[22-Dec-2021 Update] Exam AZ-204 VCE Dumps and AZ-204 PDF Dumps from PassLeader

Valid AZ-204 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing AZ-204 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest AZ-204 VCE dumps and AZ-204 PDF dumps, the PassLeader AZ-204 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader AZ-204 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/az-204.html (427 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader AZ-204 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_dGx5coDJPG4zq5xvUhc2LmfQ-jO_xyp

NEW QUESTION 396
Your company has an Azure Kubernetes Service (AKS) cluster that you manage from an Azure AD-joined device. The cluster is located in a resource group. Developers have created an application named MyApp. MyApp was packaged into a container image. You need to deploy the YAML manifest file for the application.
Solution: You install the Azure CLI on the device and run the kubectl apply –f myapp.yaml command.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: A
Explanation:
kubectl apply -f myapp.yaml applies a configuration change to a resource from a file or stdin.
https://kubernetes.io/docs/reference/kubectl/overview/
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/cli/azure/aks

NEW QUESTION 397
You are configuring a web app that delivers streaming video to users. The application makes use of continuous integration and deployment. You need to ensure that the application is highly available and that the users’ streaming experience is constant. You also want to configure the application to store data in a geographic location that is nearest to the user.
Solution: You include the use of an Azure Content Delivery Network (CDN) in your design.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-in/azure/cdn/

NEW QUESTION 398
You are developing a solution for a public facing API. The API back end is hosted in an Azure App Service instance. You have implemented a RESTful service for the API back end. You must configure back-end authentication for the API Management service instance.
Solution: You configure Basic gateway credentials for the Azure resource.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B
Explanation:
API Management allows to secure access to the back-end service of an API using client certificates.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/rest/api/apimanagement/apimanagementrest/azure-api-management-rest-api-backend-entity

NEW QUESTION 399
You ate developing a web application that uses the Microsoft identity platform to authenticate users and resources. The web application calls several REST APIs. The APIs require an access token from the Microsoft identity platform. You need to request a token. Which three properties should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Application secret.
B.    Redirect URI/URL.
C.    Application name.
D.    Supported account type.
E.    Application ID.

Answer: ABE

NEW QUESTION 400
You are developing a web application that uses Azure Cache for Redis. You anticipate that the cache will frequently fill and that you will need to evict keys. You must configure Azure Cache for Redis based on the following predicted usage pattern: A small subset of elements will be accessed much more often than the rest. You need to configure the Azure Cache for Redis to optimize performance for the predicted usage pattern. Which two eviction policies will achieve the goal? (Choose two.)

A.    noeviction
B.    allkeys-lru
C.    volatile-lru
D.    allkeys-random
E.    volatile-ttl
F.    volatile-random

Answer: BC
Explanation:
B: The allkeys-lru policy evict keys by trying to remove the less recently used (LRU) keys first, in order to make space for the new data added. Use the allkeys-lru policy when you expect a power-law distribution in the popularity of your requests, that is, you expect that a subset of elements will be accessed far more often than the rest.
C: volatile-lru: evict keys by trying to remove the less recently used (LRU) keys first, but only among keys that have an expire set, in order to make space for the new data added.
Note: The allkeys-lru policy is more memory efficient since there is no need to set an expire for the key to be evicted under memory pressure.
https://redis.io/topics/lru-cache

NEW QUESTION 401
An organization hosts web apps in Azure. The organization uses Azure Monitor. You discover that configuration changes were made to some of the web apps. You need to identify the configuration changes. Which Azure Monitor log should you review?

A.    AppServiceEnvironmentPlatformLogs
B.    AppServiceApplogs
C.    AppServiceAuditLogs
D.    AppServiceConsoteLogs

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 402
You develop and deploy a web app to Azure App Service. The Azure App Service uses a Basic plan in a single region. You need to capture the telemetry. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Upgrade the Azure App Service plan to Premium.
B.    Enable remote debugging.
C.    Enable Profiler.
D.    Restart an apps in the App Service plan.
E.    Enable Snapshot debugger.
F.    Enable Application Insights site extensions.
G.    Enable the Always On setting for the app service.

Answer: CDF

NEW QUESTION 403
You develop and deploy an Azure App Service web app. The app is deployed to multiple regions and uses Azure Traffic Manager. Application Insights is enabled for the app. You need to analyze app uptime for each month. Which two solutions win achieve the goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Application Insights alerts.
B.    Application Insights web tests.
C.    Azure Monitor logs.
D.    Azure Monitor metrics.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 404
You have two Hyper-V hosts named Host1 and Host2. Host1 has an Azure virtual machine named VM1 that was deployed by using a custom Azure Resource Manager template. You need to move VM1 to Host2. What should you do?

A.    From the Update management blade, click Enable.
B.    From the Overview blade, move VM1 to a different subscription.
C.    From the Redeploy blade, click Redeploy.
D.    From the Profile blade, modify the usage location.

Answer: C
Explanation:
When you redeploy a VM, it moves the VM to a new node within the Azure infrastructure and then powers it back on, retaining all your configuration options and associated resources.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/redeploy-to-new-node

NEW QUESTION 405
Your company has a web app named WebApp1. You use the WebJobs SDK to design a triggered App Service background task that automatically invokes a function in the code every time new data is received in a queue. You are preparing to configure the service processes a queue data item. Which of the following is the service you should use?

A.    Logic Apps
B.    WebJobs
C.    Flow
D.    Functions

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-functions/functions-compare-logic-apps-ms-flow-webjobs

NEW QUESTION 406
Your company has an Azure subscription. You need to deploy a number of Azure virtual machines to the subscription by using Azure Resource Manager (ARM) templates. The virtual machines will be included in a single availability set. You need to ensure that the ARM template allows for as many virtual machines as possible to remain accessible in the event of fabric failure or maintenance. Which of the following is the value that you should configure for the platformFaultDomainCount property?

A.    10
B.    30
C.    Min Value
D.    Max Value

Answer: D
Explanation:
The number of fault domains for managed availability sets varies by region – either two or three per region.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/manage-availability

NEW QUESTION 407
Your company has an Azure subscription. You need to deploy a number of Azure virtual machines to the subscription by using Azure Resource Manager (ARM) templates. The virtual machines will be included in a single availability set. You need to ensure that the ARM template allows for as many virtual machines as possible to remain accessible in the event of fabric failure or maintenance. Which of the following is the value that you should configure for the platformUpdateDomainCount property?

A.    10
B.    20
C.    30
D.    40

Answer: D
Explanation:
Each virtual machine in your availability set is assigned an update domain and a fault domain by the underlying Azure platform. For a given availability set, five non-user-configurable update domains are assigned by default (Resource Manager deployments can then be increased to provide up to 20 update domains) to indicate groups of virtual machines and underlying physical hardware that can be rebooted at the same time.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/manage-availability

NEW QUESTION 408
You are developing an e-Commerce Web App. You want to use Azure Key Vault to ensure that sign-ins to the e-Commerce Web App are secured by using Azure App Service authentication and Azure Active Directory (AAD). What should you do on the e-Commerce Web App?

A.    Run the az keyvault secret command.
B.    Enable Azure AD Connect.
C.    Enable Managed Service Identity (MSI).
D.    Create an Azure AD service principal.

Answer: C
Explanation:
A managed identity from Azure Active Directory allows your app to easily access other AAD-protected resources such as Azure Key Vault.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/app-service/overview-managed-identity
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/samples/azure-samples/app-service-msi-keyvault-dotnet/keyvault-msi-appservice-sample/

NEW QUESTION 409
You are creating an Azure key vault using PowerShell. Objects deleted from the key vault must be kept for a set period of 90 days. Which two of the following parameters must be used in conjunction to meet the requirement? (Choose two.)

A.    EnabledForDeployment
B.    EnablePurgeProtection
C.    EnabledForTemplateDeployment
D.    EnableSoftDelete

Answer: BD
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/azurerm.keyvault/new-azurermkeyvault
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/key-vault/key-vault-ovw-soft-delete

NEW QUESTION 410
You manage an Azure SQL database that allows for Azure AD authentication. You need to make sure that database developers can connect to the SQL database via Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS). You also need to make sure the developers use their on-premises Active Directory account for authentication. Your strategy should allow for authentication prompts to be kept to a minimum. Which of the following should you implement?

A.    Azure AD token.
B.    Azure Multi-Factor authentication.
C.    Active Directory integrated authentication.
D.    OATH software tokens.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 411
You develop a Web App on a tier D1 app service plan. You notice that page load times increase during periods of peak traffic. You want to implement automatic scaling when CPU load is above 80 percent. Your solution must minimize costs. What should you do first?

A.    Enable autoscaling on the Web App.
B.    Switch to the Premium App Service tier plan.
C.    Switch to the Standard App Service tier plan.
D.    Switch to the Azure App Services consumption plan.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Configure the web app to the Standard App Service Tier. The Standard tier supports auto-scaling, and we should minimize the cost. We can then enable autoscaling on the web app, add a scale rule and add a Scale condition.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/monitoring-and-diagnostics/monitoring-autoscale-get-started
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/pricing/details/app-service/plans/

NEW QUESTION 412
Your company’s Azure subscription includes an Azure Log Analytics workspace. Your company has a hundred on-premises servers that run either Windows Server 2012 R2 or Windows Server 2016, and is linked to the Azure Log Analytics workspace. The Azure Log Analytics workspace is set up to gather performance counters associated with security from these linked servers. You must configure alerts based on the information gathered by the Azure Log Analytics workspace. You have to make sure that alert rules allow for dimensions, and that alert creation time should be kept to a minimum. Furthermore, a single alert notification must be created when the alert is created and when the alert is resolved. You need to make use of the necessary signal type when creating the alert rules. Which of the following is the option you should use?

A.    The Activity log signal type.
B.    The Application Log signal type.
C.    The Metric signal type.
D.    The Audit Log signal type.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Metric alerts in Azure Monitor provide a way to get notified when one of your metrics cross a threshold. Metric alerts work on a range of multi-dimensional platform metrics, custom metrics, Application Insights standard and custom metrics. Note: Signals are emitted by the target resource and can be of several types. Metric, Activity log, Application Insights, and Log.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-monitor/platform/alerts-metric

NEW QUESTION 413
You are developing a .NET Core MVC application that allows customers to research independent holiday accommodation providers. You want to implement Azure Search to allow the application to search the index by using various criteria to locate documents related to accommodation. You want the application to allow customers to search the index by using regular expressions. What should you do?

A.    Configure the SearchMode property of the SearchParameters class.
B.    Configure the QueryType property of the SearchParameters class.
C.    Configure the Facets property of the SearchParameters class.
D.    Configure the Filter property of the SearchParameters class.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The SearchParameters.QueryType Property gets or sets a value that specifies the syntax of the search query. The default is ‘simple’. Use ‘full’ if your query uses the Lucene query syntax. You can write queries against Azure Search based on the rich Lucene Query Parser syntax for specialized query forms: wildcard, fuzzy search, proximity search, regular expressions are a few examples.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dotnet/api/microsoft.azure.search.models.searchparameters
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dotnet/api/microsoft.azure.search.models.searchparameters.querytype

NEW QUESTION 414
You are a developer at your company. You need to update the definitions for an existing Logic App. What should you use?

A.    the Enterprise Integration Pack (EIP)
B.    the Logic App Code View
C.    the API Connections
D.    the Logic Apps Designer

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/logic-apps/logic-apps-enterprise-integration-overview
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/logic-apps/logic-apps-author-definitions

NEW QUESTION 415
You are developing a .NET Core MVC application that allows customers to research independent holiday accommodation providers. You want to implement Azure Search to allow the application to search the index by using various criteria to locate documents related to accommodation venues. You want the application to list holiday accommodation venues that fall within a specific price range and are within a specified distance to an airport. What should you do?

A.    Configure the SearchMode property of the SearchParameters class.
B.    Configure the QueryType property of the SearchParameters class.
C.    Configure the Facets property of the SearchParameters class.
D.    Configure the Filter property of the SearchParameters class.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Filter property gets or sets the OData $filter expression to apply to the search query.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dotnet/api/microsoft.azure.search.models.searchparameters
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dotnet/api/microsoft.azure.search.models.searchparameters.querytype

NEW QUESTION 416
You are a developer at your company. You need to edit the workflows for an existing Logic App. What should you use?

A.    the Enterprise Integration Pack (EIP)
B.    the Logic App Code View
C.    the API Connections
D.    the Logic Apps Designer

Answer: A
Explanation:
For business-to-business (B2B) solutions and seamless communication between organizations, you can build automated scalable enterprise integration workflows by using the Enterprise Integration Pack (EIP) with Azure Logic Apps.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/logic-apps/logic-apps-enterprise-integration-overview
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/logic-apps/logic-apps-author-definitions

NEW QUESTION 417
You are developing an application that applies a set of governance policies for internal and external services, as well as for applications. You develop a stateful ASP.NET Core 2.1 web application named PolicyApp and deploy it to an Azure App Service Web App. The PolicyApp reacts to events from Azure Event Grid and performs policy actions based on those events. You have the following requirements:
– Authentication events must be used to monitor users when they sign in and sign out.
– All authentication events must be processed by PolicyApp.
– Sign outs must be processed as fast as possible.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new Azure Event Grid subscription for all authentication events. Use the subscription to process sign-out events.
B.    Create a separate Azure Event Grid handler for sign-in and sign-out events.
C.    Create separate Azure Event Grid topics and subscriptions for sign-in and sign-out events.
D.    Add a subject prefix to sign-out events. Create an Azure Event Grid subscription. Configure the subscription to use the subjectBeginsWith filter.

Answer:
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/event-grid/subscription-creation-schema

NEW QUESTION 418
You develop and deploy a web application to Azure App Service. The application accesses data stored in an Azure Storage account. The account contains several containers with several blobs with large amounts of data. You deploy all Azure resources to a single region. You need to move the Azure Storage account to the new region. You must copy all data to the new region. What should you do first?

A.    Export the Azure Storage account Azure Resource Manager template.
B.    Initiate a storage account failover.
C.    Configure object replication for all blobs.
D.    Use the AzCopy command line tool.
E.    Create a new Azure Storage account in the current region.
F.    Create a new subscription in the current region.

Answer: A
Explanation:
To move a storage account, create a copy of your storage account in another region. Then, move your data to that account by using AzCopy, or another tool of your choice and finally, delete the resources in the source region. To get started, export, and then modify a Resource Manager template.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-account-move?tabs=azure-portal

NEW QUESTION 419
You deploy an Azure App Service web app. You create an app registration for the app in Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) and Twitter. The app must authenticate users and must use SSL for all communications. The app must use Twitter as the identity provider. You need to validate the Azure AD request in the app code. What should you validate?

A.    ID token header.
B.    ID token signature.
C.    HTTP response code.
D.    Tenant ID.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-auth-aad-app?tabs=dotnet

NEW QUESTION 420
You develop and deploy an Azure App Service web app. The app is deployed to multiple regions and uses Azure Traffic Manager. Application Insights is enabled for the app. You need to analyse app uptime for each month. Which two solutions will achieve the goal? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Azure Monitor logs.
B.    Application Insights alerts.
C.    Azure Monitor metrics.
D.    Application Insights web tests.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/creating-a-web-test-alert-programmatically-with-application-insights/

NEW QUESTION 421
HotSpot
A software as a service (SaaS) company provides document management services. The company has a service that consists of several Azure web apps. All Azure web apps run in an Azure App Service Plan named PrimaryASP. You are developing a new web service by using a web app named ExcelParser. The web app contains a third-party library for processing Microsoft Excel files. The license for the third-party library stipulates that you can only run a single instance of the library. You need to configure the service. How should you complete the script? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
AZ-204-Exam-Dumps-4211

Answer:
AZ-204-Exam-Dumps-4212
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/app-service/manage-scale-per-app

NEW QUESTION 422
HotSpot
You are developing a web application that will use Azure Storage. Older data will be less frequently used than more recent data. You need to configure data storage for the application. You have the following requirements:
– Retain copies of data for five years.
– Minimize costs associated with storing data that is over one year old.
– Implement Zone Redundant Storage for application data.
What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
AZ-204-Exam-Dumps-4221

Answer:
AZ-204-Exam-Dumps-4222
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/blobs/storage-blob-storage-tiers
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-redundancy?toc=/azure/storage/blobs/toc.json

NEW QUESTION 423
Drag and Drop
You develop and deploy an Azure App Service web app. The web app accesses data in an Azure SQL database. You must update the web app to store frequently used data in a new Azure Cache for Redis Premium instance. You need to implement the Azure Cache for Redis features. Which feature should you implement? (To answer, drag the appropriate feature to the correct requirements. Each feature may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
AZ-204-Exam-Dumps-4231

Answer:
AZ-204-Exam-Dumps-4232
Explanation:
https://www.red-gate.com/simple-talk/development/dotnet-development/overview-of-azure-cache-for-redis/
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/architecture/best-practices/caching

NEW QUESTION 424
Drag and Drop
You have an application that provides weather forecasting data to external partners. You use Azure API Management to publish APIs. You must change the behavior of the API to meet the following requirements:
– Support alternative input parameters.
– Remove formatting text from responses.
– Provide additional context to back-end services.
Which types of policies should you implement? (To answer, drag the policy types to the correct requirements. Each policy type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
AZ-204-Exam-Dumps-4241

Answer:
AZ-204-Exam-Dumps-4242
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/api-management/api-management-howto-policies
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/api-management/api-management-transformation-policies#forward-context-information-to-the-backend-service

NEW QUESTION 425
……


Get the newest PassLeader AZ-204 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/az-204.html (427 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader AZ-204 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_dGx5coDJPG4zq5xvUhc2LmfQ-jO_xyp