Recently Updated 70-462 Dumps from PassLeader with VCE and PDF (Question 101 – Question 120)

Valid 70-462 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-462 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-462 VCE dumps and 70-462 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-462 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-462 dumps with VCE and PDF here: http://www.passleader.com/70-462.html (243 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-462 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfmJwcE1qdzdiaWthUXB2N19xUE1SYU9sNVRSZzJPX3JzenFJZGVaY0J6VkU

QUESTION 101
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. Users report that a billing application becomes unresponsive during busy times of the day. While investigating, you notice large number of processes taking or waiting for table locks. You suspect that SQL Server is assigning stronger locks to queries. You start a SQL Profiler trace. Which event should you select?

A.    Deadlock graph
B.    Lock: Escalation
C.    Lock: Timeout
D.    Lock: Deadlock

Answer: B

QUESTION 102
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that has a database named Contoso. The Contoso database has a table named EmployeeSalary in a schema named HumanResources.
You need to create a script that writes audit events into the application log whenever data in the EmployeeSalary table is modified. Which four Transact-SQL statements should you use? (To answer, move the appropriate statements from the list of statements to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-1021

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-1022

QUESTION 103
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database called Human_Resources. The database contains a table named dbo.Salary. You need to ensure that all read activity against dbo. Salary is audited and written to the Windows Security Log. What should you do? (To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-1031

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-1032

QUESTION 104
You install Microsoft SQL Server 2012 on a new server. After setup is complete, you attempt to start the SQL Server service. After being in a starting state for a few moments, the service goes back to a stopped state. You need to determine the cause of the failure. Which file should you use?

A.    %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL
Server\MSSQL11.MSSQLSERVER|MSSQL\Log\Errorlog
B.    %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\110\setup Bootstrap\Log\Summary.txt
C.    %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL
Server\MSSQL11.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\DATA\mastlog.idf
D.    %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\110\Shared\ErrorDmpr[XXXX].mdmp

Answer: A

QUESTION 105
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database contains a schema named CUSTOMER. CUSTOMER contains several tables and views with sensitive data, as well as various stored procedures and functions. In order to configure security for CUSTOMER, you need to determine how to meet the security requirements listed in the answer area. Which command or commands should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate command or commands to their corresponding security requirement or requirements in the answer area. Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Answer targets may be used once or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-1051

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-1052

QUESTION 106
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server along with a Windows Azure SQL Database database. For both servers, you need to grant users the ability to create logins and create databases. You need to determine which permission to grant users in each instance. Which permission or permissions should you choose? (To answer, drag the appropriate permission or permissions to their corresponding instance type or types in the answer area. Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Answer targets may be used once or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-1061

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-1062

QUESTION 107
You administer a Windows Azure SQL Database database named Inventory that contains a stored procedure named p_AddInventory. Users need to be able to SELECT from all tables in the database and execute the stored procedure. You need to grant only the necessary permissions. What should you do?

A.    Grant EXECUTE permission on p_AddInventory to all users.
Grant VIEW DEFINITION to all users.
B.    Grant EXECUTE permission on p_AddInventory to all users.
Add all users to the db_datawriter role.
C.    Add all users to the db_owner role.
D.    Grant EXECUTE permission on p_AddInventory to all users.
Add all users to the db_datareader role.

Answer: D
Explanation:
If we add all users to the db_owner role it will be unnecessary according “Members of the db_owner fixed database role can perform all configuration and maintenance activities on the database.”

QUESTION 108
You administer a SQL Server 2012 database instance. You need to configure the SQL Server Database Engine service on a failover cluster. Which user account should you use?

A.    A domain user
B.    The BUILTIN\SYSTEM account
C.    A local user with Run as Service permissions
D.    TheSQLBrowser account

Answer: A

QUESTION 109
You administer a Windows Azure SQL Database database named Human_Resources. The database contains 2 tables named Employees and SalaryDetails. You add two Windows groups as logins for the server:
– CORP\Employees – All company employees.
– CORP\HRAdmins – HR administrators only.
– HR Administrators are also company employees.
You need to grant users access according to the following requirements:
– CORP\Employees should have SELECT access to the Employees table.
– Only users in CORP\HRAdmins should have SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table.
– Logins are based only on Windows security groups.
What should you do?

A.    Create a database role called Employees.
Add CORP\Employees to the db_datareader role.
Add all company employees except HR administrators to the Employees role.
Deny SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the Employees role.
B.    Create a database role called HRAdmins.
Add all company employees except HR administrators to the db_datareader role.
Add all HR administrators to the HRAdmins role.
Grant SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the HRAdmins role.
Deny SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the db_datareader role.
C.    Create two database roles: Employees and HRAdmins.
Add all company employees to the Employees role.
Add HR administrators to the HRAdmins role.
Grant SELECT access to all tables except SalaryDetails to the Employees role.
Grant SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the HRAdmins role.
Deny SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the Employees role.
D.    Create a database role called Employees.
Add all HR administrators to the db_datareader role.
Add all company employees to the Employees role.
Grant SELECT access to all tables except the SalaryDetails table to the Employees role.
Deny SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the Employees role.

Answer: D

QUESTION 110
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database instance. You plan to migrate the database to Windows Azure SQL Database. You verify that all objects contained in the database are compatible with Windows Azure SQL Database. You need to ensure that database users and required server logins are migrated to Windows Azure SQL Database. What should you do?

A.    Use the Copy Database wizard.
B.    Back up the database from the local server and restore it to Windows Azure SQL Database.
C.    Use the Database Transfer wizard.
D.    Use SQL Server Management Studio to deploy the database to Windows Azure SQL Database.

Answer: D

QUESTION 111
Hotspot Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. You need to configure an existing SQL Authenticated Login that meets the following requirements:
– Enforces password policy
– No password expiration enforcement
– Resets the default database to AdventureWorks database
Which option or options should you choose in the Login Properties of the login for User1? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-1111

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-1112

QUESTION 112
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Orders. Orders contains a table named OrderShip that is defined as follows:
passleader-70-462-dumps-1121
A NULL value represents a domestic order. Ninety percent of the values in CountryCode are NULL. Customers require a procedure that will return orders for all customers from a specified country. You create a new procedure:
passleader-70-462-dumps-1122
Performance on this procedure is slow. You need to alter the schema to optimize this query. Objects created must use a minimum amount of resources. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
passleader-70-462-dumps-1123

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B

QUESTION 113
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database is currently configured to log ship to a secondary server. You are preparing to cut over to the secondary server by stopping log-shipping and bringing the secondary database online. You want to perform a tail-log backup. You need to leave the primary database in a restoring state. Which option of the BACKUP LOG command should you use?

A.    NO_TRUNCATE
B.    NORECOVERY
C.    STANDBY
D.    FORMAT

Answer: B

QUESTION 114
Hotspot Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database. The database is in the Simple recovery mode. You schedule the following backup plan:
– Full backup every day at midnight
– Differential backups every hour on the hour, except at midnight
The database fails at 20:45 hours. You need to use SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to begin restoring the database to a new server instance with a minimum amount of data loss. Which options should you select on the Options page of the Restore Database window? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-1141

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-1142

QUESTION 115
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database contains two tables named Table A and Table B. You perform an import and export operation by using the following steps in sequence, as shown in the exhibit.
passleader-70-462-dumps-1151
Load data from a third-party database to Table A. Insert a subset of records from Table A to Table B. Export the data from Table B to a flat file. You also create a format file for the data export. You need to choose the correct command or tool for each task. You need to ensure that each task is performed efficiently. Which command(s) or tool(s) should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate command(s) or tool(s) to their corresponding task or tasks in the answer area. Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Answer targets may be used once or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-1152

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-1153

QUESTION 116
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You want to make a full backup of the database to a file on disk. In doing so, you need to output the progress of the backup. Which backup option should you use?

A.    STATS
B.    COMPRESSION
C.    CHECKSUM
D.    IN IT

Answer: A

QUESTION 117
You are a database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named AdventureWorks2012. You create an Availability Group defined by the following schema. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-1171
You need to implement an AlwaysOnAvailablity Group that will meet the following conditions:
– Production transactions should be minimally affected.
– The secondary server should allow reporting queries to be performed.
– If the primary server goes offline, the secondary server should not automatically take over.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you insert at line 06?

passleader-70-462-dumps-1172

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D

QUESTION 118
Drag and Drop Questions
You are a database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment that contains two SQL Server instances named Server01 and Server02. The Contoso database is located on Server01. Through database mirroring, a copy of the Contoso database is on Server02. During the last manual failover of database mirroring, the recovery took longer than usual. You need to determine where the synchronization bottleneck is for the database mirroring topology. Which performance counter or counters should you use for each server? (To answer, drag the appropriate performance counter or counters to their corresponding server or servers in the answer area. Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Answer targets may be used once or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
passleader-70-462-dumps-1181

Answer:
passleader-70-462-dumps-1182

QUESTION 119
You administer two Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers named ProdSrv1 and ProdSrv2. ProdSrv1 is configured as a Distributor. Both servers are configured to use the Windows NT Service virtual accounts for all SQL Services. You are configuring snapshot replication from ProdSrv1 to ProdSrv2 by using ProdSrv2 as a pull subscriber. The distribution agent on ProdSrv2 regularly fails, displaying the following error message:
“Cannot access the file. Operating system error code 5 (Access is denied.).”
You need to configure the distribution agent by granting only the minimum required access to all accounts. What should you do?

A.    Configure the Subscriber to use the Local System account.
B.    Configure the SQL Server Agent service to run under the Local System account.
Configure the Subscriber to use the SQL Server Agent service account.
C.    Configure the SQL Server Agent service to run under a Windows domain account.
Configure the Subscriber to use the SQL Server Agent service account.
Grant FULL CONTROL access for the domain account to the ReplData share on ProdSrv1.
D.    Configure the Subscriber to use a Windows domain account.
Grant READ access for the domain account to the ReplData share on ProdSrv1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 120
You are a database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment. You want to deploy a new application that will scale out the workload to at least five different SQL Server instances. You need to ensure that for each copy of the database, users are able to read and write data that will then be synchronized between all of the database instances. Which feature should you use?

A.    Database Mirroring
B.    Peer-to-Peer Replication
C.    Log Shipping
D.    Availability Groups

Answer: B


Get the newest PassLeader 70-462 VCE dumps here: http://www.passleader.com/70-462.html (243 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-462 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfmJwcE1qdzdiaWthUXB2N19xUE1SYU9sNVRSZzJPX3JzenFJZGVaY0J6VkU