[29-Oct-2021 Update] Exam AZ-140 VCE Dumps and AZ-140 PDF Dumps from PassLeader

Valid AZ-140 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing AZ-140 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest AZ-140 VCE dumps and AZ-140 PDF dumps, the PassLeader AZ-140 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader AZ-140 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/az-140.html (83 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader AZ-140 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1wiUP9vjdpKAopAF63ql8r3SXBnFOmyw8

NEW QUESTION 66
You have an Azure Virtual Desktop host pool that runs Windows 10 Enterprise multi-session. User sessions are load-balanced between the session hosts. Idle session timeout is 30 minutes. You plan to shut down a session host named Host1 to perform routine maintenance. You need to prevent new user sessions to Host1 without disconnecting active user sessions.
Solution: From the properties of the virtual machine of Host1, you enable just-in-time (JIT) VM access.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/drain-mode

NEW QUESTION 67
You have the following:
– A Microsoft 365 E5 tenant.
– An on-premises Active Directory domain.
– A hybrid Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant.
– An Azure Active Directory Domain Services (Azure AD DS) managed domain.
– An Azure Virtual Desktop deployment.
The Azure Virtual Desktop deployment contains personal desktops that are hybrid joined to the on-premises domain and enrolled in Microsoft Intune. You need to configure the security settings for the Microsoft Edge browsers on the personal desktops.
Solution: You create and configure a Group Policy Object (GPO) in the on-premises domain.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.compete366.com/blog-posts/eight-tips-on-how-to-manage-azure-virtual-desktop-avd/

NEW QUESTION 68
You have an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant named contoso.com. You use a user account named Admin1 to deploy an Azure Active Directory Domain Services (Azure AD DS) managed domain named aaddscontoso.com to a virtual network named VNET1. You plan to deploy an Azure Virtual Desktop host pool named Pool1 to VNET1. You need to ensure that you can use the Admin1 user account to deploy Windows 10 Enterprise session hosts to Pool1. What should you do first?

A.    Add Admin1 to the AAD DC Administrators group of contoso.com.
B.    Assign the Cloud device administrator role to Admin1.
C.    Assign a Microsoft 365 Enterprise E3 license to Admin1.
D.    Change the password of Admin1.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/create-host-pools-azure-marketplace?tabs=azure-portal

NEW QUESTION 69
You have an Azure Virtual Desktop host pool named Pool1 that contains the following:
– A linked workspace named Workspace1.
– An application group named Default Desktop.
– A session host named Host1.
You need to add a new data disk. What should you modify?

A.    Host1
B.    Workspace1
C.    Pool1
D.    Default Desktop

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 70
You have an Azure Virtual Desktop deployment. You have a RemoteApp named App1. You discover that from the Save As dialog box of App1, users can run executable applications other than App1 on the session hosts. You need to ensure that the users can run only published applications on the session hosts. What should you do?

A.    Configure a conditional access policy in Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
B.    Modify the Access control (IAM) settings of the host pool.
C.    Modify the RDP Properties of the host pool.
D.    Configure an AppLocker policy on the session hosts.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/security-guide

NEW QUESTION 71
You deploy an Azure Virtual Desktop session host pool. You need to provide a group of pilot users access to the virtual machines in the pool. What should you do?

A.    Create a role definition.
B.    Add the users to a Remote Desktop Users group on the virtual machines.
C.    Add the users to the local Administrators group on the virtual machines.
D.    Create a role assignment.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/delegated-access-virtual-desktop

NEW QUESTION 72
You have an Azure Virtual Desktop host pool named Pool1. Pool1 contains session hosts that have a third-party application named App1. App1 is published by using a RemoteApp group. A new MSI-based version of App1 is installed each month to each host. The name of the executable file is different for each version of App1. You need to automate the process of making a new version of App1 available via RemoteApp. The process must ensure that the user experience remains the same when launching the application from the Windows Desktop client. Which two cmdlets should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Remove-AzWvdApplication
B.    New-AzWvdApplication
C.    New-AzWvdApplicationGroup
D.    New-AzWvdMsixPackage
E.    New-AzRoleAssignment
F.    Remove-AzWvdMsixPackage

Answer: BD
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/what-is-app-attach
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/az.desktopvirtualization/new-azwvdapplication?view=azps-6.4.0

NEW QUESTION 73
You have an Azure Virtual Desktop deployment. You need to recommend a solution to run containerized applications without installing the applications on the session hosts. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    EXE applications.
B.    MSI packages.
C.    APPX app packages.
D.    MSIX app packages.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/msix/msix-container

NEW QUESTION 74
You have an Azure Virtual Desktop host pool named Pool1 that contains three session hosts. The session hosts are configured to use FSLogix profiles. On a management computer, you create an Application Masking rule and assignment files. You need to apply Application Masking to the session hosts in Pool1. What should you do?

A.    Generate a registration token.
B.    Install the FSLogix agent on the session hosts in Pool1.
C.    Compile the rule and assignment files.
D.    Copy the files to the session hosts in Pool1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://cloudbuild.co.uk/fslogix-application-masking-in-windows-virtual-desktop/

NEW QUESTION 75
You have an Azure Virtual Desktop deployment. The session hosts are joined to an on-premises Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to limit user sessions to three hours. What should you configure?

A.    a Group Policy Object (GPO) in contoso.com
B.    the properties of the workspace
C.    the RDP Properties of a host pool
D.    just-in-time (JIT) VM access

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 76
You have an Azure Virtual Desktop deployment. You deploy and configure Azure Virtual Desktop in a secondary location. You plan to perform a test failover to the secondary location, but discover existing user sessions to the primary location. You need to sign out users from the session hosts in the primary location. Which PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

A.    Invoke-RdsUserSessionLogoff
B.    Remove-AzWvdUserSession
C.    Invoke-RestMethod
D.    Remove-Alias

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/disaster-recovery

NEW QUESTION 77
You have an Azure Virtual Desktop deployment. You use the Start/Stop VMs during off-hours feature in Azure. You need to configure which virtual machines must never be stopped by the solution. What should you configure?

A.    the Diagnostic settings of the host pool
B.    the Start-Stop-VM task
C.    an Azure Automation account variable
D.    an action group

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/automation/automation-solution-vm-management
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/automation/automation-solution-vm-management-enable

NEW QUESTION 78
You have an Azure Virtual Desktop host pool in the US East Azure region. You need to ensure that the host pool can fail over to the US West Azure region. What should you do first?

A.    Create a Recovery Services vault.
B.    Create a virtual machine snapshot of each session host.
C.    Create an Azure Storage account that uses geo-redundant storage (GRS).
D.    Create a new host pool.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/site-recovery/azure-to-azure-tutorial-enable-replication

NEW QUESTION 79
HotSpot
You have an Azure Virtual Desktop host pool named Pool1 and an Azure Storage account named storage1. Pool1 and storage1 are in the same Azure region. The current network utilization of the session hosts during peak hours is 95%. You plan to use FSLogix profile containers stored in storage1 for users that connect to Pool1. You need to configure the session hosts and storage1 to minimize network latency when loading and updating profiles. What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
AZ-140-Exam-Dumps-791

Answer:
AZ-140-Exam-Dumps-792
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/architecture/example-scenario/wvd/windows-virtual-desktop-fslogix

NEW QUESTION 80
Drag and Drop
You have an Azure Virtual Desktop host pool named Pool1. You need to ensure that you can create an Azure NetApp Files volume that will host user profiles for Pool1. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
AZ-140-Exam-Dumps-801

Answer:
AZ-140-Exam-Dumps-802
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-netapp-files/azure-netapp-files-quickstart-set-up-account-create-volumes?tabs=azure-portal

NEW QUESTION 81
……


Get the newest PassLeader AZ-140 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/az-140.html (83 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader AZ-140 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1wiUP9vjdpKAopAF63ql8r3SXBnFOmyw8