This page was exported from Microsoft Exam Dumps from PassLeader - Azure, Data, Dynamics 365, Microsoft 365, MCSA, MCSD, MCSE ... Dumps VCE and PDF and Braindumps and Practice Tests [ http://www.microsoftbraindumps.com ] Export date:Sun Dec 8 7:36:01 2019 / +0000 GMT ___________________________________________________ Title: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician Exam Questions with VCE and PDF for Free Download (Question 65 - Question 80) --------------------------------------------------- Valid 70-685 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-685 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-685 VCE dumps and 70-685 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-685 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-685 dumps with VCE and PDF here: http://www.passleader.com/70-685.html (196 Q&As Dumps) BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-685 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfk40ZWRBaERtMW04RHdwYTZ5bkVaRnpyV2hHeXU5bUpNYTU1aUtpaEo3TUk Case Study 5 - Alpine Ski House (QUESTION 65 - QUESTION 69) Scenario You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Alpine Ski House. Alpine Ski House manages chalets in ski resorts around the world. The main office is located in Vancouver. Chalets are located in Japan, France, and Australia. Alpine Ski House has 500 employees. Active Directory Configuration The network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a domain named alpineskihouse.com. The network contains four Active Directory sites. All sites have high-speed Internet connections and connect to each other by using VPNs. The site information is shown in the following table. Server Configuration All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table: DHCP Configuration The DHCP servers are configured as shown in the following table: Computer Information All corporate computers run Windows 7 Professional and are joined to the alpineskihouse.com domain. All corporate users can access the internal network remotely by using a VPN connection. The VPN connection requires the use of a smart card. During the next year, Alpine Ski House plans to replace the existing VPN with DirectAccess. The company is running a pilot project to test DirectAccess for users in France. Each chalet contains five public computers that run Windows 7 Ultimate. Guests use the public computers to access the Internet. The public computers are members of a workgroup. Every week, a standard image of Windows 7 Ultimate is re-applied to the computers. QUESTION 65 The help desk reports that remote desktop connections are not enabled on the public computers in the chalets. Consequently, the help desk must instruct local staff to enable remote desktop connections on each public computer. You need to ensure that remote desktop connections are enabled when public computers are deployed in the chalets. What should you do? A.    Enable Remote Desktop Connection in the standard computer image. B.    Instruct the help desk to enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) on the public computers. C.    Request that a network administrator create a logon script for the domain. D.    Request that a network administrator create a new Group Policy to enable remote desktop connections. Link the new Group Policy to each site. Answer: A QUESTION 66 The VPN connection between Site 1 and Site 3 fails. Users in Site 3 report that their computers take a long time to start and that they are unable to access the Internet. You need to ensure that users in Site 3 are able to access the Internet if the VPN connection between Site 1 and Site 3 fails. What should you request an administrator to do? A.    Add the DHCP server role to DC3. B.    Add the DNS server role to Server3. C.    Modify the 003 Router option in the DHCP scope on Server3. D.    Modify the 006 DNS Servers option in the DHCP scope on Server3. Answer: D Explanation: The PC can't get internet access because the DNS servers are at site 1. DC3 already has the DNS service on it, you just need to change the DNS settings in DHCP. 003 Router option is for changing gateways. QUESTION 67 Remote users report that after they renew their smart card certificates, they are unable to log on to their computers by using their smart cards. You need to ensure that users can log on by using their smart cards. What should you instruct the users to do? A.    Change their smart card PINs. B.    Request a new smart card certificate. C.    Log on by using their user names and passwords, and then lock and unlock their computers. D.    Establish a VPN connection from the logon screen and use their smart cards for authentication. Answer: D QUESTION 68 Users report that it takes a long time to access resources by using DirectAccess. You need to provide the network administrator with a network capture of DirectAccess traffic. Which tool should you use? A.    Netsh.exe B.    Netstat.exe C.    Perfmon.exe D.    Winsat.exe Answer: A QUESTION 69 Your users access a third-party Web site to fulfill purchase orders. The Web site is updated. Users receive the following error message when they access the updated Web site: "Internet Explorer has blocked this site from using an ActiveX control in an unsafe manner. As a result, this page may not display correctly." You need to ensure that users can access the Web site and that the Web site content is displayed correctly. What should you do? A.    Modify the Internet Explorer AJAX settings. B.    Modify the Internet Explorer Internet zone settings. C.    Add the Web site to the Internet Explorer Restricted Sites zone. D.    Add the Web site to the Internet Explorer Compatibility View List. Answer: B Case Study 6 - Fabrikam, Inc. (QUESTION 70 - QUESTION 73) Scenario You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Fabrikam, Inc. Active Directory Information The company has a main office and a branch office. The main office hosts all of the company's servers. The main office connects to the branch office by using a WAN link. The network contains a single Active Directory domain that has 500 users. The domain contains three domain controllers and an enterprise root certification authority (CA). All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All user accounts are in an organizational unit (OU) named Employees. The computer accounts for all desktop computers are in an OU named Desktops. The computer accounts for all portable computers are in an OU named Laptops. A startup script is deployed to all computers by using Group Policy objects (GPOs). Client Configurations All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise. All users have desktop computers. All computers are members of the domain. All desktop computers use wired connections to connect to the network. All portable computers use wireless connections to connect to the network. The wireless network is secured by using EAP-TLS. Company policy states that all client computers must be configured by using DHCP. The company has an internal Web site. The Web site is configured to use SSL encryption and to require client certificates. All company users can access the internal Web site. QUESTION 70 The company hires a new desktop support technician. The technician is added to the Administrators group on all client computers and the DHCP Users group on all DHCP servers. The new technician reports that the DHCP snap-in is unavailable on his computer. You need to ensure that the technician can view the configurations of the DHCP servers. What should you do? A.    Instruct the technician to customize the Start menu to display the administrative tools. B.    Instruct the technician to install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) and to modify the Windows Features. C.    Request that the technician be added to the Server Operators group in Active Directory. D.    Request that the technician be added to the Network Configuration Operators group in Active Directory and modify the Windows Features. Answer: B Explanation: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=7887 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7mCMYVJEmCs QUESTION 71 The help desk reports that users receive a security warning message when they try to access the internal Web site shown in the exhibit: The help desk confirms that users never received this security warning message before. You need to provide a solution to prevent users from receiving the security warning when they try to access the internal Web site. What should you do? A.    Instruct the users to download the certificate of the Web server. B.    Instruct the users to download a new certificate revocation list (CRL). C.    Request that a domain administrator renew the Web server SSL certificate. D.    Request that a domain administrator renew the user authentication certificates for all users. Answer: C QUESTION 72 Users in the branch office report slow network performance when they connect to the file shares in the main office. You need to recommend a solution to improve performance when users access the file shares from the branch office. The solution must minimize hardware costs. What should you recommend implementing? A.    BranchCache B.    DirectAccess C.    Distributed File System Replication (DFSR) D.    Universal Group Membership Caching Answer: A Explanation: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vZboHyu9isA QUESTION 73 The help desk reports that all newly installed desktop computers cannot access the companys file server. The help desk sends you the screen capture shown in the exhibit: You need to resolve the network connectivity issue. The solution must adhere to the company policy. What should you instruct help desk to do? A.    Modify Windows Firewall and enable File and Printer Sharing in the public profile. B.    Modify Windows Firewall and enable File and Printer Sharing in the domain profile. C.    Modify the network configuration and define the IPv4 default gateway. D.    Modify the network configuration to automatically obtain an IP address and a DNS server address. Answer: D Case Study 7 - Contoso, Ltd. (QUESTION 74 - QUESTION 77) Scenario You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Contoso, Ltd. IP Addressing Contoso has one office. The IP addressing for Contoso is configured as shown in the following table: Active Directory Configuration You have an Active Directory forest that contains one domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. An OU exists for each department in the company. The MainOffice Users and Computers OU contains the OUs for each department in the company. The Users OUs contains the user accounts for each department. The Computers OUs contain the computer accounts for each department. The Domain Controllers OU contains the computer accounts for all domain controllers. The Servers OU contains the computer accounts for all other servers. Custom Group Policy objects (GPOs) are linked to each departmental OU, the Domain Controllers OU, and the Servers OU. Server Configuration The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table: A year ago, a Windows Server 2008 R2 VPN server was deployed. Ten sales users participated in a pilot project to test the new VPN. The pilot project lasted two months. After the pilot project, the VPN server was put into production. The VPN server allows L2TP/IPSec-based VPN connections only. The VPN server requires certificate authentication. Printer Configuration Network printers are located in a single room on each floor. Users can search Active Directory to find printers that are nearby. Print1 is the print server for all printers. Client Computer Configuration Most users have desktop computers. Several users in the sales and management departments have portable computers because they travel frequently. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise. The Windows Internet Explorer proxy settings are configured on all client computers by using a GPO named GPO-IE. GPO-IE is linked to the domain. All users in the company use a custom application named App1. App1 is manually installed on all client computers. A new version of App1 is available. Some features in the new version of App1 are incompatible with the previous version of App1. QUESTION 74 The help desk reports that several users use the previous version of App1, which causes some data to become corrupt. You need to recommend a solution to prevent all users from using the previous version of App1. What should you recommend? A.    that a domain administrator create a GPO linked to the domain and configure AppLocker settings in the GPO B.    that a domain administrator create a GPO linked to the domain and configure Software Installation settings in the GPO C.    that the new version of App1 be added to the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) settings on each client computer D.    that the previous version of App1 be added to the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) settings on each client computer Answer: A QUESTION 75 A new print device is installed on Floor 1 and shared on Print1. Users report that when they search Active Directory for printers on Floor 1, the new shared printer is missing. All other shared printers on Floor 1 appear. The help desk reports that users can manually connect to the shared printer. You need to ensure that the new shared printer is displayed when users search for printers on Floor 1. What should you do? A.    Modify the permissions of the printer. B.    Configure a network location for the printer. C.    Request that a domain administrator modify the Active Directory site configuration. D.    Request that a domain administrator modify the GPO that is linked to each departmental OU. Answer: B QUESTION 76 The sales users that were part of the VPN server pilot project report that they can no longer establish VPN connections to the internal network. You need to ensure that all authorized users can establish VPN connections to the internal network. What should you request a domain administrator to do? A.    Enable auto-renewal for certificates. B.    Increase the lifetime of the Kerberos user ticket. C.    Increase the lifetime of the Kerberos service ticket. D.    Increase the certification validity period for the computer certificate template. Answer: A Explanation: QUESTION 77 Portable computer users report that they can use Internet Explorer to browse Internet Web sites only when they are connected to the company network. You need to ensure that portable computer users can access Internet Web sites from wherever they connect. What should you do? A.    Instruct the users to configure static IPv4 settings. B.    Instruct the users to configure automatic IPv4 settings. C.    Request that a domain administrator link GPO-IE to Active Directory site objects. D.    Request that a domain administrator create a new GPO that modifies the Internet Explorer Maintenance settings, and then link the new GPO to the Users OUs. Answer: C Case Study 8 - Fourth Coffee (QUESTION 78 - QUESTION 81) Scenario You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Fourth Coffee. The network contains a single domain named fourthcoffee.com. Physical Environment The company has three offices. The offices are configured as shown in the following table: The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table: The Web1 server is accessible only through the URL http://web1.fourthcoffee.local. Application Configurations Fourth Coffee deploys an application named App1 to users in the main office by using a Group Policy Object (GPO) named APP1Deploy. App1 requires that a drive named M be mapped to \AppServer1AppData$. App1 saves information on a local computer if drive M is unavailable. All client computers have drive M. Security Policy The corporate security policy states that domain controllers can only be deployed in secure data centers. Branch office 2 does not have a secure data center. Client Configuration All users connect remotely through VPN1. VPN1 is configured to accept only SSTP-based VPN connections. All client computers receive IP configurations from DHCP. You recently purchased 100 desktop computers from a new hardware vendor. QUESTION 78 The application support team reports that the App1 data of some users is not saved to AppServer1. The team reports that the users deleted the mapped drive. You need to prevent the users from deleting the mapped drive. Which settings should you request be modified in the App1 Deploy GPO? A.    Administrative Templates B.    AppLocker C.    Group Policy Preferences D.    Software Restriction Policies Answer: C Explanation: A. Administrative Templates. The Administrative Template files allow you to configure and manage registry-based Group Policy settings. They are Unicode text files with the extension .adm in Windows XP with SP2 and Windows Server 2003 with SP1, and XML files with the extensions .admx and .adml in Windows Vista and later versions of Windows. Standard Administrative Templates are deployed with your Windows operating systems. Administrative Templates display the registry settings that you can apply to your users' computers in your GPOs. Information in the templates populates the administrative interface in Group Policy Object Editor, which you use to set secure registry-based policy information. A number of standard templates automatically populate the Group Policy Object Editor, and you can add or remove templates later. Developers can create custom templates as needed. C. Group Policy Preferences. You can use Group Policy preferences to better deploy and manage operating system and application settings. Group Policy preferences enable IT professionals to configure, deploy, and manage operating system and application settings they previously were not able to manage using Group Policy. Examples include mapped drives, scheduled tasks, and Start menu settings. For many types of operating system and application settings, using Group Policy preferences is a better alternative to configuring them in Windows images or using logon scripts. Group Policy preferences can be used to implement settings which are "preferred" but not mandatory. This enables IT professionals to deploy software (including Internet Explorer 8) in a standardized initial configuration and still permit users to customize some aspects to their liking. QUESTION 79 The help desk reports that the new computers experience intermittent failures that generate stop errors. You need to collect all the critical errors from the new computers. What should you configure? A.    a boot configuration data (BCD) store B.    debugging information C.    event subscriptions D.    the system protection settings Answer: C QUESTION 80 VPN users report that they cannot access shared resources in the branch offices. They can access shared resources in the main office. Users in the main office report that they can access shared resources in the branch offices. You need to ensure that the VPN users can access shared resources in the branch offices. What should you request? A.    that a change be made to the routing table on VPN1 B.    that VPN1 be configured to support PPTP-based VPN connections C.    that the routers between the main office and the branch offices be reconfigured D.    that a DNS record for servers in the branch offices be added to the Internet DNS zone for fourthcoffee.com Answer: A Get the newest PassLeader 70-685 VCE dumps here: http://www.passleader.com/70-685.html (196 Q&As Dumps) And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-685 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfk40ZWRBaERtMW04RHdwYTZ5bkVaRnpyV2hHeXU5bUpNYTU1aUtpaEo3TUk --------------------------------------------------- Images: http://www.microsoftbraindumps.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/passleader-70-685-dumps-01_thumb-2.jpg http://www.microsoftbraindumps.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/passleader-70-685-dumps-02_thumb-2.jpg http://www.microsoftbraindumps.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/passleader-70-685-dumps-711_thumb.jpg http://www.microsoftbraindumps.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/passleader-70-685-dumps-731_thumb.jpg http://www.microsoftbraindumps.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/passleader-70-685-dumps-03_thumb-2.jpg http://www.microsoftbraindumps.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/passleader-70-685-dumps-04_thumb-2.jpg http://www.microsoftbraindumps.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/passleader-70-685-dumps-761_thumb.jpg http://www.microsoftbraindumps.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/passleader-70-685-dumps-05_thumb-1.jpg http://www.microsoftbraindumps.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/passleader-70-685-dumps-06_thumb-1.jpg --------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------- Post date: 2018-02-27 11:00:15 Post date GMT: 2018-02-27 11:00:15 Post modified date: 2018-05-06 08:52:40 Post modified date GMT: 2018-05-06 08:52:40 ____________________________________________________________________________________________ Export of Post and Page as text file has been powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin from www.gconverters.com