PassLeader New 70-483 Exam Dumps for Free in VCE and PDF with Corrected Answers (Question 161 – Question 180)

Valid 70-483 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-483 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-483 VCE dumps and 70-483 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-483 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-483 dumps with VCE and PDF here: http://www.passleader.com/70-483.html (244 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-483 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfnlsQXR6N2xSbzhmSnZQNk5lVW1vZ0VBRFFMWTZtcWxIdV91ejBDLUhOVGc

QUESTION 161
You are developing an application that will use multiple asynchronous tasks to optimize performance. You create three tasks by using the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
passleader-70-483-dumps-1611
You need to ensure that the ProcessTasks() method waits until all three tasks complete before continuing. Which code segment should you insert at line 09?

A.    Task.WaitFor(3);
B.    tasks.Yield();
C.    tasks.WaitForCompletion();
D.    Task.WaitAll(tasks);

Answer: D

QUESTION 162
Hotspot Question
You are building a data access layer in an application that contains the following code:
passleader-70-483-dumps-1621
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
passleader-70-483-dumps-1622

Answer:
passleader-70-483-dumps-1623

QUESTION 163
You need to store the values in a collection. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– The values must be stored in the order that they were added to the collection.
– The values must be accessed in a first-in, first-out order.
Which type of collection should you use?

A.    SortedList
B.    Queue
C.    ArrayList
D.    Hashtable

Answer: B

QUESTION 164
You need to write a console application that meets the following requirements:
– If the application is compiled in Debug mode, the console output must display Entering debug mode.
– If the application is compiled in Release mode, the console output must display Entering release mode.
Which code should you use?
passleader-70-483-dumps-1641

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B
Explanation:
When the C# compiler encounters an #if directive, followed eventually by an #endif directive, it will compile the code between the directives only if the specified symbol is defined. Unlike C and C++, you cannot assign a numeric value to a symbol; the #if statement in C# is Boolean and only tests whether the symbol has been defined or not. For example:
#define DEBUG
//…
#if DEBUG
Console.WriteLine(“Debug version”);
#endif

QUESTION 165
An application contains code that measures reaction times. The code runs the timer on a thread separate from the user interface. The application includes the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
passleader-70-483-dumps-1651
You need to ensure that the application cancels the timer when the user presses the Enter key. Which code segment should you insert at line 14?

A.    tokenSource.Token.Register(() => tokenSource.Cancel());
B.    tokenSource.Cancel();
C.    tokenSource.IsCancellationRequested = true;
D.    tokenSource.Dispose();

Answer: B

QUESTION 166
You have the following code:
passleader-70-483-dumps-1661
You need to retrieve all of the numbers from the items variable that are greater than 80. Which code should you use?
passleader-70-483-dumps-1662

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 167
You have the following class (Line numbers are included for reference only.):
passleader-70-483-dumps-1671
ServiceProxy is a proxy for a web service. Calls to the Update method can take up to five seconds. The Test class is the only class the uses Class1. You run the Execute method three times, and you receive the following results:
213
312
231
You need to ensure that each value is appended to the Value property in the order that the Modify methods are invoked. What should you do?
passleader-70-483-dumps-1672

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B

QUESTION 168
You are creating a class library that will be used in a web application. You need to ensure that the class library assembly is strongly named. What should you do?

A.    Use the gacutil.exe command-line tool.
B.    Use the xsd.exe command-line tool.
C.    Use the aspnet_regiis.exe command-line tool.
D.    Use assembly attributes.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Windows Software Development Kit (SDK) provides several ways to sign an assembly with a strong name:
– Using the Assembly Linker (Al.exe) provided by the Windows SDK.
– Using assembly attributes to insert the strong name information in your code. You can use either the AssemblyKeyFileAttribute or the AssemblyKeyNameAttribute, depending on where the key file to be used is located.
– Using compiler options such /keyfile or /delaysign in C# and Visual Basic, or the /KEYFILE or /DELAYSIGN linker option in C++. (For information on delay signing, see Delay Signing an Assembly.)
Note:
– A strong name consists of the assembly’s identity–its simple text name, version number, and culture information (if provided)–plus a public key and a digital signature. It is generated from an assembly file (the file that contains the assembly manifest, which in turn contains the names and hashes of all the files that make up the assembly), using the corresponding private key. Microsoft Visual Studio .NET and other development tools provided in the .NET Framework SDK can assign strong names to an assembly. Assemblies with the same strong name are expected to be identical.

QUESTION 169
Drag and Drop Question
You have an application that uses paging. Each page displays 10 items from a list. You need to display the third page. (Develop the solution by selecting and ordering the required code snippets. You may not need all of the code snippets.)
passleader-70-483-dumps-1691

Answer:
passleader-70-483-dumps-1692

QUESTION 170
You are implementing a method named FloorTemperature that performs conversions between value types and reference types. The following code segment implements the method. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
passleader-70-483-dumps-1701
You need to ensure that the application does not throw exceptions on invalid conversions. Which code segment should you insert at line 04?

A.    int result = (int)degreesRef;
B.    int result = (int)(double)degreesRef;
C.    int result = degreesRef;
D.    int result = (int)(float)degreesRef;

Answer: D

QUESTION 171
You are developing an application that will transmit large amounts of data between a client computer and a server. You need to ensure the validity of the data by using a cryptographic hashing algorithm. Which algorithm should you use?

A.    ECDsa
B.    RNGCryptoServiceProvider
C.    Rfc2898DeriveBytes
D.    HMACSHA512

Answer: D

QUESTION 172
You are developing an application by using C#. The application includes an object that performs a long running process. You need to ensure that the garbage collector does not release the object’s resources until the process completes. Which garbage collector method should you use?

A.    RemoveMemoryPressure()
B.    ReRegisterForFinalize()
C.    WaitForFullGCComplete()
D.    KeepAlive()

Answer: D

QUESTION 173
You are developing an application that uses a .config file. The relevant portion of the .config file is shown as follows:
passleader-70-483-dumps-1731
You need to ensure that diagnostic data for the application writes to the event tog by using the configuration specified in the .config file. What should you include in the application code?
passleader-70-483-dumps-1732

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D
Explanation:
Debug.Writeline() statements will not be included in the Release compilation by default, whereas Trace.Writeline statements will be included.

QUESTION 174
You use the Task.Run() method to launch a long-running data processing operation. The data processing operation often fails in times of heavy network congestion. If the data processing operation fails, a second operation must clean up any results of the first operation. You need to ensure that the second operation is invoked only if the data processing operation throws an unhandled exception. What should you do?

A.    Create a task within the operation, and set the Task.StartOnError property to true.
B.    Create a TaskFactory object and call the ContinueWhenAll() method of the object.
C.    Create a task by calling the Task.ContinueWith() method.
D.    Use the TaskScheduler class to create a task and call the TryExecuteTask() method on the class.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Task.ContinueWith – Creates a continuation that executes asynchronously when the target Task completes. The returned Task will not be scheduled for execution until the current task has completed, whether it completes due to running to completion successfully, faulting due to an unhandled exception, or exiting out early due to being canceled.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd270696.aspx

QUESTION 175
You are implementing a method named ProcessReports that performs a long-running task. The ProcessReports() method has the following method signature:
public void ProcessReports(List<decimal> values,CancellationTokenSource cts, CancellationToken ct)
If the calling code requests cancellation, the method must perform the following actions:
– Cancel the long-running task.
– Set the task status to TaskStatus.Canceled.
You need to ensure that the ProcessReports() method performs the required actions. Which code segment should you use in the method body?

A.    if (ct.IsCancellationRequested)
return;
B.    ct.ThrowIfCancellationRequested();
C.    cts.Cancel();
D.    throw new AggregateException();

Answer: B

QUESTION 176
You are creating a console application named App1. App1 retrieves data from the Internet by using JavaScript Object Notation (JSON). You are developing the following code segment (Line numbers are included for reference only.):
passleader-70-483-dumps-1761
You need to ensure that the code validates the JSON string. Which code should you insert at line 03?
passleader-70-483-dumps-1762

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D
Explanation:
The JavaScriptSerializer Class Provides serialization and deserialization functionality for AJAX-enabled applications. The JavaScriptSerializer class is used internally by the asynchronous communication layer to serialize and deserialize the data that is passed between the browser and the Web server. You cannot access that instance of the serializer. However, this class exposes a public API. Therefore, you can use the class when you want to work with JavaScript Object Notation (JSON) in managed code.

QUESTION 177
You are developing code for a class named Account. The Account class includes the following method:
passleader-70-483-dumps-1771
You need to ensure that overflow exceptions are thrown when there is an error. Which type of block should you use?

A.    checked
B.    try
C.    using
D.    unchecked

Answer: A

QUESTION 178
You are creating an application that processes a list of numbers. The application must define a method that queries the list and displays a subset of the numbers to the user. The method must not update the list. You need to create an extendable query by using LINQ. What should you do?
passleader-70-483-dumps-1781

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C

QUESTION 179
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing an application by using C#. The application will process several objects per second. You need to create a performance counter to analyze the object processing. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-483-dumps-1791

Answer:
passleader-70-483-dumps-1792

QUESTION 180
Drag and Drop Question
You are creating a method that saves information to a database. You have a static class named LogHelper. LogHelper has a method named Log to log the exception. You need to use the LogHelper Log method to log the exception raised by the database server. The solution must ensure that the exception can be caught by the calling method, while preserving the original stack trace. How should you write the catch block? (Develop the solution by selecting and ordering the required code snippets. You may not need all of the code snippets.)
passleader-70-483-dumps-1801

Answer:
passleader-70-483-dumps-1802


Get the newest PassLeader 70-483 VCE dumps here: http://www.passleader.com/70-483.html (244 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-483 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfnlsQXR6N2xSbzhmSnZQNk5lVW1vZ0VBRFFMWTZtcWxIdV91ejBDLUhOVGc