[15-Sep-2022 Update] Exam DP-300 VCE Dumps and DP-300 PDF Dumps from PassLeader

Valid DP-300 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing DP-300 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest DP-300 VCE dumps and DP-300 PDF dumps, the PassLeader DP-300 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader DP-300 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/dp-300.html (256 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader DP-300 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/16H2cctBz9qiCdjfy4xFz728Vi_0nuYBl

NEW QUESTION 221
You have an Azure subscription that contains 50 instances of SQL Server on Azure Virtual Machines. The instances host 500 Azure SQL databases. You need to ensure that all the databases have the same configuration. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Auditing must be enabled.
– Azure Defender must be enabled.
– Public network access must be disabled.
– Administrative effort must be minimized.
Which two resources should you create in the subscription? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    an Azure Automation runbook
B.    an Azure Policy initiative
C.    an Azure Policy assignment
D.    an Azure Automation account
E.    an Azure Policy definition

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 222
You have an instance of SQL Server on Azure Virtual Machine named SQL1. You need to monitor SQL1 and query the metrics by using Kusto query language. The solution must minimize administrative effort. Where should you store the metrics?

A.    A Log Analytics workspace.
B.    Azure Event Hubs.
C.    Azure SQL Database.
D.    An Azure Blob storage container.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 223
You have an Azure SQL managed instance named MI1. You need to implement automatic tuning for the databases of MI1. What should you do?

A.    Use the REST API to call the patch operation and modify the AutomaticTuningServerMode property.
B.    Use Transact-SQL to enable the force_last_good_plan option.
C.    From the Azure portal, configure automatic tuning.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 224
You have an Azure subscription that contains a logical SQL server named Server1. The master database of Server1 contains a user named User1. You need to ensure that User1can create databases on Server1. Which database role should you assign to User1?

A.    db_owner
B.    dbmanager
C.    dbo
D.    db_ddladmin

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 225
You have a on-premises Microsoft SQL Server named SQL1 that hosts five databases. You need to migrate the databases to an Azure SQL managed instance. The solution must minimize downtime and prevent data loss. What should you use?

A.    Log shipping.
B.    Always On availability groups.
C.    Database Migration Assistant.
D.    Backup and Restore.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 226
Your on-premises network contains a Microsoft SQL Server 2016 server that hosts a database named db1. You have an Azure subscription. You plan to migrate db1 to an Azure SQL managed instance. You need to create the SQL managed instance. The solution must minimize the disk latency of the instance. Which service tier should you use?

A.    Hyperscale.
B.    General Purpose.
C.    Premium.
D.    Business Critical.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 227
You have an Azure subscription that contains an Azure SQL database named SQL1. SQL1 is in an Azure region that does not support availability zones. You need to ensure that you have a secondary replica of SQLI in the same region. What should you use?

A.    Log shipping.
B.    Auto-failover groups.
C.    Active geo-replication.
D.    Microsoft SQL Server failover clusters.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 228
Your on-premises network contains a server that hosts a 60 TB database named DB 1. The network has a 10 Mbps internet connection. You need to migrate DB 1 to Azure. The solution must minimize how long it takes to migrate the database. What should you use?

A.    Azure Migrate
B.    Data Migration Assistant (DMA)
C.    Azure Data BOX
D.    Azure Database Migration Service

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.techtarget.com/searchitoperations/tip/Easily-transfer-VMs-to-the-cloud-with-Microsoft-Azure-Migrate

NEW QUESTION 229
You provision an Azure SQL Managed Instance database named MyDevData. The database will be used by in-house development for application development projects. DevSupport custom database role members will use dynamic management views (DMVs) to retrieve performance and health information about MyDevData. You need to ensure that DevSupport members can view information through DMVs. Which statement should you use?

A.    GRANT VIEW DATABASE STATE TO DevSupport
B.    GRANT VIEW SERVER STATE TO DevSupport
C.    GRANT VIEW DEFINITION TO DevSupport
D.    GRANT VIEW REFERENCES TO DevSupport

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 230
MyDB1 is an Azure SQL on Azure virtual machine (VM) database. You identify a long-running query. You want to determine where the operation in the query is causing performance problems. You need to use SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to view the execution plan based on runtime information so you can try query variations in real time. What should you use?

A.    Analyze an actual execution plan.
B.    Display an actual execution plan.
C.    Display an estimated execution plan.
D.    Compare execution plans.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 231
Your company has an Azure SQL database named DB1. This is on an Azure SQL Server called Server1. You have to create a contained database user in the database based on an Azure AD user. Which of the following would you execute for this requirement? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Connect to the database by using the Active Directory account admin account.
B.    Create a user by using the FROM EXTERNAL PROVIDER clause.
C.    Connect to the database by using a server administrator account.
D.    Set the Active Directory Admin for the Azure SQL Server.
E.    From the Azure portal, assign the SQL DB Contributor role to the user.

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
First, you need to set the Active Directory Admin for the Azure SQL Server. The next step is to connect to the database with the Active Directory account admin account. And then finally create the contained database user by using the FROM EXTERNAL PROVIDER clause.
Incorrect:
Not C, because you need to connect to the database using the Active Directory account admin account.
Not E, because you don’t need to assign any RBAC role to the user.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/authentication-aad-configure?tabs=azure-powershell

NEW QUESTION 232
Your company has an on-premises instance of Microsoft SQL Server. This instance contains a database that has a 5 TB data file. The database requires 10,000 IOPS. You have to port the database onto Azure. You create a virtual machine. You then allocate two 1 TB, P30 Premium storage disks to the virtual machine. Each disk provides 5,000 IOPS. You have to ensure the storage is configured to support the migrated database. Which of the following would you implement for this requirement? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Create a virtual disk that uses the stripe layout.
B.    Create a virtual disk that uses mirror layout.
C.    Create a volume.
D.    Create a storage pool.

Answer: ACD
Explanation:
First, you need to create a storage pool. This can be used to host multiple disks together. Now create a virtual disk based on the stripe layout. Then create a volume from the virtual disk.
Incorrect:
Not B, because it is normally used to mirror data from one disk onto another.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/virtual-machines/windows/performance-guidelines-best-practices

NEW QUESTION 233
You have an Azure Database for MySQL database. You have to identify which database queries are consuming the most resources. Which of the following tool can be used for this requirement?

A.    Query Store
B.    Metrics
C.    Query Performance Insight
D.    Alerts

Answer: C
Explanation:
Query Performance Insight helps you to quickly identify what your longest-running queries are, how they change over time, and what kind of waits are affecting them.
Incorrect:
Not A, since Query Store automatically captures a history of queries and runtime statistics, and it retains them for your review.
Not D, since this can only be used to alert someone if a metric goes beyond a threshold.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/mysql/concepts-query-performance-insight
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/query-performance-insight-use

NEW QUESTION 234
HotSpot
You have a SQL Server on Azure Virtual Machines instance named VM1 that hosts a database named DB1. You run the following query:
DP-300-Exam-Dumps-2341
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
DP-300-Exam-Dumps-2342

Answer:
DP-300-Exam-Dumps-2343

NEW QUESTION 235
HotSpot
You have two on-premises servers that run Windows Server 2019 and host a Microsoft SQL Server 2017 Always On availability group named AG1. AG1 contains a single database named DB1. You have an Azure subscription. The subscription contains a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Linux. You need to migrate DB1 to a SQL Server 2019 instance on VM1. The solution must minimize the downtime of DB1 during the migration. What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
DP-300-Exam-Dumps-2351

Answer:
DP-300-Exam-Dumps-2352

NEW QUESTION 236
HotSpot
You have a database on a SQL Server on Azure Virtual Machines instance. The current state of Query Store for the database is shown in the following exhibit:
DP-300-Exam-Dumps-2361
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.
DP-300-Exam-Dumps-2362

Answer:
DP-300-Exam-Dumps-2363

NEW QUESTION 237
……


Get the newest PassLeader DP-300 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/dp-300.html (256 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader DP-300 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/16H2cctBz9qiCdjfy4xFz728Vi_0nuYBl