure SQL Database to on-premise. You are planning the installation of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server failover cluster. The server has the following partitions:
passleader-70-462-dumps-1351
You install the operating system on the C: drive. The database solution will use row versioning, triggers, and cursors. The tempdb database cannot be placed on the same disk subsystem as the OLTP database. The OLTP database needs to be on the fastest disk subsystem possible. The database is currently 200GB in size. It will not substantially increase in size in the next 3 years. You need to plan the usage of the disk subsystems. To which hard disk should each database belong? (To answer, drag the appropriate database or databases to their corresponding hard disk or disks in the answer area. Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Answer targets may be used once or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-1352

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-1353

QUESTION 136
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer several Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers. You want to run scheduled checks to confirm that the databases on the servers are not configured to AutoShrink. You need to create a policy to check the condition. What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-1361

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-1362

QUESTION 137
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer a Windows Azure SQL Database database used for data warehouse operations. The database contains a table named OrdersHistory, defined as follows:
passleader-70-462-dumps-1371
A weekly ETL (extract-transform-load) runs a large INSERT statement to add data into the OrdersHistory table. The process is taking a long time to complete. You discover that the bulk of the process is performing non-clustered index updates on the OrdersHistory table. You need to improve the performance of the ETL process faster. You need to meet the following requirements:
– Avoid losing existing permissions on existing objects.
– Use minimal administrative effort.
What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-1372

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-1373

QUESTION 138
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Enterprise Edition server that uses 64 cores. You discover performance issues when complex calculations are performed on large amounts of data under heavy system load. You need to limit the number of cores that handle the processing. What should you configure?

A.    Max worker threads
B.    Processor affinity
C.    I/O affinity
D.    Lightweight pooling

Answer: B

QUESTION 139
Hotspot Question
You administer two Microsoft SQL Server 2012 databases named Contoso and ContosoWarehouse. You plan to replicate tables from the Contoso database to the ContosoWarehouse database. Indexes will be added to the tables in ContosoWarehouse to improve the performance of reports. You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
passleader-70-462-dumps-1391
Indexes are not modified when the subscriptions are reinitialized. Only the clustered index from Contoso will be replicated. Minimal transaction log activity during the reinitialization. What should you do? Choose the correct option(s).

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-1392

QUESTION 140
What is the minimum recommended amount of RAM for SQL Server 2012 Enterprise?

A.    512MB
B.    1GB
C.    2GB
D.    4GB
E.    8GB

Answer: B


Get the newest PassLeader 70-462 VCE dumps here: http://www.passleader.com/70-462.html (243 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-462 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfmJwcE1qdzdiaWthUXB2N19xUE1SYU9sNVRSZzJPX3JzenFJZGVaY0J6VkU