[9-Nov-2021 Update] Exam AZ-220 VCE Dumps and AZ-220 PDF Dumps from PassLeader

Valid AZ-220 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing AZ-220 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest AZ-220 VCE dumps and AZ-220 PDF dumps, the PassLeader AZ-220 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader AZ-220 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/az-220.html (130 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader AZ-220 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/open?id=19zxcl6s5tPzZ8jjzrWPBbjrB_msh6Ghr

NEW QUESTION 111
You are developing a custom Azure IoT Edge module. The module needs to identify the device ID of the local device.
Solution: You configure the module to read the IOTEDGE_DEVICEID environment variable.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Azure ID of the current device is available on the IOTEDGE_DEVICEID environment variable. Instead read the device ID of the device twin. Note: Device twins are JSON documents that store device state information including metadata, configurations, and conditions. Azure IoT Hub maintains a device twin for each device that you connect to IoT Hub. Device identity properties. The root of the device twin JSON document contains the read-only properties from the corresponding device identity stored in the identity registry.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-hub/iot-hub-devguide-device-twins

NEW QUESTION 112
You have an Azure IoT solution that includes an Azure IoT hub and an Azure IoT Edge device. You plan to deploy 10 Bluetooth sensors. The sensors do not support MQTT, AMQP, or HTTPS. You need to ensure that all the sensors appear in the IoT hub as a single device.
Solution: You configure the IoT Edge device as an IoT Edge transparent gateway. You configure the sensors to connect to the device.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B
Explanation:
IoT Edge transparent gateways support only the MQTT or AMQP protocols. Instead use a translation gateway. In the protocol translation gateway pattern, only the IoT Edge gateway has an identity with IoT Hub. The translation module receives messages from downstream devices, translates them into a supported protocol, and then the IoT Edge device sends the messages on behalf of the downstream devices. All information looks like it is coming from one device, the gateway.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-edge/iot-edge-as-gateway

NEW QUESTION 113
You have an Azure subscription that contains an Azure IoT hub and two Azure IoT Edge devices named Device1 and Device2. You need to ensure that the IoT hub only accepts connections from Device1 and Device2. What should you configure?

A.    a private endpoint connection
B.    Azure API Management
C.    Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) Identity Protection
D.    a gateway device

Answer: A
Explanation:
Ingress connectivity to IoT Hub using Azure Private Link. A private endpoint is a private IP address allocated inside a customer-owned VNet via which an Azure resource is reachable. Through Azure Private Link, you can set up a private endpoint for your IoT hub to allow services inside your VNet to reach IoT Hub without requiring traffic to be sent to IoT Hub’s public endpoint. Similarly, your on-premises devices can use Virtual Private Network (VPN) or ExpressRoute peering to gain connectivity to your VNet and your IoT Hub (via its private endpoint). As a result, you can restrict or completely block off connectivity to your IoT hub’s public endpoints by using IoT Hub IP filter or the public network access toggle. This approach keeps connectivity to your Hub using the private endpoint for devices.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-hub/virtual-network-support

NEW QUESTION 114
You have an Azure IoT solution that contains an Azure IoT hub and 100 IoT devices. The devices run Windows Server 2016. You need to deploy the Azure Defender for IoT C#-based security agent to the devices. What should you do first?

A.    On the devices, initialize Trusted Platform Module (TPM).
B.    From the loT hub. create a system-assigned managed identity.
C.    From the loT hub. create a security module for the devices.
D.    On the devices, set the PowerShell execution policy to Restricted.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The IoT Edge security manager provides a safe framework for security service extensions through host-level modules. The IoT Edge security manager include Ensure safe operation of client agents for services including Device Update for IoT Hub and Azure Defender for IoT.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-edge/iot-edge-security-manager

NEW QUESTION 115
You have an Azure IoT solution. You need to create a digital twin model. Which language should you use?

A.    XHTML
B.    DTDL
C.    YAML
D.    XML

Answer: B
Explanation:
Azure Digital Twins models are represented in the JSON-LD-based Digital Twin Definition Language (DTDL).
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/digital-twins/concepts-models

NEW QUESTION 116
You need to route events in Azure Digital Twins to a downstream service for additional processing. Which type of output endpoint can you use?

A.    Azure Event Hubs
B.    Azure Queue Storage
C.    Microsoft Power Bl
D.    Azure Table Storage

Answer: A
Explanation:
Create an endpoint for Azure Digital Twins. These are the supported types of endpoints that you can create for your instance:
– Event Grid
– Event Hubs
– Service Bus
Note: In Azure Digital Twins, you can route event notifications to downstream services or connected compute resources. This is done by first setting up endpoints that can receive the events. You can then create event routes that specify which events generated by Azure Digital Twins are delivered to which endpoints.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/digital-twins/how-to-manage-routes

NEW QUESTION 117
You are configuring a production environment for an Azure IoT solution. You plan to deploy 1,000 IoT devices. Each device will send one device-to-cloud message every hour. Each message will be 4 KB. You need to deploy an Azure IoT hub that will support the IoT device deployment. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Perform bulk device operations such as creating multiple device identities.
– Minimize costs.
What should you deploy?

A.    one unit of the B1 tier
B.    one unit of the free tier
C.    one unit of the S1 tier
D.    one unit of the S2 tier

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-hub/iot-hub-devguide-quotas-throttling

NEW QUESTION 118
You have an Azure IoT Central solution that includes multiple IoT devices. The devices report temperature, humidity, and pressure. You need to export the sensor data captured during a 48-hour period as a CSV file. What should you use in IoT Central?

A.    Devices
B.    Jobs
C.    Device Groups
D.    Analytics

Answer: D
Explanation:
Azure IoT Central provides rich analytics capabilities to analyze historical trends and correlate telemetry from your devices. To get started, select Analytics on the left pane. The analytics user interface has three main components:
– Data configuration panel: On the configuration panel, select the device group for which you want to analyze the data. Next, select the telemetry that you want to analyze and select the aggregation method for each telemetry. The Group By control helps to group the data by using device properties as dimensions.
– Time control: Use the time control to select the duration for which you want to analyze the data.
– Chart control: The chart control visualizes the data as a line chart.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-central/core/howto-create-analytics

NEW QUESTION 119
You are developing an Azure IoT solution for a shipping company. The company’s ships will have sensors used for predictive maintenance. Some sensor devices will be MQTT-capable, and others will use Modbus. Each ship has an internet connection that is available only when the ship is docked. You create an Azure IoT hub. You need to implement an IoT solution that uses Azure IoT Edge. What should you do?

A.    Configure an loT Edge gateway. Deploy an loT Edge Modbus module. From the Azure portal, create loT devices and add connection strings to the devices.
B.    Add the MQTT devices to the loT hub and configure an loT Edge gateway. From the loT Edge gateway device, assign the MQTT devices as child devices of the gateway. Use the File upload feature of loT Hub when internet connectivity is available.
C.    Add the MQTT devices to the loT hub. configure an loT Edge gateway, and set Enable connection to loT Hub to Disable. From the loT Edge gateway device, assign the MQTT devices as child devices of the gateway. Deploy the loT Edge Modbus module.
D.    Add the MQTT devices to the loT hub and configure an loT Edge gateway. From the loT Edge gateway device, assign the MQTT devices as child devices of the gateway. Deploy an loT Edge Modbus module.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-edge/deploy-modbus-gateway

NEW QUESTION 120
You have an Azure IoT Edge module named SampleModule that runs on a device named Device1. You make changes to the code of SampleModule by using Microsoft Visual Studio Code. You need to push the code to the container registry and then deploy the module to Device1. Which two actions should you perform from Visual Studio Code? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Build and push the SampleModule code to the registry.
B.    Create a deployment for a single device.
C.    Generate a deployment manifest.
D.    Build an loT Edge solution.
E.    Generate a shared access signature (SAS) token for Device 1.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
B: You deploy modules to your device by applying the deployment manifest that you configured with the module information.
C: Configure a deployment manifest. A deployment manifest is a JSON document that describes which modules to deploy, how data flows between the modules, and desired properties of the module twins.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-edge/how-to-deploy-modules-vscode

NEW QUESTION 121
You need to visualize Azure IoT Hub telemetry data by using Microsoft Power BI. Which service should you connect to the IoT hub?

A.    Azure Event Grid
B.    SendGrid
C.    Azure Stream Analytics
D.    Azure Notification Hubs

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can use Microsoft Power BI to visualize real-time sensor data that your Azure IoT hub receives. To do so, you configure an Azure Stream Analytics job to consume the data from IoT Hub and route it to a dataset in Power BI.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-hub/iot-hub-live-data-visualization-in-power-bi

NEW QUESTION 122
You have an Azure subscription that contains an Azure IoT hub, 500 IoT devices, and an Azure Time Series Insights Gen2 environment named Environment1. You need to add calculated values to the Time Series Model. What should you use?

A.    instances
B.    types
C.    hierarchies

Answer: B
Explanation:
Time Series Model types help you define variables or formulas for doing computations. Types are associated with a specific instance. A type can have one or more variables. For example, a Time Series Model instance might be of type Temperature Sensor, which consists of the variables avg temperature, min temperature, and max temperature.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/time-series-insights/concepts-model-overview

NEW QUESTION 123
You have an Azure IoT hub that has 1,000 registered devices. You create an Azure logic app. You need to send Device Connected and Device Disconnected events in real time to the logic app. What should you do?

A.    From the Message routing blade of the loT hub. add a route. Route DeviceLifecycleEvents to an Azure Service Bus queue.
B.    From the Diagnostic settings blade of the loT hub. add a diagnostic setting. Route the connection logs to a Log Analytics workspace.
C.    From the Events blade of the loThub. add an event subscription. Configure the Filter to Event Types setting and route the events to a webhook.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://sandervandevelde.wordpress.com/2019/12/20/subscribe-your-iothub-to-eventgrid-as-event-source/

NEW QUESTION 124
You have an Azure IoT solution. You need to test that the solution remains functional if IoT Hub is affected by a regional outage. What should you do?

A.    From the loT hub, set Allow public network access to Disabled.
B.    From the loT hub, start a manual failover.
C.    From the Device Provisioning Service (DPS), unlink the loT hub.
D.    From the loT hub, select Disable fallback route.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Manual failover is a feature of the IoT Hub service that allows customers to failover their hub’s operations from a primary region to the corresponding Azure geo-paired region. Manual failover can be done in the event of a regional disaster or an extended service outage. You can also perform a planned failover to test your disaster recovery capabilities, although we recommend using a test IoT hub rather than one running in production.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-hub/tutorial-manual-failover

NEW QUESTION 125
You have an Azure IoT hub and 15,000 IoT devices that monitor temperature. The IoT hub has four partitions. Each IoT device sends a 1-KB message every five seconds. You plan to use Azure Stream Analytics to process the telemetry stream and generate an alert when temperatures exceed a defined threshold. You need to recommend the minimum number of streaming units to configure for Stream Analytics. What should you recommend?

A.    1
B.    3
C.    6
D.    12

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/stream-analytics/stream-analytics-parallelization#calculate-the-maximum-streaming-units-of-a-job

NEW QUESTION 126
You have an Azure IoT solution that contains an Azure IoT hub. You need to ensure that the IoT hub configuration is compliant with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) audit logging requirements. What should you use?

A.    Azure Advisor recommendations
B.    an Azure Policy definition
C.    Azure Monitor alerts
D.    an Azure Sentinel workspace

Answer: B
Explanation:
Regulatory Compliance in Azure Policy provides Microsoft created and managed initiative definitions, known as built-ins, for the compliance domains and security controls related to different compliance standards, including HIPAA auditing logging.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-hub/security-controls-policy

NEW QUESTION 127
You have an Azure IoT hub. You need to enable Azure Defender for IoT on the IoT hub. What should you do?

A.    From the Security settings of the loT hub, select Secure your loT solution.
B.    From the Diagnostics settings of the loT hub, select Add diagnostic setting.
C.    From Defender, add a security policy.
D.    From Defender, configure security alerts.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/defender-for-iot/device-builders/quickstart-onboard-iot-hub

NEW QUESTION 128
HotSpot
You have an Azure subscription that contains an Azure IoT hub, an Azure IoT Edge gateway, and 1,000 leaf devices. The leaf devices use a custom communication protocol that is NOT supported by the IoT hub. You need to configure the gateway to meet the following requirements:
– Minimize the number of connections between the gateway and the IoT hub.
– Support addressing cloud-to-device messages to individual leaf devices.
How should you configure the gateway? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
AZ-220-Exam-Dumps-1281

Answer:
AZ-220-Exam-Dumps-1282

Explanation:
Box 1: Protocol translation. In the protocol translation gateway pattern, only the IoT Edge gateway has an identity with IoT Hub. The translation module receives messages from downstream devices, translates them into a supported protocol, and then the IoT Edge device sends the messages on behalf of the downstream devices.
Box 2: Advanced MessageQueuing Protocol (AMQP). Connection multiplexing – All devices connecting to IoT Hub through an IoT Edge gateway can use the same underlying connection. This multiplexing capability requires that the IoT Edge gateway uses AMQP as its upstream protocol.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-edge/iot-edge-as-gateway

NEW QUESTION 129
Drag and Drop
You have an Azure IoT Edge device named Edge1. You need to configure the module container to link the module storage to the host storage. How should you configure the deployment manifest? (To answer, drag the appropriate keys to the correct targets. Each key may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
AZ-220-Exam-Dumps-1291

Answer:
AZ-220-Exam-Dumps-1292

Explanation:
Box 1: createOptions. Every module has a settings property that contains the module image, an address for the container image in a container registry, and any createOptions to configure the image on startup.
Box 2: portBindings. Use the PortBindings setting in the HostConfig group of the Docker container create options to map the exposed port in the module to a port on the host device.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-edge/how-to-use-create-options

NEW QUESTION 130
……


Get the newest PassLeader AZ-220 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/az-220.html (130 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader AZ-220 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/open?id=19zxcl6s5tPzZ8jjzrWPBbjrB_msh6Ghr