[9-July-2020 Update] Exam AZ-400 VCE Dumps and AZ-400 PDF Dumps from PassLeader

Valid AZ-400 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing AZ-400 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest AZ-400 VCE dumps and AZ-400 PDF dumps, the PassLeader AZ-400 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader AZ-400 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/az-400.html (207 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader AZ-400 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1L7kKrrFiEOHT2sXpAOJyL21YYGtCNOUZ

NEW QUESTION 188
Your company has 60 developers who are assigned to four teams. Each team has 15 members. The company uses an agile development methodology. You need to structure the work of the development teams so that each team owns their respective work while working together to reach a common goal. Which parts of the taxonomy should you enable the team to perform autonomously?

A. Features and Tasks
B. Initiatives and Epics
C. Epics and Features
D. Stories and Tasks

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/devops/boards/backlogs/define-features-epics
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/devops/boards/work-items/about-work-items

NEW QUESTION 189
You store source code in a Git repository in Azure repos. You use a third-party continuous integration (CI) tool to control builds. What will Azure DevOps use to authenticate with the tool?

A. certificate authentication
B. a personal access token (PAT)
C. a Shared Access Signature (SAS) token
D. NTLM authentication

Answer: B
Explanation:
Personal access tokens (PATs) give you access to Azure DevOps and Team Foundation Server (TFS), without using your username and password directly.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/devops/repos/git/auth-overview

NEW QUESTION 190
During a code review, you discover quality issues in a Java application. You need to recommend a solution to detect quality issues including unused variables and empty catch blocks. What should you recommend?

A. In a Maven build task, select Run PMD.
B. In an Xcode build task, select Use xcpretty from Advanced.
C. In a Gulp build task, specify a custom condition expression.
D. In a Grunt build task, select Enabled from Control Options.

Answer: A
Explanation:
PMD is a source code analyzer. It finds common programming flaws like unused variables, empty catch blocks, unnecessary object creation, and so forth. There is an Apache Maven PMD Plugin which allows you to automatically run the PMD code analysis tool on your project’s source code and generate a site report with its results.
Incorrect:
Not B: xcpretty is a fast and flexible formatter for xcodebuild.
https://pmd.github.io/

NEW QUESTION 191
Your company creates a new Azure DevOps team. You plan to use Azure DevOps for sprint planning. You need to visualize the flow of your work by using an agile methodology. Which Azure DevOps component should you use?

A. Kanban boards
B. sprint planning
C. delivery plans
D. portfolio backlogs

Answer: A
Explanation:
To maximize a team’s ability to consistently deliver high quality software, Kanban emphasize two main practices. The first, visualize the flow of work, requires you to map your team’s workflow stages and configure your Kanban board to match. Your Kanban board turns your backlog into an interactive signboard, providing a visual flow of work.
https://azuredevopslabs.com/labs/azuredevops/agile/

NEW QUESTION 192
You are automating the build process for a Java-based application by using Azure DevOps. You need to add code coverage testing and publish the outcomes to the pipeline. What should you use?

A. Bullseye Coverage
B. JUnit
C. JaCoCo
D. NUnit

Answer: C
Explanation:
Use Publish Code Coverage Results task in a build pipeline to publish code coverage results to Azure Pipelines or TFS, which were produced by a build in Cobertura or JaCoCo format.
Incorrect:
Not A: Bullseye Coverage is used for C++ code, and not for Java.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/devops/pipelines/tasks/test/publish-code-coverage-results

NEW QUESTION 193
SIMULATION
Your company plans to implement a new compliance strategy that will require all Azure web apps to be backed up every five hours. You need to back up an Azure web app named az400-11566895-main every five hours to an Azure Storage account in your resource group. To complete this task, sign in to the Microsoft Azure portal.

Answer:
With the storage account ready, you can configure backs up in the web app or App Service:
1. Open the App Service az400-11566895-main, which you want to protect, in the Azure Portal and browse to Settings -> Backups. Click Configure and a Backup Configuration blade should appear.
2. Select the storage account.
3. Click + to create a private container. You could name this container after the web app or App Service.
4. Select the container.
5. If you want to schedule backups, then set Scheduled Backup to On and configure a schedule: every five hours.
6. Select your retention. Note that 0 means never delete backups.
7. Decide if at least one backup should always be retained.
8. Choose if any connected databases should be included in the web app backup.
9. Click Save to finalize the backup configuration.
Explanation:

Backing Up Azure App Service

NEW QUESTION 194
SIMULATION
You need to configure a virtual machine named VM1 to securely access stored secrets in an Azure Key Vault named az400-11566895-kv. To complete this task, sign in to the Microsoft Azure portal.

Answer:
You can use a system-assigned managed identity for a Windows virtual machine (VM) to access Azure Key Vault:
1. Sign in to Azure portal.
2. Locate virtual machine VM1.
3. Select Identity.
4. Enable the system-assigned identity for VM1 by setting the Status to On.
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/managed-identities-azure-resources/tutorial-windows-vm-access-nonaad

NEW QUESTION 195
You are deploying a server application that will run on a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2019. You create an Azure key vault and a secret. You need to use the key vault to secure API secrets for third-party integrations. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A. Configure RBAC for the key vault.
B. Modify the application to access the key vault.
C. Configure a Key Vault access policy.
D. Deploy an Azure Desired State Configuration (DSC) extension.
E. Deploy a virtual machine that uses a system-assigned managed identity.

Answer: BCE
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/aspnet/core/security/key-vault-configuration

NEW QUESTION 196
You plan to update the Azure DevOps strategy of your company. You need to identify the following issues as they occur during the company’s development process:
– Licensing violations
– Prohibited libraries
Solution: You implement continuous integration.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A
Explanation:
WhiteSource is the leader in continuous open source software security and compliance management. WhiteSource integrates into your build process, irrespective of your programming languages, build tools, or development environments. It works automatically, continuously, and silently in the background, checking the security, licensing, and quality of your open source components against WhiteSource constantly- updated definitive database of open source repositories.
https://azuredevopslabs.com/labs/vstsextend/whitesource/

NEW QUESTION 197
You plan to update the Azure DevOps strategy of your company. You need to identify the following issues as they occur during the company’s development process:
– Licensing violations
– Prohibited libraries
Solution: You implement pre-deployment gates.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Instead use implement continuous integration.
https://azuredevopslabs.com/labs/vstsextend/whitesource/

NEW QUESTION 198
You are developing an application. The application source has multiple branches. You make several changes to a branch used for experimentation. You need to update the main branch to capture the changes made to the experimentation branch and override the history of the Git repository. Which Git option should you use?

A. Rebase
B. Fetch
C. Merge
D. Push

Answer: C
Explanation:
Create pull requests to review and merge code in a Git project. Pull requests let your team review code and give feedback on changes before merging it into the master branch.
Incorrect:
Not A: Use rebase to address the problem of updating your branch with the latest changes from the main branch. Rebase takes the changes made in the commits in your current branch and replays them on the history of another branch. The commit history of your current branch will be rewritten so that it starts from the most recent commit in the target branch of the rebase. Rebasing your changes in your feature branch off the latest changes in the main branch lets you test your changes on the most recent version in the main branch while keeping a clean Git history.
Not D: Share changes made in commits and branches using the push command. Push your branches to the remote repository. Git adds your commits to an existing branch on the remote or creates a new branch with the same commits as your local branch.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/devops/repos/git/pull-requests

NEW QUESTION 199
You plan to use Terraform to deploy an Azure resource group. You need to install the required frameworks to support the planned deployment. Which two frameworks should you install? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Vault
B. Terratest
C. Node.js
D. Yeoman
E. Tiller

Answer: BD
Explanation:
You can use the combination of Terraform and Yeoman. Terraform is a tool for creating infrastructure on Azure. Yeoman makes it easy to create Terraform modules. Terratest provides a collection of helper functions and patterns for common infrastructure testing tasks, like making HTTP requests and using SSH to access a specific virtual machine.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/developer/terraform/create-base-template-using-yeoman
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/developer/terraform/test-modules-using-terratest

NEW QUESTION 200
You have an Azure DevOps project that contains a build pipeline. The build pipeline uses approximately 50 open source libraries. You need to ensure that all the open source libraries comply with your company’s licensing standards. Which service should you use?

A. NuGet
B. Maven
C. Black Duck
D. Helm

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://marketplace.visualstudio.com/items?itemName=black-duck-software.hub-tfs

NEW QUESTION 201
You have a multi-tier application. The front end of the application is hosted in Azure App Service. You need to identify the average load times of the application pages. What should you use?

A. Azure Application Insights
B. the activity log of the App Service
C. the diagnostics logs of the App Service
D. Azure Advisor

Answer: A
Explanation:
Application Insights will tell you about any performance issues and exceptions, and help you find and diagnose the root causes. Application Insights can monitor both Java and ASP.NET web applications and services, WCF services. They can be hosted on-premises, on virtual machines, or as Microsoft Azure websites. On the client side, Application Insights can take telemetry from web pages and a wide variety of devices including iOS, Android, and Windows Store apps.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-monitor/app/web-monitor-performance

NEW QUESTION 202
Hotspot
Your company uses Git as a source code control system for a complex app named App1. You plan to add a new functionality to App1. You need to design a branching model for the new functionality. Which branch lifetime and branch time should you use in the branching model? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
PassLeader-AZ-400-Exam-Questions-2021

Answer:
PassLeader-AZ-400-Exam-Questions-2022
Explanation:
https://gist.github.com/digitaljhelms/4287848

NEW QUESTION 203
Drag and Drop
Your company has an Azure subscription named Subscription1. Subscription1 is associated to an Azure Active Directory tenant named contoso.com. You need to provision an Azure Kubernetes Services (AKS) cluster in Subscription1 and set the permissions for the cluster by using RBAC roles that reference the identities in contoso.com. Which three objects should you create in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate objects from the list of objects to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
PassLeader-AZ-400-Exam-Questions-2031

Answer:
PassLeader-AZ-400-Exam-Questions-2032
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/developer/ansible/aks-configure-rbac

NEW QUESTION 204
Hotspot
You manage build and release pipelines by using Azure DevOps. Your entire managed environment resides in Azure. You need to configure a service endpoint for accessing Azure Key Vault secrets. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that the secrets are retrieved by Azure DevOps.
– Avoid persisting credentials and tokens in Azure DevOps.
How should you configure the service endpoint? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
PassLeader-AZ-400-Exam-Questions-2041

Answer:
PassLeader-AZ-400-Exam-Questions-2042
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/devops/pipelines/tasks/deploy/azure-key-vault
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/managed-identities-azure-resources/overview

NEW QUESTION 205
Drag and Drop
You are creating a container for an ASP.NET Core app. You need to create a Dockerfile file to build the image. The solution must ensure that the size of the image is minimized. How should you configure the file? (To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct targets. Each value must be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
PassLeader-AZ-400-Exam-Questions-2051

Answer:
PassLeader-AZ-400-Exam-Questions-2052
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/de-DE/virtualization/windowscontainers/quick-start/building-sample-app

NEW QUESTION 206
……


Get the newest PassLeader AZ-400 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/az-400.html (207 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader AZ-400 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1L7kKrrFiEOHT2sXpAOJyL21YYGtCNOUZ