[23-Mar-2023 Update] Exam AZ-305 VCE Dumps and AZ-305 PDF Dumps from PassLeader

Valid AZ-305 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing AZ-305 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest AZ-305 VCE dumps and AZ-305 PDF dumps, the PassLeader AZ-305 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader AZ-305 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/az-305.html (314 Q&As Dumps –> 350 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader AZ-305 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1-_sQR2ramCLYzyq0_-oLFvWn1FqXmz1j

NEW QUESTION 260
A company needs a datastore created in Azure for an application. Below are the key requirements for the data store:
– Ability to store JSON based items.
– Ability to use SQL like queries on the datastore.
– Ability to provide low latency access to data items.
Which of the following would you consider as the data store?

A.    Azure BLOB Storage.
B.    Azure CosmosDB.
C.    Azure HDInsight.
D.    Azure Redis.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 261
You have to design a Data Engineering solution for your company. The company currently has an Azure subscription. They also have application data hosted in a database on a Microsoft SQL Server hosted in their on-premises data center server. They want to implement the following requirements:
– Transfer transactional data from the on-premises SQL server onto a data warehouse in Azure.
– Data needs to be transferred every day in the night as a scheduled job.
– A managed Spark cluster needs to be in place for data engineers to perform analysis on the data stored in the SQL data warehouse.
– Here the data engineers should have the ability to develop notebooks in Scale, R and Python.
– They also need to have a data lake store in place for the ingestion of data from multiple data sources.
Which of the following would the use for hosting the data warehouse in Azure?

A.    Azure Data Factory
B.    Azure Databricks
C.    Azure Data Lake Gen2 Storage accounts
D.    Azure Synapse Analytics

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 262
Your company currently has an application that is hosted on their on-premises environment. The application currently connects to two databases in the on-premises environment. The databases are named DB1 and DB2. You have to move the databases onto Azure. The databases have to support server-side transactions across both of the databases.
Solution: You decide to deploy the databases to an Azure SQL database-managed instance.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 263
Your company has an on-premises Hyper-V cluster that contains 20 virtual machines. Some of the virtual machines are based on Windows and some in Linux. You have to migrate the virtual machines onto Azure. You have to recommend a solution that would be used to replicate the disks of the virtual machines to Azure. The solution needs to ensure that the virtual machines remain available when the migration of the disks is in progress.
Solution: You decide to create an Azure storage account and then run AzCopy.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 264
Your company has deployed several virtual machines (VMs) on-premises and to Azure. Azure ExpressRoute has been deployed and configured for on-premises to Azure connectivity. Several VMs are exhibiting network connectivity issues. You need to analyze the network traffic to determine whether packets are being allowed or denied to the VMs.
Solution: Use the Azure Traffic Analytics solution in Azure Log Analytics to analyze the network traffic.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Instead use Azure Network Watcher to run IP flow verify to analyze the network traffic.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/network-watcher/network-watcher-monitoring-overview
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/network-watcher/network-watcher-ip-flow-verify-overview

NEW QUESTION 265
You have an Azure Storage account that contains two 1-GB data files named File1 and File2. The data files are set to use the archive access tier. You need to ensure that File1 is accessible immediately when a retrieval request is initiated.
Solution: For File1, you set Access tier to Cool.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: A
Explanation:
The data in the cool tier is “considered/intended to be stored for 30 days”. But this is not a must. You can store data indefinitely in the cool tier. The mentioned reference (see below) even gives an example of large scientific or otherwise large data which is stored for long duration in the cool tier.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/blobs/storage-blob-storage-tiers?tabs=azure-portal

NEW QUESTION 266
You are designing an Azure solution for a company that has four departments. Each department will deploy several Azure app services and Azure SQL databases. You need to recommend a solution to report the costs for each department to deploy the app services and the databases. The solution must provide a consolidated view for cost reporting that displays cost broken down by department.
Solution: Create a separate resource group for each department. Place the resources for each department in its respective resource group.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Instead create a resources group for each resource type. Assign tags to each resource group. Note: Tags enable you to retrieve related resources from different resource groups. This approach is helpful when you need to organize resources for billing or management.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-resource-manager/resource-group-using-tags

NEW QUESTION 267
You have to deploy an Azure SQL database named db1 for your company. The databases must meet the following security requirements:
– When IT help desk supervisors query a database table named customers, they must be able to see the full number of each credit card.
– When IT help desk operators query a database table named customers, they must only see the last four digits of each credit card number.
– A column named Credit Card rating in the customers table must never appear in plain text in the database system.
– Only client applications must be able to decrypt the information that is stored in this column.
Which of the following can be implemented for the Credit Card rating column security requirement?

A.    Always Encrypted
B.    Azure Advanced Threat Protection
C.    Transparent Data Encryption
D.    Dynamic Data Masking

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/security/encryption/always-encrypted-database-engine?view=sql-server-ver15

NEW QUESTION 268
You are designing an Azure governance solution. All Azure resources must be easily identifiable based on the following operational information environment, owner, department and cost center. You need 10 ensure that you can use the operational information when you generate reports for the Azure resources. What should you include in the solution?

A.    Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) administrative units.
B.    An Azure data catalog that uses the Azure REST API as a data source.
C.    An Azure policy that enforces tagging rules.
D.    An Azure management group that uses parent groups to create a hierarchy.

Answer: C
Explanation:
You use Azure Policy to enforce tagging rules and conventions. By creating a policy, you avoid the scenario of resources being deployed to your subscription that don’t have the expected tags for your organization. Instead of manually applying tags or searching for resources that aren’t compliant, you create a policy that automatically applies the needed tags during deployment.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/cloud-adoption-framework/decision-guides/resource-tagging
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-resource-manager/management/tag-policies

NEW QUESTION 269
You plan to automate the deployment of resources to Azure subscriptions. What is a difference between using Azure Blueprints and Azure Resource Manager (ARM) templates?

A.    ARM templates remain connected to the deployed resources.
B.    Only ARM templates can contain policy definitions.
C.    Blueprints remain connected to the deployed resources.
D.    Only Blueprints can contain policy definitions.

Answer: C
Explanation:
With Azure Blueprints, the relationship between the blueprint definition (what should be deployed) and the blueprint assignment (what was deployed) is preserved. This connection supports improved tracking and auditing of deployments. Azure Blueprints can also upgrade several subscriptions at once that are governed by the same blueprint.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/answers/questions/26851/how-is-azure-blue-prints-different-from-resource-m.html

NEW QUESTION 270
You are designing a microservices architecture that will support a web application. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Allow independent upgrades to each microservice.
– Deploy the solution on-premises and to Azure.
– Set policies for performing automatic repairs to the microservices.
– Support low-latency and hyper-scale operations.
You need to recommend a technology. What should you recommend?

A.    Azure Service Fabric
B.    Azure Container Service
C.    Azure Container Instance
D.    Azure Virtual Machine Scale Set

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/service-fabric/service-fabric-overview

NEW QUESTION 271
You plan to deploy an Azure App Service web app that will have multiple instances across multiple Azure regions. You need to recommend a load balancing service for the planned deployment. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Maintain access to the app in the event of a regional outage.
– Support Azure Web Application Firewall (WAF).
– Support cookie-based affinity.
– Support URL routing.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Azure Front Door
B.    Azure Load Balancer
C.    Azure Traffic Manager
D.    Azure Application Gateway

Answer: B
Explanation:
Azure Traffic Manager performs the global load balancing of web traffic across Azure regions, which have a regional load balancer based on Azure Application Gateway. This combination gets you the benefits of Traffic Manager many routing rules and Application Gateway’s capabilities such as WAF, TLS termination, path-based routing, cookie-based session affinity among others.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/application-gateway/features

NEW QUESTION 272
You have an Azure subscription. Your on-premises network contains a file server named Server1. Server 1 stores 5 TB of company files that are accessed rarely. You plan to copy the files to Azure Storage. You need to implement a storage solution for the files that meets the following requirements:
– The files must be available within 24 hours of being requested.
– Storage costs must be minimized.
Which two possible storage solutions achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a general-purpose v1 storage account.
Create a blob container and copy the files to the blob container.
B.    Create a general-purpose v2 storage account that is configured for the Hot default access tier.
Create a blob container, copy the files to the blob container, and set each file to the Archive access tier.
C.    Create a general-purpose v1 storage account.
Create a file share in the storage account and copy the files to the file share.
D.    Create a general-purpose v2 storage account that is configured for the Cool default access tier.
Create a file share in the storage account and copy the files to the file share.
E.    Create an Azure Blob storage account that is configured for the Cool default access tier.
Create a blob container, copy the files to the blob container, and set each file to the Archive access tier.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/blobs/manage-access-tier?tabs=portal

NEW QUESTION 273
You have 100 Microsoft SQL Server integration Services (SSIS) packages that are configured to use 10 on-premises SQL Server databases as their destinations. You plan to migrate the 10 on-premises databases to Azure SQL Database. You need to recommend a solution to host the SSlS packages in Azure. The solution must ensure that the packages can target the SQL Database instances as their destinations. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    SQL Server Migration Assistant (SSMA)
B.    Azure Data Catalog
C.    Data Migration Assistant
D.    Azure Data Factory

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/bs-cyrl-ba/azure/sql-database/sql-database-managed-instance-migrate
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/data-factory/how-to-migrate-ssis-job-ssms

NEW QUESTION 274
You have an app named App1 that uses two on-premises Microsoft SQL Server databases named DB1 and DB2. You plan to migrate DB1 and DB2 to Azure. You need to recommend an Azure solution to host DB1 and DB2. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Support server-side transactions across DB1 and DB2.
– Minimize administrative effort to update the solution.
What should you recommend?

A.    two SQL Server databases on an Azure virtual machine
B.    two Azure SQL databases on different Azure SQL Database servers
C.    two Azure SQL databases in an elastic pool
D.    two Azure SQL databases on the same Azure SQL Database managed instance

Answer: A
Explanation:
When both the database management system and client are under the same ownership (e.g. when SQL Server is deployed to a virtual machine), transactions are available and the lock duration can be controlled.
https://docs.particular.net/nservicebus/azure/understanding-transactionality-in-azure

NEW QUESTION 275
You plan provision a High Performance Computing (HPC) cluster in Azure that will use a third-party scheduler. You need to recommend a solution to provision and manage the HPC cluster node. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Azure Lighthouse
B.    Azure CycleCloud
C.    Azure Purview
D.    Azure Automation

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can dynamically provision Azure HPC clusters with Azure CycleCloud. Azure CycleCloud is the simplest way to manage HPC workloads. Note: Azure CycleCloud is an enterprise-friendly tool for orchestrating and managing High Performance Computing (HPC) environments on Azure. With CycleCloud, users can provision infrastructure for HPC systems, deploy familiar HPC schedulers, and automatically scale the infrastructure to run jobs efficiently at any scale. Through CycleCloud, users can create different types of file systems and mount them to the compute cluster nodes to support HPC workloads.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/cyclecloud/overview

NEW QUESTION 276
You plan to deploy an Azure Databricks Data Science & Engineering workspace and ingest data into the workspace. Where should you persist the ingested data?

A.    Azure Files
B.    Azure Data Lake
C.    Azure SQL Database
D.    Azure Cosmos DB

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Azure Databricks Data Science & Engineering data lands in a data lake for long term persisted storage, in Azure Blob Storage or Azure Data Lake Storage.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/databricks/scenarios/what-is-azure-databricks-ws

NEW QUESTION 277
You plan to migrate data to Azure. The IT department at your company identifies the following requirements:
– The storage must support 1 PB of data.
– The data must be stored in blob storage.
– The storage must support three levels of subfolders.
– The storage must support access control lists (ACLs).
You need to meet the requirements. What should you use?

A.    a premium storage account that is configured for block blobs
B.    a general purpose v2 storage account that has hierarchical namespace enabled
C.    a premium storage account that is configured for page blobs
D.    a premium storage account that is configured for files shares and supports large file shares

Answer: B
Explanation:
Microsoft recommends that you use a GPv2 storage account for most scenarios. It supports up to 5 PB, and blob storage including Data Lake storage. Note: A key mechanism that allows Azure Data Lake Storage Gen2 to provide file system performance at object storage scale and prices is the addition of a hierarchical namespace. This allows the collection of objects/files within an account to be organized into a hierarchy of directories and nested subdirectories in the same way that the file system on your computer is organized. With a hierarchical namespace enabled, a storage account becomes capable of providing the scalability and cost-effectiveness of object storage, with file system semantics that are familiar to analytics engines and frameworks.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-account-overview
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/blobs/data-lake-storage-namespace

NEW QUESTION 278
You are designing a solution that will include containerized applications running in an Azure Kubernetes Service (AKS) cluster. You need to recommend a load balancing solution for HTTPS traffic. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Automatically configure load balancing rules as the applications are deployed to the cluster.
– Support Azure Web Application Firewall (WAF).
– Support cookie-based affinity.
– Support URL routing.
What should you include the recommendation?

A.    an NGINX ingress controller
B.    Application Gateway Ingress Controller (AGIC)
C.    an HTTP application routing ingress controller
D.    the Kubernetes load balancer service

Answer: B
Explanation:
Much like the most popular Kubernetes Ingress Controllers, the Application Gateway Ingress Controller provides several features, leveraging Azure’s native Application Gateway L7 load balancer. To name a few:
– URL routing
– Cookie-based affinity
– Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) termination
– End-to-end SSL
– Support for public, private, and hybrid web sites
– Integrated support of Azure web application firewall
Application Gateway redirection support isn’t limited to HTTP to HTTPS redirection alone. This is a generic redirection mechanism, so you can redirect from and to any port you define using rules. It also supports redirection to an external site as well.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/application-gateway/features

NEW QUESTION 279
You have an application named App1. App1 generates log files that must be archived for five years. The log files must be readable by App1 but must not be modified. Which storage solution should you recommend for archiving?

A.    Ingest the log files into an Azure Log Analytics workspace.
B.    Use an Azure Blob storage account and a time-based retention policy.
C.    Use an Azure Blob storage account configured to use the Archive access tier.
D.    Use an Azure file share that has access control enabled.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Immutable storage for Azure Blob storage enables users to store business-critical data objects in a WORM (Write Once, Read Many) state.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/blobs/storage-blob-immutable-storage

NEW QUESTION 280
You have an Azure subscription that contains a Windows Virtual Desktop tenant. You need to recommend a solution to meet the following requirements:
– Start and stop Windows Virtual Desktop session hosts based on business hours.
– Scale out Windows Virtual Desktop session hosts when required.
– Minimize compute costs.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Microsoft Intune
B.    a Windows Virtual Desktop automation task
C.    Azure Automation
D.    Azure Service Health

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.ciraltos.com/automatically-start-and-stop-wvd-vms-with-azure-automation/
https://wvdlogix.net/windows-virtual-desktop-host-pool-automation-2
https://getnerdio.com/academy/how-to-optimize-windows-virtual-desktop-wvd-azure-costs-with-event-based-autoscaling-and-azure-vm-scale-sets/

NEW QUESTION 281
You have an Azure subscription. You need to deploy an Azure Kubernetes Service (AKS) solution that will use Windows Server 2019 nodes. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Minimize the time it takes to provision compute resources during scale-out operations.
– Support autoscaling of Windows Server containers.
Which scaling option should you recommend?

A.    cluster autoscaler
B.    horizontal pod autoscaler
C.    Kubernetes version 1.20.2 or newer
D.    Virtual nodes with Virtual Kubelet ACI

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/aks/concepts-scale5

NEW QUESTION 282
You have an Azure subscription that contains an Azure SQL database. You are evaluating whether to use Azure reservations on the Azure SQL database. Which tool should you use to estimate the potential savings?

A.    The Purchase reservations blade in the Azure portal.
B.    The Advisor blade in the Azure portal.
C.    The SQL database blade in the Azure portal.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/reserved-capacity-overview

NEW QUESTION 283
You have an Azure subscription that contains an Azure SQL database. You plan to use Azure reservations on the Azure SQL database. To which resource type will the reservation discount be applied?

A.    vCore compute
B.    DTU compute
C.    Storage
D.    License

Answer: A
Explanation:
Quantity: The amount of compute resources being purchased within the capacity reservation. The quantity is a number of vCores in the selected Azure region and Performance tier that are being reserved and will get the billing discount. For example, if you run or plan to run multiple databases with the total compute capacity of Gen5 16 vCores in the East US region, then you would specify the quantity as 16 to maximize the benefit for all the databases.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/reserved-capacity-overview

NEW QUESTION 284
You are designing an Azure Cosmos DB solution that will host multiple writable replicas in multiple Azure regions. You need to recommend the strongest database consistency level for the design. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Provide a latency-based Service Level Agreement (SLA) for writes.
– Support multiple regions.
Which consistency level should you recommend?

A.    bounded staleness
B.    strong
C.    session
D.    consistent prefix

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/support/legal/sla/cosmos-db/v1_3/
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/cosmos-db/consistency-levels#consistency-levels-and-latency

NEW QUESTION 285
Your company has offices in the United States, Europe, Asia, and Australia. You have an on-premises app named App1 that uses Azure Table storage. Each office hosts a local instance of App1. You need to upgrade the storage for App1. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Enable simultaneous write operations in multiple Azure regions.
– Ensure that write latency is less than 10 ms.
– Support indexing on all columns.
– Minimize development effort.
Which data platform should you use?

A.    Azure SQL Database.
B.    Azure SQL Managed Instance.
C.    Azure Cosmos DB.
D.    Table storage that uses geo-zone-redundant storage (GZRS) replication.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/cosmos-db/table-support

NEW QUESTION 286
You plan to archive 10 TB of on-premises data files to Azure. You need to recommend a data archival solution. The solution must minimize the cost of storing the data files. Which Azure Storage account type should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Standard StorageV2 (general purpose v2)
B.    Standard Storage (general purpose v1)
C.    Premium StorageV2 (general purpose v2)
D.    Premium Storage (general purpose v1)

Answer: A
Explanation:
Standard StorageV2 supports the Archive access tier, which would be the cheapest solution.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-introduction

NEW QUESTION 287
You plan to move a web application named App! from an on-premises data center to Azure. App1 depends on a custom COM component that is installed on the host server. You need to recommend a solution to host App1 in Azure. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– App1 must be available to users if an Azure data center becomes unavailable.
– Costs must be minimized.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    In two Azure regions, deploy a load balancer and a virtual machine scale set.
B.    In two Azure regions, deploy a Traffic Manager profile and a web app.
C.    In two Azure regions, deploy a load balancer and a web app.
D.    Deploy a load balancer and a virtual machine scale set across two availability zones.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dotnet/azure/migration/app-service#com-and-com-components
Azure App Service does not allow the registration of COM components on the platform. If your app makes use of any COM components, these need to be rewritten in managed code and deployed with the site or application.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dotnet/azure/migration/app-service
Azure App Service with Windows Containers If your app cannot be migrated directly to App Service, consider App Service using Windows Containers, which enables usage of the GAC, COM components, MSIs, full access to .NET FX APIs, DirectX, and more.

NEW QUESTION 288
You have an Azure subscription. You need to deploy an Azure Kubernetes Service (AKS) solution that will use Linux nodes. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Minimize the time it takes to provision compute resources during scale-out operations.
– Support autoscaling of Linux containers.
– Minimize administrative effort.
Which scaling option should you recommend?

A.    Virtual Kubelet
B.    cluster autoscaler
C.    horizontal pod autoscaler
D.    AKS virtual nodes

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/aks/virtual-nodes

NEW QUESTION 289
You need to recommend a solution to deploy containers that run an application. The application has two tiers. Each tier is implemented as a separate Docker Linux-based image. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– The front-end tier must be accessible by using a public IP address on port 80.
– The backend tier must be accessible by using port 8080 from the front-end tier only.
– Both containers must be able to access the same Azure file share.
– If a container fails, the application must restart automatically.
– Costs must be minimized.
What should you recommend using to host the application?

A.    Azure Kubernetes Service (AKS)
B.    Azure Service Fabric
C.    Azure Container Instances
D.    Azure Container Registries

Answer: C
Explanation:
Azure Container Instances enables a layered approach to orchestration, providing all of the scheduling and management capabilities required to run a single container, while allowing orchestrator platforms to manage multi-container tasks on top of it. Because the underlying infrastructure for container instances is managed by Azure, an orchestrator platform does not need to concern itself with finding an appropriate host machine on which to run a single container. Azure Container Instances can schedule both Windows and Linux containers with the same API. Orchestration of container instances exclusively. Because they start quickly and bill by the second, an environment based exclusively on Azure Container Instances offers the fastest way to get started and to deal with highly variable workloads.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/container-instances/container-instances-overview
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/container-instances/container-instances-orchestrator-relationship

NEW QUESTION 290
Your company plans to publish APIs for its services by using Azure API Management. You discover that service responses include the AspNet-Version header. You need to recommend a solution to remove AspNet-Version from the response of the published APIs. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    a new product
B.    a modification to the URL scheme
C.    a new policy
D.    a new revision

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/api-management/transform-api

NEW QUESTION 291
You have an Azure subscription that contains a storage account. An application sometimes writes duplicate files to the storage account. You have a PowerShell script that identifies and deletes duplicate files in the storage account. Currently, the script is run manually after approval from the operations manager. You need to recommend a serverless solution that performs the following actions:
– Runs the script once an hour to identify whether duplicate files exist.
– Sends an email notification to the operations manager requesting approval to delete the duplicate files.
– Processes an email response from the operations manager specifying whether the deletion was approved.
– Runs the script if the deletion was approved.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Azure Logic Apps and Azure Functions
B.    Azure Pipelines and Azure Service Fabric
C.    Azure Logic Apps and Azure Event Grid
D.    Azure Functions and Azure Batch

Answer: A
Explanation:
You can schedule a powershell script with Azure Logic Apps. When you want to run code that performs a specific job in your logic apps, you can create your own function by using Azure Functions. This service helps you create Node.js, C#, and F# functions so you don’t have to build a complete app or infrastructure to run code. You can also call logic apps from inside Azure functions. Azure Functions provides serverless computing in the cloud and is useful for performing tasks such as these examples:
– Extend your logic app’s behavior with functions in Node.js or C#.
– Perform calculations in your logic app workflow.
– Apply advanced formatting or compute fields in your logic app workflows.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/logic-apps/logic-apps-azure-functions

NEW QUESTION 292
You are designing an Azure solution. The network traffic for the solution must be securely distributed by providing the following features:
– HTTPS protocol.
– Round robin routing.
– SSL offloading.
You need to recommend a load balancing option. What should you recommend?

A.    Azure Load Balancer
B.    Azure Traffic Manager
C.    Azure Internal Load Balancer (ILB)
D.    Azure Application Gateway

Answer: D
Explanation:
If you are looking for Transport Layer Security (TLS) protocol termination (“SSL offload”) or per-HTTP/HTTPS request, application-layer processing, review Application Gateway. Application Gateway is a layer 7 load balancer, which means it works only with web traffic (HTTP, HTTPS, WebSocket, and HTTP/2). It supports capabilities such as SSL termination, cookie-based session affinity, and round robin for load-balancing traffic. Load Balancer load-balances traffic at layer 4 (TCP or UDP).
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/application-gateway/application-gateway-faq

NEW QUESTION 293
You have an on-premises network to which you deploy a virtual appliance. You plan to deploy several Azure virtual machines and connect the on-premises network to Azure by using a Site-to-Site connection. All network traffic that will be directed from the Azure virtual machines to a specific subnet must flow through the virtual appliance. You need to recommend solutions to manage network traffic. Which two options should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Configure Azure Traffic Manager.
B.    Implement an Azure virtual network.
C.    Implement Azure ExpressRoute.
D.    Configure a routing table.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
Connectivity can be from an any-to-any (IP VPN) network, a point-to-point Ethernet network, or a virtual cross-connection through a connectivity provider at a co-location facility. ExpressRoute connections do not go over the public Internet. This allows ExpressRoute connections to offer more reliability, faster speeds, lower latencies, and higher security than typical connections over the Internet.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/vpn-gateway/vpn-gateway-forced-tunneling-rm
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/expressroute/expressroute-introduction

NEW QUESTION 294
You are developing a sales application that will contain several Azure cloud services and will handle different components of a transaction. Different cloud services will process customer orders, billing, payment, inventory, and shipping. You need to recommend a solution to enable the cloud services to asynchronously communicate transaction information by using REST messages. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Azure Service Bus
B.    Azure Blob Storage
C.    Azure Notification Hubs
D.    Azure Application Gateway

Answer: A
Explanation:
Service Bus is a transactional message broker and ensures transactional integrity for all internal operations against its message stores. All transfers of messages inside of Service Bus, such as moving messages to a dead-letter queue or automatic forwarding of messages between entities, are transactional.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/service-bus-messaging/service-bus-transactions

NEW QUESTION 295
You are designing a message application that will run on an on-premises Ubuntu virtual machine. The application will use Azure Storage queues. You need to recommend a processing solution for the application to interact with the storage queues. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Create and delete queues daily.
– Be scheduled by using a CRON job.
– Upload messages every five minutes.
What should developers use to interact with the queues?

A.    Azure CLI
B.    AzCopy
C.    Azure Data Factory
D.    .NET Core

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/queues/storage-tutorial-queues

NEW QUESTION 296
You plan to store data in Azure Blob storage for many years. The stored data will be accessed rarely. You need to ensure that the data in Blob storage is always available for immediate access. The solution must minimize storage costs. Which storage tier should you use?

A.    Cool
B.    Archive
C.    Hot

Answer: A
Explanation:
Azure cool tier is equivalent to the Amazon S3 Infrequent Access (S3-IA) storage in AWS that provides a low cost high performance storage for infrequently access data. Note: Azure’s cool storage tier, also known as Azure cool Blob storage, is for infrequently-accessed data that needs to be stored for a minimum of 30 days. Typical use cases include backing up data before tiering to archival systems, legal data, media files, system audit information, datasets used for big data analysis and more. The storage cost for this Azure cold storage tier is lower than that of hot storage tier. Since it is expected that the data stored in this tier will be accessed less frequently, the data access charges are high when compared to hot tier. There are no additional changes required in your applications as these tiers can be accessed using APIs in the same manner that you access Azure storage.
https://cloud.netapp.com/blog/low-cost-storage-options-on-azure

NEW QUESTION 297
You are designing a SQL database solution. The solution will include 20 databases that will be 20 GB each and have varying usage patterns. You need to recommend a database platform to host the databases. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– The compute resources allocated to the databases must scale dynamically.
– The solution must meet an SLA of 99.99% uptime.
– The solution must have reserved capacity.
– Compute charges must be minimized.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    20 databases on a Microsoft SQL server that runs on an Azure virtual machine
B.    20 instances of Azure SQL Database serverless
C.    20 databases on a Microsoft SQL server that runs on an Azure virtual machine in an availability set
D.    an elastic pool that contains 20 Azure SQL databases

Answer: D
Explanation:
Azure SQL Database elastic pools are a simple, cost-effective solution for managing and scaling multiple databases that have varying and unpredictable usage demands. The databases in an elastic pool are on a single server and share a set number of resources at a set price. Elastic pools in Azure SQL Database enable SaaS developers to optimize the price performance for a group of databases within a prescribed budget while delivering performance elasticity for each database.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/elastic-pool-overview
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/pricing/details/sql-database/elastic/

NEW QUESTION 298
You have an Azure subscription. The subscription has a blob container that contains multiple blobs. Ten users in the finance department of your company plan to access the blobs during the month of April. You need to recommend a solution to enable access to the blobs during the month of April only. Which security solution should you include in the recommendation?

A.    shared access signatures (SAS)
B.    access keys
C.    conditional access policies
D.    certificates

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-sas-overview

NEW QUESTION 299
You have an on-premises network and an Azure subscription. The on-premises network has several branch offices. A branch office in Toronto contains a virtual machine named VM1 that is configured as a file server. Users access the shared files on VM1 from all the offices. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users can access the shares files as quickly as possible if the Toronto branch office is inaccessible. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A Recovery Services vault and Azure Backup.
B.    An Azure file share and Azure File Sync.
C.    Azure blob containers and Azure File Sync.
D.    A Recovery Services vault and Windows Server Backup.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Use Azure File Sync to centralize your organization’s file shares in Azure Files, while keeping the flexibility, performance, and compatibility of an on-premises file server. Azure File Sync transforms Windows Server into a quick cache of your Azure file share. You need an Azure file share in the same region that you want to deploy Azure File Sync.
Incorrect:
Not A: Backups would be a slower solution.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/files/storage-sync-files-deployment-guide

NEW QUESTION 300
HotSpot
Your company deploys an Azure App Service Web App. During testing the application fails under load. The application cannot handle more than 100 concurrent user sessions. You enable the Always On feature. You also configure auto-scaling to increase instance counts from two to 10 based on HTTP queue length. You need to improve the performance of the application. Which solution should you use for each application scenario? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
AZ-305-Exam-Dumps-2071

Answer:
AZ-305-Exam-Dumps-2072
Explanation:
Box 1: Content Delivery Network. A content delivery network (CDN) is a distributed network of servers that can efficiently deliver web content to users. CDNs store cached content on edge servers in point-of-presence (POP) locations that are close to end users, to minimize latency. Azure Content Delivery Network (CDN) offers developers a global solution for rapidly delivering high- bandwidth content to users by caching their content at strategically placed physical nodes across the world. Azure CDN can also accelerate dynamic content, which cannot be cached, by leveraging various network optimizations using CDN POPs. For example, route optimization to bypass Border Gateway Protocol (BGP).
Box 2: Azure Redis Cache. Azure Cache for Redis is based on the popular software Redis. It is typically used as a cache to improve the performance and scalability of systems that rely heavily on backend data-stores. Performance is improved by temporarily copying frequently accessed data to fast storage located close to the application. With Azure Cache for Redis, this fast storage is located in-memory with Azure Cache for Redis instead of being loaded from disk by a database.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-cache-for-redis/cache-overview

NEW QUESTION 301
HotSpot
Your on-premises network contains a file server named Server1 that stores 500 GB of data. You need to use Azure Data Factory to copy the data from Server1 to Azure Storage. You add a new data factory. What should you do next? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
AZ-305-Exam-Dumps-2081

Answer:
AZ-305-Exam-Dumps-2082
Explanation:
Box 1: Install a self-hosted integration runtime. The Integration Runtime is a customer-managed data integration infrastructure used by Azure Data Factory to provide data integration capabilities across different network environments.
Box 2: Create a pipeline. With ADF, existing data processing services can be composed into data pipelines that are highly available and managed in the cloud. These data pipelines can be scheduled to ingest, prepare, transform, analyze, and publish data, and ADF manages and orchestrates the complex data and processing dependencies
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/machine-learning/team-data-science-process/move-sql-azure-adf

NEW QUESTION 302
Drag and Drop
You are designing a virtual machine that will run Microsoft SQL Server and will contain two data disks. The first data disk will store log files, and the second data disk will store data. Both disks are P40 managed disks. You need to recommend a caching policy for each disk. The policy must provide the best overall performance for the virtual machine. Which caching policy should you recommend for each disk? (To answer, drag the appropriate policies to the correct disks. Each policy may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
AZ-305-Exam-Dumps-2091

Answer:
AZ-305-Exam-Dumps-2092
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/sql/virtual-machines-windows-sql-performance

NEW QUESTION 303
Drag and Drop
Your company identifies the following business continuity and disaster recovery objectives for virtual machines that host sales, finance, and reporting applications in the company’s on-premises data center:
– The sales application must be able to fail over to a second on-premises data center.
– The finance application requires that data be retained for seven years. In the event of a disaster, the application must be able to run from Azure. The recovery time objective (RTO) is 10 minutes.
– The reporting application must be able to recover point-in-time data at a daily granularity. The RTO is eight hours.
You need to recommend which Azure services meet the business continuity and disaster recovery objectives. The solution must minimize costs. What should you recommend for each application? (To answer, drag the appropriate services to the correct applications. Each service may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
AZ-305-Exam-Dumps-2101

Answer:
AZ-305-Exam-Dumps-2102

NEW QUESTION 304
You are developing a sates application that will contain several Azure cloud services and handle different components of a transaction. Different cloud services will process customer orders, billing, payment inventory, and shipping. You need to recommend a solution to enable the cloud services to asynchronously communicate transaction information by using XML messages. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Azure Data Lake
B.    Azure Notification Hubs
C.    Azure Queue Storage
D.    Azure Service Fabric

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 305
What two parameters would you recommend set up to ensure that the new IPSCustomers database will scale to meet the workload demands?

A.    Define the maximum of CPU cores.
B.    Define the maximum resource limit per group of databases.
C.    Define the maximum of Database Transaction Units.
D.    Define the maximum of the allocated storage.
E.    Define the maximum size for a database.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 306
……


Get the newest PassLeader AZ-305 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/az-305.html (314 Q&As Dumps –> 350 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader AZ-305 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1-_sQR2ramCLYzyq0_-oLFvWn1FqXmz1j