[21-June-2022 Update] Exam DP-500 VCE Dumps and DP-500 PDF Dumps from PassLeader

Valid DP-500 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing DP-500 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest DP-500 VCE dumps and DP-500 PDF dumps, the PassLeader DP-500 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader DP-500 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/dp-500.html (85 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader DP-500 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1EDghX2xzyoR_nUrbUD5C2Ow5sBLIe-gh

NEW QUESTION 1
You have a Power BI dataset named Dataset1. In Dataset1, you currently have 50 measures that use the same time intelligence logic. You need to reduce the number of measures, while maintaining the current functionality.
Solution: From Tabular Editor, you create a calculation group.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
You have a Power BI dataset named Dataset1. In Dataset1, you currently have 50 measures that use the same time intelligence logic. You need to reduce the number of measures, while maintaining the current functionality.
Solution: From Power BI Desktop, you group the measures in a display folder.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
You develop a solution that uses a Power BI Premium capacity. The capacity contains a dataset that is expected to consume 50 GB of memory. Which two actions should you perform to ensure that you can publish the model successfully to the Power BI service? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Increase the Max Offline Dataset Size setting.
B.    Invoke a refresh to load historical data based on the incremental refresh policy.
C.    Restart the capacity.
D.    Publish an initial dataset that is less than 10 GB.
E.    Publish the complete dataset.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 4
You have a Power BI workspace named Workspace1 in a Premium capacity. Workspace1 contains a dataset. During a scheduled refresh, you receive the following error message: “Unable to save the changes since the new dataset size of 11,354 MB exceeds the limit of 10,240 MB.” You need to ensure that you can refresh the dataset. What should you do?

A.    Turn on Large dataset storage format.
B.    Connect Workspace1 to an Azure Data Lake Storage Gen2 account.
C.    Change License mode to Premium per user.
D.    Change the location of the Premium capacity.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
You have a Power BI dataset that uses DirectQuery against an Azure SQL database. Multiple reports use the dataset. A database administrator reports that too many queries are being sent from Power BI to the database. You need to reduce the number of queries sent to the database. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– DirectQuery must continue to be used.
– Visual interactions in all the reports must remain as they are configured currently.
– Consumers of the reports must only be allowed to apply filters from the Filter pane.
Which two settings should you select? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Disabling cross highlighting/filtering by default.
B.    Add a single Apply button to the filter pane to apply changes at once.
C.    Add an Apply button to each slicer to apply changes when you’re ready.
D.    Add Apply buttons to all basic filters to apply changes when you’re ready.
E.    Ignore the Privacy Levels and potentially improve performance.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 6
You have a Power BI data model. You need to refresh the data from the source every 15 minutes. What should you do first?

A.    Enable the XMLA endpoint.
B.    Define an incremental refresh policy.
C.    Change the storage mode of the dataset.
D.    Configure a scheduled refresh.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
You have a Power BI report that contains one visual. You need to provide users with the ability to change the visual type without affecting the view for other users. What should you do?

A.    From Report setting, select Personalize visuals.
B.    From Tabular Editor, create a new perspective.
C.    From the Bookmarks pane, select Focus mode, and then select Add.
D.    From Visual options in Report settings, select Use the modern visual header with updated styling options.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
You use Azure Synapse Analytics and Apache Spark notebooks to You need to use PySpark to gain access to the visual libraries. Which Python libraries should you use?

A.    Seaborn only.
B.    Matplotlib and Seaborn.
C.    Matplotlib only.
D.    Matplotlib and TensorFlow.
E.    TensorFlow only.
F.    Seaborn and TensorFlow.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 9
You are using a Python notebook in an Apache Spark pool in Azure Synapse Analytics. You need to present the data distribution statistics from a DataFrame in a tabular view. Which method should you invoke on the DataFrame?

A.    freqltems
B.    explain
C.    rollup
D.    summary

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
You have a kiosk that displays a Power BI report page. The report uses a dataset that uses Import storage mode. You need to ensure that the report page updates all the visuals every 30 minutes. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Enable Power BI embedded.
B.    Configure the data sources to use DirectQuery.
C.    Configure the data sources to use a streaming dataset.
D.    Select Auto page refresh.
E.    Enable the XMIA endpoint.
F.    Add a Microsoft Power Automate visual to the report page.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 11
You have an Azure Synapse Analytics dedicated SQL pool. You need to ensure that the SQL pool is scanned by Azure Purview. What should you do first?

A.    Register a data source.
B.    Search the data catalog.
C.    Create a data share connection.
D.    Create a data policy.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
You have a Power BI workspace that contains one dataset and four reports that connect to the dataset. The dataset uses Import storage mode and contains the following data sources:
– A CSV file in an Azure Storage account.
– An Azure Database for PostgreSQL database.
You plan to use deployment pipelines to promote the content from development to test to production. There will be different data source locations for each stage. What should you include in the deployment pipeline to ensure that the appropriate data source locations are used during each stage?

A.    parameter rules
B.    selective deployment
C.    auto-binding across pipelines
D.    data source rules

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
You are planning a Power BI solution for a customer. The customer will have 200 Power BI users. The customer identifies the following requirements:
– Ensure that all the users can create paginated reports.
– Ensure that the users can create reports containing AI visuals.
– Provide auto scaling of the CPU resources during heavy usage spikes.
You need to recommend a Power BI solution for the customer. The solution must minimize costs. What should you recommend?

A.    Power BI Premium per user.
B.    Power BI Premium per capacity.
C.    Power BI Pro per user.
D.    Power BI Report Server.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
You have five Power BI reports that contain R script data sources and R visuals. You need to publish the reports to the Power BI service and configure a daily refresh of datasets. What should you include in the solution?

A.    a Power BI Embedded capacity
B.    an on-premises data gateway (standard mode)
C.    a workspace that connects to an Azure Data Lake Storage Gen2 account
D.    an on-premises data gateway (personal mode)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
You have an Azure Synapse Analytics serverless SQL pool. You need to catalog the serverless SQL pool by using Azure Purview. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Create a managed identity in Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
B.    Assign the Storage Blob Data Reader role to the Azure Purview managed service identity (MSI) for the storage account associated to the Synapse Analytics workspace.
C.    Assign the Owner role to the Azure Purview managed service identity (MSI) for the Azure Purview resource group.
D.    Register a data source.
E.    Assign the Reader role to the Azure Purview managed service identity (MSI) for the Synapse Analytics workspace.

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 16
You are creating an external table by using an Apache Spark pool in Azure Synapse Analytics. The table will contain more than 20 million rows partitioned by date. The table will be shared with the SQL engines. You need to minimize how long it takes for a serverless SQL pool to execute a query data against the table. In which file format should you recommend storing the table data?

A.    JSON
B.    Apache Parquet
C.    CSV
D.    Delta

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
You are building a Power BI dataset that will use two data sources. The dataset has a query that uses a web data source. The web data source uses anonymous authentication. You need to ensure that the query can be used by all the other queries in the dataset. Which privacy level should you select for the data source?

A.    Public
B.    Organizational
C.    Private
D.    None

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
You are optimizing a Power BI data model by using DAX Studio. You need to capture the query events generated by a Power BI Desktop report. What should you use?

A.    the DMV list
B.    a Query Plan trace
C.    an All Queries trace
D.    a Server Timings trace

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
You are using DAX Studio to analyze a slow-running report query. You need to identify inefficient join operations in the query. What should you review?

A.    the query statistics
B.    the query plan
C.    the query history
D.    the server timings

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
You need to save Power BI dataflows in an Azure Storage account. Which two prerequisites are required to support the configuration? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The storage account must be protected by using an Azure Firewall.
B.    The connection must be created by a user that is assigned the Storage Blob Data Owner role.
C.    The storage account must have hierarchical namespace enabled.
D.    Dataflows must exist already for any directly connected Power BI workspaces.
E.    The storage account must be created in a separate Azure region from the Power BI tenant and workspaces.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 21
You have a Power BI tenant that contains 10 workspaces. You need to create dataflows in three of the workspaces. The solution must ensure that data engineers can access the resulting data by using Azure Data Factory. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Associate the Power BI tenant to an Azure Data Lake Storage account.
B.    Add the managed identity for Data Factory as a member of the workspaces.
C.    Create and save the dataflows to an Azure Data Lake Storage account.
D.    Create and save the dataflows to the internal storage of Power BI.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 22
You are using GitHub as a source control solution for an Azure Synapse Studio workspace. You need to modify the source control solution to use an Azure DevOps Git repository. What should you do first?

A.    Disconnect from the GitHub repository.
B.    Create a new pull request.
C.    Change the workspace to live mode.
D.    Change the active branch.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
You are creating a Power BI single-page report. Some users will navigate the report by using a keyboard, and some users will navigate the report by using a screen reader. You need to ensure that the users can consume content on a report page in a logical order. What should you configure on the report page?

A.    the bookmark order
B.    the X position
C.    the layer order
D.    the tab order

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24
You have a Power BI dataset that has only the necessary fields visible for report development. You need to ensure that end users see only 25 specific fields that they can use to personalize visuals. What should you do?

A.    From Tabular Editor, create a new role.
B.    Hide all the fields in the dataset.
C.    Configure object-level security (OLS).
D.    From Tabular Editor, create a new perspective.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 25
You have an Azure Synapse Analytics dataset that contains data about jet engine performance. You need to score the dataset to identify the likelihood of an engine failure. Which function should you use in the query?

A.    PIVOT
B.    GROUPING
C.    PREDICT
D.    CAST

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 26
HotSpot
You have an Azure Data Lake Storage Gen 2 container that stores more than 300,000 files representing hourly telemetry data. The data is organized in folders by the year, month, and day according to when the telemetry was captured. You have the following query in Power Query Editor:
DP-500-Exam-Dumps-261
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
DP-500-Exam-Dumps-262

Answer:
DP-500-Exam-Dumps-263

NEW QUESTION 27
HotSpot
You are creating a Power BI Desktop report. You add a Python visual to the report page. You plan to create a scatter chart to visualize the data. You add Python code to the Python script editor. You need to create the scatter chart. How should you complete the Python code? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
DP-500-Exam-Dumps-271

Answer:
DP-500-Exam-Dumps-272

NEW QUESTION 28
Drag and Drop
You are using DAX Studio to query an XMLA endpoint. You need to identify the duplicate values in a column named Email in a table named Subscription. How should you complete the DAX expression? (To answer, drag the appropriate values to the targets. Each value may be used once, more than once. may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
DP-500-Exam-Dumps-281

Answer:
DP-500-Exam-Dumps-282

NEW QUESTION 29
Drag and Drop
You have a shared dataset in Power BI named Dataset1. You have an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server database named DB1. You need to ensure that Dataset1 refreshes data from DB1. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
DP-500-Exam-Dumps-291

Answer:
DP-500-Exam-Dumps-292

NEW QUESTION 30
Drag and Drop
You plan to create a Power BI report that will use an OData feed as the data source. You will retrieve all the entities from two different collections by using the same service root. The OData feed is still in development. The location of the feed will change once development is complete. The report will be published before the OData feed development is complete. You need to minimize development effort to change the data source once the location changes. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
DP-500-Exam-Dumps-301

Answer:
DP-500-Exam-Dumps-302

NEW QUESTION 31
……


Get the newest PassLeader DP-500 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/dp-500.html (85 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader DP-500 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1EDghX2xzyoR_nUrbUD5C2Ow5sBLIe-gh