[21-July-2022 Update] Exam PL-300 VCE Dumps and PL-300 PDF Dumps from PassLeader

Valid PL-300 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing PL-300 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest PL-300 VCE dumps and PL-300 PDF dumps, the PassLeader PL-300 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader PL-300 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/pl-300.html (238 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader PL-300 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1DTxKJGzNsJ4r5NDQC2vCwfjY0k1ytMgJ

NEW QUESTION 221
You are creating a Power BI model that contains a table named Store. Store contains the following fields. You plan to create a map visual that will show store locations and provide the ability to drill down from Country to State/Province to City. What should you do to ensure that the locations are mapped property?

A.    Set the data category of City. State/Province, and Country.
B.    Set Summarization for City. State/Province, and Country to Don’t summarize.
C.    Change the data type of City. State/Province, and Country.
D.    Create a calculated column that concatenates the values it City, State/Province, and Country.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 222
From Power BI Desktop, you publish a new dataset and report to a Power BI workspace. The dataset has a row-level security (RLS) role named HR. You need to ensure that the HR team members have RLS applied when they view reports based on the dataset. What should you do?

A.    From Power BI Desktop, change the Row-Level Security settings.
B.    From Power BI Desktop, import a table that contains the HR team members.
C.    From powerbi.com, add users to the HR role for the dataset.
D.    From powerbi.com, share the dataset to the HR team members.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 223
You plan to develop a Power BI report that has a bar chart to display the number of customers by location. You have a table named Customer that has the following columns:
– Customer ID
– Customer Name
– Address
– City
– ProvState
– Country
You need to allow users to drill down by location. The report will display the number of each customer by Country, and drill down to ProvState, and then to City. How should you configure the drill down in the bar chart?

A.    In the Value field, add Country. In the Legend field, add ProvState at the top, followed by City.
B.    In the Legend field, add Country. In the Axis field, add ProvState at the top, followed by City.
C.    In the Axis field, add Country at the top, followed by ProvState, and then City.
D.    In the Value field, add Country at the top, followed by ProvState, and then City.

Answer:
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/guided-learning/visualizations#step-18
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/power-bi-visualization-drill-down

NEW QUESTION 224
You have a Power BI report. You have a table named Dalai that contains 10 million rows. Data is used in the following visuals:
– A card that shows the number of records.
– A bar chart that snows total transaction amount by territory.
– A scatter plot that shows transaction amount and profit amount on the axes and points colored by territory.
You need to modify the scatter plot to make it easier for users to identify meaningful patterns. The solution must not affect the accuracy of the other visuals. What should you do?

A.    Apply a row filter to the Dalai query in Power Query Editor.
B.    Add a trend line to the scatter plot.
C.    Enable high-density sampling on the scatter plot.
D.    Add a count field of the transaction amount to the size bucket of the scatter plot.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 225
You have a Power BI report. The report contains a visual that snows gross sales by date. The visual has anomaly detection enabled. No anomalies ate detected. You need to increase the likelihood that anomaly detection will identify anomalies in the report. What should you do?

A.    Add a data field to the Secondary values field well.
B.    Increase the Sensitivity setting.
C.    Increase the Expected range transparency setting,
D.    Add a data field to the Legend field well.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 226
You are creating a Power BI report to analyze consumer purchasing patterns from a table named Transactions. The Transactions table contains a numeric field named Spend. You need to include a visual that identifies which fields have the greatest impact on Spend. Which type of visual should you use?

A.    decomposition tree
B.    Q&A
C.    smart narrative
D.    key influences

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 227
You have a Power BI report that contains three pages named Page1, Page2, and Page3. All the pages have the same slicers. You need to ensure that all the filters applied to Page1 and Page3 only. What should you do?

A.    Sync the slicers on Page1 and Page3.
B.    On each page, modify the interactions of the slicer.
C.    Enable visibility of the slicers on Page1 and Page3.
D.    Disable visibility of the slicer on Page2.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 228
You have a Power BI workspace named Inventory that contains a dataset a report and a dashboard. You need to add an additional tile to the dashboard. The tile must show inventory by location. This information is NOT visualized in the report. The solution must minimize the impact on the report. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Use quick insights on the dashboard.
B.    Hide the report page.
C.    Ask a question by using Q&A.
D.    Add the visual to the report.
E.    Pin the visual to the dashboard.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 229
You have a report that contains a donut chart and a clustered column chart. Interactions between the visuals use the default settings. You need to modify the report so that when you select a column in the column chart, the donut chart redraws by using the data from the selected column. What should you do?

A.    Select the column chart and set the donut chart interaction to None.
B.    Select the column chart and set the donut chart interaction to Filter.
C.    Select the donut chart and set the column chart interaction to Filter.
D.    Select the donut chart and set the column chart interaction to None.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 230
You have a PBIX file that imports several tables from an Azure SQL database. The data will be migrated to another Azure SQL database. You need to change the connections in the PBIX file. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    From Power Query Editor, modify the source of each query.
B.    Create a PBIT file, open the file, and change the data sources when prompted.
C.    From Power Query Editor, create new queries.
D.    Modify the Data source settings.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 231
You have a Microsoft Excel file in a Microsoft OneDrive folder. The file must be imported to a Power BI dataset. You need to ensure that the dataset can be refreshed in powerbi.com. Which two connectors can you use to connect to the file? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Text/CSV
B.    Folder
C.    Excel Workbook
D.    SharePoint Folder
E.    Web

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 232
A business intelligence (BI) developer creates a dataflow in Power BI that uses DirectQuery to access tables from an on premises Microsoft SQL server. The Enhanced Dataflows Compute Engine is turned on for the dataflow. You need to use the dataflow in a report. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Minimize online processing operations.
– Minimize calculation times and render times for visuals.
– Include data from the current year, up to and including the previous day.
What should you do?

A.    Create a dataflows connection that has Import mode selected and schedule a dairy refresh.
B.    Create a dataflows connection that has DirectQuery mode selected.
C.    Create a dataflows connection that has DirectQuery mode selected and configure a gateway connection for the dataset.
D.    Create a dataflows connection that has Import mode selected and create a Microsoft Power Automate solution to refresh the data hourly.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 233
For the sales department at your company, you publish a Power BI report that imports data from a Microsoft Excel. We located in a Microsoft SharePoint folder. The data model contains several measures. You need to create a Power BI report from the existing data. The solution must minimize development effort. Which type of data source should you use?

A.    a SharePoint folder
B.    Power BI dataflows
C.    an Excel workbook
D.    Power BI dataset

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 234
Drag and Drop
You have a folder that contains 100 CSV files. You need to make the file metadata available as a single dataset by using Power BI. The solution must NOT store the data of the CSV files. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
PL-300-Exam-Dumps-2341

Answer:
PL-300-Exam-Dumps-2342

NEW QUESTION 235
Drag and Drop
You are creating a Power BI model and report. You have a single table in a data mode) named Product Product contains the following fields:
– ID
– Name
– Color
– Category
– Total Sales
You need to create a calculated table that shows only the top eight products based on the highest value in Total Sales. How should you complete the DAX expression? (To answer, drag the appropriate values to the coned targets. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
PL-300-Exam-Dumps-2351

Answer:
PL-300-Exam-Dumps-2352

NEW QUESTION 236
Drag and Drop
You have a Power BI table named Customer that contains a field named Email Address. You discover that multiple records contain the same email address. You need to create a calculated column to identify which records have duplicate email addresses. How should you complete the OAX expression for the calculated column? (To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct targets. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
PL-300-Exam-Dumps-2361

Answer:
PL-300-Exam-Dumps-2362

NEW QUESTION 237
……


Get the newest PassLeader PL-300 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/pl-300.html (238 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader PL-300 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1DTxKJGzNsJ4r5NDQC2vCwfjY0k1ytMgJ