[9-Aug-2020 Update] Exam DP-900 VCE Dumps and DP-900 PDF Dumps from PassLeader

Valid DP-900 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing DP-900 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest DP-900 VCE dumps and DP-900 PDF dumps, the PassLeader DP-900 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader DP-900 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/dp-900.html (86 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader DP-900 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1KVm9yLs7bGNVTtceGoedKdVG1lgN24TY

NEW QUESTION 1
You need to query a table named Products in an Azure SQL database. Which three requirements must be met to query the table from the internet? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    You must be assigned the Reader role for the resource group that contains the database.
B.    You must have SELECT access to the Products table.
C.    You must have a user in the database.
D.    You must be assigned the Contributor role for the resource group that contains the database.
E.    Your IP address must be allowed to connect to the database.

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 2
Your company needs to implement a relational database in Azure. The solution must minimize ongoing maintenance. Which Azure service should you use?

A.    Azure HDInsight
B.    Azure SQL Database
C.    Azure Cosmos DB
D.    SQL Server on Azure virtual machines

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/services/sql-database/#features

NEW QUESTION 3
Which command-line tool can you use to query Azure SQL databases?

A.    sqlcmd
B.    bcp
C.    azdata
D.    Azure CLI

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/az-cli-script-samples-content-guide?tabs=single-database

NEW QUESTION 4
Which statement is an example of Data Definition Language (DDL)?

A.    SELECT
B.    JOIN
C.    MERGE
D.    CREATE

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/difference-between-ddl-and-dml-in-dbms/

NEW QUESTION 5
You need to ensure that users use multi-factor authentication (MFA) when connecting to an Azure SQL database. Which type of authentication should you use?

A.    service principal authentication
B.    Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) authentication
C.    SQL authentication
D.    certificate authentication

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/authentication-mfa-ssms-overview

NEW QUESTION 6
What is a benefit of hosting a database on Azure SQL managed instance as compared to an Azure SQL database?

A.    built-in high availability
B.    native support for cross-database queries and transactions
C.    system-initiated automatic backups
D.    support for encryption at rest

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/features-comparison

NEW QUESTION 7
You need to design and model a database by using a graphical tool that supports project-oriented offline database development. What should you use?

A.    Microsoft SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT)
B.    Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS)
C.    Azure Databricks
D.    Azure Data Studio

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/ssdt/project-oriented-offline-database-development?view=sql-server-ver15

NEW QUESTION 8
At which two levels can you set the throughput for an Azure Cosmos DB account? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    database
B.    item
C.    container
D.    partition

Answer: AC
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/cosmos-db/set-throughput

NEW QUESTION 9
You have an Azure Cosmos DB account that uses the Core (SQL) API. Which two settings can you configure at the container level? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    the throughput
B.    the read region
C.    the partition key
D.    the API

Answer: AC
Explanation:
https://www.sqlshack.com/start-your-journey-with-azure-cosmos-db/

NEW QUESTION 10
You manage an application that stores data in a shared folder on a Windows server. You need to move the shared folder to Azure Storage. Which type of Azure Storage should you use?

A.    queue
B.    blob
C.    file
D.    table

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-use-azcopy-files

NEW QUESTION 11
Your company is designing a database that will contain session data for a website. The data will include notifications, personalization attributes, and products that are added to a shopping cart. Which type of data store will provide the lowest latency to retrieve the data?

A.    key/value
B.    graph
C.    columnar
D.    document

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/architecture/data-guide/technology-choices/analytical-data-stores

NEW QUESTION 12
Which scenario is an example of a streaming workload?

A.    sending transactions that are older than a month to an archive
B.    sending transactions daily from point of sale (POS) devices
C.    sending telemetry data from edge devices
D.    sending cloud infrastructure metadata every 30 minutes

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
You need to gather real-time telemetry data from a mobile application. Which type of workload describes this scenario?

A.    Online Transaction Processing (OLTP)
B.    batch
C.    Massively Parallel Processing (MPP)
D.    streaming

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-in/azure/azure-monitor/overview

NEW QUESTION 14
Which Azure Data Factory component initiates the execution of a pipeline?

A.    a control flow
B.    a trigger
C.    a parameter
D.    an activity

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/data-factory/concepts-pipeline-execution-triggers#trigger-execution

NEW QUESTION 15
Your company has a reporting solution that has paginated reports. The reports query a dimensional model in a data warehouse. Which type of processing does the reporting solution use?

A.    stream processing
B.    batch processing
C.    Online Analytical Processing (OLAP)
D.    Online Transaction Processing (OLTP)

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://datawarehouseinfo.com/how-does-oltp-differ-from-olap-database/

NEW QUESTION 16
Which two Azure services can be used to provision Apache Spark clusters? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Azure Time Series Insights
B.    Azure HDInsight
C.    Azure Databricks
D.    Azure Log Analytics

Answer: BC
Explanation:
https://www.sqlshack.com/a-beginners-guide-to-azure-databricks/

NEW QUESTION 17
You need to use Transact-SQL to query files in Azure Data Lake Storage from an Azure Synapse Analytics data warehouse. What should you use to query the files?

A.    Azure Functions
B.    Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS)
C.    PolyBase
D.    Azure Data Factory

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.databricks.com/data/data-sources/azure/synapse-analytics.html

NEW QUESTION 18
Hotspot
To complete the sentence, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
DP-900-Exam-Questions-181

Answer:
DP-900-Exam-Questions-182
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/data-factory/frequently-asked-questions

NEW QUESTION 19
Hotspot
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
DP-900-Exam-Questions-191

Answer:
DP-900-Exam-Questions-192
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/cosmos-db/high-availability

NEW QUESTION 20
Drag and Drop
Match the types of activities to the appropriate Azure Data Factory activities. (To answer, drag the appropriate activity type from the column on the left to its Data Factory activity on the right. Each activity type may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)
DP-900-Exam-Questions-201

Answer:
DP-900-Exam-Questions-202
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/data-factory/concepts-pipelines-activities#data-transformation-activities

NEW QUESTION 21
Drag and Drop
Match the Azure Cosmos DB APIs to the appropriate data structures. (To answer, drag the appropriate API from the column on the left to its data structure on the right. Each API may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)
DP-900-Exam-Questions-211

Answer:
DP-900-Exam-Questions-212
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/cosmos-db/faq

NEW QUESTION 22
……


Get the newest PassLeader DP-900 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/dp-900.html (86 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader DP-900 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1KVm9yLs7bGNVTtceGoedKdVG1lgN24TY