[6-Sep-2021 Update] Exam PL-100 VCE Dumps and PL-100 PDF Dumps from PassLeader

Valid PL-100 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing PL-100 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest PL-100 VCE dumps and PL-100 PDF dumps, the PassLeader PL-100 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader PL-100 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/pl-100.html (102 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader PL-100 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1t5Dik34PtmpedG12aoZM064DtvD1CrEh

NEW QUESTION 83
You are creating a canvas app. You need to automatically detect bicycles in pictures taken with the camera.
Solution:
– Create a Prediction custom model in AI Builder.
– Train the model with pictures of bicycles and then publish the trained model.
– Add the Object Detector control to your canvas app.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Instead create an Object Detection custom model. Note: AI Builder prediction models analyze patterns in historical data that you provide. Prediction models learn to associate those patterns with outcomes. Then, we use the power of AI to detect learned patterns in new data, and use them to predict future outcomes.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/ai-builder/prediction-overview

NEW QUESTION 84
You are developing a model-driven app that uses a Common Data Service database. App users will have a variety of different security roles. Development and testing must be performed using production data. Multiple testers must be used at each testing stage. You need to provision and configure new environments for development and testing.
Solution:
– Provision a trial environment named T1 and a sandbox environment named S1.
– Copy the production environment to T1 and S1.
– Use T1 for development and S1 for testing.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Using trial environments, companies and customers can try out new features and solutions. Do not use a trial environment for development. A sandbox environment is any non-production environment of Microsoft Dataverse. Isolated from production, a sandbox environment is the place to safely develop and test application changes with low risk.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-platform/admin/trial-environments
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-platform/admin/sandbox-environments

NEW QUESTION 85
A company plans to roll out several Power Apps apps to multiple business units across international operations. The apps must be managed through an application lifecycle management (ALM) solution to provide a consistent and predictable use experience. All changes to the app must be traceable and documented in a single location. You must be able to revert to a previous version of an app. The app release cycles must be as streamlined as possible. You need to create an application for the apps. Which two tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Microsoft Azure DevOps
B.    Microsoft Visual Studio
C.    Lifecycle Services
D.    AppSource
E.    Common Data Service

Answer: AD
Explanation:
A: DevOps is the combining of two historically disparate disciplines: software development and IT operations. The primary goal of DevOps is to shorten the software development lifecycle and provide continuous integration and continuous delivery (CI/CD) with high software quality. You can use Power Apps build tools to automate common build and deployment tasks related to Power Apps if your DevOps platform is Azure DevOps.
D: Microsoft AppSource is now embedded in the Dynamics 365 home page and throughout the common navigation. It now includes a private gallery of apps available to you within your company. Select Get more apps from the home page or task pane, and navigate to the My Organization tab to see apps that are available to you.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-platform/alm/devops-build-tools
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/user/app-source

NEW QUESTION 86
A company is consolidating communications processes by using Microsoft Teams and Microsoft Power Platform technologies. A Power Automate flow monitors social media channels to identify high-impact trends. When the Power Automate flow identifies the trends, consistently formatted and standardized feedback must be collected from the channel members within Teams. You need to streamline the Power Automate and Teams communication process. What should you use?

A.    AI Builder.
B.    Common Data Service business process flows.
C.    Adaptive cards.
D.    Integrated approval flows.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://customers.microsoft.com/en-au/story/810656-hexion-manufacturing-power-platform

NEW QUESTION 87
You are developing a canvas app to monitor time. The app includes a Text Input control named TIC1 and a Timer control named TIM1. You need to set TIM1 to a default value. What should you do?

A.    In the OnChange property of TIC1, set the value of the Text property for TIC1 to a context variable that stores the duration value. Assign the value of the variable to the OnTimerStart property for TIM1.
B.    Assign the Text property of TIC1 to the Duration property of TIM1.
C.    Assign the Text property of TIC1 to the OnSelect property of a TIM1.
D.    Add the clock icon to the app and use the OnSelect property to set the Duration property for TIM1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The OnTimerStart, OnTimerEnd and OnSelect are the configurations where you can add your code.
https://sharepains.com/2019/08/22/all-about-timers-in-powerapps/

NEW QUESTION 88
You are an app designer for a hotel. The hotel wants to create an app to help the housekeeping staff schedule work. You need to create a new environment for the app. Where should you create the environment?

A.    Power Platform Admin center.
B.    Power Apps Maker portal.
C.    Dynamics 365 Admin center.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Manage environment in the Power Platform admin center.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-platform/admin/create-environment

NEW QUESTION 89
A company delivers products to multiple communities. The company creates a canvas app connected to a Common Data Service database. The app tracks communities to see where the delivery volume is the highest. Drivers must enter delivery information on a form that uses an entity named Delivery. Depot staff must enter information on a pick-up form that uses an entity named Pick-up. Each form contains a community field that is based on a shared list across both forms. You need to create the community field. Which type of field should you create?

A.    local option set
B.    text
C.    global option set
D.    text area

Answer: C
Explanation:
Can use a global option set, no need to use localized option sets. Note: In PowerApps Option set is one of the field types you can use in your Entity. The information type that Option Set stores is a list of text values. And here comes the Option Set advantage ?once you define its text values you can centrally managed it.
https://powerapps.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/option-sets-and-many-to-many-relationships-for-canvas-apps/

NEW QUESTION 90
A company has an on-premises system that stores product information. The company plans to replace the information with a Power Platform solution that uses the Common Data Service. The Power Platform solution needs to use data from the product information system. You need to transform and import the data from the product information system. Which two tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Dataflow.
B.    Business process flow.
C.    Power BI Desktop.
D.    Data gateway.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
The on-premises data gateway acts as a bridge to provide quick and secure data transfer between on-premises data (data that isn’t in the cloud) and several Microsoft cloud services. These cloud services include Power BI, PowerApps, Power Automate, Azure Analysis Services, and Azure Logic Apps. By using a gateway, organizations can keep databases and other data sources on their on-premises networks, yet securely use that on-premises data in cloud services. Can use the Power Platform dataflows to load entity in CDS with the option to transform data.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/connect-data/service-gateway-onprem
https://nishantrana.me/2020/07/07/load-data-from-sql-on-premise-to-cds-common-data-service-using-power-platform-dataflows-in-power-apps/

NEW QUESTION 91
In a Common Data Service database, you create a canvas app and a custom entity. The app also reads data from the Account entity in the Common Data Service database. Entity access permissions will be controlled by the Common Data Service User security role. You create a Common Data Service solution. You need to replicate the changes to a new Common Data Service database. Which two components should you include with the canvas app? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Custom entity.
B.    Account entity.
C.    Common Data Service User security role.
D.    Sitemap.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 92
You are developing a canvas app to monitor time. The app includes a Text Input control named TIC1 and a Timer control named TIM1. You need to set TIM1 to a default value. What should you do?

A.    In the OnChange property of TIC1, set the value of the Text property for TIC1 to a context variable that stores the duration value. Assign the value of the variable to the OnTimerStart property for TIM1.
B.    Assign the Text property of TIC1 to the Duration property of TIM1.
C.    Assign the Text property of TIC1 to the OnSelect property of a TIM1.
D.    Write code in the OnChange property of TIC1 that assigns the value of the Duration property of the Timer control to Text property of the TIC1. In the OnChange property of TIC1, assign the value to the Duration property for TIM1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The OnTimerStart, OnTimerEnd and OnSelect are the configurations where you can add your code.
https://sharepains.com/2019/08/22/all-about-timers-in-powerapps/

NEW QUESTION 93
You create and publish a canvas app component library to perform complex calculations. You discover an error in one of the calculations. You correct the issue and publish the component library. A co-worker uses the original version of the component library in a canvas app. You need to ensure that the co-worker uses the updated version of the component library. What should you do?

A.    Export the updated component library and instruct the co-worker to import the updated version into the canvas app.
B.    Inform the co-worker to edit the canvas app and manually add the updated version of the component library.
C.    Instruct the co-worker to edit the canvas app and update the component library.

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can modify an existing component library and save any changes with additional version notes. However, the updated component library version must be published for use in existing apps that use the component library. Makers of other apps are notified of updated components being available. The notification appears when makers edit the apps in canvas app studio.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/maker/canvas-apps/component-library

NEW QUESTION 94
You are creating a canvas app. You plan to use variables that are scoped to a screen to store values. You need to create and update the value of the variables. Which three functions can you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)

A.    Collect
B.    Patch
C.    Navigate
D.    Set
E.    UpdateContext

Answer: BCE
Explanation:
B: Use the Patch function to modify records in complex situations. Such as, when you do updates that require no user interaction or use forms that span multiple screens.
C and E: Context variables are scoped for Screen. They are great for passing values to a screen, much like parameters to a procedure in other languages. Can be referenced from only one screen. Functions available for context variables:
– UpdateContext
– Navigate
Note: Use the UpdateContext function to create a context variable, which temporarily holds a piece of information, such as the number of times the user has selected a button or the result of a data operation. Context variables are also preserved when a user navigates between screens. You can use Navigate to set one or more context variables for the screen that the formula will display, which is the only way to set a context variable from outside the screen.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/maker/canvas-apps/functions/function-patch
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/maker/canvas-apps/functions/function-navigate
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/maker/canvas-apps/functions/function-updatecontext

NEW QUESTION 95
You are creating a canvas app. You need to store and retrieve small amounts of data on a local device when the app is offline. Which set of functions should you use?

A.    SaveData, LoadData
B.    Set, Patch
C.    Patch, Collect
D.    Set, Collect

Answer: A
Explanation:
LoadData and SaveData combine to form a simple mechanism to store small amounts of data on a local device. By using these functions, you can add simple offline capabilities to your app.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/maker/canvas-apps/offline-apps

NEW QUESTION 96
You are creating a canvas app. You need to display a limited list of choices to the end user. You must standardize the values and appearance of the list across all forms. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Add a drop-down field in the app.
B.    Create a Global Option Set.
C.    Add a new business rule.
D.    Add a component to the component library.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
A global Option Set can be shared across entities.
https://powerapps.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/option-sets-and-many-to-many-relationships-for-canvas-apps/

NEW QUESTION 97
You create a dashboard in Power BI. You share the dashboard with the sales team. Sales team members report that they can see information for the entire company. You need to ensure that the team is able to see only data for their team. Where must you configure this restriction?

A.    Dashboard
B.    Report
C.    Dataset
D.    Settings

Answer: C
Explanation:
Restrict access to the dataset. Note: Another way of setting access is through manage permission in the dashboard, report, or dataset. If you share a dashboard, by default the report and the dataset will also be shared as read-only for users.
https://radacad.com/dashboard-sharing-and-manage-permissions-in-power-bi-simple-but-useful

NEW QUESTION 98
You create a canvas app that connects to a Common Data Service database. Users report that they do not see any data in the app. You need to ensure that users can view data in the app. What should you do?

A.    Share the app with the users.
B.    Add a Power Apps license to the users.
C.    Assign a security role to the users.
D.    Publish the app.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Sharing access to the data in the Common Data Service. The users need permission to access the entities the app uses. To grant them access, you will need to:
1. Create a security role.
2. Assign users to the security role.
Note: Common Data Service for Apps has a powerful enterprise grade security model that allows you to group users in security roles and give those roles varying levels of access to entities that some of our most sophisticated business apps are built on.
https://powerapps.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/sharing-a-canvas-app-built-on-top-of-common-data-service/

NEW QUESTION 99
You are creating an app for a company. You need to evaluate the default solution. Which two behaviors should you expect from the default solution? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    You can change the prefix of the publisher of the default solution.
B.    If you create a Power Automate flow in a solution, the flow uses the prefix defined in the publisher.
C.    If you create an environment variable in a solution, the variable uses the prefix defined in the publisher.
D.    You can change the version number of the default solution.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
The default solution in Power Apps is the Common Data Service Default Solution, which is associated with the Microsoft Dataverse Default Publisher. The default publisher prefix will be randomly assigned for this publisher, for example it might be cr8a3. This means that the name of every new item of metadata created in the default solution will have this prepended to the names used to uniquely identify the items. If you create a new entity named Animal, the unique name used by Dataverse will be cr8a3_animal. The same is true for any new fields (attributes), relationships, or option-set options. If you’ll be customizing this special solution, consider changing the publisher prefix.
Incorrect:
Not A: You can only change the prefix of unmanaged solutions.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-platform/alm/use-solutions-for-your-customizations
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/maker/data-platform/create-solution

NEW QUESTION 100
HotSpot
You need to create a model-driven app without using code. Which tools should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
PL-100-Exam-Dumps-851

Answer:
PL-100-Exam-Dumps-852

Explanation:
Box 1: App designer. As an app maker, you can create and edit public views by using Power Apps.
Box 2: Site Map designer. Site maps define the navigation for your app. Create a site map for your app with ease by using the tile- based site map designer.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/maker/model-driven-apps/create-edit-views-app-designer
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/maker/model-driven-apps/create-site-map-app

NEW QUESTION 101
Drag and Drop
The company is adding a multi-stream interactive dashboard to a model-driven app. The company requires configuration of the dashboard to filter the table data based on modified accounts over the last month. You need to configure the filters for the model-driven app dashboard. Which configuration should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate locations to the correct requirements. Each configuration may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
PL-100-Exam-Dumps-861

Answer:
PL-100-Exam-Dumps-862

Explanation:
Box 1: Filter Table: The visual filters and global filter attributes are based on this table.
Box 2: Filter By: The column that the time frame filter applies to.
Incorrect:
1. Table View: The visual filters are based on this view.
2. Time Frame: The default time frame filter value for the Filter By column.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/maker/model-driven-apps/configure-interactive-experience-dashboards

NEW QUESTION 102
……


Get the newest PassLeader PL-100 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/pl-100.html (102 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader PL-100 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1t5Dik34PtmpedG12aoZM064DtvD1CrEh