[21-June-2020 Update] Exam DA-100 VCE Dumps and DA-100 PDF Dumps from PassLeader

Valid DA-100 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing DA-100 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest DA-100 VCE dumps and DA-100 PDF dumps, the PassLeader DA-100 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader DA-100 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/da-100.html (65 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader DA-100 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1sHEy5gMr2_qav7GJFX5zQYEGqvnb1m-q

NEW QUESTION 1
You are modeling data by using Microsoft Power Bl. Part of the data model is a large Microsoft SQL Server table named Order that has more than 100 million records. During the development process, you need to import a sample of the data from the Order table.
Solution: You add a WHERE clause to the SQL statement.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
You are modeling data by using Microsoft Power Bl. Part of the data model is a large Microsoft SQL Server table named Order that has more than 100 million records. During the development process, you need to import a sample of the data from the Order table.
Solution: You write a DAX expression that uses the FILTER function.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
You have a table that contains sales data and approximately 1,000 rows. You need to identify outliers in the table. Which type of visualization should you use?

A.    area chart
B.    donut chart
C.    scatter plot
D.    pie chart

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
You have a collection of reports for the HR department of your company. You need to create a visualization for the HR department that shows a historic employee counts and predicts trends during the next six months. Which type of visualization should you use?

A.    scatter chart
B.    ribbon chart
C.    line chart
D.    key influences

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
You have a Microsoft Power Bl report. The size of PBIX file is 550 MB. The report is accessed by using an App workspace in shared capacity of powerbi.com. The report uses an imported dataset that contains one fact table. The fact table contains 12 million rows. The dataset is scheduled to refresh twice a day at 08:00 and 17:00. The report is a single page that contains 15 custom visuals and 10 default visuals. Users say that the report is slow to load the visuals when they access and interact with the report You need to recommend a solution to improve the performance of the report. What should you recommend?

A.    Split the visuals onto multiple pages.
B.    Implement row-level security (RLS).
C.    Replace the default visuals with custom visuals.
D.    Increase the number of times that the dataset is refreshed.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
You have five sales regions. Each region is assigned a single salesperson. You have an imported dataset that has a dynamic row-level security (RLS) role named Sales. The Sales role filters sales transaction data by salesperson. Salespeople must see only the data from their region. You publish the dataset to powerbi.com, set RLS role membership, and distribute the dataset and related reports to the salespeople. A salesperson reports that she believes she should see more data. You need to verify what data the salesperson currently sees. What should you do?

A.    Use the Test as role option to view data as the salesperson’s user account.
B.    Use the Test as role option to view data as the Sales role.
C.    Instruct the salesperson to open the report in Microsoft Power Bl Desktop.
D.    Filter the data in the reports to match the intended logic in the filter on the sales transaction table.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
You have a collection of reports for the HR department of your company. The datasets use row-level security (RLS). The company has multiple sales regions that each has an HR manager. You need to ensure that the HR managers can interact with the data from their region only. The HR managers must be prevented from changing the layout of the reports. How should you provision access to the reports for the HR managers?

A.    Create a new workspace, copy the datasets and reports, and add the HR managers as members of the workspace.
B.    Publish the reports to a different workspace other than the one hosting the datasets.
C.    Publish the reports in an app and grant the HR managers access permission.
D.    Add the HR managers as members of the existing workspace that hosts the reports and the datasets.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
You are creating a visual to show the ranking of product categories by sales revenue. Your company’s security policy states that you cannot send data outside of your Microsoft Power Bl tenant. Which approach provides the widest variety of visuals while adhering to the security policy?

A.    Use default visuals or custom visuals uploaded from a .pbiviz file.
B.    Use only default visuals.
C.    Use default or any custom visuals from the marketplace.
D.    Use default or certified custom visuals.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
You have a report that contains four pages. Each page contains slicers for the same four fields. Users report that when they select values on a slicer on one page, the visuals are not updated on all the pages. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users can select a value once to filter the results on all the pages. What are two possible recommendations to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Sync the slicers across the pages.
B.    Replace the slicers with page-level filters.
C.    Replace the slicers with visual-level filters.
D.    Create a bookmark for each slicer value.
E.    Replace the slicers with report-level filters.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 10
You have a report that contains three pages. One of the pages contains a KPI visualization. You need to filter all the visualizations in the report except for the KPI visualization. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Add the same slicer to each page and configure Sync slicers.
B.    Edit the interactions of the KPI visualization.
C.    Configure a page-level filter.
D.    Edit the interactions of the slicer that is on the same page as the KPI visualization.
E.    Configure a report-level filter.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 11
You import a large dataset to Power Query Editor. You need to identify whether a column contains only unique values. Which two Data Preview options can you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Show whitespace
B.    Column distribution
C.    Column profile
D.    Column quality
E.    Monospaced

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 12
……

NEW QUESTION 42
Hotspot
You have two Azure SQL databases that contain the same tables and columns. For each database, you create a query that retrieves data from a table named Customers. You need to combine the Customer tables into a single table. The solution must minimize the size of the data model and support scheduled refresh in powerbi.com. What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
DA-100-Exam-Questions-421

Answer:
DA-100-Exam-Questions-422

NEW QUESTION 43
Drag and Drop
You are modeling data in table named SalesDetail by using Microsoft Power Bl. You need to provide end users with access to the summary statistics about the SalesDetail data. The users require insights on the completeness of the data and the value distributions. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
DA-100-Exam-Questions-431

Answer:
DA-100-Exam-Questions-432

NEW QUESTION 44
……

Case Study 1 – Litware, Inc.
Litware, Inc. is an online retailer that uses Microsoft Power Bl dashboards and reports. The company plans to leverage data from Microsoft SQL Server databases, Microsoft Excel files, text files, and several other data sources. Litware uses Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) to authenticate users.
……

NEW QUESTION 54
You need to address the data concerns before creating the data model. What should you do in Power Query Editor?

A.    Select Column distribution.
B.    Select the sales_amount column and apply a number filter.
C.    Select Column profile, and then select the sales_amount column.
D.    Transform the sales_amount column to replace negative values with 0.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 55
You need to create the required relationship for the executive’s visual. What should you do before you can create the relationship?

A.    Change the data type of sales[region_id] to Whole Number.
B.    In the Sales table, add a measure for sum(sales_amount).
C.    Change the data type of sales[sales_id] to Text.
D.    Change the data type of sales[region_id] to Decimal Number.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 56
……

Case Study 2 – Contoso, Ltd.
Contoso, Ltd. is a manufacturing company that produces outdoor equipment Contoso has quarterly board meetings for which financial analysts manually prepare Microsoft Excel reports, including profit and loss statements for each of the company’s four business units, a company balance sheet, and net income projections for the next quarter.
……

NEW QUESTION 60
You need to recommend a strategy to consistently define the business unit, department, and product category data and make the data usable across reports. What should you recommend?

A.    Create a shared dataset for each standardized entity.
B.    Create dataflows for the standardized data and make the dataflows available for use in all imported datasets.
C.    For every report, create and use a single shared dataset that contains the standardized data.
D.    For the three entities, create exports of the data from the Power Bl model to Excel and store the data in Microsoft OneDrive for others to use as a source.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 61
……


Get the newest PassLeader DA-100 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/da-100.html (65 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader DA-100 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1sHEy5gMr2_qav7GJFX5zQYEGqvnb1m-q