PassLeader New 98-366 Exam Dumps for Free in VCE and PDF with Corrected Answers (Question 121 – Question 140)

Valid 98-366 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 98-366 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 98-366 VCE dumps and 98-366 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 98-366 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 98-366 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/98-366.html (240 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 98-366 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpVVhXZTVKdDJpSnc

QUESTION 121
Which subnet mask is valid?

A.    255.255.255.240
B.    255.255.255.228
C.    255.255.255.164
D.    255.255.255.245

Answer: A
Explanation:
These are valid:
– 255.255.255.0
– 255.255.255.128
– 255.255.255.192
– 255.255.255.224
– 255.255.255.240
– 255.255.255.248
– 255.255.255.252

QUESTION 122
A service that resolves NetBIOS names to IP addresses is ____.

A.    Domain Name Service (DNS)
B.    Internet Service Provider (ISP)
C.    Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
D.    Windows Internet Name Service (WINS)

Answer: D
Explanation:
Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) is Microsoft’s implementation of NetBIOS Name Service (NBNS), a name server and service for NetBIOS computer names. Effectively, WINS is to NetBIOS names what DNS is to domain names — a central mapping of host names to network addresses.

QUESTION 123
What type of DNS record maps host names to addresses?

A.    Mail Exchanger (MX) DNS record
B.    Service (SRV) DNS record
C.    Host (A) DNS record
D.    Canonical (CNAME) DNS record

Answer: C
Explanation:
An A or Address record (also known as a host record) links a domain to the physical IP address of a computer hosting that domain’s services.

QUESTION 124
VPNs are implemented to provide ____.

A.    a secure connection within a private network
B.    a secure connection through public networks
C.    additional encryption by using IPSec
D.    additional security for selected computers

Answer: B
Explanation:
VPN is a network that is constructed by using public wires — usually the Internet — to connect to a private network, such as a company’s internal network. There are a number of systems that enable you to create networks using the Internet as the medium for transporting data. These systems use encryption and other security mechanisms to ensure that only authorized users can access the network and that the data cannot be intercepted.

QUESTION 125
If an 802.11g Internet connection has connectivity problems, what may be the cause?

A.    A cordless phone
B.    A cellular phone
C.    Incandescent lights
D.    Electromagnetic interference (EMI)

Answer: D

QUESTION 126
Which of these factors has the biggest impact on data transmission speed in a wireless network?

A.    The access method used for the network
B.    The transmission standard of the equipment used
C.    The use of strong encryption for transmissions
D.    The transmission wattage rating used on the NIC

Answer: B
Explanation:
The speed of a Wi-Fi wireless network connection depends on several factors. Like most kinds of computer networks, Wi-Fi supports varying levels of performance depending on which technology standards it supports. Each Wi-Fi standard is rated according to its maximum theoretical network bandwidth: A Wi-Fi network connection operates at the highest possible speed that both devices (endpoints) can support. An 802.11g laptop connected to an 802.11n router, for example, will network at the lower speeds of ‘g’.

QUESTION 127
Which of the following uses a tunneling protocol?

A.    Internet
B.    VPN
C.    Extranet
D.    VLAN

Answer: B
Explanation:
Tunneling enables the encapsulation of a packet from one type of protocol within the datagram of a different protocol. For example, VPN uses PPTP to encapsulate IP packets over a public network, such as the Internet.

QUESTION 128
A network that separates an organization’s private network from a public network is a/an ____.

A.    Firewall
B.    Extranet
C.    Perimeter
D.    Internet

Answer: C
Explanation:
A network perimeter is the boundary between the private and locally managed-and-owned side of a network and the public and usually provider-managed side of a network.

QUESTION 129
Which type of network is most vulnerable to intrusion?

A.    Dial-up
B.    Wireless
C.    Broadband
D.    Leased line

Answer: B
Explanation:
Insecure Wi-Fi is the easiest way for people to access your home network, leech your internet, and cause you serious headaches with more malicious behavior.

QUESTION 130
Attenuation in a wireless network signal is a result of ____.

A.    number of wireless nodes connected
B.    distance from the access point
C.    interference from cellular phones
D.    encryption of the signal

Answer: B
Explanation:
Solid objects greatly attenuate (reduce) Wi-Fi radio signals, so clear line of sight is best.

QUESTION 131
Which type of network covers the broadest area?

A.    WAN
B.    CAN
C.    LAN
D.    PAN

Answer: A
Explanation:
A wide area network (WAN) is a network that covers a broad area (i.e., any telecommunications network that links across metropolitan, regional, national or international boundaries) using leased telecommunication lines.

QUESTION 132
In local area network (LAN) topologies, the primary media access methods are ____. (Choose two.)

A.    contention
B.    negotiation
C.    kerberos
D.    token passing

Answer: AD
Explanation:
Media contention occurs when two or more network devices have data to send at the same time. Because multiple devices cannot talk on the network simultaneously, some type of method must be used to allow one device access to the network media at a time. This is done in two main ways: carrier sense multiple access collision detect (CSMA/CD) and token passing.

QUESTION 133
In a physical star topology, the central device is referred to as a ____.

A.    bridge
B.    server
C.    segmenter
D.    hub

Answer: D
Explanation:
In local area networks with a star topology, each network host is connected to a central hub with a point-to-point connection.

QUESTION 134
Which technology can you use to extend an internal network across shared or public networks?

A.    VLAN
B.    Microsoft ASP-NET
C.    Microsoft .NET Framework
D.    VPN

Answer: D
Explanation:
VPN is a network that is constructed by using public wires — usually the Internet — to connect to a private network, such as a company’s internal network.

QUESTION 135
Which two are published IEEE 802.11 wireless transmission standards? (Choose two.)

A.    802.11f
B.    802.11g
C.    802.11k
D.    802.11m
E.    802.11n

Answer: BE
Explanation:
The 802.11 family consists of a series of half-duplex over-the-air modulation techniques that use the same basic protocol. 802.11-1997 was the first wireless networking standard in the family, but 802.11b was the first widely accepted one, followed by 802.11a, 802.11g, 802.11n, and 802.11ac.

QUESTION 136
What happens when an 802.11b node starts broadcasting within the range of an 802.11g access point?

A.    The access point will transmit, but the node will be unable to receive.
B.    A connection will be established.
C.    Both the node and the access point will be unable to transmit.
D.    The node will transmit, but the access point will be unable to receive.

Answer: B
Explanation:
802.11g hardware is fully backward compatible with 802.11b hardware.

QUESTION 137
Which technology provides the highest bit rate?

A.    T1
B.    E1
C.    DS3
D.    ISDN

Answer: C
Explanation:
A DS3 line (sometimes also referred to as T3) is a dedicated, high bandwidth, fiber circuit with a speed of 45 Mbps.
Incorrect:
Not A: T1, 1.544Mbps.
Not B: E1, 2.048Mbps.

QUESTION 138
Which DNS record type specifies the host that is the authority for a given domain?

A.    NS
B.    MX
C.    CNAME
D.    SOA

Answer: B
Explanation:
The start of authority (SOA) resource record indicates the name of origin for the zone and contains the name of the server that is the primary source for information about the zone. It also indicates other basic properties of the zone.

QUESTION 139
Drag and Drop
Match each protocol to its description. To answer, drag the appropriate protocol from the column on the left to its description on the right. Each protocol may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.
passleader-98-366-dumps-1391

Answer:
passleader-98-366-dumps-1392
Explanation:
– UDP uses a simple connectionless transmission model with a minimum of protocol mechanism. User datagram protocol (UDP) provides a thinner abstraction layer which only error-checks the datagrams. Note: Best-effort delivery describes a network service in which the network does not provide any guarantees that data is delivered or that a user is given a guaranteed quality of service level or a certain priority.
– Transmission control protocol (TCP) provides a guaranteed delivery of an octet stream between a pair of hosts to the above layer, internally splitting the stream into packets and resending these when lost or corrupted.
– Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) is a protocol for mapping an Internet Protocol address (IP address) to a physical machine address (MAC address) that is recognized in the local network.

QUESTION 140
Hotspot
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
passleader-98-366-dumps-1401

Answer:
passleader-98-366-dumps-1402
Explanation:
– Yes, the TCP/IP four layers corresponds to the OSI model’s seven layers.
– No, the TCP/IP application layer corresponds to only the three top OSI Layers.
– Yes, TCP transport (host-to-host in diagram below) and Internet layers corresponds to layer 3 and layer 4 in the OSI model.


Get the newest PassLeader 98-366 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/98-366.html (240 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 98-366 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpVVhXZTVKdDJpSnc