[1-Mar-2021 Update] Exam DP-300 VCE Dumps and DP-300 PDF Dumps from PassLeader

Valid DP-300 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing DP-300 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest DP-300 VCE dumps and DP-300 PDF dumps, the PassLeader DP-300 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader DP-300 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/dp-300.html (88 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader DP-300 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/16H2cctBz9qiCdjfy4xFz728Vi_0nuYBl

NEW QUESTION 71
You have two Azure SQL Database servers named Server1 and Server2. Each server contains an Azure SQL database named Database1. You need to restore Database1 from Server1 to Server2. The solution must replace the existing Database1 on Server2.
Solution: From Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS), you rename Database1 on Server2 as Database2. From the Azure portal, you create a new database on Server2 by restoring the backup of Database1 from Server1, and then you delete Database2.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Instead restore Database1 from Server1 to the Server2 by using the RESTORE Transact-SQL command and the REPLACE option. Note: REPLACE should be used rarely and only after careful consideration. Restore normally prevents accidentally overwriting a database with a different database. If the database specified in a RESTORE statement already exists on the current server and the specified database family GUID differs from the database family GUID recorded in the backup set, the database is not restored. This is an important safeguard.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/statements/restore-statements-transact-sql

NEW QUESTION 72
You have a Microsoft SQL Server 2019 database named DB1 that uses the following database-level and instance-level features:
– Clustered columnstore indexes
– Automatic tuning
– Change tracking
– PolyBase
You plan to migrate DB1 to an Azure SQL database. What feature should be removed or replaced before DB1 can be migrated?

A.    Clustered columnstore indexes
B.    PolyBase
C.    Change tracking
D.    Automatic tuning

Answer: B
Explanation:
Incorrect:
Not C: Change tracking is a lightweight solution that provides an efficient change tracking mechanism for applications. It applies to both Azure SQL Database and SQL Server.
Not D: Azure SQL Database and Azure SQL Managed Instance automatic tuning provides peak performance and stable workloads through continuous performance tuning based on AI and machine learning.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/polybase/polybase-versioned-feature-summary

NEW QUESTION 73
You have 40 Azure SQL databases, each for a different customer. All the databases reside on the same Azure SQL Database server. You need to ensure that each customer can only connect to and access their respective database. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Implement row-level security (RLS).
B.    Create users in each database.
C.    Configure the database firewall.
D.    Configure the server firewall.
E.    Create logins in the master database.
F.    Implement Always Encrypted.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
Manage database access by adding users to the database, or allowing user access with secure connection strings. Database-level firewall rules only apply to individual databases.
Incorrect:
Not B: Server-level IP firewall rules apply to all databases within the same server.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/secure-database-tutorial

NEW QUESTION 74
You have an Azure virtual machine named VM1 on a virtual network named VNet1. Outbound traffic from VM1 to the internet is blocked. You have an Azure SQL database named SqlDb1 on a logical server named SqlSrv1. You need to implement connectivity between VM1 and SqlDb1 to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that VM1 cannot connect to any Azure SQL Server other than SqlSrv1.
– Restrict network connectivity to SqlSrv1.
What should you create on VNet1?

A.    a VPN gateway
B.    a service endpoint
C.    a private link
D.    an ExpressRoute gateway

Answer: C
Explanation:
Azure Private Link enables you to access Azure PaaS Services (for example, Azure Storage and SQL Database) and Azure hosted customer-owned/partner services over a private endpoint in your virtual network. Traffic between your virtual network and the service travels the Microsoft backbone network. Exposing your service to the public internet is no longer necessary.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/private-link/private-link-overview

NEW QUESTION 75
You have 50 Azure SQL databases. You need to notify the database owner when the database settings, such as the database size and pricing tier, are modified in Azure. What should you do?

A.    Create a diagnostic setting for the activity log that has the Security log enabled.
B.    For the database, create a diagnostic setting that has the InstanceAndAppAdvanced metric enabled.
C.    Create an alert rule that uses a Metric signal type.
D.    Create an alert rule that uses an Activity Log signal type.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Activity log events – an alert can trigger on every event, or, only when a certain number of events occur.
Incorrect:
Not C: Metric values – the alert triggers when the value of a specified metric crosses a threshold you assign in either direction. That is, it triggers both when the condition is first met and then afterwards when that condition is no longer being met.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/alerts-insights-configure-portal

NEW QUESTION 76
You have several Azure SQL databases on the same Azure SQL Database server in a resource group named ResourceGroup1. You must be alerted when CPU usage exceeds 80 percent for any database. The solution must apply to any additional databases that are created on the Azure SQL server. Which resource type should you use to create the alert?

A.    Resource Groups
B.    SQL Servers
C.    SQL Databases
D.    SQL Virtual Machines

Answer: C
Explanation:
There are resource types related to application code, compute infrastructure, networking, storage + databases. You can deploy up to 800 instances of a resource type in each resource group. Some resources can exist outside of a resource group. These resources are deployed to the subscription, management group, or tenant. Only specific resource types are supported at these scopes.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-resource-manager/management/resource-providers-and-types

NEW QUESTION 77
You have SQL Server 2019 on an Azure virtual machine that runs Windows Server 2019. The virtual machine has 4 vCPUs and 28 GB of memory. You scale up the virtual machine to 8 vCPUSs and 64 GB of memory. You need to provide the lowest latency for tempdb. What is the total number of data files that tempdb should contain?

A.    2
B.    4
C.    8
D.    64

Answer: C
Explanation:
The number of files depends on the number of (logical) processors on the machine. As a general rule, if the number of logical processors is less than or equal to eight, use the same number of data files as logical processors. If the number of logical processors is greater than eight, use eight data files and then if contention continues, increase the number of data files by multiples of 4 until the contention is reduced to acceptable levels or make changes to the workload/code.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/databases/tempdb-database

NEW QUESTION 78
You have an Azure SQL database named DB1. You run a query while connected to DB1. You review the actual execution plan for the query, and you add an index to a table referenced by the query. You need to compare the previous actual execution plan for the query to the Live Query Statistics. What should you do first in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS)?

A.    For DB1, set QUERY_CAPTURE_MODE of Query Store to All.
B.    Run the SET SHOWPLAN_ALL Transact-SQL statement.
C.    Save the actual execution plan.
D.    Enable Query Store for DB1.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 79
You have an Azure SQL database. Users report that the executions of a stored procedure are slower than usual. You suspect that a regressed query is causing the performance issue. You need to view the query execution plan to verify whether a regressed query is causing the issue. The solution must minimize effort. What should you use?

A.    Performance Recommendations in the Azure portal.
B.    Extended Events in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).
C.    Query Store in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).
D.    Query Performance Insight in the Azure portal.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Use the Query Store Page in SQL Server Management Studio. Query performance regressions caused by execution plan changes can be non-trivial and time consuming to resolve. Since the Query Store retains multiple execution plans per query, it can enforce policies to direct the Query Processor to use a specific execution plan for a query. This is referred to as plan forcing. Plan forcing in Query Store is provided by using a mechanism similar to the USE PLAN query hint, but it does not require any change in user applications. Plan forcing can resolve a query performance regression caused by a plan change in a very short period of time.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/performance/monitoring-performance-by-using-the-query-store

NEW QUESTION 80
You have an Azure SQL database. The database contains a table that uses a columnstore index and is accessed infrequently. You enable columnstore archival compression. What are two possible results of the configuration? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Queries that use the index will consume more disk I/O.
B.    Queries that use the index will retrieve fewer data pages.
C.    The index will consume more disk space.
D.    The index will consume more memory.
E.    Queries that use the index will consume more CPU resources.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 81
You plan to move two 100 GB databases to Azure. You need to dynamically scale resources consumption based on workloads. The solution must minimize downtime during scaling operations. What should you use?

A.    two Azure SQL Databases in an elastic pool
B.    two databases hosted in SQL Server on an Azure virtual machine
C.    two databases in an Azure SQL Managed instance
D.    two single Azure SQL databases

Answer: A
Explanation:
Azure SQL Database elastic pools are a simple, cost-effective solution for managing and scaling multiple databases that have varying and unpredictable usage demands. The databases in an elastic pool are on a single server and share a set number of resources at a set price.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/elastic-pool-overview

NEW QUESTION 82
You have an on-premises app named App1 that stores data in an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server 2016 database named DB1. You plan to deploy additional instances of App1 to separate Azure regions. Each region will have a separate instance of App1 and DB1. The separate instances of DB1 will sync by using Azure SQL Data Sync. You need to recommend a database service for the deployment. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Azure SQL Managed instance.
B.    Azure SQL Database single database.
C.    Azure Database for PostgreSQL.
D.    SQL Server on Azure virtual machines.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Azure SQL Database single database supports Data Sync.
Incorrect:
Not A: Azure SQL Managed instance does not support Data Sync.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/features-comparison

NEW QUESTION 83
You have an Azure SQL database named DB1. You need to ensure that DB1 will support automatic failover without data loss if a datacenter fails. The solution must minimize costs. Which deployment option and pricing tier should you configure?

A.    Azure SQL Database Premium.
B.    Azure SQL Database Hyperscale.
C.    Azure SQL Database managed instance Business Critical.
D.    Azure SQL Database Standard.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Auto-failover groups is required. SQL Managed Instance supports Auto-failover groups. Note: The auto-failover groups feature allows you to manage the replication and failover of a group of databases on a server or all databases in a managed instance to another region.
Incorrect:
Not B: Hyperscale is for large databases. It is designed for most business workloads, providing highly scalable storage, read scale-out, and fast database restore capabilities.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/auto-failover-group-overview

NEW QUESTION 84
Hotspot
You have an Azure SQL database named DB1 that contains two tables named Table1 and Table2. Both tables contain a column named a Column1. Column1 is used for joins by an application named App1. You need to protect the contents of Column1 at rest, in transit, and in use. How should you protect the contents of Column1? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
DP-300-Exam-Questions-841

Answer:
DP-300-Exam-Questions-842
Explanation:
Box 1: Column encryption Key. Always Encrypted uses two types of keys: column encryption keys and column master keys. A column encryption key is used to encrypt data in an encrypted column. A column master key is a key-protecting key that encrypts one or more column encryption keys.
Incorrect: TDE encrypts the storage of an entire database by using a symmetric key called the Database Encryption Key (DEK).
Box 2: Deterministic. Always Encrypted is a feature designed to protect sensitive data, such as credit card numbers or national identification numbers (for example, U.S. social security numbers), stored in Azure SQL Database or SQL Server databases. Always Encrypted allows clients to encrypt sensitive data inside client applications and never reveal the encryption keys to the Database Engine (SQL Database or SQL Server). Always Encrypted supports two types of encryption: randomized encryption and deterministic encryption. Deterministic encryption always generates the same encrypted value for any given plain text value. Using deterministic encryption allows point lookups, equality joins, grouping and indexing on encrypted columns.
Incorrect: Randomized encryption uses a method that encrypts data in a less predictable manner. Randomized encryption is more secure, but prevents searching, grouping, indexing, and joining on encrypted columns. Transparent data encryption (TDE) helps protect Azure SQL Database, Azure SQL Managed Instance, and Azure Synapse Analytics against the threat of malicious offline activity by encrypting data at rest. It performs real-time encryption and decryption of the database, associated backups, and transaction log files at rest without requiring changes to the application.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/security/encryption/always-encrypted-database-engine

NEW QUESTION 85
Drag and Drop
You have an Azure SQL Database instance named DatabaseA on a server named Server1. You plan to add a new user named App1 to DatabaseA and grant App1 db_datacenter permissions. App1 will use SQL Server Authentication. You need to create App1. The solution must ensure that App1 can be given access to other databases by using the same credentials. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
DP-300-Exam-Questions-851

Answer:
DP-300-Exam-Questions-852
Explanation:
Step 1: On the master database, run CREATE LOGIN [App1] WITH PASSWORD = ‘[email protected]!’ Logins are server wide login and password pairs, where the login has the same password across all databases. You must be connected to the master database on SQL Azure with the administrative login (which you get from the SQL Azure portal) to execute the CREATE LOGIN command.
Step 2: On DatabaseA, run CREATE USER [App1] FROM LOGIN [App1] Users are created per database and are associated with logins. You must be connected to the database in where you want to create the user. In most cases, this is not the master database.
Step 3: On DatabaseA run ALTER ROLE db_datareader ADD Member [App1] Just creating the user does not give them permissions to the database. You have to grant them access.
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/adding-users-to-your-sql-azure-database/

NEW QUESTION 86
……


Get the newest PassLeader DP-300 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/dp-300.html (88 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader DP-300 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/16H2cctBz9qiCdjfy4xFz728Vi_0nuYBl