[27-Apr-2021 Update] Exam AZ-140 VCE Dumps and AZ-140 PDF Dumps from PassLeader

Valid AZ-140 Dumps shared by PassLeader for Helping Passing AZ-140 Exam! PassLeader now offer the newest AZ-140 VCE dumps and AZ-140 PDF dumps, the PassLeader AZ-140 exam questions have been updated and ANSWERS have been corrected, get the newest PassLeader AZ-140 dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.passleader.com/az-140.html (55 Q&As Dumps)

BTW, DOWNLOAD part of PassLeader AZ-140 dumps from Cloud Storage: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1wiUP9vjdpKAopAF63ql8r3SXBnFOmyw8

NEW QUESTION 1
You have an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant named contoso.com and an Azure virtual network named VNET1. To VNET1, you deploy an Azure Active Directory Domain Services (Azure AD DS) managed domain named litwareinc.com. To VNET1, you plan to deploy a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool named Pool1. You need to ensure that you can deploy Windows 10 Enterprise host pools to Pool1. What should you do first?

A.    Modify the settings of the litwareinc.com DNS zone.
B.    Modify the DNS settings of VNET1.
C.    Add a custom domain name to contoso.com.
D.    Implement Azure AD Connect cloud sync.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory-domain-services/tutorial-create-instance

NEW QUESTION 2
You plan to deploy Windows Virtual Desktop. The deployment will use existing virtual machines. You create a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool. You need to ensure that you can add the virtual machines to the host pool. What should you do first?

A.    Register the Microsoft.DesktopVirtualization provider.
B.    Generate a registration key.
C.    Run the Invoke-AzVMRunCommand cmdlet.
D.    Create a role assignment.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/create-host-pools-azure-marketplace

NEW QUESTION 3
You plan to deploy Windows Virtual Desktop session host virtual machines based on a preconfigured master image. The master image will be stored in a shared image. You create a virtual machine named Image1 to use as the master image. You install applications and apply configuration changes to Image1. You need to ensure that the new session host virtual machines created based on Image1 have unique names and security identifiers. What should you do on Image1 before you add the image to the shared image gallery?

A.    At a command prompt, run the set computername command.
B.    At a command prompt, run the sysprep command.
C.    From PowerShell, run the rename-computer cmdlet.
D.    From the lock screen of the Windows device, perform a Windows Autopilot Reset.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/prepare-for-upload-vhd-image#determine-when-to-use-sysprep

NEW QUESTION 4
You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool that contains five session hosts. The session hosts run Windows 10 Enterprise multi-session. You need to prevent users from accessing the internet from Windows Virtual Desktop sessions. The session hosts must be allowed to access all the required Microsoft services.
Solution: You configure rules in the network security group (NSG) linked to the subnet of the session hosts.
Does that meet the goal?
 
A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-network/tutorial-filter-network-traffic

NEW QUESTION 5
You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool named Pool1 that is integrated with an Azure Active Directory Domain Services (Azure AD DS) managed domain. You need to configure idle session timeout settings for users that connect to the session hosts in Pool1.
Solution: From the Azure portal, you modify the Session behavior settings in the RDP Properties of Pool1.
Does that meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool named Pool1 and an Azure Storage account named Storage1. Storage1 stores FSLogix profile containers in a share folder named share1. You create a new group named Group1. You provide Group1 with permission to sign in to Pool1. You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can store the FSLogix profile containers in share1. The solution must use the principle of least privilege. Which two privileges should you assign to Group1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    the Storage Blob Data Contributor role for storage1
B.    the List folder / read data NTFS permissions for share1
C.    the Modify NTFS permissions for share1
D.    the Storage File Data SMB Share Reader role for storage1
E.    the Storage File Data SMB Share Elevated Contributor role for storage1
F.    the Storage File Data SMB Share Contributor role for storage1

Answer: CF
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/create-file-share

NEW QUESTION 7
You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool. You need to install Microsoft Antimalware for Azure on the session hosts. What should you do?

A.    Add an extension to each session host.
B.    From a Group Policy Object (GPO), enable Windows 10 security features.
C.    Configure the RDP Properties of the host pool.
D.    Sign in to each session host and install a Windows feature.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/security/fundamentals/antimalware

NEW QUESTION 8
You have a Windows Virtual Desktop deployment. You publish a RemoteApp named AppVersion1. You need AppVersion1 to appear in the Remote Desktop client as Sales Contact Application. Which PowerShell cmdlet should you use?

A.    New-AzADApplication
B.    Update-AzWvdApplicationGroup
C.    Register-AzWvdApplicationGroup
D.    Update-AzWvdApplication

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/customize-feed-for-virtual-desktop-users
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/az.desktopvirtualization/update-azwvdapplication?view=azps-5.7.0

NEW QUESTION 9
You have a Windows Virtual Desktop deployment that contains the following:
– A host pool named Pool1.
– Two session hosts named Host1 and Host2.
– An application group named RemoteAppGroup1 that contains a RemoteApp named App1.
You need to prevent users from copying and pasting between App1 and their local device. What should you do?

A.    Create an AppLocker policy.
B.    Modify the locks of RemoteAppGroup1.
C.    Modify the locks of RemoteAppGroup1.
D.    Modify the RDP Properties of Pool1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/customize-rdp-properties

NEW QUESTION 10
You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool that contains two session hosts. The Microsoft Teams client is installed on each session host. You discover that only the Microsoft Teams chat and collaboration features work. The calling and meeting features are disabled. You need to ensure that users can set the calling and meeting features from within Microsoft Teams. What should you do?

A.    Install the Remote Desktop WebRTC Redirector Service.
B.    Configure Remote audio mode in the RDP Properties.
C.    Install the Teams Meeting add-in for Outlook.
D.    Configure audio input redirection.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/teams-on-wvd

NEW QUESTION 11
You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool that contains 20 Windows 10 Enterprise multi-session hosts. Users connect to the Windows Virtual Desktop deployment from computers that run Windows 10. You plan to implement FSLogix Application Masking. You need to deploy Application Masking rule sets. The solution must minimize administrative effort. To where should you copy the rule sets?

A.    The FSLogix profile container of each user.
B.    C:\Program Files\FSLogix\Apps\Rules on every Windows 10 computer.
C.    C:\Program Files\FSLogix\Apps\Rules on every session host.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/fslogix-office-app-rule-editor

NEW QUESTION 12
You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool named Pool1. You are troubleshooting an issue for a Remote Desktop client that stopped responding. You need to restore the default Remote Desktop client settings and unsubscribe from all workspaces. Which command should you run?

A.    msrdcw
B.    resetengine
C.    mstsc
D.    resetpluginhost

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/troubleshoot-client

NEW QUESTION 13
Your network contains an on-premises Active Directory domain and a Windows Virtual Desktop deployment. The computer accounts for all the session hosts are in an organizational unit (OU) named WVDHostsOU. All user accounts are in an OU named CorpUsers. A domain administrator creates a Group Policy Object (GPO) named Policy1 that only contains user settings. The administrator links Policy1 to WVDHostsOU. You discover that when users sign in to the session hosts, none of the settings from Policy1 are applied. What should you configure to apply GPO settings to the users when they sign in to the session hosts?

A.    loopback processing
B.    FSLogix profiles
C.    mandatory Roaming User Profiles
D.    restricted groups

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/windows-virtual-desktop-remoteapps-jason-byway

NEW QUESTION 14
You have a Windows Virtual Desktop deployment. You need to provide external users with access to the deployment. The external users have computers that run Windows 10 Pro and Windows 10 Enterprise. The users do not have the ability to install applications. What should you recommend that the users use to connect to the deployment?
 
A.    Microsoft Edge
B.    RemoteApp and Desktop Connection
C.    Remote Desktop Manager
D.    Remote Desktop Connection

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/governance/entitlement-management-external-users
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/connect-web

NEW QUESTION 15
You network contains an on-premises Active Directory domain. The domain contains a universal security group named WVDusers. You have a hybrid Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant. WVDusers syncs to Azure AD. You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool that contains four Windows 10 Enterprise multi-session hosts. You need to ensure that only the members of WVDusers can establish Windows Virtual Desktop sessions to the host pool. What should you do?

A.    Assign WVDusers to an Azure role scoped to each host pool.
B.    On each session host, add WVDusers to the local Remote Desktop Users group.
C.    Assign WVDusers to an Azure role scoped to the session hosts.
D.    Assign WVDusers to an application group.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/manage-app-groups

NEW QUESTION 16
You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool named Pool1 that runs Windows 10 Enterprise multi- session hosts. You need to use Performance Monitor to troubleshoot a low frame quality issue that is affecting a current use session to Pool1. What should you run to retrieve the user session ID?

A.    Get-ComputerInfo
B.    qwinsta
C.    whoami
D.    Get-LocalUser

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/troubleshoot-vm-configuration

NEW QUESTION 17
HotSpot
Your company has the offices shown in the following table:
AZ-140-Exam-Questions-171
The company has an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant named contoso.com that contains a user named User1. Users connect to a Windows Virtual Desktop deployment named WVD1. WVD1 contains session hosts that have public IP addresses from the 52.166.253.0/24 subnet. Contoso.com has a conditional access policy that has the following settings:
Name: Policy1
Assignments:
– Users and groups: User1
– Cloud apps or actions: Windows Virtual Desktop
Access controls:
– Grant: Grant access, require multi-factor authentication
Enable policy: On
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
AZ-140-Exam-Questions-172

Answer:
AZ-140-Exam-Questions-173
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/authentication/tutorial-enable-azure-mfa

NEW QUESTION 18
HotSpot
You have an Azure virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows 10 Enterprise multi-session. You plan to add language packs to VM1 and create a custom image of VM1 for a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool. You need to ensure that modern apps can use the additional language packs when you deploy session hosts by using the custom image. Which command should you run first? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
AZ-140-Exam-Questions-181

Answer:
AZ-140-Exam-Questions-182
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/troubleshoot/windows-server/deployment/issues-appx-cleanup-maintenance-task
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/scheduledtasks/disable-scheduledtask?view=windowsserver2019-ps

NEW QUESTION 19
Drag and Drop
You plan to deploy Windows Virtual Desktop. You need to create Azure NetApp Files storage to store FSLogix profile containers. Which four actions should you perform in sequence after you register the NetApp Resource Provider? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
AZ-140-Exam-Questions-191

Answer:
AZ-140-Exam-Questions-192
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-netapp-files/azure-netapp-files-quickstart-set-up-account-create-volumes?tabs=azure-portal

NEW QUESTION 20
Drag and Drop
You have a Windows Virtual Desktop deployment. You have a session host named Host1 that has the disk layout shown in the exhibit:
AZ-140-Exam-Questions-201
You plan to deploy an app that must be installed on D. The app requires 500 GB of disk space. You need to add a new data disk that will be assigned the drive letter D. The solution must maintain the current performance of Host1. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
AZ-140-Exam-Questions-202

Answer:
AZ-140-Exam-Questions-203
Explanation:
https://www.azurecorner.com/change-temporary-drive-azure-vm-use-d-persistent-data-disks/

NEW QUESTION 21
……


Get the newest PassLeader AZ-140 VCE dumps here: https://www.passleader.com/az-140.html (55 Q&As Dumps)

And, DOWNLOAD the newest PassLeader AZ-140 PDF dumps from Cloud Storage for free: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1wiUP9vjdpKAopAF63ql8r3SXBnFOmyw8