[1-July-2021 Update] Exam DP-203 VCE Dumps and DP-203 PDF Dumps from PassLeader

Valid DP-203 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing DP-203 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest DP-203 VCE dumps and DP-203 PDF dumps, the PassLeader DP-203 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader DP-203 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/dp-203.html (122 Q&As Dumps –> 155 Q&As Dumps –> 181 Q&As Dumps –> 222 Q&As Dumps –> 246 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader DP-203 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1wVv0mD76twXncB9uqhbqcNPWhkOeJY0s

NEW QUESTION 101
You have an Azure Storage account that contains 100 GB of files. The files contain text and numerical values. 75% of the rows contain description data that has an average length of 1.1 MB. You plan to copy the data from the storage account to an Azure SQL data warehouse. You need to prepare the files to ensure that the data copies quickly.
Solution: You modify the files to ensure that each row is more than 1 MB.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Instead modify the files to ensure that each row is less than 1 MB.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-data-warehouse/guidance-for-loading-data

NEW QUESTION 102
You have an Azure Storage account that contains 100 GB of files. The files contain text and numerical values. 75% of the rows contain description data that has an average length of 1.1 MB. You plan to copy the data from the storage account to an enterprise data warehouse in Azure Synapse Analytics. You need to prepare the files to ensure that the data copies quickly.
Solution: You convert the files to compressed delimited text files.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: A
Explanation:
All file formats have different performance characteristics. For the fastest load, use compressed delimited text files.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-data-warehouse/guidance-for-loading-data

NEW QUESTION 103
You are designing a partition strategy for a fact table in an Azure Synapse Analytics dedicated SQL pool. The table has the following specifications:
– Contain sales data for 20,000 products.
– Use hash distribution on a column named ProduclID,
– Contain 2.4 billion records for the years 2019 and 2020.
Which number of partition ranges provides optimal compression and performance of the clustered columnstore index?

A.    40
B.    240
C.    400
D.    2,400

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 104
You have an Azure Synapse Analytics serverless SQL pool named Pool1 and an Azure Data Lake Storage Gen2 account named storage1. The AllowedBlobpublicAccess porperty is disabled for storage1. You need to create an external data source that can be used by Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) users to access storage1 from Pool1. What should you create first?

A.    an external resource pool
B.    a remote service binding
C.    database scoped credentials
D.    an external library

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 105
You plan to implement an Azure Data Lake Storage Gen2 container that will contain CSV files. The size of the files will vary based on the number of events that occur per hour. File sizes range from 4.KB to 5 GB. You need to ensure that the files stored in the container are optimized for batch processing. What should you do?

A.    Compress the files.
B.    Merge the files.
C.    Convert the files to JSON.
D.    Convert the files to Avro.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 106
You have an Azure Factory instance named DF1 that contains a pipeline named PL1.PL1 includes a tumbling window trigger. You create five clones of PL1. You configure each clone pipeline to use a different data source. You need to ensure that the execution schedules of the clone pipeline match the execution schedule of PL1. What should you do?

A.    Add a new trigger to each cloned pipeline.
B.    Associate each cloned pipeline to an existing trigger.
C.    Create a tumbling window trigger dependency for the trigger of PL1.
D.    Modify the Concurrency setting of each pipeline.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 107
You are planning a streaming data solution that will use Azure Databricks. The solution will stream sales transaction data from an online store. The solution has the following specifications:
– The output data will contain items purchased, quantity, line total sales amount, and line total tax amount.
– Line total sales amount and line total tax amount will be aggregated in Databricks.
– Sales transactions will never be updated. Instead, new rows will be added to adjust a sale.
You need to recommend an output mode for the dataset that will be processed by using Structured Streaming. The solution must minimize duplicate data. What should you recommend?

A.    Append
B.    Update
C.    Complete

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 108
You have a C# application that process data from an Azure IoT hub and performs complex transformations. You need to replace the application with a real-time solution. The solution must reuse as much code as possible from the existing application. What should you recommend?

A.    Azure Databricks
B.    Azure Event Grid
C.    Azure Stream Analytics
D.    Azure Data Factory

Answer: C
Explanation:
Azure Stream Analytics on IoT Edge empowers developers to deploy near-real-time analytical intelligence closer to IoT devices so that they can unlock the full value of device-generated data. UDF are available in C# for IoT Edge jobs. Azure Stream Analytics on IoT Edge runs within the Azure IoT Edge framework. Once the job is created in Stream Analytics, you can deploy and manage it using IoT Hub.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/stream-analytics/stream-analytics-edge

NEW QUESTION 109
You have several Azure Data Factory pipelines that contain a mix of the following types of activities:
– Wrangling data flow
– Notebook
– Copy
– jar
Which two Azure services should you use to debug the activities? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Azure HDInsight
B.    Azure Databricks
C.    Azure Machine Learning
D.    Azure Data Factory
E.    Azure Synapse Analytics

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 110
You use Azure Stream Analytics to receive Twitter data from Azure Event Hubs and to output the data to an Azure Blob storage account. You need to output the count of tweets during the last five minutes every five minutes. Each tweet must only be counted once. Which windowing function should you use?

A.    a five-minute Session window
B.    a five-minute Sliding window
C.    a five-minute Tumbling window
D.    a five-minute Hopping window that has one-minute hop

Answer: C
Explanation:
Tumbling window functions are used to segment a data stream into distinct time segments and perform a function against them, such as the example below. The key differentiators of a Tumbling window are that they repeat, do not overlap, and an event cannot belong to more than one tumbling window.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/stream-analytics/stream-analytics-window-functions

NEW QUESTION 111
You have an Azure Stream Analytics query. The query returns a result set that contains 10,000 distinct values for a column named clusterID. You monitor the Stream Analytics job and discover high latency. You need to reduce the latency. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Add a pass-through query.
B.    Add a temporal analytic function.
C.    Scale out the query by using PARTITION BY.
D.    Convert the query to a reference query.
E.    Increase the number of streaming units.

Answer: CE
Explanation:
C: Scaling a Stream Analytics job takes advantage of partitions in the input or output. Partitioning lets you divide data into subsets based on a partition key. A process that consumes the data (such as a Streaming Analytics job) can consume and write different partitions in parallel, which increases throughput.
E: Streaming Units (SUs) represents the computing resources that are allocated to execute a Stream Analytics job. The higher the number of SUs, the more CPU and memory resources are allocated for your job. This capacity lets you focus on the query logic and abstracts the need to manage the hardware to run your Stream Analytics job in a timely manner.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/stream-analytics/stream-analytics-parallelization
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/stream-analytics/stream-analytics-streaming-unit-consumption

NEW QUESTION 112
You are designing a solution that will copy Parquet files stored in an Azure Blob storage account to an Azure Data Lake Storage Gen2 account. The data will be loaded daily to the data lake and will use a folder structure of {Year}/{Month}/{Day}/. You need to design a daily Azure Data Factory data load to minimize the data transfer between the two accounts. Which two configurations should you include in the design? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Delete the files in the destination before loading new data.
B.    Filter by the last modified date of the source files.
C.    Delete the source files after they are copied.
D.    Specify a file naming pattern for the destination.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/data-factory/connector-azure-data-lake-storage

NEW QUESTION 113
A company purchases IoT devices to monitor manufacturing machinery. The company uses an IoT appliance to communicate with the IoT devices. The company must be able to monitor the devices in real-time. You need to design the solution. What should you recommend?

A.    Azure Stream Analytics cloud job using Azure PowerShell.
B.    Azure Analysis Services using Azure Portal.
C.    Azure Data Factory instance using Azure Portal.
D.    Azure Analysis Services using Azure PowerShell.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Stream Analytics is a cost-effective event processing engine that helps uncover real-time insights from devices, sensors, infrastructure, applications and data quickly and easily. Monitor and manage Stream Analytics resources with Azure PowerShell cmdlets and powershell scripting that execute basic Stream Analytics tasks.
https://cloudblogs.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2014/10/29/microsoft-adds-iot-streaming-analytics-data-production-and-workflow-services-to-azure/

NEW QUESTION 114
You are designing a statistical analysis solution that will use custom proprietary1 Python functions on near real-time data from Azure Event Hubs. You need to recommend which Azure service to use to perform the statistical analysis. The solution must minimize latency. What should you recommend?

A.    Azure Stream Analytics
B.    Azure SQL Database
C.    Azure Databricks
D.    Azure Synapse Analytics

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 115
You are designing an Azure Databricks interactive cluster. The cluster will be used infrequently and will be configured for auto-termination. You need to ensure that the cluster configuration is retained indefinitely after the cluster is terminated. The solution must minimize costs. What should you do?

A.    Clone the cluster after it is terminated.
B.    Terminate the cluster manually when processing completes.
C.    Create an Azure runbook that starts the cluster every 90 days.
D.    Pin the cluster.

Answer: D
Explanation:
To keep an interactive cluster configuration even after it has been terminated for more than 30 days, an administrator can pin a cluster to the cluster list.
https://docs.azuredatabricks.net/clusters/clusters-manage.html#automatic-termination

NEW QUESTION 116
You use Azure Data Lake Storage Gen2. You need to ensure that workloads can use filter predicates and column projections to filter data at the time the data is read from disk. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Reregister the Microsoft Data Lake Store resource provider.
B.    Reregister the Azure Storage resource provider.
C.    Create a storage policy that is scoped to a container.
D.    Register the query acceleration feature.
E.    Create a storage policy that is scoped to a container prefix filter.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 117
You have an enterprise data warehouse in Azure Synapse Analytics named DW1 on a server named Server1. You need to verify whether the size of the transaction log file for each distribution of DW1 is smaller than 160 GB. What should you do?

A.    On the master database, execute a query against the sys.dm_pdw_nodes_os_performance_counters dynamic management view.
B.    From Azure Monitor in the Azure portal, execute a query against the logs of DW1.
C.    On DW1, execute a query against the sys.database_files dynamic management view.
D.    Execute a query against the logs of DW1 by using the Get-AzOperationalInsightSearchResult PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-data-warehouse/sql-data-warehouse-manage-monitor

NEW QUESTION 118
You have a SQL pool in Azure Synapse. A user reports that queries against the pool take longer than expected to complete. You need to add monitoring to the underlying storage to help diagnose the issue. Which two metrics should you monitor? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Cache used percentage.
B.    DWU Limit.
C.    Snapshot Storage Size.
D.    Active queries.
E.    Cache hit percentage.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
A: Cache used is the sum of all bytes in the local SSD cache across all nodes and cache capacity is the sum of the storage capacity of the local SSD cache across all nodes.
E: Cache hits is the sum of all columnstore segments hits in the local SSD cache and cache miss is the columnstore segments misses in the local SSD cache summed across all nodes.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/synapse-analytics/sql-data-warehouse/sql-data-warehouse-concept-resource-utilization-query-activity

NEW QUESTION 119
HotSpot
You are designing an application that will store petabytes of medical imaging data. When the data is first created, the data will be accessed frequently during the first week. After one month, the data must be accessible within 30 seconds, but files will be accessed infrequently. After one year, the data will be accessed infrequently but must be accessible within five minutes. You need to select a storage strategy for the data. The solution must minimize costs. Which storage tier should you use for each time frame? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
DP-203-Exam-Questions-1191

Answer:
DP-203-Exam-Questions-1192
Explanation:
– First week: Hot. Hot – Optimized for storing data that is accessed frequently.
– After one month: Cool. Cool – Optimized for storing data that is infrequently accessed and stored for at least 30 days.
– After one year: Cool.
Incorrect:
Archive: Optimized for storing data that is rarely accessed and stored for at least 180 days with flexible latency requirements (on the order of hours).
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/blobs/storage-blob-storage-tiers

NEW QUESTION 120
Drag and Drop
You have the following table named Employees:
DP-203-Exam-Questions-1201
You need to calculate the employee _type value based on the hire date value. How should you complete the Transact-SQL statement? (To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct targets. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
DP-203-Exam-Questions-1202

Answer:
DP-203-Exam-Questions-1203

NEW QUESTION 121
……


Get the newest PassLeader DP-203 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/dp-203.html (122 Q&As Dumps –> 155 Q&As Dumps –> 181 Q&As Dumps –> 222 Q&As Dumps –> 246 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader DP-203 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1wVv0mD76twXncB9uqhbqcNPWhkOeJY0s