[1-Sep-2022 Update] Exam PL-300 VCE Dumps and PL-300 PDF Dumps from PassLeader

Valid PL-300 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing PL-300 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest PL-300 VCE dumps and PL-300 PDF dumps, the PassLeader PL-300 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader PL-300 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/pl-300.html (358 Q&As Dumps –> 387 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader PL-300 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1DTxKJGzNsJ4r5NDQC2vCwfjY0k1ytMgJ

NEW QUESTION 303
You have a Power BI report hosted on powerbi.com that displays expenses by department for department managers. The report contains a line chart that shows expenses by month. You need to enable users to choose between viewing the report as a line chart or a column chart. The solution must minimize development and maintenance effort. What should you do?

A.    Add a column chart, a bookmark, and a button for users to choose a visual.
B.    Create a mobile report that contains a column chart.
C.    Create a separate report page for users to view the column chart.
D.    Enable report readers to personalize visuals.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 304
You have two Power BI reports named ReportA and ReportB that each uses a distinct color palette. You are creating a Power BI dashboard that will include two visuals from each report. You need to use a consistent dark theme for the dashboard. The solution must preserve the original colors of the reports. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Upload a snapshot.
B.    Select the dark dashboard theme.
C.    Turn on tile flow.
D.    When pinning visuals to the dashboard, select Use destination theme.
E.    For the browser, set the color preference to dark mode.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 305
You are creating a Power BI report by using Power BI Desktop. You need to include a visual that shows trends and other useful information automatically. The visual must update based on selections in other visuals. Which type of visual should you use?

A.    key influencers
B.    decomposition tree
C.    Q&A
D.    smart narrative

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 306
You have a Power BI workspace that contains several reports. You need to provide a user with the ability to create a dashboard that will use the visuals from the reports. What should you do?

A.    Grant the read permission for the datasets to the user.
B.    Add the user as a viewer of the workspace.
C.    Share the reports with the user.
D.    Create a row-level security (RLS) role and add the user to the role.
E.    Add the user as a member of the workspace.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 307
You have a Power BI workspace that contains a dataset. a report, and a dashboard. The following groups have access:
– External users can access the dashboard.
– Managers can access the dashboard and a manager-specific report.
– Employees can access the dashboard and a row-level security (RLS) constrained report.
You need all users, including the external users, to be able to tag workspace administrators if they identify an issue with the dashboard. The solution must ensure that other users see the issues that were raised. What should you use?

A.    subscriptions
B.    comments
C.    alerts
D.    chat in Microsoft Teams

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 308
You have a report in Power BI named report1 that is based on a shared dataset. You need to minimize the risk of data exfiltration for report1. The solution must prevent other reports from being affected. What should you do?

A.    Clear Allow recipients to share your dashboard and Allow users to build new content using the underlying datasets for the dataset.
B.    Select the Allow end users to export both summarized and underlying data from the service or Report Server Export data option for the report.
C.    Select the Don’t allow end users to export any data from the service or Report Server Export data option for the report.
D.    Apply row-level security (RLS) to the shared dataset.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 309
You have more than 100 published datasets. Ten of the datasets were verified to meet your corporate quality standards. You need to ensure that the 10 verified datasets appear at the top of the list of published datasets whenever users search for existing datasets. What should you do?

A.    Publish the datasets in an app.
B.    Promote the datasets.
C.    Feature the dataset on the home page.
D.    Certify the datasets.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 310
You have a Power BI workspace named Workspace1 that contains a dataset named DS1 and a report named RPT1. A user wants to create a report by using the data In DS1 and publish the report to another workspace. You need to provide the user with the appropriate access. The solution must minimize the number of access permissions granted to the user. What should you do?

A.    Share RPT1 with the user.
B.    Add the user as a Viewer of Workspace1.
C.    Add the user as a member of Workspace1.
D.    Grant the Build permission for DS1 to the user.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 311
You have a Power BI report that uses row-level security (RLS). You need to transfer RLS membership maintenance to an Azure network security team. The solution must NOT provide the Azure network security team with the ability to manage reports, datasets. or dashboards. What should you do?

A.    Add the Azure network security team as members of the RLS role.
B.    Instruct the Azure network security team to create security groups. Configure RLS to use the groups.
C.    Configure custom instructions for the Request access feature that instructs users to contact the Azure network security team.
D.    Grant the Read and Build permissions for the Power BI datasets to the Azure network security team.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 312
You have a Microsoft Power BI report. The size of PBIX file is 550 MB. The report is accessed by using an App workspace in shared capacity of powerbi.com. The report uses an imported dataset that contains one fact table. The fact table contains 12 million rows. The dataset is scheduled to refresh twice a day at 08:00 and 17:00. The report is a single page that contains 15 custom visuals and 10 default visuals. Users say that the report is slow to load the visuals when they access and interact with the report. You need to recommend a solution to improve the performance of the report. What should you recommend?

A.    Replace the default visuals with AppSource visuals.
B.    Change any DAX measures to use iterator functions.
C.    Remove unused columns from tables in the data model.
D.    Increase the number of times that the dataset is refreshed.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 313
You build a Power BI report that displays loT temperature data streaming from a refrigerator. You publish the report to the Power BI service. You need to be notified when the temperature rises above four degrees Celsius. What should you do?

A.    Set an alert on a KPI visual in the report.
B.    Pin a card visual to a dashboard and create a subscription.
C.    Pin a card visual to a dashboard and set an alert on the tile.
D.    Pin a report page to a dashboard and set an alert on the page.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 314
You have a BI dataset and a connected report. You need to ensure that users can analyze data in Microsoft Excel by connecting directly to the dataset. You grant the users the Build permission for dataset. What Should do next?

A.    Change default visual interaction for the report.
B.    For the report, change the Export data setting to Summarized data, data with current layout and underlying data.
C.    For the report, change the Export data setting to None.
D.    Certify the dataset used by the report.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 315
You have a Power BI workspace named BI Data that contains a dataset named BI Finance. You have the Build permission for the BI Finance dataset but you do NOT have permissions for the workspace. You need to connect to BI Finance and create a report. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    From the Power BI service, create a dataflow to the dataset by using DirectQuery.
B.    From Power BI Desktop, connect to a Dataverse data source.
C.    From the Power BI service, create a new report and select a published dataset.
D.    From Power BI Desktop, connect to a shared dataset.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 316
You have a Power BI report that contains one page. The page contains two line charts and one bar chart. You need to ensure that users can perform the following tasks for all three visuals:
– Switch the measures used in the visuals.
– Change the visualization type.
– Add a legend.
The solution must minimize development effort. What should you do?

A.    Enable personalization for each visual.
B.    Create a bookmark for each acceptable combination of visualization type, measure, and legend in the bar chart.
C.    Edit the interactions between the three visuals.
D.    Enable personalization for the report.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 317
You have a Power BI report that contains four pages. All the pages contain a slicer for a field named Country. You need to ensure that when a user selects a county on page 1, the selection is retained on page 2 and page 3. The solution must prevent page 4 from being affected by selections on the other pages. What should you do?

A.    Remove the Country slicer from page 1, page 2, and page 3. Add the Country field to the report-level filters.
B.    Remove the Country slicer from page 1, page 2, and page 3. Add the Country field to the page-level filters.
C.    Sync the Country slicer on page 1, page 2, and page 3.
D.    Move the Country slicer from page 2 and page 3 to page 1.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 318
You need to create a Power BI theme that will be used in multiple reports. The theme will include corporate branding for font size, color, and bar chart formatting. What should you do?

A.    From Power BI Desktop, customize the current theme.
B.    From power BI Desktop, use a built in report theme.
C.    Create a theme as a JSON file and import the theme into Power BI Desktop.
D.    Create a theme as a PBIVIZ file and import the theme into Power BI Desktop.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 319
You have a Power BI report named Report1 and a dashboard named Dashboard1. Report1 contains a line chart named Sales by month. You pin the Sales by month visual to Dashboard1. In Report1, you change the Sales by month visual to a bar chart. You need to ensure that bar chart displays on Dashboard1. What should you do?

A.    Edit the details for the dashboard tile of Dashboard1.
B.    Select Refresh visuals for Dashboard1.
C.    Pin the Sales by month bar chart to Dashboard1.
D.    Refresh the dataset used by Report1 and Dashboard1.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 320
You use Power BI Desktop to load data from a Microsoft SQL Server database. While waiting for the data to load, you receive the following error:
“ERROR [08001] timeout expired”
You need to resolve the error. What are two ways to achieve the goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Split long running queries into subsets of columns and use Power Query to the queries.
B.    Disable query folding on long running queries.
C.    Reduce number of rows and columns returned by each query.
D.    Use Power Query to combine long running queries into one query.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 321
HotSpot
The data model must support the following analysis:
– Total sales by product by month in which the order was placed.
– Quantities sold by product by day on which the order was placed.
– Number of sales transactions by quarter in which the order was placed.
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
PL-300-Exam-Dumps-2911

Answer:
PL-300-Exam-Dumps-2912

NEW QUESTION 322
HotSpot
You have a dataset that contains revenue data from the past year. You need to use anomaly detection in Power BI to show anomalies in the dataset. What should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
PL-300-Exam-Dumps-2921

Answer:
PL-300-Exam-Dumps-2922

NEW QUESTION 323
Drag and Drop
You have a Power BI data model that contains two tables named Products and Sales. A one-to-many relationship exists between the tables. You have a report that contains a report-level filter for Products. You need to create a measure that will return the percent of total sales for each product. The measure must respect the report-level filter when calculating the total. How should you complete the DAX measure? (To answer, drag the appropriate DAX functions to the correct targets. Each function may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the spirt bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
PL-300-Exam-Dumps-2931

Answer:
PL-300-Exam-Dumps-2932

NEW QUESTION 324
Drag and Drop
You plan to create a report that will display sales data from the last year for multiple regions. You need to restrict access to individual rows of the data on a per region-basis by using roles. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
PL-300-Exam-Dumps-2941

Answer:
PL-300-Exam-Dumps-2942

NEW QUESTION 325
……


Get the newest PassLeader PL-300 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/pl-300.html (358 Q&As Dumps –> 387 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader PL-300 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1DTxKJGzNsJ4r5NDQC2vCwfjY0k1ytMgJ