Programming in C# Exam Questions with VCE and PDF for Free Download (Question 41 – Question 60)

Valid 70-483 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-483 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-483 VCE dumps and 70-483 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-483 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-483 dumps with VCE and PDF here: http://www.passleader.com/70-483.html (244 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-483 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfnlsQXR6N2xSbzhmSnZQNk5lVW1vZ0VBRFFMWTZtcWxIdV91ejBDLUhOVGc

QUESTION 41
You are developing an application. The application includes classes named Mammal and Animal and an interface named IAnimal. The Mammal class must meet the following requirements:
– It must either inherit from the Animal class or implement the IAnimal interface.
– It must be inheritable by other classes in the application.
You need to ensure that the Mammal class meets the requirements. Which two code segments can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
passleader-70-483-dumps-411

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: AC
Explanation:
When applied to a class, the sealed modifier prevents other classes from inheriting from it.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/88c54tsw(v=vs.110).aspx

QUESTION 42
You are debugging an application that calculates loan interest. The application includes the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) You have the following requirements:
– The debugger must break execution within the Calculatelnterest() method when the loanAmount variable is less than or equal to zero.
– The release version of the code must not be impacted by any changes.
You need to meet the requirements. What should you do?
passleader-70-483-dumps-421

A.    Insert the following code segment at tine 05:
Debug.Write(loanAmount > 0);
B.    Insert the following code segment at line 05:
Trace.Write(loanAmount > 0);
C.    Insert the following code segment at line 03:
Debug.Assert(loanAmount > 0);
D.    Insert the following code segment at line 03:
Trace.Assert(loanAmount > 0);

Answer: C
Explanation:
By default, the Debug.Assert method works only in debug builds. Use the Trace.Assert method if you want to do assertions in release builds. For more information, see Assertions in Managed Code.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/kssw4w7z.aspx

QUESTION 43
You are adding a public method named UpdateGrade to a public class named ReportCard. The code region that updates the grade field must meet the following requirements:
– It must be accessed by only one thread at a time.
– It must not be vulnerable to a deadlock situation.
You need to implement the UpdateGrade() method. What should you do?
passleader-70-483-dumps-431

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 44
You are developing an application that includes a class named BookTracker for tracking library books. The application includes the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
passleader-70-483-dumps-441
You need to add a user to the BookTracker instance. What should you do?
passleader-70-483-dumps-442

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B

QUESTION 45
Drag and Drop Question
You are implementing a method that creates an instance of a class named User. The User class contains a public event named Renamed. The following code segment defines the Renamed event:
Public event EventHandler<RenameEventArgs> Renamed;
You need to create an event handler for the Renamed event by using a lambda expression. How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
passleader-70-483-dumps-451

Answer:
passleader-70-483-dumps-452

QUESTION 46
You are creating a console application by using C#. You need to access the assembly found in the file named car.dll. Which code segment should you use?

A.    Assembly.Load();
B.    Assembly.GetExecutJingAssembly();
C.    this.GetType();
D.    Assembly.LoadFiie(“car.dll”);

Answer: D
Explanation:
Assembly.LoadFile – Loads the contents of an assembly file on the specified path.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/b61s44e8.aspx

QUESTION 47
You are developing an application by using C#. The application includes an object that performs a long running process. You need to ensure that the garbage collector does not release the object’s resources until the process completes. Which garbage collector method should you use?

A.    WaitForFullGCComplete()
B.    WaitForFullGCApproach()
C.    KeepAlive()
D.    WaitForPendingFinalizers()

Answer: C
Explanation:
The GC.KeepAlive method references the specified object, which makes it ineligible for garbage collection from the start of the current routine to the point where this method is called. The purpose of the KeepAlive method is to ensure the existence of a reference to an object that is at risk of being prematurely reclaimed by the garbage collector. The KeepAlive method performs no operation and produces no side effects other than extending the lifetime of the object passed in as a parameter.

QUESTION 48
You are creating an application that manages information about your company’s products. The application includes a class named Product and a method named Save. The Save() method must be strongly typed. It must allow only types inherited from the Product class that use a constructor that accepts no parameters. You need to implement the Save() method. Which code segment should you use?
passleader-70-483-dumps-481

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D
Explanation:
When you define a generic class, you can apply restrictions to the kinds of types that client code can use for type arguments when it instantiates your class. If client code tries to instantiate your class by using a type that is not allowed by a constraint, the result is a compile-time error. These restrictions are called constraints. Constraints are specified by using the where contextual keyword.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/d5x73970.aspx

QUESTION 49
An application includes a class named Person. The Person class includes a method named GetData. You need to ensure that the GetData() method can be used only by the Person class and not by any class derived from the Person class. Which access modifier should you use for the GetData() method?

A.    Public
B.    Protected internal
C.    Internal
D.    Private
E.    Protected

Answer: D
Explanation:
The GetData() method should be private. It would then only be visible within the Person class.

QUESTION 50
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing an application that includes a class named Warehouse. The Warehouse class includes a static property named Inventory. The Warehouse class is defined by the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
passleader-70-483-dumps-501
You have the following requirements:
– Initialize the _inventory field to an Inventory instance.
– Initialize the _inventory field only once.
– Ensure that the application code acquires a lock only when the _inventory object must be instantiated.
You need to meet the requirements. Which three code segments should you insert in sequence at line 09? (To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-483-dumps-502

Answer:
passleader-70-483-dumps-503

QUESTION 51
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing an application by using C#. The application will output the text string “First Line” followed by the text string “Second Line”. You need to ensure that an empty line separates the text strings. Which four code segments should you use in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-483-dumps-511

Answer:
passleader-70-483-dumps-512

QUESTION 52
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing a class named ExtensionMethods. You need to ensure that the ExtensionMethods class implements the IsEmail() method on string objects. How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
passleader-70-483-dumps-521

Answer:
passleader-70-483-dumps-522

QUESTION 53
You are modifying an existing application. The application includes a Loan class and a Customer class. The following code segment defines the classes.
passleader-70-483-dumps-531
You populate a collection named customer-Collection with Customer and Loan objects by using the following code segment:
passleader-70-483-dumps-532
You create a largeCustomerLoans collection to store the Loan objects by using the following code segment:
Collection<Loan> largeCustomerLoans = new Collection<Loan>();
All loans with an Amount value greater than or equal to 4000 must be tracked. You need to populate the largeCustomerLoans collection with Loan objects. Which code segment should you use?
passleader-70-483-dumps-533

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D
Explanation:
Must add to the largeCustomerLoans collection, not the customerLoanCollection. We iterate through each customer in customerCollection and check each loan belonging to this customer.

QUESTION 54
You are developing an application by using C#. The application includes the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) The DoWork() method must throw an InvalidCastException exception if the obj object is not of type IDataContainer when accessing the Data property. You need to meet the requirements. Which code segment should you insert at line 07?
passleader-70-483-dumps-541

A.    var dataContainer = (IDataContainer) obj;
B.    var dataContainer = obj as IBataContamer;
C.    var dataContainer = obj is IDataContainer;
D.    dynamic dataContainer = obj;

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173105.aspx

QUESTION 55
You are developing an application that includes the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) The GetCustomers() method must meet the following requirements:
– Connect to a Microsoft SQL Server database.
– Populate Customer objects with data from the database.
– Return an IEnumerable<Customer> collection that contains the populated Customer objects.
You need to meet the requirements. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
passleader-70-483-dumps-551

A.    Insert the following code segment at line 17:
while (sqlDataReader.GetValues())
B.    Insert the following code segment at line 14:
sqlConnection.Open();
C.    Insert the following code segment at line 14:
sqlConnection.BeginTransaction();
D.    Insert the following code segment at line 17:
while (sqlDataReader.Read())
E.    Insert the following code segment at line 17:
while (sqlDataReader.NextResult())

Answer: BD
Explanation:
– sqlConecction.Open in line 14. The SqlConnection.Open method opens a database connection with the property settings specified by the ConnectionString.
– while (SqlDataReader.Read()) in line 17. Read the next line until end of file. The SqlDataReader.Read method Advances the SqlDataReader to the next record. The value is true if there are more rows; otherwise false.

QUESTION 56
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing an application that includes a class named Customer. The application will output the Customer class as a structured XML document by using the following code segment:
passleader-70-483-dumps-561
You need to ensure that the Customer class will serialize to XML. How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
passleader-70-483-dumps-562

Answer:
passleader-70-483-dumps-563

QUESTION 57
An application will upload data by using HTML form-based encoding. The application uses a method named SendMessage. The SendMessage() method includes the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
passleader-70-483-dumps-571
The receiving URL accepts parameters as form-encoded values. You need to send the values intA and intB as form-encoded values named a and b, respectively. Which code segment should you insert at line 04?
passleader-70-483-dumps-572

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D
Explanation:
WebClient.UploadValuesTaskAsync – Uploads the specified name/value collection to the resource identified by the specified URI as an asynchronous operation using a task object. These methods do not block the calling thread.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.net.webclient.uploadvaluestaskasync.aspx

QUESTION 58
You are developing an application. The application converts a Location object to a string by using a method named WriteObject. The WriteObject() method accepts two parameters, a Location object and an XmlObjectSerializer object. The application includes the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) You need to serialize the Location object as XML. Which code segment should you insert at line 20?
passleader-70-483-dumps-581

A.    New XmlSerializer(typeof(Location))
B.    New NetDataContractSerializer()
C.    New BataContractJsonSerializer(typeof(Location))
D.    New DataContractSerializer(typeof(Location))

Answer: D

QUESTION 59
You are developing an application that includes the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) You need to ensure that the application accepts only integer input and prompts the user each time non-integer input is entered. Which code segment should you add at line 19?
passleader-70-483-dumps-591

A.    If (!int.TryParse{sLine, out number))
B.    If ((number = Int32.Parse(sLine)) = = Single.NaN)
C.    If ((number = int.Parse (sLine)) > Int32.MaxValue)
D.    If (Int32.TryParse(sLine, out number))

Answer: A
Explanation:
B and C will throw exception when user enters non-integer value. D is exactly the opposite what we want to achieve. Int32.TryParse – Converts the string representation of a number to its 32-bit signed integer equivalent. A return value indicates whether the conversion succeeded.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/f02979c7.aspx

QUESTION 60
You are developing an application that will process orders. The debug and release versions of the application will display different logo images. You need to ensure that the correct image path is set based on the build configuration. Which code segment should you use?
passleader-70-483-dumps-601

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C
Explanation:
There is no such constraint (unless you define one explicitly) RELEASE.
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/507704/will-if-release-work-like-if-debug-does-in-c


Get the newest PassLeader 70-483 VCE dumps here: http://www.passleader.com/70-483.html (244 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-483 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfnlsQXR6N2xSbzhmSnZQNk5lVW1vZ0VBRFFMWTZtcWxIdV91ejBDLUhOVGc