Configuring Windows Devices Exam Questions with VCE and PDF for Free Download (Question 76 – Question 90)

Valid 70-697 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing 70-697 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest 70-697 VCE dumps and 70-697 PDF dumps, the PassLeader 70-697 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader 70-697 dumps with VCE and PDF here: http://www.passleader.com/70-697.html (201 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader 70-697 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpd0pjaGx0bzVXVG8

QUESTION 76
Your network contains an Active Directory domain and 100 Windows 8.1 client computers. All software is deployed by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0. Users are NOT configured as local administrators. Your company purchases a subscription to Microsoft Office 365 that includes Office 365 ProPlus. You need to create an App-V package for Office 365 ProPlus. What should you do?

A.    Run the Office Customization Tool (OCT), run the App-V Sequencer and then run Setup /Packager.
B.    Download the Office Deployment Tool for Click-to-Run, run the App-V Sequencer and then run Setup /Ad mm.
C.    Download the Office Deployment Tool for Click-to-Run, run Setup /Download and then run Setup /Packager.
D.    Run the Office Customization Tool (OCT), run Setup /Download and then run the App-V Sequencer.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/pauljones/archive/2013/08/28/office-2013-click-to-run-with-configuration-manager-2012.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179097%28v=office.15%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825212.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713463.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn144768.aspx

QUESTION 77
You administer laptop and desktop computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Your company uses Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) and Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). Your company decides that access to the company network for all users must be controlled by two-factor authentication. You need to configure the computers to meet this requirement. What should you do?

A.    Install smart card readers on all computers.
Issue smart cards to all users.
B.    Enable the Password must meet complexity requirements policy setting.
Instruct users to log on by using the domain \username format for their username and their strong password.
C.    Create an Internet Protocol security (IPsec) policy that requires the use of Kerberos to authenticate all traffic.
Apply the IPsec policy to the domain.
D.    Issue photo identification to all users.
Instruct all users to set up and use PIN Logon.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Smart cards contain a microcomputer and a small amount of memory, and they provide secure, tamper-proof storage for private keys and X.509 security certificates. A smart card is a form of two-factor authentication that requires the user to have a smart card and know the PIN to gain access to network resources. Registry certificates cannot be used for two factor authentication. Although certificates are ideal candidates for two-factor authentication, registry certificates-which are protected by a strong private key and are the most appropriate certificates for two-factor authentication-cannot be used. The reason for this is that Windows does not support registry certificates and completely ignores them. As a result, organizations must deploy and manage complex and expensive smart card solutions rather than using registry based certificates.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770519.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200227.aspx

QUESTION 78
You support computers that run Windows 8 and are members of an Active Directory domain. Recently, several domain user accounts have been configured with super-mandatory user profiles. A user reports that she has lost all of her personal data after a computer restart. You need to configure the user’s computer to prevent possible user data loss in the future. What should you do?

A.    Configure the user’s documents library to include folders from network shares.
B.    Remove the .man extension from the user profile name.
C.    Add the .dat extension to the user profile name.
D.    Configure Folder Redirection by using the domain group policy.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A mandatory user profile is a special type of pre-configured roaming user profile that administrators can use to specify settings for users. With mandatory user profiles, a user can modify his or her desktop, but the changes are not saved when the user logs off. The next time the user logs on, the mandatory user profile created by the administrator is downloaded. There are two types of mandatory profiles: normal mandatory profiles and super-mandatory profiles. User profiles become mandatory profiles when the administrator renames the NTuser.dat file (the registry hive) on the server to NTuser.man. The .man extension causes the user profile to be a read-only profile. User profiles become super-mandatory when the folder name of the profile path ends in .man; for example, \\server\share\mandatoryprofile.man\. Super-mandatory user profiles are similar to normal mandatory profiles, with the exception that users who have super-mandatory profiles cannot log on when the server that stores the mandatory profile is unavailable. Users with normal mandatory profiles can log on with the locally cached copy of the mandatory profile. Only system administrators can make changes to mandatory user profiles.
Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/bb776895(v=vs.85).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hh868022.aspx

QUESTION 79
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer desktop computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of an Active Directory domain. A new security policy states that all traffic between computers in the research department must be encrypted and authenticated by using Kerberos V5. You need to configure the requested traffic authentication settings by using Windows Firewall with Advanced Settings. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-697-dumps-791

Answer:
passleader-70-697-dumps-792
Explanation:
Note:
A connection security rule forces two peer computers to authenticate before they can establish a connection and to secure information transmitted between the two computers. Windows Firewall with Advanced Security uses IPsec to enforce these rules. To create a connection security rule:
1. In Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, in the console tree, click Connection Security Rules.
2. In the Actions list, click New Rule.
The Rule Type page, shown in the Figure below, allows you to select the type of rule you want to create. Select a type, and use the wizard to configure the new rule according to the information in the following sections.
passleader-70-697-dumps-793
Isolation. An isolation rule isolates computers by restricting inbound connections based on credentials, such as domain membership or compliance with policies that define the required software and system configurations. Isolation rules allow you to implement a server or domain isolation strategy. When you create an isolation rule, you will see the following wizard pages:
– Requirements. You can choose when authentication is required:
– Request authentication for inbound and outbound connections.
– Require authentication for inbound connections and request authentication for outbound connections.
– Require authentication for inbound and outbound connections *Authentication Method.
You can select from the following authentication methods:
– Default. This selection uses the current computer default selections specified on the IPsec Settings tab of the Windows Firewall Properties page.
– Computer and user (Kerberos V5). This method uses both computer-and user-based Kerberos V5 authentication to restrict connections to domain-joined users and computers. User authentication, and therefore this method, is compatible only with computers running Windows Vista and later.
– Computer (Kerberos V5). This method uses Kerberos V5 authentication to restrict connections to domain-joined computers. This method is compatible with computers running Windows 2000 or later.
– Advanced. This setting allows you to designate multiple authentication methods, such as computer certificate, NTLMv2, and preshared key.
– Profile. Choose the profiles (Domain, Public, and Private) to which the rule applies.
– Name. Name the rule and type an optional description.
Reference: Creating Connection Security Rules

QUESTION 80
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 100 Windows 8.1 client computers. All of the computers secure al connections to computers on the internal network by using IPSec. The network contains a server that runs a legacy application. The server does NOT support IPSec. You need to ensure that some of the Windows 8 computers can connect to the legacy server. The solution must ensure that all other connections are secured by using IPSec. What should you do?

A.    Modify the settings of the Domain Profile.
B.    Create a connection security rule.
C.    Create an inbound firewall rule.
D.    Modify the settings of the Private Profile,

Answer: B

QUESTION 81
You are a systems administrator of a small branch office. Computers in the office are joined to a Windows 8 HomeGroup. The HomeGroup includes one shared printer and several shared folders. You join a new computer to the HomeGroup and try to access the HomeGroup shared folders. You discover that the shared folders are unavailable, and you receive an error message that indicates the password is incorrect. You need to reconfigure the new computer in order to access the HomeGroup resources. What should you do?

A.    Adjust the time settings on the new computer to match the time settings of the HomeGroup computers.
B.    Change the HomeGroup password and re-enter it on the computers of all members of the HomeGroup.
C.    Change the default sharing configuration for the shared folders on the HomeGroup computers.
D.    Reset your account password to match the HomeGroup password.

Answer: A
Explanation:
You may receive a misleading error message when trying to join a Windows 7 Homegroup, when the computer’s date and time does not match the date/time of system that owns the homegroup Symptoms When joining a system to a homegroup, you may receive the following error message “The password is incorrect”, even though you have typed the passwordcorrectly. This can be caused by a difference in the Date and Time settings on the computer trying to join the homegroup, and not an invalid password. If the date/time of the computer joining a homegroup is greater than 24 hours apart from the date/time of the system that owns the homegroup, this will cause the error.
Resolution:
Adjust the date/time settings on the system joiningthe homegroup, to match the system that owns the homegroup, and then try to join again.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2002121

QUESTION 82
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain and 100 Windows 8.1 Enterprise client computers. All software is deployed by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0. Users are NOT configured as local administrators. Your company purchases a subscription to Microsoft Office 365 that includes Office 365 ProPlus. You need to create an App-V package for Office 365 ProPlus. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-697-dumps-821

Answer:
passleader-70-697-dumps-822
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/pauljones/archive/2013/08/28/office-2013-click-to-run-with-configuration-manager-2012.aspx

QUESTION 83
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer computers that run Windows 8. The computers on your network are produced by various manufacturers and often require custom drivers. You need to design a recovery solution that allows the repair of any of the computers by using a Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE). In which order should you perform the actions? (To answer, move all actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
passleader-70-697-dumps-831

Answer:
passleader-70-697-dumps-832
Explanation:
Note:
– The Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) is a collection of tools and documentation that you can use to customize, assess, and deploy Windows operating systems to new computers.
– Walkthrough: Create a Custom Windows PE Image.
Step 1: Set Up a Windows PE Build Environment
Step 2: Mount the Base Windows PE Image
Step 3: Add Boot-Critical Drivers
Step 4: Add Optional Components
Step 5: Add Language Support (Optional)
Step 6: Add More Customization (Optional)
Step 7: Commit Changes
– Walkthrough: Create a Windows RE Recovery Media.
Step 1: Create a Windows RE Image
Step 2: Create a bootable media

QUESTION 84
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain in a single Active Directory Site. All user account objects in Active Directory have the Manager attribute populated. The company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. The domain security groups are synchronized with the Microsoft Online directory. You create a Windows Intune group that specifies a manager as a membership criterion. You notice that the group has no members. You need to ensure that users that meet the membership criteria are added to the Windows Intune group. What should you do?

A.    Force Active Directory replication within thedomain.
B.    Ensure that all user accounts are identified as synchronized users.
C.    Ensure that the user who is performing the search has been synchronized with the Microsoft Online directory.
D.    Synchronize the Active Directory Domain Service (AD DS) with the Microsoft Online directory.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Add Computers, Users, and Mobile Devices.
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh441723.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/intune.aspx

QUESTION 85
You support laptops that run Windows 8 Pro and are part of a workgroup. An employee is unable to start Windows Mobility Center on his laptop. You need to make it possible for the employee to use Windows Mobility Center on the laptop. What should you do?

A.    Use Add features to Windows 8 to add Windows Mobility Center.
B.    Use Programs and Features to repair theinstallation of Windows Mobility Center.
C.    Use Local Group Policy Editor to set Turn off Windows Mobility Center to Not Configured.
D.    Use Turn Windows features on or off in Programs and Features to enable Windows Mobility Center.

Answer: C
Explanation:
To Enable or Disable Windows Mobility Center using Group Policy Open the all users, specific users or groups, or all users except administrators Local Group Policy Editor for how you want this policy applied. In the left pane, click/tap on to expand User Configuration, Administrative Templates, Windows Components, and Windows Mobility Center. In the right pane of Windows Mobility Center, double click/tap on Turn off Windows Mobility Center to edit it. To Enable Windows Mobility Center:
– Select either Not Configured or Disabled.
– Click OK.

QUESTION 86
You have a Windows 8.1 Enterprise client computer named Computer1. The Storage Spaces settings of Computer1 are configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
passleader-70-697-dumps-861
You plan to create a three-way mirror storage space in the storage pool and to set the size of the storage space to 50 GB. You need to identify the minimum number of disks that must be added to the storage pool for the planned mirror. How many disks should you identify?

A.    1
B.    3
C.    4
D.    5

Answer: D
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2012 Storage Spaces and Windows 8Storage Spaces, a 2-way mirror requires at least 2 physical disks.
However, a 3-way mirror requires at least 5 physical disks.
The reason is that a 3-way mirror uses a quorum. In order to keep running, the mirror space must keep over 50% of the disks functioning.
So a 3-way mirror must have at least 5 physical disks to be able to survive the loss of up to 2 physical disks.

QUESTION 87
Your company has Windows 10 client computers. All of the computers are managed by using Windows Intune. You need to provide a user with the ability to deploy software to the computers by using Windows Intune. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to the user. Which role should you use?

A.    User management administrator from the Windows Intune account portal
B.    Global administrator from the Windows Intune account portal
C.    Service administrator from the Windows Intune administrator console
D.    Service administrator from the Windows Intune account portal

Answer: C
Explanation:
As a service administrator, you use the Microsoft Intune administrator console to manage day-to-day tasks, such as deploying applications, forIntune.

QUESTION 88
Your company has a main office that has a connection to the Internet. The company has 100 Windows 10 Pro client computers that run Microsoft Office 2010. You purchase a subscription to Office 365 for each user. You download the Office Deployment Tool for Click-to-Run. You need to deploy Office 365 Pro Plus to the computers. The solution must minimize the amount of traffic over the Internet connection. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    On a file server, run setup.exe and specify the /download parameter.
B.    On each client computer, run setup.exe and specify the /configure parameter.
C.    On a file server, run setup.exe and specify the /configure parameter.
D.    On each client computer, run setup.exe and specify the /download parameter.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/jj219423(v=office.14)

QUESTION 89
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 10. A local printer is shared from a client computer. The client computer user is a member of the Sales AD security group. You need to ensure that members of the Sales security group can modify the order of documents in the print queue, but not delete the printer share. Which permission should you grant to the Sales group?

A.    Manage queue
B.    Manage this printer
C.    Print
D.    Manage documents
E.    Manage spooler

Answer: D
Explanation:
With the Manage Documents permission the user can pause,resume, restart, cancel, and rearrange the order of documents submitted by all other users. The user cannot, however, send documents to the printer or control the status of the printer.

QUESTION 90
You have a computer that runs Windows 10. You have an application control policy on the computer. You discover that the policy is not enforced on the computer. You open the Services snap-in as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
passleader-70-697-dumps-901
You need to enforce the application control policy on the computer. What should you do?

A.    Set the Application Identity service Startup Type to Automatic and start theservice.
B.    Set the Application Information service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service.
C.    Set the Application Management service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service.
D.    Set the Application Experience service Startup Type toAutomatic and start the service.

Answer: A
Explanation:
AppLocker, and its applications control policies,relies upon the Application Identity Service being active. Note:When you install Windows 7, the startup type ofthApplication Identity Service is set to Manual. When testing AppLocker, you should keep the startup type as Manual in case you configure rules incorrectly. In that event, you can just reboot the computer and the AppLocker rules will no longer be in effect. Only when you are sure that your policies are applied correctly should you set the startup type of the Application Identity Service to Automatic.


Get the newest PassLeader 70-697 VCE dumps here: http://www.passleader.com/70-697.html (201 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader 70-697 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpd0pjaGx0bzVXVG8