[21-June-2020 Update] Exam DP-300 VCE Dumps and DP-300 PDF Dumps from PassLeader

Valid DP-300 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing DP-300 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest DP-300 VCE dumps and DP-300 PDF dumps, the PassLeader DP-300 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader DP-300 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/dp-300.html (60 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader DP-300 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/16H2cctBz9qiCdjfy4xFz728Vi_0nuYBl

NEW QUESTION 1
You have a Microsoft SQL Server 2019 instance in an on-premises datacenter. The instance contains a 4-TB database named DB1. You plan to migrate DB1 to an Azure SQL Database managed instance. What should you use to minimize downtime and data loss during the migration?

A.    Distributed Availability Groups
B.    Database Mirroring
C.    Log Shipping
D.    Database Migration Assistant

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Data Migration Assistant (DMA) helps you upgrade to a modern data platform by detecting compatibility issues that can impact database functionality in your new version of SQL Server or Azure SQL Database. DMA recommends performance and reliability improvements for your target environment and allows you to move your schema, data, and uncontained objects from your source server to your target server.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/dma/dma-overview

NEW QUESTION 2
You have a new Azure SQL database. The database contains a column that stores confidential information. You need to track each time values from the column are returned in a query. The tracking information must be stored for 365 days from the date the query was executed. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Turn on auditing and write audit logs to an Azure Storage account.
B.    Add extended properties to the column.
C.    Turn on Advanced Data Security for the Azure SQL server.
D.    Apply sensitivity labels named Highly Confidential to the column.
E.    Turn on Azure Advanced Threat Protection (ATP).

Answer: ACD
Explanation:
A: An important aspect of the information-protection paradigm is the ability to monitor access to sensitive data. Azure SQL Auditing has been enhanced to include a new field in the audit log called data_sensitivity_information. This field logs the sensitivity classifications (labels) of the data that was returned by a query.
C: Advanced Data Security (ADS) is a unified package for advanced SQL security capabilities. ADS is available for Azure SQL Database, Azure SQL Managed Instance, and Azure Synapse Analytics. It includes functionality for discovering and classifying sensitive data.
D: You can apply sensitivity-classification labels persistently to columns by using new metadata attributes that have been added to the SQL Server database engine. This metadata can then be used for advanced, sensitivity-based auditing and protection scenarios.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/data-discovery-and-classification-overview

NEW QUESTION 3
You have SQL Server on an Azure virtual machine that contains a database named DB1. DB1 contains a table named CustomerPII. You need to record whenever users query the CustomerPII table. Which two options should you enable? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    server audit specification
B.    SQL Server audit
C.    database audit specification
D.    a server principal

Answer: AC
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/auditing-overview

NEW QUESTION 4
You receive numerous alerts from Azure Monitor for an Azure SQL database. You need to reduce the number of alerts. You must only receive alerts if there is a significant change in usage patterns for an extended period. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Set Threshold Sensitivity to High.
B.    Set the Alert logic threshold to Dynamic.
C.    Set the Alert logic threshold to Static.
D.    Set Threshold Sensitivity to Low.
E.    Set Force Plan to On.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
B: Dynamic Thresholds continuously learns the data of the metric series and tries to model it using a set of algorithms and methods. It detects patterns in the data such as seasonality (Hourly/Daily/Weekly), and is able to handle noisy metrics (such as machine CPU or memory) as well as metrics with low dispersion (such as availability and error rate).
D: Alert threshold sensitivity is a high-level concept that controls the amount of deviation from metric behavior required to trigger an alert.
Incorrect:
Not A: High – The thresholds will be tight and close to the metric series pattern. An alert rule will be triggered on the smallest deviation, resulting in more alerts.
Not C: Low – The thresholds will be loose with more distance from metric series pattern. An alert rule will only trigger on large deviations, resulting in fewer alerts.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-monitor/platform/alerts-dynamic-thresholds

NEW QUESTION 5
You have an Azure SQL database named sqldb1. You need to minimize the amount of space by the data and log files of sqldb1. What should you run?

A.    DBCC SHRINKDATABASE
B.    sp_clean_db_free_space
C.    sp_clean_db_file_free_space
D.    DBCC SHRINKFILE

Answer: A
Explanation:
DBCC SHRINKDATABASE shrinks the size of the data and log files in the specified database.
Incorrect:
Not D: To shrink one data or log file at a time for a specific database, execute the DBCC SHRINKFILE command.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/database-console-commands/dbcc-shrinkdatabase-transact-sql

NEW QUESTION 6
You have SQL Server 2019 on an Azure virtual machine that runs Windows Server 2019. The virtual machine has 4 vCPUs and 28 GB of memory. You scale up the virtual machine to 16 vCPUs and 64 GB of memory. You need to provide the lowest latency for tempdb. What is the total number of data files that tempdb should contain?

A.    2
B.    4
C.    8
D.    64

Answer: D
Explanation:
The number of files depends on the number of (logical) processors on the machine. As a general rule, if the number of logical processors is less than or equal to eight, use the same number of data files as logical processors. If the number of logical processors is greater than eight, use eight data files and then if contention continues, increase the number of data files by multiples of 4 until the contention is reduced to acceptable levels or make changes to the workload/code.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/databases/tempdb-database

NEW QUESTION 7
You have an Azure SQL database. You identify a long running query. You need to identify which operation in the query is causing the performance issue. What should you use to display the query execution plan in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS)?

A.    Live Query Statistics
B.    an estimated execution plan
C.    an actual execution plan
D.    Client Statistics

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/performance/display-an-actual-execution-plan

NEW QUESTION 8
You have a version-8.0 Azure Database for MySQL database. You need to identify which database queries consume the most resources. Which tool should you use?

A.    Query Store
B.    Metrics
C.    Query Performance Insight
D.    Alerts

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Query Store feature in Azure Database for MySQL provides a way to track query performance over time. Query Store simplifies performance troubleshooting by helping you quickly find the longest running and most resource-intensive queries. Query Store automatically captures a history of queries and runtime statistics, and it retains them for your review. It separates data by time windows so that you can see database usage patterns. Data for all users, databases, and queries is stored in the mysql schema database in the Azure Database for MySQL instance.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/mysql/concepts-query-store

NEW QUESTION 9
You deploy a database to an Azure SQL Database managed instance. You need to prevent read queries from blocking queries that are trying to write to the database. Which database option should set?

A.    PARAMETERIZATION to FORCED
B.    PARAMETERIZATION to SIMPLE
C.    Delayed Durability to Forced
D.    READ_COMMITTED_SNAPSHOT to ON

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/statements/set-transaction-isolation-level-transact-sql

NEW QUESTION 10
You have an Azure SQL database named Sales. You need to implement disaster recovery for Sales to meet the following requirements:
– During normal operations, provide at least two readable copies of Sales.
– Ensure that Sales remains available if a datacenter fails.
Solution: You deploy an Azure SQL database that uses the Business Critical service tier and Availability Zones.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: A
Explanation:
Premium and Business Critical service tiers leverage the Premium availability model, which integrates compute resources (sqlservr.exe process) and storage (locally attached SSD) on a single node. High availability is achieved by replicating both compute and storage to additional nodes creating a three to four-node cluster. By default, the cluster of nodes for the premium availability model is created in the same datacenter. With the introduction of Azure Availability Zones, SQL Database can place different replicas of the Business Critical database to different availability zones in the same region. To eliminate a single point of failure, the control ring is also duplicated across multiple zones as three gateway rings (GW).
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/high-availability-sla

NEW QUESTION 11
You have two Azure SQL Database servers named Server1 and Server2. Each server contains an Azure SQL database named Database1. You need to restore Database1 from Server1 to Server2. The solution must replace the existing Database1 on Server2.
Solution: From the Azure portal, you delete Database1 from Server2, and then you create a new database on Server2 by using the backup of Database1 from Server1.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Instead restore Database1 from Server1 to the Server2 by using the RESTORE Transact-SQL command and the REPLACE option.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/statements/restore-statements-transact-sql

NEW QUESTION 12
You plan to move two 100-GB databases to Azure. You need to dynamically scale resources consumption based on workloads. The solution must minimize downtime during scaling operations. What should you use?

A.    An Azure SQL Database elastic pool.
B.    SQL Server on Azure virtual machines.
C.    An Azure SQL Database managed instance.
D.    Azure SQL databases.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Azure SQL Database elastic pools are a simple, cost-effective solution for managing and scaling multiple databases that have varying and unpredictable usage demands. The databases in an elastic pool are on a single server and share a set number of resources at a set price.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/elastic-pool-overview

NEW QUESTION 13
……

NEW QUESTION 41
Hotspot
You have an Azure SQL Database managed instance named sqldbmi1 that contains a database name Sales. You need to initiate a backup of Sales. How should you complete the Transact-SQL statement? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
DP-300-Exam-Questions-411

Answer:
DP-300-Exam-Questions-412
Explanation:
https://techcommunity.microsoft.com/t5/azure-sql-database/native-database-backup-in-azure-sql-managed-instance/ba-p/386154

NEW QUESTION 42
Drag and Drop
You have SQL Server on an Azure virtual machine that contains a database named DB1. DB1 is 30 TB and has a 1-GB daily rate of change. You back up the database by using a Microsoft SQL Server Agent job that runs Transact-SQL commands. You perform a weekly full backup on Sunday, daily differential backups at 01:00, and transaction log backups every five minutes. The database fails on Wednesday at 10:00. Which three backups should you restore in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate backups from the list of backups to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
DP-300-Exam-Questions-421

Answer:
DP-300-Exam-Questions-422

NEW QUESTION 43
……

Case Study – Litware, Inc.
Litware, Inc. has a hybrid Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) deployment that uses a domain named litwareinc.com. All Azure subscriptions are associated to the litwareinc.com Azure AD tenant.
……

NEW QUESTION 55
You need to identify the cause of the performance issues on SalesSQLDb1. Which two dynamic management views should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    sys.dm_pdw_nodes_tran_locks
B.    sys.dm_exec_compute_node_errors
C.    sys.dm_exec_requests
D.    sys.dm_cdc_errors
E.    sys.dm_pdw_nodes_os_wait_stats
F.    sys.dm_tran_locks

Answer: AE
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/system-dynamic-management-views/sys-dm-tran-locks-transact-sql

NEW QUESTION 56
You need to implement authentication for ResearchDB1. The solution must meet the security and compliance requirements. What should you run as part of the implementation?

A.    CREATE LOGIN and the FROM WINDOWS clause
B.    CREATE USER and the FROM CERTIFICATE clause
C.    CREATE USER and the FROM LOGIN clause
D.    CREATE USER and the ASYMMETRIC KEY clause
E.    CREATE USER and the FROM EXTERNAL PROVIDER clause

Answer: E
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/statements/create-user-transact-sql

NEW QUESTION 57
……


Get the newest PassLeader DP-300 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/dp-300.html (60 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader DP-300 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/16H2cctBz9qiCdjfy4xFz728Vi_0nuYBl