[11-Oct-2020 Update] Exam DA-100 VCE Dumps and DA-100 PDF Dumps from PassLeader

Valid DA-100 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing DA-100 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest DA-100 VCE dumps and DA-100 PDF dumps, the PassLeader DA-100 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader DA-100 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/da-100.html (134 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader DA-100 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1sHEy5gMr2_qav7GJFX5zQYEGqvnb1m-q

NEW QUESTION 120
You need to create a custom visualization for Power BI. What should you install first?

A.    jQuery
B.    Node.js
C.    Microsoft Azure PowerShell
D.    Microsoft.NET

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-custom-visuals-getting-started-with-developer-tools

NEW QUESTION 121
Your company has a security policy stating that proprietary data must not be transferred over the Internet. During a security audit, auditors discover that executives use the Power BI service for reporting. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the company adheres to the security policy. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Microsoft SQL Server column encryption
B.    the on-premises gateway for Power BI
C.    a site-to-site VPN to Microsoft Azure
D.    Microsoft Azure ExpressRoute

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-admin-power-bi-expressroute

NEW QUESTION 122
You have a Power BI Desktop project that uses DirectQuery to access an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server database. From Power BI Desktop, you can query the database. When you publish the Power BI Desktop project to the Power BI service, the visualizations cannot display the data. What should you do to resolve the issue?

A.    Locate the published dataset for the project in the Power BI service and configure the data source credentials.
B.    Install the on-premises data gateway (personal mode) and republish the project.
C.    Install the on-premises data gateway and configure a data source.
D.    Configure a Microsoft Azure ExpressRoute connection between the on-premises network and the Power BI service.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-gateway-sql-tutorial

NEW QUESTION 123
You plan to use Power BI Desktop optimized for Power BI Report Server to create a report. The report will be published to Power BI Report Server. You need to ensure that all the visualization in the report can be consumed by users. Which three types of visualizations should you include in the report? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    bubble maps
B.    custom visuals
C.    R visuals
D.    breadcrumbs
E.    funnel charts

Answer: ABE
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/report-server/install-powerbi-desktop

NEW QUESTION 124
You have a Power BI model for sales data. You create a measure to calculate the year-to-date sales. You need to compare the year-to-date sales with the previous year for the same time period. Which DAX function should you use?

A.    DATEADD
B.    TOTALYTD
C.    DATESYTD
D.    ENDOFYEAR

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://powerpivotpro.com/2016/01/year-to-date-in-previousprior-year/

NEW QUESTION 125
You create a dashboard that displays the results of a customer satisfaction survey. You need to embed a tweet from your company’s Twitter feed into the dashboard. What should you do?

A.    Edit the report and import a visualization from the marketplace. Pin the visualization to the dashboard.
B.    Edit the report and import a visualization from a file. Pin the visualization to the dashboard.
C.    To the dashboard, add a tile that uses a web content source.
D.    To the dashboard, add a tile that uses a PubNub content source.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-dashboard-add-widget

NEW QUESTION 126
You have a large dataset that contains more than 1 million rows. The table has a datetime column named Date. You need to reduce the size of the data model. What should you do?

A.    Round the hour of the Date column to startOfHour.
B.    Change the data type of the Date column to Text.
C.    Trim the Date column.
D.    Split the Date column into two columns, one that contains only the time and another that contains only the date.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://intellipaat.com/community/6461/how-to-include-time-in-date-hierarchy-in-power-bi

NEW QUESTION 127
Your company has training videos that are published to Microsoft Stream. You need to surface the videos directly in a Microsoft Power BI dashboard. Which type of tile should you add?

A.    video
B.    custom streaming data
C.    text box
D.    web content

Answer: B
Explanation:
The only way to visualize a streaming dataset is to add a tile and use the streaming dataset as a custom streaming data source.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/connect-data/service-real-time-streaming

NEW QUESTION 128
You have a CSV file that contains user complaints. The file contains a column named Logged. Logged contains the date and time each compliant occurred. The data in Logged is in the following format: 2018- 12-31 at 08:59. You need to be able to analyze the complaints by the logged date and use a built-in date hierarchy. What should you do?

A.    Change the data type of the Logged column to Date.
B.    Apply a transform to extract the last 11 characters of the Logged column and set the data type of the new column to Date.
C.    Create a column by example that starts with 2018-12-31 and set the data type of the new column to Date.
D.    Apply a transform to extract the first 11 characters of the Logged column.

Answer: D
Explanation:
With Power Query you can Split Date and Time into Separate Columns by using a transform.
https://www.exceljetconsult.com.ng/home/blog/power-query-split-date-and-time-into-separate-columns/

NEW QUESTION 129
You have several reports and dashboards in a workspace. You need to grant all organizational users read access to a dashboard and several reports.
Solution: You create an Azure Active Directory group that contains all the users. You share each report and dashboard to the group.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Instead assign all the users the Viewer role to the workspace. Note: The Viewer role gives a read-only experience to its users. They can view dashboards, reports, or workbooks in the workspace, but can’t browse the datasets or dataflows. Use the Viewer role wherever you would previously use a classic workspace set to “Members can only view Power BI content”.
https://powerbi.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/announcing-the-new-viewer-role-for-power-bi-workspaces/

NEW QUESTION 130
You have a clustered bar chart that contains a measure named Salary as the value and a field named Employee as the axis. Salary is present in the data as numerical amount representing US dollars. You need to create a reference line to show which employees are above the median salary.
Solution: You create a percentile line by using the Salary measure and set the percentile to 50%.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: A
Explanation:
The 50th percentile is also known as the median or middle value where 50 percent of observations fall below.
https://dash-intel.com/powerbi/statistical_functions_percentile.php

NEW QUESTION 131
You use an R visual to produce a map of 500,000 customers. You include the values of CustomerID, Latitude, and Longitude in the fields sent to the visual. Each customer ID is unique. In powerbi.com, when users load the visual, they only see some of the customers. What is the cause of the issue?

A.    The visual was built by using a different version of R.
B.    The data comes from a Microsoft SQL Server source.
C.    The data is deduplicated.
D.    Too many records were sent to the visual.

Answer: D
Explanation:
R visuals in the Power BI service have a few limitations including: Data size limitations – data used by the R visual for plotting is limited to 150,000 rows. If more than 150,000 rows are selected, only the top 150,000 rows are used and a message is displayed on the image. Additionally, the input data has a limit of 250 MB.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/visuals/service-r-visuals

NEW QUESTION 132
Hotspot
You have a dataset named Pens that contains the following columns:
– Unit Price
– Quantity Ordered
You need to create a visualization that shows the relationship between Unit Price and Quantity Ordered. The solution must highlight orders that have a similar unit price and ordered quantity. Which type of visualization and which feature should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
DA-100-Exam-Questions-1321

Answer:
DA-100-Exam-Questions-1322
Explanation:
Box 1: A scatter plot … : a scatter chart always has two value axes to show: one set of numerical data along a horizontal axis and another set of numerical values along a vertical axis. The chart displays points at the intersection of an x and y numerical value, combining these values into single data points. Power BI may distribute these data points evenly or unevenly across the horizontal axis. It depends on the data the chart represents.
Box 2: Automatically find clusters: scatter charts are a great choice to show patterns in large sets of data, for example by showing linear or non-linear trends, clusters, and outliers.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/visuals/power-bi-visualization-scatter

NEW QUESTION 133
Drag and Drop
You have a Microsoft Power BI data model that contains three tables named Sales, Product, and Date. The Sales table has an existing measure named [Total Sales] that sums the total sales from the Sales table. You need to write a calculation that returns the percentage of total sales that a selected ProductCategoryName value represents. The calculation must respect any slicers on ProductCategoryName and must show the percentage of visible total sales. For example, if there are four ProductCategoryName values, and a user filters one out, a table showing ProductCategoryName and the calculation must sum up to 100 percent. How should you complete the calculation? (To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct targets. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
DA-100-Exam-Questions-1331

Answer:
DA-100-Exam-Questions-1332
Explanation:
Box 1: CALCULATE: CALCULATE rvaluates an expression in a modified filter context.
Box 2: DIVIDE: as a data modeler, when you write a DAX expression to divide a numerator by a denominator, you can choose to use the DIVIDE function or the divide operator (/ – forward slash). When using the DIVIDE function, you must pass in numerator and denominator expressions.
Box 3: ALLSELECTED: ALLSELECTED removes context filters from columns and rows in the current query, while retaining all other context filters or explicit filters. The ALLSELECTED function gets the context that represents all rows and columns in the query, while keeping explicit filters and contexts other than row and column filters. This function can be used to obtain visual totals in queries.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dax/allselected-function-dax

NEW QUESTION 134
……


Get the newest PassLeader DA-100 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/da-100.html (134 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader DA-100 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1sHEy5gMr2_qav7GJFX5zQYEGqvnb1m-q